Ministry of Steel
Nikhat Shows Excellent display of grit and strength: It’s an Honor for NMDC for having World Boxing Champion Nikhat Zareen as Brand Ambassador - Amitava Mukherjee, CMD, NMDC
28 MAR 2023 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
NMDC’s CMD (Addl. Charge) Shri Amitava Mukherjee congratulated the company’s brand ambassador Ms Nikhat Zareen for winning world boxing championship. Shri Mukherjee said that Nikhat showed excellent display of grit and strength. “NMDC was closely following the journey of Ms Nikhat Zareen at the World Boxing Championship and it was a moment of overwhelming pride to witness her win and roar. It is an honour for the NMDC family to be part of her arduous journey to glory.”
The Brand Ambassador of NMDC Nikhat Zareen emerged as World Boxing Champion for the second year in a row. Beating Vietnam’s Nguyen Thi Tam in a closely fought match on Sunday, Nikhat Zareen brought home the Gold. At 26, she has become the only Indian Boxer to measure up to the legendary Mary Kom’s record of back-to-back Golds at IBA Women’s World Boxing Championships.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
निकहत ज़रीन ने धैर्य और जुझारूपन का उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन किया: विश्व मुक्केबाजी चैंपियन निकहत ज़रीन को ब्रांड एंबेसडर बनाना एनएमडीसी के लिए गर्व की बात है - अमिताव मुखर्जी, सीएमडी, एनएमडीसी
28 MAR 2023 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
एनएमडीसी के सीएमडी (अतिरिक्त प्रभार) श्री अमिताव मुखर्जी ने विश्व मुक्केबाजी चैंपियनशिप जीतने के लिए कंपनी की ब्रांड एंबेसडर सुश्री निकहत ज़रीन को बधाई दी है। श्री मुखर्जी ने कहा कि निकहत ने धैर्य और जुझारूपन का उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन किया। उन्होंने कहा, "एनएमडीसी, विश्व मुक्केबाजी चैम्पियनशिप में सुश्री निकहत ज़रीन के प्रदर्शन पर बारीकी से नजर रख रहा था और उनकी जीत व दहाड़ को देखना हमारे लिए बड़े ही गर्व का पल था। एनएमडीसी परिवार के लिए ये गौरव की बात है कि हम शिखर की तरफ उनकी इस कठिन यात्रा का हिस्सा बने।
एनएमडीसी की ब्रांड एंबेसडर निकहत ज़रीन लगातार दूसरे साल वर्ल्ड बॉक्सिंग चैंपियन बनीं। रविवार को एक करीबी मुकाबले में वियतनाम की गुयेन टी टैम को हराकर निकहत जरीन ने गोल्ड मेडल अपने नाम किया। 26 साल की उम्र में, वे आईबीए महिला विश्व मुक्केबाजी चैंपियनशिप में दिग्गज मैरी कॉम के बैक-टू-बैक गोल्ड के रिकॉर्ड की बराबरी करने वाली इकलौती भारतीय मुक्केबाज़ बन गई हैं।