Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Special event for Divyangjan at Amrit Udyan, Rashtrapati Bhavan
28 MAR 2023 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, has specially invited only Divyangjans to visit 'Amrit Udyan' located at Rashtrapati Bhavan on 29 March 2023, which will be from 10 am to 5 pm. On this day Divyangs of Delhi NCR will participate in 'Amrit Udyan'. Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Institute for Physically Handicapped (PDUNIPPD), New Delhi, operated under the department, has been made the nodal agency for the programme.
Around 13,000 PwDs are likely to participate in this programme. This can also become a world record as this in itself is a commendable step by the Government of India. The Divyangjans of the country will feel elated by organizing this programme. Divyangjan Sansthan and other institutions, schools, non-governmental organizations (NGOs), Social Welfare Department of Delhi Government, Education Department and Municipal Corporation of Delhi are also cooperating in this program under the department. It is also expected that the President of the country will interact with the Divyangjans in this program, which will be a proud moment in itself.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति भवन के अमृत उद्यान में दिव्यांगजनों के लिए विशेष कार्यक्रम
28 MAR 2023 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग ने राष्ट्रपति भवन स्थित 'अमृत उद्यान' की यात्रा करने के लिए 29 मार्च 2023 को सिर्फ दिव्यांगजनों को विशेष तौर पर आमंत्रित किया है। इस यात्रा का समय सुबह 10 बजे से शाम 5 बजे तक होगा। इस दिन दिल्ली एनसीआर के दिव्यांगजन 'अमृत उद्यान' में भ्रमण करेंगे। इस विभाग के तहत संचालित पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय शारीरिक दिव्यांगजन संस्थान (पीडीयूएनआईपीपीडी), नई दिल्ली को इस कार्यक्रम के लिए नोडल एजेंसी बनाया गया है।
इस कार्यक्रम में लगभग 13,000 दिव्यांगजनों के भाग लेने की संभावना है। ये एक विश्व कीर्तिमान भी बन सकता है क्योंकि ये अपने आप में भारत सरकार का एक सराहनीय कदम है। इस कार्यक्रम के आयोजन से देश के दिव्यांगजन प्रसन्न होंगे। विभाग के तहत आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में दिव्यांगजन संस्थान और अन्य संस्थान, स्कूल, गैर सरकारी संगठन (एनजीओ), दिल्ली सरकार का समाज कल्याण विभाग, शिक्षा विभाग और दिल्ली नगर निगम भी सहयोग कर रहे हैं। ये भी उम्मीद की जा रही है कि देश की राष्ट्रपति इस कार्यक्रम में दिव्यांगजनों से बातचीत करेंगी, जो अपने आप में एक गौरवपूर्ण क्षण होगा।