वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय
वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाने देशभरातील 30.53 लाख हस्तकला कारागिरांना आणि 30.90 लाख हातमाग विणकरांना पहचान कार्ड केली वितरित
29 MAR 2023 6:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 मार्च 2023
वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाने पहचान (PAHCHAN) उपक्रमाच्या आरंभापासून देशभरातील 30.53 लाख हस्तकला कारागिरांना आणि 30.90 लाख हातमाग विणकरांना पहचान कार्ड जारी केली आहेत,अशी माहिती केंद्रीय वस्त्रोद्योग राज्यमंत्री श्रीमती दर्शना जरदोश यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात दिली कार्डधारकांचे तपशील हस्तकला आणि हातमाग विकास आयुक्त कार्यालयाच्या संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध आहेत.
मागील तीन वर्षात पहचान कार्डधारक लाभार्थ्यांना मिळालेल्या मुद्रा कर्जाचे राज्यनिहाय तपशील पुढील परिशिष्टात जोडलेले आहेत.
हस्तशिल्प विकास आयुक्त कार्यालयाने एकूण 28,597 कारागिरांना विविध रचना आणि कौशल्य हस्तकलांसाठी प्रशिक्षित केले आहे.
भारतीय चटई तंत्रज्ञान संस्था (IICT), भदोही आणि इंडियन इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ हॅन्डलूम टेक्नॉलॉजी (IIHT), वाराणसी या संस्था पूर्वीपासून उत्तर प्रदेशमध्ये कारागीर आणि विणकरांच्या सर्वांगीण विकासासाठी कार्यरत आहेत.
परिशिष्ट
मुद्रा कर्जासाठी गेल्या तीन वर्षात (2019-2020 ते 2021-2022) हस्तकला कारागीर आणि हातमाग विणकरांच्या अर्जांची राज्यनिहाय संख्या.
Sr. No.
State wise No. of applications of Handicrafts Artisans & Handloom weavers for MUDRA loan during last three years (2019-2020 to 2021-2022).
State
No. of beneficiaries
1.
Andhra Pradesh
11,671
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
23
1.
Assam
316
1.
Bihar
169
1.
Chhattisgarh
100
1.
Delhi
37
1.
Goa
7
1.
Gujarat
431
1.
Haryana
169
1.
Himachal Pradesh
60
1.
Jammu & Kashmir
1,993
1.
Jharkhand
35
1.
Karnataka
558
1.
Kerala
1,981
1.
Madhya Pradesh
295
1.
Maharashtra
547
1.
Manipur
9
1.
Meghalaya
6
1.
Mizoram
22
1.
Nagaland
83
1.
Odisha
306
1.
Pondicherry
6
1.
Punjab
59
1.
Rajasthan
1,230
1.
Sikkim
19
1.
Tamilnadu
25,576
1.
Telangana
1,768
1.
Uttar Pradesh
1,158
1.
Uttarakhand
60
1.
West Bengal
137
Total
48,831

Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles issued PAHCHAN cards to 30.53 lakhs handicrafts artisans and 30.90 lakhs handloom weavers across the country
29 MAR 2023 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Textiles, Smt. Darshana Jardosh in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today informed that, Ministry of Textiles has issued PAHCHAN cards to 30.53 lakhs handicrafts artisans and 30.90 lakhs handloom weavers across country under PAHCHAN initiative since its inception. The details of card holders are available on the website of Office of the Development Commissioner of Handicraft and Handloom.
The State wise details of the beneficiaries MUDRA loan who are PAHCHAN card holders during the last three years are annexed at Annexure.
A total of 28,597 artisan have been trained through different design and skill interventions of Office of the Development Commissioner for Handicrafts.
Indian Institute of Carpet Technology (IICT), Bhadohi and Indian Institute of Handloom Technology (IIHT), Varanasi are already functioning in Uttar Pradesh for overall development of artisans and weavers.
Annexure
Sr. No.
State wise No. of applications of Handicrafts Artisans & Handloom weavers for MUDRA loan during last three years (2019-2020 to 2021-2022).
State
No. of beneficiaries
1.
Andhra Pradesh
11,671
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
23
1.
Assam
316
1.
Bihar
169
1.
Chhattisgarh
100
1.
Delhi
37
1.
Goa
7
1.
Gujarat
431
1.
Haryana
169
1.
Himachal Pradesh
60
1.
Jammu & Kashmir
1,993
1.
Jharkhand
35
1.
Karnataka
558
1.
Kerala
1,981
1.
Madhya Pradesh
295
1.
Maharashtra
547
1.
Manipur
9
1.
Meghalaya
6
1.
Mizoram
22
1.
Nagaland
83
1.
Odisha
306
1.
Pondicherry
6
1.
Punjab
59
1.
Rajasthan
1,230
1.
Sikkim
19
1.
Tamilnadu
25,576
1.
Telangana
1,768
1.
Uttar Pradesh
1,158
1.
Uttarakhand
60
1.
West Bengal
137
Total
48,831