Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Chandigarh to host second Agricultural Deputies Meeting of AWG
Delegates from 19 member countries and 10 international organizations to discuss sustainable agriculture and food security
28 MAR 2023 7:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
Chandigarh, 28th March 2023: The second Agricultural Deputies Meeting of the Agricultural Working Group (AWG) is all set to take place from 29th to 31st March 2023 at Chandigarh. The event will see the participation of delegates from 19 member countries, 10 invited countries and 10 international organizations.
Speaking about the upcoming event, Ritesh, Joint Secretary (IC), Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare said, "The second Agricultural Deputies Meeting of AWG is an important platform for countries to come together and discuss ways to ensure sustainable agriculture, food security and nutrition. We are honored to host the event in Chandigarh and look forward to fruitful discussions."
Rajinder Chaudhry, Additional Director General of PIB Chandigarh, added, "The AMIS Rapid Response Forum, which will be held on the first day of the meeting, is an important initiative to address the food market situation and identify capacity building needs. We hope that this forum will provide a vision for the future progress of the initiative."
During the second and third day of the meeting, member countries will focus on drafting the Communiqué which will address four thematic areas, namely food security and nutrition, sustainable agriculture with a climate smart approach, inclusive agricultural value chains and food systems, and digitalization for agricultural transformation.
Apart from the discussions, delegates will also get to experience the rich cultural heritage of Chandigarh through a visit to the food festival at Rock Garden, excursion to Sukhna lake, followed by a gala dinner and a visit to Yadavindra Gardens at Pinjore.
The event promises to be a platform for countries to come together and work towards a sustainable future for agriculture and food security.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
चंडीगढ़ कृषि कार्य समूह के कृषि प्रतिनिधियों की दूसरी बैठक की मेजबानी करेगा
19 सदस्य देशों और 10 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों से आने वाले प्रतिनिधि टिकाऊ कृषि तथा खाद्य सुरक्षा के मुद्दे पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे
28 MAR 2023 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
चंडीगढ़, 28 मार्च 2023: कृषि कार्य समूह (एडब्ल्यूजी) की दूसरी कृषि प्रतिनिधि बैठक 29 से 31 मार्च 2023 तक चंडीगढ़ में आयोजित की जा रही है। इस महत्वपूर्ण बैठक में भारत के साथ 19 सदस्य राष्ट्र और 10 आमंत्रित देशों तथा 10 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि भाग ले रहे हैं।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग में संयुक्त सचिव (आईसी) रितेश ने इस कार्यक्रम के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए कहा कि कृषि कार्य समूह के कृषि प्रतिनिधियों की दूसरी बैठक सदस्य देशों के लिए एक साथ आगे आने और स्थायी कृषि, खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं पोषण सुनिश्चित करने के तौर-तरीकों पर चर्चा करने का एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम चंडीगढ़ में इस कार्यक्रम की मेजबानी करके सम्मानित महसूस कर रहे हैं और उपयोगी चर्चाओं की प्रतीक्षा कर रहे हैं।
पत्र सूचना कार्यालय चंडीगढ़ के अपर महानिदेशक राजिंदर चौधरी ने कहा है कि इस बैठक के पहले दिन एएमआईएस त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया फोरम का आयोजन किया जाएगा। यह खाद्य बाजार की स्थिति को समझने और उससे निपटने तथा क्षमता निर्माण की अवश्यकताओं की पहचान करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है। हम उम्मीद करते हैं कि इस फोरम की पहल भविष्य की प्रगति के लिए एक मार्ग को प्रशस्त करेगी।
कृषि प्रतिनिधियों की दूसरी बैठक के दूसरे और तीसरे दिन के दौरान सदस्य देश विज्ञप्ति का मसौदा तैयार करने पर अपना ध्यान केंद्रित करेंगे, जो चार विषयगत क्षेत्रों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने एवं समस्याओं को हल करने से संबंधित होगा। इनमें खाद्य सुरक्षा व पोषण, जलवायु के प्रति स्मार्ट दृष्टिकोण के साथ टिकाऊ कृषि, समावेशी कृषि मूल्य श्रृंखला और खाद्य प्रणाली तथा कृषि परिवर्तन के लिए डिजिटलीकरण शामिल हैं।
बैठक के दौरान होने वाली चर्चाओं के अलावा, प्रतिनिधियों को रॉक गार्डन में फूड फेस्टिवल, सुखना झील के भ्रमण, एक शानदार रात्रि भोज और पिंजौर में यादविंद्रा गार्डन की यात्रा के माध्यम से चंडीगढ़ की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत का अनुभव भी प्राप्त होगा।
यह कार्यक्रम सदस्य देशों के लिए एक साथ आगे आने और कृषि एवं खाद्य सुरक्षा के लिए एक स्थायी भविष्य तय करने की दिशा में कार्य करने का एक प्रमुख मंच बनने का वायदा करता है।