Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Special event for Divyangjan at Amrit Udyan, Rashtrapati Bhavan
28 MAR 2023 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, has specially invited only Divyangjans to visit 'Amrit Udyan' located at Rashtrapati Bhavan on 29 March 2023, which will be from 10 am to 5 pm. On this day Divyangs of Delhi NCR will participate in 'Amrit Udyan'. Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Institute for Physically Handicapped (PDUNIPPD), New Delhi, operated under the department, has been made the nodal agency for the programme.
Around 13,000 PwDs are likely to participate in this programme. This can also become a world record as this in itself is a commendable step by the Government of India. The Divyangjans of the country will feel elated by organizing this programme. Divyangjan Sansthan and other institutions, schools, non-governmental organizations (NGOs), Social Welfare Department of Delhi Government, Education Department and Municipal Corporation of Delhi are also cooperating in this program under the department. It is also expected that the President of the country will interact with the Divyangjans in this program, which will be a proud moment in itself.

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਦੇ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਉਦਯਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਖਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ
28 MAR 2023 5:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਸਥਿਤ ‘ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਉਦਯਾਨ’ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ 29 ਮਾਰਚ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਸਿਰਫ ਦਿੱਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਸਵੇਰੇ 10 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਮ 5 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਦਿਨ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਐੱਨਸੀਆਰ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨ ‘ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਉਦਯਾਨ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਏ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਦਿੱਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ (ਪੀਡੀਯੂਐੱਨਆਈਪੀਪੀਡੀ), ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 13,000 ਦਿੱਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਕੀਰਤੀਮਾਨ ਵੀ ਬਣ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ, ਸਕੂਲ, ਗੈਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਐੱਨਜੀਓ), ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਜ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਨਗਰ ਨਿਗਮ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਵੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਜੋ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਗੌਰਵਪੂਰਣ ਪਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।