Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Special event for Divyangjan at Amrit Udyan, Rashtrapati Bhavan
28 MAR 2023 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, has specially invited only Divyangjans to visit 'Amrit Udyan' located at Rashtrapati Bhavan on 29 March 2023, which will be from 10 am to 5 pm. On this day Divyangs of Delhi NCR will participate in 'Amrit Udyan'. Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Institute for Physically Handicapped (PDUNIPPD), New Delhi, operated under the department, has been made the nodal agency for the programme.
Around 13,000 PwDs are likely to participate in this programme. This can also become a world record as this in itself is a commendable step by the Government of India. The Divyangjans of the country will feel elated by organizing this programme. Divyangjan Sansthan and other institutions, schools, non-governmental organizations (NGOs), Social Welfare Department of Delhi Government, Education Department and Municipal Corporation of Delhi are also cooperating in this program under the department. It is also expected that the President of the country will interact with the Divyangjans in this program, which will be a proud moment in itself.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
راشٹرپتی بھون کے امرت اُدیان میں دیویانگ جنوں کے لیے خصوصی تقریب
28 MAR 2023 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند کے دیویانگ جنوں کی اختیارکاری کے محکمے نے راشٹرپتی بھون میں واقع امرت اُدیان کے دورے کے لیے 29 مارچ 2023 کو صرف دیویانگ جنوں کو خصوصی طور پر مدعو کیا ہے۔ اس دورے کا وقت صبح 10 بجے سے شام 5 تک ہوگا۔ اس دن دہلی این سی آر کے دیویانگ جن ’امرت اُدیان‘ میں سیر کریں گے۔ اس محکمے کے تحت مصروف عمل، جسمانی دیویانگ جنوں کے لیے پنڈت دین دیال اُپادھیائے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ (پی ڈی یو این آئی پی پی ڈی)، نئی دہلی کو اس پروگرام کے لیے نوڈل ایجنسی بنایا گیا ہے۔
قوی امکان ہے کہ اس پروگرام میں تقریباً 13000 دیویانگ جن حصہ لیں گے۔ یہ ایک عالمی ریکارڈ بھی بن سکتا ہے کیونکہ یہ اپنے آپ میں حکومت ہند کا ایک قابل ستائش قدم ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے انعقاد سے ملک کے دیویانگ جن خوش ہوں گے۔ محکمے کے تحت منعقدہ اس پروگرام میں دیویانگ جنوں سے متعلق اداروں سمیت دیگر ادارے، اسکول، غیر سرکاری تنظیمیں (این جی اوز)، دہلی حکومت کا سماجی بہبودی محکمہ، محکمہ تعلیم اور دہلی کا میونسپل کارپوریشن جیسے ادارے بھی اپنا تعاون دے رہے ہیں۔ یہ بھی امید کی جا رہی ہے کہ ملک کی صدر جمہوریہ اس پروگرام میں دیویانگ جنوں سے بات چیت کریں گی، جو اپنے آپ میں ایک لمحہ فخریہ ہے۔