Ministry of Cooperation
Taxes on Cooperative Societies
29 MAR 2023 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
As per Budget announcement 2023-24, following income tax related benefits are being proposed for the Cooperative Societies:
1. The new co-operative society formed on or after 01.04.2023, which commences manufacturing or production by 31.03.2024 and do not avail of any specified incentive or deduction, is proposed to be allowed an option to pay tax at a concessional rate of 15 per cent similar to what is available to new manufacturing companies. This announcement would benefit new cooperatives engaged in manufacturing/production activities.
2. For sugar co-operatives, for years prior to assessment year 2016-17, if any deduction claimed for expenditure made on purchase of sugarcane has been disallowed, same shall be recomputed after allowing such deduction upto the price fixed or approved by the Government for such previous years. This decision of the Government will provide benefit of approximately
₹10,000 crore of principal amount of Income-Tax to sugar cooperatives. For this purpose, all sugar co-operatives, who are eligible for deduction, are required to approach the assessing officer, suitably.
1. A higher limit of Rs. 2 lakh per member for cash deposits to and loans in cash by Primary Agricultural Cooperative Societies (PACS) and Primary Cooperative Agricultural and Rural Development Banks (PCARDBs) has been provided.
2. A higher limit of Rs. 3 Crore for TDS on cash withdrawal has been provided to cooperative societies.
Similarly, during Financial Year 2022-23, following tax benefits were also provided to Cooperative Societies:
1. Reduction in Minimum Alternate Tax (MAT): MAT reduced for cooperatives from 18.5% to 15%.
2. Reduction in surcharge on cooperative societies: Surcharge reduced from 12 % to 7% for co- operative societies having income between Rs. 1 to 10 Cr.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

సహకార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
స‌హ‌కార సంఘాల‌పై ప‌న్ను
29 MAR 2023 5:38PM by PIB Hyderabad
బ‌డ్జెట్ 2023-24 ప్ర‌క‌ట‌న‌కు అనుగుణంగా, దిగువ పేర్కొన్న ఆదాయ‌పు ప‌న్ను సంబంధిత ప్ర‌యోజ‌నాల‌ను స‌హ‌కార సంఘాల‌కు ప్ర‌తిపాదించ‌డం జ‌రుగుతున్న‌దిః
నూత‌నంగా, అంటే, 01.04.2023న కానీ లేదా ఆ త‌ర్వాత ఏర్పాటైన స‌హ‌కార సంఘాలు త‌మ ఉత్ప‌త్తిని లేదా త‌యారీని 31.03. 2024 నాటికి ప్రారంభించి, ఏ నిర్దేశిత ప్రోత్సాహ‌కాన్ని లేదా రాయితీని పొంద‌ని సంద‌ర్భంలో నూత‌న ఉత్ప‌త్తి కంపెనీల‌కు అందుబాటులో ఉన్న‌ట్టుగా 15 శాతం రాయితీ రేటుతో ప‌న్నును చెల్లించే అవ‌కాశాన్ని అనుమ‌తించేందుకు ప్ర‌తిపాదించ‌డం జ‌రిగింది. ఈ ప్ర‌క‌ట‌న ఉత్ప‌త్తి/ త‌యారీ కార్య‌క‌లాపాల‌లో నిమ‌గ్న‌మైన నూత‌న స‌హ‌కార సంఘాల‌కు లాభాన్ని చేకూరుస్తుంది.
చ‌క్కెర స‌హ‌కార సంఘాల‌కు, 2016-17 మదింపు సంవ‌త్స‌రానికి ముందు సంవ‌త్స‌రాల‌లో, చెర‌కు కొనుగోలుపై చేసిన వ్య‌యంపై రాయితీని క్లెయిమ్ చేసిన‌ట్లైతే, అటువంటి త‌గ్గింపును అనుమ‌తించిన త‌ర్వాత ప్ర‌భుత్వం నిర్ణ‌యించిన‌ లేదా ఆమోదించిన ధ‌ర మేర‌కు ముందు సంవ‌త్స‌రాల మొత్తాన్ని తిరిగి లెక్కిస్తారు. ప్ర‌భుత్వం తీసుకున్న ఈ నిర్ణ‌యం వ‌ల్ల చ‌క్కెర స‌హ‌కార సంఘాల‌కు ప‌న్ను ఆస‌లు మొత్తంలో.10,000 కోట్ల ప్ర‌యోజ‌నాన్ని చేకూరుస్తుంది. ఈ ప్ర‌యోజ‌నం కోసం రాయితీకి అర్హులైన అన్ని చ‌క్కెర స‌హ‌కార సంఘాలు త‌గిన విధంగా మ‌దింపు అధికారిని సంప్ర‌దించ‌వ‌ల‌సి ఉంటుంది.
ప్రాథ‌మిక వ్య‌వ‌సాయ స‌హ‌కార సంఘాలు (పిఎసిఎస్‌), ప్రాథ‌మిక స‌హ‌కార వ్య‌వ‌సాయ & గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి బ్యాంకులు (పిసిఎఆర్‌డిబిలు) ప్ర‌తి స‌భ్యునికి రూ.2 ల‌క్ష‌ల మేర‌కు అధిక ప‌రిమితితో న‌గ‌దు డిపాజిట్ల‌ను, న‌గ‌దు రూపంలో రుణాల‌ను ఇచ్చేందుకు అవ‌కాశాన్ని క‌ల్పించారు.
స‌హ‌కార సంఘాల‌కు న‌గ‌దు ఉప‌సంహ‌ర‌ణ‌పై టిడిఎస్ కోసం రూ.3 కోట్ల అత్య‌ధిక ప‌రిమితిని నిర్దేశించారు.
అలాగే, ఆర్ధిక సంవ‌త్స‌రం 2022-23లో, స‌హ‌కార సంఘాల‌కు దిగువ‌న పేర్కొన్న ప‌న్ను ప్ర‌యోజ‌నాల‌ను అందించ‌డం జ‌రిగిందిః
మినిమ‌మ్ ఆల్టర్నేట్ టాక్స్ (ఎంఎటి- క‌నీస ప్ర‌త్యామ్నాయ పన్ను)లో త‌గ్గింపుః స‌హ‌కార సంస్థ‌ల‌కు ఎంఎటి ని 18.5% నుంచి 15%కి త‌గ్గించ‌డం జ‌రిగింది.
స‌హ‌కార సంఘాల‌పై స‌ర్‌చార్జి త‌గ్గింపుః దాదాపు రూ.1 నుంచి 10 కోట్ల ఆదాయం ఉన్న స‌హ‌కార సంస్థ‌ల‌కు స‌ర్‌చార్జిని 12% నుంచి 7%కి త‌గ్గించ‌డం జ‌రిగింది.
ఈ విష‌యాన్ని స‌హ‌కార మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా రాజ్య‌స‌భ‌లో అడిగిన ఒక ప్ర‌శ్న‌కు ఇచ్చిన లిఖిత‌పూర్వ‌క జ‌వాబులో పేర్కొన్నారు.