Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Chandigarh to host second Agricultural Deputies Meeting of AWG
Delegates from 19 member countries and 10 international organizations to discuss sustainable agriculture and food security
28 MAR 2023 7:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
Chandigarh, 28th March 2023: The second Agricultural Deputies Meeting of the Agricultural Working Group (AWG) is all set to take place from 29th to 31st March 2023 at Chandigarh. The event will see the participation of delegates from 19 member countries, 10 invited countries and 10 international organizations.
Speaking about the upcoming event, Ritesh, Joint Secretary (IC), Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare said, "The second Agricultural Deputies Meeting of AWG is an important platform for countries to come together and discuss ways to ensure sustainable agriculture, food security and nutrition. We are honored to host the event in Chandigarh and look forward to fruitful discussions."
Rajinder Chaudhry, Additional Director General of PIB Chandigarh, added, "The AMIS Rapid Response Forum, which will be held on the first day of the meeting, is an important initiative to address the food market situation and identify capacity building needs. We hope that this forum will provide a vision for the future progress of the initiative."
During the second and third day of the meeting, member countries will focus on drafting the Communiqué which will address four thematic areas, namely food security and nutrition, sustainable agriculture with a climate smart approach, inclusive agricultural value chains and food systems, and digitalization for agricultural transformation.
Apart from the discussions, delegates will also get to experience the rich cultural heritage of Chandigarh through a visit to the food festival at Rock Garden, excursion to Sukhna lake, followed by a gala dinner and a visit to Yadavindra Gardens at Pinjore.
The event promises to be a platform for countries to come together and work towards a sustainable future for agriculture and food security.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
چنڈی گڑھ اے ڈبلیو جی کی دوسری زرعی ڈپوٹیز میٹنگ کی میزبانی کرے گا
انیس رکن ممالک اور 10 بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے وفود دیرپا زراعت اور خوراک کے تحفظ پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے
28 MAR 2023 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
زرعی ورکنگ گروپ (اے ڈبلیو جی) کی زرعی ڈپوٹیز کی دوسری میٹنگ چنڈی گڑھ میں 29 سے 31 مارچ 2023 تک منعقد ہونی ہے جس کے لئے تمام تیاریاں مکمل کرلی گئی ہیں۔ اس ایونٹ میں 19 رکن ممالک، 10 مدعو ممالک اور 10 بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے وفود شرکت کریں گے۔
آئندہ ایونٹ کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے زرعی اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے شعبے کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری (آئی سی) رتیش نے کہا کہ اے ڈبلیو جی کی زرعی ڈپوٹیز کی دوسری میٹنگ ممالک کو اکٹھا کرنے اور دیر پا زراعت ، خوراک کے تحفظ اور غذائیت کو یقینی بنانے سے متعلق تبادلہ خیال کے لئے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ ہم چنڈی گڑھ میں اس ایونٹ کی میزبانی کے لئے تیار ہیں اور ثمر آور تبادلہ خیال کے لئے پرامید ہیں۔
پی آئی بی چنڈی گڑھ کے ایڈیشنل ڈائرکٹر جنرل راجندر چودھری نے کہا کہ اے ایم آئی ایس ریپڈ رسپانس فورم اجلاس ، جو میٹنگ کے پہلے دن منعقد ہوگا، خوراک کی منڈیوں کی صورتحال سے نمٹنے اور صلاحیت سازی کی ضرورتوں کو نشان زد کرنے کےلئے ایک اہم پہل ہے۔
میٹنگ کے دوسرے اور تیسرے دن رکن ممالک مسوداتی اعلامیہ پر توجہ مرکوز کریں گے، جس کے دوران چار موضوعاتی شعبوں یعنی خوراک کے تحفظ اور غذائیت، ماحولیاتی اسمارٹ نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ دیرپا زراعت، جامع زرعی ویلیو چین اور خوراک کے نظاموں اور زرعی تبدیلیوں کے لئے ڈیجیٹل کاری پر بات چیت کی جائے گی۔
تبادلہ خیال کے علاوہ وفود کو راک گارڈن میں خوراک کے میلے کا دیدار کراکر کے چنڈی گڑھ کے مالا مال ثقافتی ورثے سے روبرو کرایا جائے گا۔ اس کے بعد وہ ایک گالہ اعشائیہ میں شریک ہوں گے اور پنجور میں یدویندر گارڈن کا دورہ کریں گے۔ یہ ایونٹ ایک ساتھ رکن ممالک کے اکٹھا ہونے اور زراعت اور خوراک کے تحفظ کے لئے ایک دیرپا مستقبل کے تئیں کام کرنے کے لئے تیار ہیں۔