Ministry of Finance
Japan’s Official Development Assistance (ODA) to India
29 MAR 2023 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Notes were exchanged today between Mr. Rajat Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Government of India and Mr. Suzuki Hiroshi, Ambassador of Japan to India for Patna Metro Rail Construction Project (I) of JPY 98.612 billion (Rs. 5,509 crore approx.), Project for Forest and Biodiversity Conservation for Climate Change Response in West Bengal of JPY 9.308 billion (Rs. 520 crore approx..) and Rajasthan Water Sector Livelihood Improvement Project (II) of JPY 18.894 billion (Rs. 1,055.53 crore approx.).
Patna Metro Rail Construction Project aims to cope with the increase of traffic demand in Patna by constructing the new metro corridor 1 & 2, thereby contributing to improvement of the urban environment and development of the economy as well as mitigation of climate change.
Project for Forest and Biodiversity Conservation for Climate Change Response in West Bengal aims to mitigate and adapt to climate change, conserve and restore ecosystems by ecosystem based climate change measures, biodiversity conservation and restoration, livelihood improvement activities and institutional strengthening, thereby contributing to sustainable socio-economic development in State.
Rajasthan Water Sector Livelihood Improvement Project aims to improve livelihoods of farmers as well as promote gender mainstreaming in agriculture and irrigation sector in the State, by improving water use efficiency and agriculture productivity, through improvement of existing irrigation facilities and agriculture support services based on participation of both male and female farmers, thereby contributing to socio-economic development in the State. This is tranche-II loan for the project.
India and Japan have had a long and fruitful history of bilateral development cooperation since 1958. In the last few years, the economic cooperation between India and Japan has steadily progressed. This further consolidates and strengthens the Strategic and Global Partnership between India and Japan.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत को जापान की आधिकारिक विकास सहायता (ओडीए)
29 MAR 2023 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के वित्त मंत्रालय के अधीन आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग में अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री रजत कुमार मिश्रा और भारत में जापान के राजदूत श्री सुजुकी हिरोशी के बीच पत्रियों (नोट) का आदान-प्रदान किया गया। ये नोट 5,509 करोड़ रूपये (98.612 बिलियन जापानी येन) की पटना मेट्रो रेल निर्माण परियोजना (I), 520 करोड़ रुपये (9.308 बिलियन जापानी येन) की पश्चिम बंगाल में जलवायु परिवर्तन प्रतिक्रिया के लिए वन व जैव विविधता संरक्षण परियोजना और 1055.53 करोड़ रुपये (18.894 बिलियन जापानी येन) की राजस्थान जल क्षेत्र आजीविका सुधार परियोजना (II) के लिए हैं।
पटना मेट्रो रेल निर्माण परियोजना का उद्देश्य नए मेट्रो गलियारे 1 और 2 का निर्माण करके पटना में यातायात की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करना है, जिससे शहरी पर्यावरण में सुधार और अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास के साथ-साथ जलवायु परिवर्तन को कम करने में योगदान मिलेगा।
वहीं, पश्चिम बंगाल में जलवायु परिवर्तन प्रतिक्रिया के लिए वन व जैव विविधता संरक्षण परियोजना का उद्देश्य जलवायु परिवर्तन को कम करना और इसके अनुकूल बनना, इकोसिस्टम आधारित जलवायु परिवर्तन उपायों के माध्यम से वातावरण को संरक्षित व फिर से स्थापित करना, जैव विविधता संरक्षण व उसकी बहाली, आजीविका सुधार गतिविधियां और संस्थागत सुदृढ़ीकरण है, जिससे यह राज्य में टिकाऊ सामाजिक- आर्थिक विकास में अपना योगदान दे सके।
राजस्थान जल क्षेत्र आजीविका सुधार परियोजना का लक्ष्य पुरुष और महिला, दोनों किसानों की भागीदारी के आधार पर मौजूदा सिंचाई सुविधाओं व कृषि सहायता सेवाओं में सुधार के माध्यम से जल उपयोग दक्षता और कृषि उत्पादकता में सुधार करके किसानों की आजीविका में सुधार के साथ-साथ राज्य में कृषि व सिंचाई क्षेत्र में महिलाओं का सशक्तिकरण करना है, जिससे राज्य के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। यह इस परियोजना के लिए ऋण की दूसरी किश्त है।
साल 1958 से भारत और जापान के बीच द्विपक्षीय विकास सहयोग का एक लंबा और परिणामदायी इतिहास रहा है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में भारत और जापान के बीच आर्थिक सहयोग में लगातार प्रगति हुई है। यह भारत और जापान के बीच रणनीतिक और वैश्विक साझेदारी को और अधिक सुदृढ़ करता है।