Ministry of Cooperation
Taxes on Cooperative Societies
29 MAR 2023 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
As per Budget announcement 2023-24, following income tax related benefits are being proposed for the Cooperative Societies:
1. The new co-operative society formed on or after 01.04.2023, which commences manufacturing or production by 31.03.2024 and do not avail of any specified incentive or deduction, is proposed to be allowed an option to pay tax at a concessional rate of 15 per cent similar to what is available to new manufacturing companies. This announcement would benefit new cooperatives engaged in manufacturing/production activities.
2. For sugar co-operatives, for years prior to assessment year 2016-17, if any deduction claimed for expenditure made on purchase of sugarcane has been disallowed, same shall be recomputed after allowing such deduction upto the price fixed or approved by the Government for such previous years. This decision of the Government will provide benefit of approximately
₹10,000 crore of principal amount of Income-Tax to sugar cooperatives. For this purpose, all sugar co-operatives, who are eligible for deduction, are required to approach the assessing officer, suitably.
1. A higher limit of Rs. 2 lakh per member for cash deposits to and loans in cash by Primary Agricultural Cooperative Societies (PACS) and Primary Cooperative Agricultural and Rural Development Banks (PCARDBs) has been provided.
2. A higher limit of Rs. 3 Crore for TDS on cash withdrawal has been provided to cooperative societies.
Similarly, during Financial Year 2022-23, following tax benefits were also provided to Cooperative Societies:
1. Reduction in Minimum Alternate Tax (MAT): MAT reduced for cooperatives from 18.5% to 15%.
2. Reduction in surcharge on cooperative societies: Surcharge reduced from 12 % to 7% for co- operative societies having income between Rs. 1 to 10 Cr.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

सहकार मंत्रालय
सहकारी संस्थांवरील कर
29 MAR 2023 8:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 मार्च 2023
2023-24 च्या अर्थसंकल्पीय घोषणेनुसार, सहकारी संस्थांसाठी प्राप्तिकराशी संबंधित पुढील फायदे प्रस्तावित आहेत:
1. 01.04.2023 रोजी किंवा त्या नंतर स्थापन झालेली नवीन सहकारी संस्था, जिने 31.03.2024 पर्यंत उत्पादन सुरू केले आहे, आणि तिने कोणत्याही विशिष्ट प्रोत्साहन अथवा सवलतीचा लाभ घेतला नाही, अशा संस्थेला नवीन उत्पादन कंपन्यांना उपलब्ध असलेल्या 15 टक्के सवलतीच्या दराने कर भरण्याचा पर्याय देण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे. उत्पादन उद्योगातील नवीन सहकारी संस्थांना या घोषणेचा लाभ मिळेल.
2. मूल्यांकन वर्ष 2016-17 च्या आधीच्या वर्षांसाठी, ज्या साखर सहकारी संस्थांच्या ऊस खरेदीवरील खर्चासाठी कोणत्याही कपातीचा दावा नाकारण्यात आला असेल, अशा मागील वर्षांसाठी सरकारने निश्चित केलेल्या किंवा मंजूर केलेल्या किमतीपर्यंत, कपातीची परवानगी दिल्यानंतर त्याची पुनर्गणना केली जाईल.
सरकारच्या या निर्णयामुळे साखर सहकारी संस्थांना अंदाजे ₹10,000 कोटी मूळ प्राप्तिकराचा लाभ मिळणार आहे. यासाठी, जे कपातीसाठी पात्र असलेल्या सर्व साखर सहकारी संस्थांनी, मूल्यमापन अधिकार्‍यांशी संपर्क साधणे आवश्यक आहे.
1. प्राथमिक कृषी सहकारी संस्था (PACS) आणि प्राथमिक सहकारी कृषी आणि ग्रामीण विकास बँका (PCARDBs) इथल्या रोख ठेवींसाठी आणि रोख कर्जासाठी प्रति सदस्य 2 लाख रुपयांपर्यंत मर्यादा निश्चित करण्यात आली आहे.
2. सहकारी संस्थांना रोख रक्कम काढण्यासाठी TDS ची सर्वोच्च मर्यादा 3 कोटी रुपये करण्यात आली आहे.
त्याचप्रमाणे, आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23 मध्ये, सहकारी संस्थांना खालील कर सवलती देखील प्रदान करण्यात आल्या:
1. किमान पर्यायी कर (MAT) यामध्ये कपात: सहकारी संस्थांसाठी MAT 18.5% वरून 15% पर्यंत कमी केला.
2. सहकारी संस्थांच्या अधिभारात कपात: 1 ते 10 कोटी रुपये दरम्यान उत्पन्न असलेल्या सहकारी संस्थांसाठी अधिभार 12% वरून 7% पर्यंत कमी केला.
सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.