Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Road owing agencies of Ministry of Road Transport and Highways undertake regular inspections, contractors directed to take necessary corrective measures to remove substandard works
29 MAR 2023 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, (MoRTH) collects and compiles the road accident data from police department of all States/UTs. Accordingly, Ministry brings out annual publication “Road Accident in India” providing data/ information on various facets of road accidents in the Country. Till date Ministry has collected and compiled information up to year 2021.
MoRTH is primarily responsible for construction and maintenance of National Highways (NHs). In order to make the NH stretches pothole free, regular maintenance activities are carried out by road owning agencies of Ministry through concessionaires, contractors etc. Concerned project officials inspect the project highways under their respective jurisdictions and take suitable short term and long-term preventive/ remedial measures as per the site requirements.
For ensuring good quality of roads, on NH stretches, repair & maintenance is carried out as per Contract agreement with contractors/ concessionaires. Further, various steps are taken by the Government to monitor and check the construction quality of NHs. All NHs are constructed as per quality standards specified in various codes and guidelines issued by the Ministry and Indian Roads Congress (IRC). This is further ensured by Authority’s Engineer/ Independent Engineers through day-to-day supervision of implementation of quality assurance & control as specified in contract/ concession agreement. If during supervision, any sub-standard work is found, the same is rectified and re-laid in accordance with the prescribed specifications.
The complaints regarding quality of construction work on NHs are also addressed on regular basis and corrective measures are taken thereof. Officials of all Road owing agencies of Ministry undertake regular inspections and contractors are directed to take necessary corrective measures to remove substandard works. In case of any defaults, action is taken against defaulting agencies as per the provisions of agreements.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت کی سڑکوں کی ذمہ دار ایجنسیاں باقاعدگی سے معائنہ کرتی ہیں، ٹھیکیداروں کو ناقص کام کو ہٹانے کے لیے ضروری اصلاحاتی اقدامات کرنے کی ہدایت
29 MAR 2023 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت، (ایم او آر ٹی ایچ) تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے محکمہ پولیس سے سڑک حادثات کا ڈیٹا اکٹھا اور مرتب کرتی ہے۔ اسی مناسبت سے، وزارت سالانہ اشاعت ’’ ہندوستان میں سڑک حادثات ‘‘ نکالتی ہے جو ملک میں سڑک حادثات کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے بارے میں ڈیٹا/معلومات فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ابھی تک وزارت نے سال 2021 تک کی معلومات جمع اور مرتب کی ہیں۔
ایم او آر ٹی ایچ بنیادی طور پر قومی شاہراہوں (این ایچ) کی تعمیر اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے۔ قومی شاہراہوں کو گڑھوں سے پاک بنانے کے لیے، وزارت کی سڑکوں کی ذمہ دار ایجنسیوں کی طرف سے مراعات دہندگان، ٹھیکیداروں وغیرہ کے ذریعہ باقاعدگی سے دیکھ بھال کی سرگرمیاں انجام دی جاتی ہیں۔ متعلقہ پروجیکٹ کے افسران اپنے اپنے دائرہ اختیار کے تحت پروجیکٹ ہائی ویز کا معائنہ کرتے ہیں اور جگہ کی ضروریات کے مطابق مناسب قلیل مدتی اور طویل مدتی روک تھام/ اصلاحی اقدامات کرتے ہیں۔
سڑکوں کےبہتر معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، قومی شاہراہوں پر ، ، ٹھیکیداروں/ مراعات یافتہ افراد کے ساتھ کنٹریکٹ معاہدے کے مطابق مرمت اور دیکھ بھال کی جاتی ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ حکومت کی طرف سے قومی شاہراہوں کے تعمیراتی معیار کی نگرانی اور جانچ کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے جاتے ہیں۔ تمام قومی شاہراہوں کی تعمیر وزارت اور انڈین روڈ کانگریس (آئی آر سی) کے جاری کردہ مختلف ضابطوں اور رہنما خطوط میں بیان کردہ کوالٹی کے معیارات کے مطابق کی گئی ہے۔ اس کو اتھارٹی کے انجینئر/ آزاد انجینئرز، کوالٹی ایشورنس اور کنٹرول کے نفاذ کی روزانہ نگرانی کے ذریعے مزید یقینی بنایا جاتا ہےجیساکہ معاہدہ/ رعایتی معاہدے میں بیان کیا گیا ہے۔ اگر نگرانی کے دوران، کوئی غیر معیاری کام پایا جاتا ہے، تو اسے درست کیا جاتا ہے اور مقررہ خصوصیات کے مطابق دوبارہ تعمیر کیا جاتا ہے۔
قومی شاہراہوں کے تعمیراتی کام کے معیار سے متعلق شکایات کو بھی مستقل بنیادوں پر دور کیا جاتا ہے اور اس کے لیے اصلاحی اقدامات کیے جاتے ہیں۔ وزارت کی تمام سڑکوں کی ذمہ دار ایجنسیوں کے افسران باقاعدگی سے معائنہ کرتے ہیں اور ٹھیکیداروں کو ہدایت کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ ناقص کاموں کو درست کرنے کے لیے ضروری اصلاحی اقدامات کریں۔ کسی بھی کوتاہی کی صورت میں کوتاہی برتنے والی ایجنسیوں کے خلاف معاہدوں کی دفعات کے مطابق کارروائی کی جاتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔