Ministry of Finance
SEBI investigating dealings in shares of 58 companies for violation of extent rules
28 MAR 2023 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
As on February 28, 2023, Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) is investigating the dealings in the shares of 58 companies for violation of SEBI (Prohibition of Fraudulent and Unfair Trade Practices relating to Securities Market) Regulations, 2003, which includes market manipulation and attendant unfair trade practices. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
The Minister further stated that SEBI has informed that it does not identify shell companies.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
मर्यादाविषयक नियमांचे उल्लंघन केल्याबद्दल 58 कंपन्यांच्या समभाग व्यवहारांचा सेबीकडून तपास सुरु
28 MAR 2023 8:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 मार्च 2023
बाजारातील फेरफार आणि अनुचित व्यापार पद्धती रोखण्यासाठी असणाऱ्या, सेबी (प्रतिभूती बाजाराशी संबंधित फसवणूक आणि अनुचित व्यापार पद्धतींवर प्रतिबंध) विनियम, 2003 चे उल्लंघन केल्याप्रकरणी, 28 फेब्रुवारी 2023 पर्यंत, भारतीय शेयर बाजार नियामक संस्था (सेबी) 58 कंपन्यांच्या समभाग व्यवहारांचा तपास करत आहे. राज्यसभेत आज केंद्रीय वित्त राज्यमंत्री पंकज चौधरी यांनी एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.
या कंपन्या बनावट कंपन्या आहेत की नाही याचा शोध घेणे सेबीच्या कार्यकक्षेत येत नाही, असेही सेबीने स्पष्ट केल्याचे चौधरी यांनी सांगितले.