Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Consultative Committee meeting held on 27.03.2023
28 MAR 2023 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep S.Puri, Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs has informed that 97% of wards today have door-to-door collection and approximately 75% of the total waste is being processed and 90% of wards are practicing source segregation. He further stated that at the time of launch of the Swachh Bharat Mission, 95 lakh tonnes per annum (i.e. 26,027 tonnes per day) of waste was treatment capacity across processes such as composting, bio-methanation, RDF and waste to energy plants. This has been enhanced substantially in the last 8 years, and presently, designed input capacity of functional waste to energy and waste to compost plants is approx.1 lakh TPD (incl. C&D waste processing plants). He was addressing the Members of the Consultative Committee attached to the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs here last evening. Shri Kaushal Kishore, Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, MoHUA, Shri Naresh Kumar, Chief Secretary, Govt. of NCT of Delhi, Commissioner, DDA, Commissioner, MCD and senior officers from the SBM attended the meeting on behalf of MoHUA. Shri Ramesh Bidhuri, Dr.Kalpana Saini, Thiru A.K.P.Chinraj & Shri Parvesh Sahib Singh were the Members of Parliament who attended the meeting.
Shri Hardeep S.Puri, Minister, while addressing the Members informed that as on date we have 2,285 functional waste to compost plants (centralized) with capacity to process 71,682 tonnes of waste per day (TPD), and another 73 plants are under construction, with approx. input capacity of 1,084 tonnes per day. We have 124 waste to energy (waste to electricity / bio-gas / bio-methanation) plants operational with input capacity of 5,296 tonnes per day, and another 8 plants under construction with capacity to process 2,788 TPD of waste. We have 2,028 functional Material Recovery Facilities (MRFs) with capacity to process 42,478 tonnes of waste per day, and another 129MRFs are under construction. Additionally, we have 24 standalone functional RDF plants with input capacity of 12,420 Tonnes per day, although RDF plants are an integrated part of Waste to compost plants. As per data received from states and cities, there are currently 387 functional C&D plants, with input capacity of ~14,786 tonnes per day, and another 7 plants under construction with combined input capacity of ~107 tonnes per day.
During her presentation on Swachh Bharat Mission Urban and SBM Urban 2.0, Ms.Roopa Mishra, Joint Secretary, MoHUA informed the Members that under SBM U 2.0 the estimated cost of implementation SBM based on unit and per capita costs is Rs 1,41,600 crore. The Government of India share amounts to Rs 36,465 Crore. The balance amount shall be contributed by individuals as beneficiary contribution, States and amount shall be contributed by individuals as beneficiary contribution, States and UTs/ULBs/Private Sector under PPP. Wherever Private Sector funding is not available, States/UTs will need to provide the necessary funds. The balance funds are to be generated through various other sources of funds including Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) funds from Public/Private Sector, external assistance etc.
The Members were informed that the following measurable outcomes are expected to be achieved by the end of Mission in 2026:
1. All statutory towns become at least ODF+
2. All statutory towns with less than 1 lakh population become at least ODF++
3. At least 50% of all statutory towns with less than 1 lakh population become Water+
4. All statutory towns are certified at least 3-star Garbage Free, or higher
Under SBM – Urban, the admissible components with broad funding pattern are
1. Household toilets including conversion of insanitary latrines into pour-flush latrines (Rs.4,000 per toilet as an incentive for other than NE and Hill states, Rs 10,800 for NE and Hill states).
2. Community toilets (Max 40% VGF).
3. Public toilets (Max 40% VGF).
4. Solid Waste Management (Max 35% VGF).
5. IEC and Public Awareness (15%).
6. Capacity Building and Administrative & Office Expenditure (A&OE) (5%).
Under SBM – Urban 2.0, a new Component of Used Water Management is also included for safe treatment of waste water in addition to the other components of SBM - Urban 1.0.
The Members of Parliament present in the Meeting highlighted issues related to rejuvenation of water bosies in Delhi, maintenance related issues of toilets in Delhi, individual household toilets in Tamil Nadu.
Shri Hardeep S.Puri, Minister informed that funding under Urban Planning reforms has been increased and policy interventions, Swachhtha related issues will get more funding and ensure better results in the near future.
Mentioning about some of the recent initiatives, Shri Hardeep S. Puri informed that MoHUA has revised funding guidelines for construction of IHHL: Central Share has been enhanced from Rs. 4000/- to Rs. 10800/- per unit of IHHL for the beneficiaries of Northeastern and Himalayan States in line with the funding pattern of SBM (Gramin). The SBM guidelines have been revised to include Public Toilets and Urinals also, under the purview of funding, in addition to the already existing funding for community toilets: the Central Government incentive for construction of community and public toilet blocks and urinals is in the form of 40% Grant/VGF for each toilet block constructed. MoHUA had introduced an ODF protocol to ensure full coverage of a city with adequate sanitation facilities. The protocol includes verification of cities’ ODF claims by an independent third party, who then certifies the cities as ODF. The certification is valid for 12 months, and cities have to get themselves recertified, in order to ensure that the ODF status is sustained. MoHUA has launched the ODF+ and ODF++ protocols, with a focus on sustaining ODF outcomes and achieving holistic sanitation. While ODF+ protocol focuses on O&M of community / public toilets by ensuring functionality and proper maintenance of CT/PTs for their continued usage, ODF++ focuses on no open discharge /dumping of untreated sewage including faecal sludge & septage in water bodies or open areas. Till date, 3,547 cities have been certified ODF+ and 1,191 cities have been certified ODF++. MoHUA introduced the Water+ protocol which is designed to ensure that all domestic used water including septage released from households, commercial establishments, institutions etc. is collected and treated to a satisfactory level and the by-products including treated effluent is reused before releasing the excess into the water bodies / environment in a sustainable manner. Till date, 14 cities have been certified Water +.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
ستائیس (27)مارچ 2023 کو مشاورتی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ کا انعقاد
28 MAR 2023 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے بتایا کہ ملک کے 97فیصد وارڈو ںمیں گھر گھر کوڑا اکٹھا کرنے کا نظام ہے اور کُل کچرے میں سے تقریباََ 75فیصد کچرے کو پروسز یعنی دوبارہ استعمال میں لانے کے لئے تیار کی جارہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 90فیصد وارڈس میں کچرہ منبع پر الگ کیا جاتا ہے۔انہوں نے آگے بتایا کہ سووچھ بھارت مشن کی شروعات کے وقت کمپوسٹنگ بایو میتھن آر ڈی ایف ، کچرے سے توانائی پیداکرنے کے پلانٹس کے پروسیز کی گنجائش 90 لاکھ سالانہ ٹن( یعنی 26027 ٹن یومیہ )تھی۔گزشتہ آٹھ سال میں ا س میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور فی الحال فضلہ سے توانائی کی پیداوار ایک لاکھ ٹی پی ڈی فضلہ کمپوسٹ پلانٹ تک پہنچ گیا ہے (اس میں سی اینڈ ڈی ویسٹ پروسینگ پلانٹ شامل ہیں)۔ انہوں نے یہ بات ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور سے منسلک مشاورتی کمیٹی کے ارکان سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہی۔ ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور ایم او ایچ یو اے کے سکریٹری جناب منوج جوشی ،دلی این سی ٹی کے چیف سیکریٹری جناب نریش کمار ، ڈی ڈی اے کمشنر ، این سی ڈی کمشنر اور ایس بی ایم کے سینئر حکام نے ایم او ایچ یو کی جانب سے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی ۔ اس میٹنگ میں پارلیمنٹ کے اراکین جناب رمیش بدھوڑ ی ، ڈاکٹر کلپنا سینی تھرو ، اے کے پی چنراج اور جناب پرویش صاحب سنگھ نے بھی شرکت کی ۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے کہا کہ اب تک 2285 فضلہ کو کمپوسٹ سینٹرا لائزڈ پلانٹس سے روزانہ 71682 ٹن فضلہ کھاد بنایا جارہا ہے اور مزید 73 پلانٹس زیر تعمیر ہیں۔ ان کی اِن پٹ کی گنجائش تقریباََ ایک ہزار 84 ٹن یومیہ ہے ۔ ہمارے پاس 124 ویسٹ ٹو انرجی ( فضلہ سے بجلی ، بایو گیس ، بایو میتھنیشن ) پلانٹس ہیں۔ان کی اِن پٹ کی گنجائش 5296 ٹن یومیہ ہے۔ مزید 8 پلانٹس زیر تعمیر ہیں ،ان کی پروسیسنگ کی گنجائش 2788 ٹی پی ڈی فضلہ ہے۔ ہمارے پاس 2028 فنکشنل میٹریل ریکوری سسٹم (ایم آر ایف ) ہیں۔ ان کی پروسیسنگ کی صلاحیت 42478 ٹن یومیہ ہے ۔ مزید یہ کہ 129 ایم آر ایف زیر تعمیر ہیں، ہمارے پاس 24 وقف شدہ آر ڈی ایف پلانٹس ہیں ۔ان کی صلاحیت بارہ ہزار 420 ٹن یومیہ ہے ۔ریاستوں اور شہروں سے موصولہ معلومات کے مطابق فی الحال 387فعال سی اینڈ ڈی پلانٹس ہیں ۔ ان کی ان پٹ کی صلاحیت 14786 ٹن یومیہ ہے ۔ مزید سات پلانٹس زیر تعمیر ہیں، ان کی ان پٹ صلاحیت 107 ٹن یومیہ ہے ۔
سووچھ بھارت مشن اربن ، ایس بی ایم اربن 2.0 پر اپنا پریذینٹیشن دیتے ہوئے ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ روپا مشرا نے اس میٹنگ میں کہا کہ ایس بی ایم یو 2.0 کے تحت اس پروگرام کے نفاذ کا تخمینہ فی کس لاگت 141600 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔اس میں حکومت ہند کا حصہ 36465 کروڑروپے ہے ۔ بقیہ رقم استفادہ کنندہ کے حصے کے تحت افراد کی طرف سے ادا کی جائے گی۔ریاستیں ،مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے ،شہری بلدیاتی ادارے اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر پی پی پی کے تحت رقم استفادہ کنندگان کے تعاون کے طورپر فرداََ فرداََ ادا کی جائیں گی، جہاں نجی شعبے کے فنڈز دستیاب نہیں ہیں۔ ریاستوں ،مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مناسب فنڈ فراہم کرنا لازمی ہوگا۔باقی فنڈ عوامی ، نجی شعبے ، بیرونی امداد وغیرہ سے کارپوریٹ سوسائٹی سمیت مختلف دیگر ذرائع سے اکٹھا کیا جاتا ہے۔
ممبران کو بتایا گیا کہ 2026 میں اس پروگرام کی تکمیل سے درج ذیل مقاصد حاصل کئے جائیں گے:
1. تمام قصبوں کو کم از کم اوڈی ایف + میں تبدیل کردیا جائے گا۔
2. ایک لاکھ سے کم آبادی والے تمام قانونی قصبے کم از کم اوڈی ایف ++ بن جائیں گے۔
3. ایک لاکھ سے کم آبادی والے قانونی قصبوںمیں سے کم از کم 50فیصد واٹر + ہوں گے۔
4. تمام قانونی قصبوں کو کچرے سے پاک قصبوں کے طورپر تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے ،جس میں کم از کم 3اسٹار یا اس سے اوپر کا نشان ہو۔
ایس بی ایم -اربن کے تحت وسیع طور پر فنڈ کی تقسیم درج ذیل ہے:
1. عام انسینٹری لیٹرین کو فلیش ٹوائیلیٹ میں تبدیل کرنے سمیت گھروں میں بیت الخلاء کے لئے (4000 روپے فی بیت الخلاء ادا کیا جاتاہے جبکہ شمال مشرقی اور پہاڑی علاقوں میں یہ رقم دس ہزار 800روپے ہے)۔
2. کمیونٹی ٹوائلیٹس کے لئے (زیادہ سے زیادہ 40فیصد وی جی ایف )
3. عوامی بیت الخلاء (زیادہ سے زیادہ 40فیصد وی جی ایف )
4. فضلہ کو ٹھکانے لگانے کا مضبوط بندوبست (زیادہ سے زیادہ 35فیصد وی جی ایف )
5. آئی ای سی اور عوامی بیداری ( 15فیصد )
6. صلاحیت سازی اور انتظامی اور دفتری اخراجات ( اے اور او ای ) (5فیصد )
ایس بی ایم اربن 2.0 کے تحت استعمال شدہ پانی کے انتظام سے متعلق ایک نیا جزو بھی شامل ہے ۔ اس میں ایس بی ایم –اربن 1.0 کے دیگر اجزاء کے علاوہ گندے پانی کی محفوظ صاف صفائی شامل ہے۔
اس میٹنگ میں حصہ لینے والے ممبران پارلیمنٹ نے دلی میں آبی وسائل کی بحالی، دلی میں بیت الخلاء کی دیکھ بھال ، تمل ناڈو میں انفرادی گھریلو بیت الخلاء سے متعلق مسائل کا ذکر کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے کہا کہ شہری منصوبے بندی سے متعلق اصلاحات کے تحت مالی معاونت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ پالیسی اقدامات اور سووچھتا سے متعلق مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لئے مزید مالی معاونت کی جائے گی اور مستقبل قریب میں بہتر نتائج کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
چند حالیہ اقدامات کے بارے میں ذکرکرتے ہوئے جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے بتایا کہ ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے آئی ایچ ایچ ایل کی تعمیر کے لئے فنڈنگ کے رہنما خطوط میں نظرثانی کی ہے : ایس بی ایم ( گرامین) کی مالی معاونت کے ساتھ شمال مشرقی اور ہمالیائی ریاستوں کے استفادہ کنندگان کے لئے آئی ایچ ایچ ایل کے یونٹ کے مطابق مرکزی حصے کو 4000 سے بڑھاکر 10800 روپے کردیا گیا ہے۔کمیونٹی بیت الخلاؤں کے لئے پہلے ہی سے موجودہ مالی اعانت کے علاوہ فنڈنگ کے جائزے کے تحت ایس بی ایم رہنما خطوط کی نظرثانی کرکے عوامی بیت الخلاؤں کو پیشاب گھر کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔کمیونٹی اور عوامی بیت الخلاء کے بلاکس اور پیشاب گھروں کی تعمیر کے لئے مرکزی حکومت ہر ٹوائلیٹ بلاک کی تعمیر کے لئے 40فیصد گرانٹ / بی جی ایف کی شکل میں مالی معاونت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ایم او ایچ یو اے نے مناسب صاف صفائی کی سہولیات کے ساتھ شہر کو مکمل کور کرنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے اوڈی ایف پروٹوکال متعارف کرایا ہے۔ اس پروٹو کول میں او ڈی ایف دعووں کا ایک آزاد تیسرے فریق کے ذریعہ جائزہ لیا جائے گا،جو اوڈی ایف شہر کے طور پر تصدیق شدہ ہیں۔ یہ سرٹیفکیشن بارہ مہینے کے لئے کارآمد ہے ۔ اوڈی ایف کی حیثیت کو برقرار رکھنے کے لئے ان شہروں کو دوبارہ اس کی تصدیق کرنی ہوگی۔ ایم او ایچ یو اے نے او ڈی ایف + اور اوڈی ایف ++ سے متعلق پروٹو کول جاری کیا ہے ۔ یہ مکمل صفائی کے حصول کے لئے جاری کیا گیا ہے۔ اوڈی ایف + پروٹوکول کمیونٹی کی او اور ایم ، عوامی بیت الخلاء کی مناسب دیکھ بھال اور دوبارہ استعمال ، سی ٹی /پی ٹیز وغیرہ پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے ۔اوڈی ایف + + پروٹوکول ان مسائل پربھی توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے جیسے کہ کھلی جگہوں پر کوڑا نہ ڈالنا ، گندے پانی کو خارج نہ کرنا ، اس بات کو یقینی بنانا کہ فضلہ آبی ذخائر میں داخل نہ ہو اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانا کہ عوامی آبی ذخائر کو صاف رکھا جائے ، ان پر بھی یہ توجہ مرکوز کرنا ہے ۔ اب تک 3547 شہروں کو اوڈی ایف + کے طورپر سرٹیفکیٹ دیا گیا ہے۔ 1191شہراوڈی ایف ++ بن چکے ہیں۔ ایم او ایچ یو اے نے واٹر + پروٹوکول تیار کیا ہے۔ اس کے مطابق گھریلو مقاصد کے لئے استعمال ہونے و الا پانی ، گھر سے نکلنے والا پانی اورتجارتی اداروں کے زیر استعمال پانی کو اکٹھا کر کے صاف کیا جاتا ہے۔ انہیں تسلی بحش سطح تک لایا جاتا ہے اور انہیں صاف کرکے واپس اسی آبی ذخائر میں چھوڑدیا جاتا ہے۔ اب تک 14شہروں کو واٹر + کے طورپر تسلیم کیا جاچکا ہے۔