Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles issued PAHCHAN cards to 30.53 lakhs handicrafts artisans and 30.90 lakhs handloom weavers across the country
29 MAR 2023 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Textiles, Smt. Darshana Jardosh in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today informed that, Ministry of Textiles has issued PAHCHAN cards to 30.53 lakhs handicrafts artisans and 30.90 lakhs handloom weavers across country under PAHCHAN initiative since its inception. The details of card holders are available on the website of Office of the Development Commissioner of Handicraft and Handloom.
The State wise details of the beneficiaries MUDRA loan who are PAHCHAN card holders during the last three years are annexed at Annexure.
A total of 28,597 artisan have been trained through different design and skill interventions of Office of the Development Commissioner for Handicrafts.
Indian Institute of Carpet Technology (IICT), Bhadohi and Indian Institute of Handloom Technology (IIHT), Varanasi are already functioning in Uttar Pradesh for overall development of artisans and weavers.
Annexure
Sr. No.
State wise No. of applications of Handicrafts Artisans & Handloom weavers for MUDRA loan during last three years (2019-2020 to 2021-2022).
State
No. of beneficiaries
1.
Andhra Pradesh
11,671
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
23
1.
Assam
316
1.
Bihar
169
1.
Chhattisgarh
100
1.
Delhi
37
1.
Goa
7
1.
Gujarat
431
1.
Haryana
169
1.
Himachal Pradesh
60
1.
Jammu & Kashmir
1,993
1.
Jharkhand
35
1.
Karnataka
558
1.
Kerala
1,981
1.
Madhya Pradesh
295
1.
Maharashtra
547
1.
Manipur
9
1.
Meghalaya
6
1.
Mizoram
22
1.
Nagaland
83
1.
Odisha
306
1.
Pondicherry
6
1.
Punjab
59
1.
Rajasthan
1,230
1.
Sikkim
19
1.
Tamilnadu
25,576
1.
Telangana
1,768
1.
Uttar Pradesh
1,158
1.
Uttarakhand
60
1.
West Bengal
137
Total
48,831

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے ملک بھر میں دستکاری کے 30.53 لاکھ کاریگروں اور 30.90 لاکھ ہینڈ لوم بُنکروں کو پہچان کارڈ جاری کیے
29 MAR 2023 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ درشنا جردوش نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے پہچان کی پہل کے آغاز سے لے کر آج تک ملک بھر میں 30.53 لاکھ دستکاری کے کاریگروں اور 30.90 لاکھ ہینڈ لوم بُنکروں کو پہچان کارڈ جاری کیے ہیں۔ کارڈ رکھنے والوں کی تفصیلات ہینڈی کرافٹ اینڈ ہینڈلوم کے ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر کے دفتر کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہیں۔
مُدرا قرض سے مستفید ہونے والوں کی ریاست وار تفصیلات، جو پچھلے تین برسوں کے دوران پہچان کارڈ ہولڈر ہیں، ضمیمہ میں منسلک ہیں۔
ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر برائے دستکاری کے دفتر کے مختلف ڈیزائن اور ہنر مندی کے ذریعے کل 28,597 کاریگروں کو تربیت دی گئی ہے۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپٹ ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی سی ٹی)، بھدوہی اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہینڈلوم ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی ایچ ٹی)، وارانسی پہلے ہی اتر پردیش میں کاریگروں اور بُنکروں کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں۔
ضمیمہ
نمبر شمار
مدرا قرض کے لئے پچھلے تین برسوں (2019-2020 سے 2021-2022) کے دوران دستکاری کے کاریگروں اور ہینڈلوم بنکروں کی درخواستوں کی ریاست وار تعداد
ریاستوں
مستفیدین کی تعداد
1.
آندھرا پردیش
11,671
1.
اروناچل پردیش
23
1.
آسام
316
1.
بہار
169
1.
چھتیس گڑھ
100
1.
نئی دہلی
37
1.
گوا
7
1.
گجرات
431
1.
ہریانہ
169
1.
ہماچل پردیش
60
1.
جموں و کشمیر
1,993
1.
جھارکھنڈ
35
1.
کرناٹک
558
1.
کیرالہ
1,981
1.
مدھیہ پردیش
295
1.
مہاراشٹر
547
1.
منی پور
9
1.
میگھالیہ
6
1.
میزورم
22
1.
ناگالینڈ
83
1.
اوڈیشہ
306
1.
پانڈیچری
6
1.
پنجاب
59
1.
راجستھان
1,230
1.
سکم
19
1.
تمل ناڈو
25,576
1.
تلنگانہ
1,768
1.
اتر پردیش
1,158
1.
اتراکھنڈ
60
1.
مغربی بنگال
137
کل
48,831