Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
The G20 2nd Agriculture Deputies Meeting begins in Chandigarh
29 MAR 2023 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd Agriculture Deputies Meeting (ADM) of Agriculture Working Group (AWG) under India’s G20 Presidency began today, i.e., 29th March at Chandigarh. The day was dedicated to the Rapid Response Forum (RRF) of Agricultural Market Information System (AMIS) and started with a welcome remark by Mr. Arun Kumar, Senior Economic and Statistical Adviser, Government of India. He welcomed all the delegates to the 12th session of the RRF and spoke about the timely evidence-based policy making as the need of the hour to address the concern of high food prices. Opening remarks for the session were given by Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Additional Secretary, MoA&FW where he mentioned that the main objective of G20 is to build consensus on current challenge of food security and nutrition, sustainable agriculture with a climate smart approach, inclusive agricultural value chains and food systems, and digitalization for agricultural transformation. Dr. Likhi further emphasized PM Modi’s vision of Mission LiFE through which everyone can contribute in the fight against climate change.
The RRF was chaired by Mr. Seth Meyer, Chairperson, AMIS wherein he spoke about the current situation on global food security and contribution of AMIS on the same. Dr. Pramod Kumar Meherda, Additional Secretary, MoA&FW giving examples from India, spoke on the need for digital public infrastructure architecture that is standardized and non-proprietary. This would help AMIS in obtaining credible and real time information on production estimates, supplies and consumption for countries to respond quickly to shocks and volatility in food markets. He then introduced the speakers for the first and second sessions of AMIS on ‘Food Market Situation and Outlook’, which was based on providing the current situation on global food markets and an outlook for 2023 and on the status and development of AMIS highlighting their notable achievements in 2022 and any new developments for 2023, respectively.
Mr. Ritesh Chauhan, Joint Secretary, MoA&FW introduced the speakers for the third and the fourth sessions. Third session was focused on the vision for the future evolution of the AMIS initiative and fourth session was based on identifying capacity building needs and strategies.
Mr. Samuel Praveen Kumar, Joint Secretary, MoA&FW, introduced the speakers for the fifth and sixth sessions. Fifth session was centered around Asia’s role in regional and global food security and the sixth session discussion was on the impact of financial factors on importing countries. Mr. Samuel Praveen Kumar stressed the need for regional cooperation and investment in climate resilient agriculture to address the challenges of climate change, urbanization and food waste. The first day concluded with the visit of delegates to food festival at Rock Garden.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
जी20 के कृषि प्रतिनिधियों की दूसरी बैठक चंडीगढ़ में शुरू हुई
29 MAR 2023 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की जी20 की अध्यक्षता के तहत कृषि कार्य समूह (एडब्ल्यूजी) के कृषि प्रतिनिधियों की दूसरी बैठक (एडीएम) आज यानी 29 मार्च को चंडीगढ़ में शुरू हुई। यह दिन कृषि बाजार सूचना प्रणाली (एएमआईएस) के रैपिड रिस्पांस फोरम (आरआरएफ) को समर्पित था और इसकी शुरुआत वरिष्ठ आर्थिक और सांख्यिकीय सलाहकार, भारत सरकार श्री अरुण कुमार की स्वागत टिप्पणी से हुई। उन्होंने आरआरएफ के 12वें सत्र में सभी प्रतिनिधियों का स्वागत किया और समय की मांग के अनुसार समय पर साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति बनाने के बारे में बात की ताकि खाद्यान्‍न की ऊंची कीमतों की चिंता को दूर किया जा सके। सत्र का उद्घाटन कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग में अपर सचिव डॉ. अभिलाक्ष लिखी की टिप्पणी से हुआ, जहां उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि जी20 का मुख्य उद्देश्य एक जलवायु स्मार्ट दृष्टिकोण, समावेशी कृषि मूल्य श्रृंखला और खाद्य प्रणाली, और कृषि परिवर्तन के लिए डिजिटलीकरण के साथ खाद्य सुरक्षा और पोषण, टिकाऊ कृषि की वर्तमान चुनौती पर आम सहमति बनाना है। डॉ. लिखी ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी की मिशन लाइफ की कल्‍पना पर जोर दिया, जिसके माध्यम से हर कोई जलवायु परिवर्तन के खिलाफ लड़ाई में योगदान दे सकता है।
आरआरएफ की अध्यक्षता एएमआईएस के अध्यक्ष श्री सेठ मेयर ने की, उन्होंने वैश्विक खाद्य सुरक्षा पर वर्तमान स्थिति और उसी पर एएमआईएस के योगदान के बारे में बात की। कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग में अपर सचिव डॉ. प्रमोद कुमार मेहरदा ने भारत के उदाहरण देते हुए, डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर आर्किटेक्चर की आवश्यकता के बारे में बात की जो मानकीकृत और गैर-मालिकाना है। इससे एएमआईएस को उत्पादन अनुमानों, आपूर्ति और खपत पर विश्वसनीय और वास्तविक समय की जानकारी प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलेगी ताकि देशों को खाद्य बाजारों में झटकों और अस्थिरता का तुरंत जवाब दिया जा सके। इसके बाद उन्होंने 'खाद्य बाजार की स्थिति और संभावना' पर एएमआईएस के पहले और दूसरे सत्र के वक्ताओं का परिचय दिया, जो क्रमशः वैश्विक खाद्य बाजारों की वर्तमान स्थिति और 2023 के लिए एक दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करने और 2022 में उनकी उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों को उजागर करने वाली एएमआईएस की स्थिति और 2023 के लिए किसी भी तरह के नए विकास पर आधारित था।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग में संयुक्त सचिव श्री रितेश चौहान ने तीसरे और चौथे सत्र के लिए वक्ताओं का परिचय दिया। तीसरा सत्र एएमआईएस पहल के भविष्य के विकास की कल्‍पना पर केन्द्रित था और चौथा सत्र क्षमता निर्माण की जरूरतों और रणनीतियों की पहचान पर आधारित था।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग में संयुक्त सचिव श्री सैमुअल प्रवीन कुमार ने पांचवें और छठे सत्र के लिए वक्ताओं का परिचय दिया। पांचवां सत्र क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक खाद्य सुरक्षा में एशिया की भूमिका पर केन्‍द्रित था और छठे सत्र की चर्चा आयात करने वाले देशों पर वित्तीय कारकों के प्रभाव पर थी। श्री सैमुअल प्रवीन कुमार ने जलवायु परिवर्तन, शहरीकरण और भोजन की बर्बादी की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए जलवायु अनुकूल कृषि में क्षेत्रीय सहयोग और निवेश की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।