وزارت خزانہ
بھارت کے لیے جاپان کی سرکاری ترقیاتی امداد (او ڈی اے)
28 MAR 2023 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
جناب رجت کمار مشرا، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، اقتصادی امور، وزارت خزانہ، حکومت ہند اور بھارت میں جاپان کے سفیر جناب سوزوکی ہیروشی، کے درمیان جے پی وائی 98.612 ارب ڈالر مالیت کے (تقریباً 5,509 کروڑ روپے) ، پٹنہ میٹرو ریل تعمیراتی پروجیکٹ (I)، جے پی وائی 9.308 ارب (تقریباً 520 کروڑ روپے..) کے مغربی بنگال میں موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے متعلق اقدام کے لیے جنگلات اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کا منصوبے اور جے پی وائی 18.894 ارب (تقریباً 1,055.53 کروڑ روپے) کے راجستھان واٹر سیکٹر لائیولی ہوڈ امپروومنٹ پروجیکٹ (II) کے لیے تحریروں کا تبادلہ کیا گیا۔
پٹنہ میٹرو ریل کنسٹرکشن پروجیکٹ کا مقصد نئے میٹرو کوریڈور 1 اور 2 کی تعمیر کے ذریعے پٹنہ میں ٹریفک کی مانگ میں اضافے سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہے، اس طرح شہری ماحول میں بہتری اور معیشت کی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کو کم کرنے میں تعاون کرنا ہے۔
پروجیکٹ فار فارسٹ اینڈ بائیو ڈائیورسٹی کنزرویشن فار کلائمیٹ چینج ریسپانس ان ویسٹ بنگال کا مقصد، ماحولیاتی تبدیلیوں میں کمی لانا ہے، ماحولیاتی نظام پر مبنی ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کے اقدامات، حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ اور بحالی، گزر بسر میں بہتری کی سرگرمیوں اور ادارہ جاتی استحکام کے ذریعے ماحولیاتی نظام کو محفوظ اور بحال کرنا ہے۔
راجستھان واٹر سیکٹر لائیولی ہوڈ امپروومنٹ پروجیکٹ کا مقصد کسانوں کی زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاست میں زراعت اور آبپاشی کے شعبے میں صنفی اصل دھارے کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
بھارت اور جاپان کے درمیان 1958 سے دوطرفہ ترقیاتی تعاون کی ایک طویل اور نتیجہ خیز تاریخ رہی ہے۔ پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں بھارت اور جاپان کے درمیان اقتصادی تعاون میں لگاتار ترقی ہوئی ہے۔ اس سے بھارت اور جاپان کے درمیان دفاعی اور عالمی شراکت داری کو مزید استحکام اور مضبوط کرتا ہے۔

Ministry of Finance
Japan’s Official Development Assistance (ODA) to India
29 MAR 2023 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Notes were exchanged today between Mr. Rajat Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Government of India and Mr. Suzuki Hiroshi, Ambassador of Japan to India for Patna Metro Rail Construction Project (I) of JPY 98.612 billion (Rs. 5,509 crore approx.), Project for Forest and Biodiversity Conservation for Climate Change Response in West Bengal of JPY 9.308 billion (Rs. 520 crore approx..) and Rajasthan Water Sector Livelihood Improvement Project (II) of JPY 18.894 billion (Rs. 1,055.53 crore approx.).
Patna Metro Rail Construction Project aims to cope with the increase of traffic demand in Patna by constructing the new metro corridor 1 & 2, thereby contributing to improvement of the urban environment and development of the economy as well as mitigation of climate change.
Project for Forest and Biodiversity Conservation for Climate Change Response in West Bengal aims to mitigate and adapt to climate change, conserve and restore ecosystems by ecosystem based climate change measures, biodiversity conservation and restoration, livelihood improvement activities and institutional strengthening, thereby contributing to sustainable socio-economic development in State.
Rajasthan Water Sector Livelihood Improvement Project aims to improve livelihoods of farmers as well as promote gender mainstreaming in agriculture and irrigation sector in the State, by improving water use efficiency and agriculture productivity, through improvement of existing irrigation facilities and agriculture support services based on participation of both male and female farmers, thereby contributing to socio-economic development in the State. This is tranche-II loan for the project.
India and Japan have had a long and fruitful history of bilateral development cooperation since 1958. In the last few years, the economic cooperation between India and Japan has steadily progressed. This further consolidates and strengthens the Strategic and Global Partnership between India and Japan.