وزارتِ تعلیم
پہلا بنیادی خواندگی اور ریاضی تخمینہ ٹسٹ 19 مارچ 2023 کو ہوا
پندرہ برس کی عمر سے 80 برس سے زیادہ کی عمر والوں نے ٹسٹ میں حصہ لیا
30 MAR 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
نو بھارت ساکشرتا کا ریہ کرم (نیو انڈیا لٹریسی پروگرام ) انیس مارچ 2023 کو دس ریاستوں اور مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں میں کرایا گیا جس میں بالغ خواندہ افراد کی لکھنے پڑھنے اور ریاضی کی صلاحیت کی جانچ کی جاتی ہے۔ اسکولوں اور کالجوں کے طلبا کو رضاکاراساتذہ کے طور پر ساتھ لیا گیا تھا اور ان کی مدد سے درس وتدریس کی سرگرمیاں انجام دی گئیں۔
خواندگی اور ریاضی کے بنیادی تخمینہ ٹسٹ کے پروگرام میں 22.70 لاکھ سیکھنے والوں نے حصہ لیا تاکہ یہ لوگ ٹسٹ پاس کرکے خواندگی کی تصدیق حاصل کریں ۔ پندرہ برس اور اس سے زیادہ کی عمر کے لوگوں میں 80 برس سے زیاہد کے مردو عورت بھی شامل تھے جو قلم تھام کر فخر محسوس کررہے تھے۔ سب سے زیادہ خواندگی امیدوار 925854 (خواتین 591421 مرد 334433) مدھیہ پردیش میں شامل ہوئے۔ تمام 52 اضلاع میں یہ ٹسٹ کرایا گیا۔ جھبوا میں ایک غیر معمولی واقعہ دیکھنے کو ملا جہاں سب سے زیادہ تعداد میں 58470 امیدوار ٹسٹ میں شامل ہوئے اور وہاں نوا پاڑہ گاؤں ، بلاک تھندلا ضلع جھبوا میں ایک دولہا اپنی بارات کو روک کر ٹسٹ میں شامل ہوا اور ٹسٹ کے بعد بارات آگے بڑھی۔
راجستھان میں مجموعی طور پر 548352 امیدوار تخمینہ ٹسٹ میں شریک ہوئے (398418 خواتین اور 149934 مرد) ۔ ریاست کے تمام منظور شدہ اسکولوں میں ٹسٹ کردیا گیا۔ تمل ناڈو میں تمام 38 اضلاع میں ٹسٹ منعقد ہوا جس میں 528416 امیدوار( 436020 خواتین 92371 مرد) شریک ہوئے۔ تیرہ اضلاع کے 25 ٹرانس جینڈر بھی ٹسٹ میں شریک ہوئے۔ اترپردیش میں تمام 75 ضلعوں میں ٹسٹ ہوا۔ مجموعی طور پر 146055 امیدوار ٹسٹ میں شامل ہوئے۔ لداخ یوٹی انتظامیہ میں ۔ لیہہ اور کرگل ضلع دونوں میں 7366 امیدواروں نے ٹسٹ میں حصہ لیا۔
دیگر ریاستوں میں اڑیشہ میں 44702 جھارکھنڈ میں 48691، میگھالیہ میں تین ہزار، چنڈی گڑھ یوٹی میں 2596 امیدوار FLNAT میں شریک ہوئے۔
نوبھارت ساکشرتا کا ریہ کرم یا نیو انڈیا لٹریسی پروگرام مرکزی اعانت والی اسکیم ہے اور حکومت ہند نے اسے مالی سال 27-2022 کے دوران عملدرآمد کے لئے منظوری دی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کی سفارشات کے تحت شروع کی گئی ہے اور ملک کے پندرہ برس اور اس سے زیادہ کے تمام ناخواندگان کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ زیادہ توجہ خواتین اور تعلیمی اعتبار سے پسماندہ ریاستوں پر مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔
حال ہی میں یو نیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن (یو جی سی ) نے تمام یونیورسٹیوں کے وائس چانسلر صاحبان اور ملک کے تمام کالجوں کے پرنسپل صاحبان کو 27 جنوری 2023 کو مکتوب بھیج کر اس اسکیم میں طبا اور اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کو حصہ لینے کے لئے کیا تھا۔
سیکھنےو الوں کو مقامی زبانوں میں مواد ومتن فراہم کیا گیا ہے اور این سی ای آر ٹی کے دیکشا پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعہ سیکھ سکتے ہیں۔ سرکاری یا سرکار سے امداد یافتہ اسکولوں کو اس اسکیم پر عملدرآمد کے لئے پابندبنایا گیا۔ سیکھنے والوں کو سال میں دو مرتبہ سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کئے جائیں گے۔

Ministry of Education
1st Foundational Literacy and Numeracy Assessment Test held on 19th March, 2023
Learners ranging from age of 15 years to more than 80 years take the test
30 MAR 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The (FLNAT) under Nav Bharat Saaksharta Karyakram (New India Literacy Programme ) was held on 19.03.2023 across 10 States and UTs in the country to assess the basic Reading, Writing and Numeracy skills of the neo-literates. The youth and students of schools and colleges were involved as volunteer teachers to organize teaching learning activities.
More than 22.70 lakh learners participated in the event of Foundational Literacy and numeracy Assessment Test (FLNAT) so that they can be declared as literates on qualifying. Non-literates of 15 years and above age group included men and women of more than 80 year’s age and proud to hold pen. The learners were extremely motivated for appearing in the assessment test. Maximum number of learners 9,25,854 (female-5,91,421 male-3,34,433) appeared in Madhya Pradesh against the initial target of 5,35,000 learners. The Assessment test was conducted in all 52 districts. In an inspiring incident, in Jhabua, a tribal district of Madhya Pradesh where maximum number of learners 58470 were appeared in the test, a groom Neelesh Vasuniya, village Nawapada, Block Thandla, district Jhabua stopped his Baarat and appeared in the assessment test before the baarat was moved for his marriage.
In Rajasthan 5,48,352 learners (female 3,98,418 and male 1,49,934) appeared in the assessment test. The assessment test was organized in the schools of all 33 districts of the state. In Tamil Nadu test was organized in all 38 districts in which 5,28,416 learners (female 4,36,020, male 92,371 and) appeared. Twenty five (25) transgender of 13 districts also appeared for the test. In Uttar Pradesh, FLNAT was held in all 75 districts. Total 1,46,055 learners appeared in the test. In Ladakh UT Administration , in both Leh and Kargil districts , 7,366 learners appeared in the test.
In other states Odisha 44,702, Jharkhand 48,691, Punjab 10,013, Meghalaya 3000 and Chandigarh (UT) 2,596 learners appeared in the FLNAT.
Nav Bharat Saaksharata Karyakram or New India Literacy Programme is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme approved by the Government of India for implementation during FYs 2022-27. The scheme is in alignment with the recommendations of National Education Policy (NEP) 2020. The scheme targets all non-literates of age 15 years and above in the country, with more focus on females and educationally backward states. It has five components, namely; i) Foundational Literacy and Numeracy, ii) Critical Life Skills, iii) Basic Education, iv) Vocational Skills, (v) Continuing Education. The scheme is to be implemented through volunteer teachers. NYKS volunteers, community, students of schools and Higher Education Institutions and Teacher Education Institution will be involved for teaching learning activities for its effective implementation in the country.
Recently University Grant Commission (UGC) has issued directions D.O. No.2-2/2023CPP-II dated 27th January, 2023 to the Vice Chancellors of Universities and Principals of all colleges in the country for involvement of students/Higher Education Institutions in the implementation of scheme. It is directed that there should be credits for this volunteer activity and the students of teacher training institutes should have mandatory course work for NILP.
The learners are encouraged to access the learning content in local languages in online mode through DIKSHA platform of NCERT. Government/Aided schools registered under UDISE are the units of implementation of the scheme. Certification of learners will be done twice in a year by conducting Foundational Literacy and Numeracy Assessment Tests in collaboration with NIOS.