Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Aspirational District Program in targeted districts
Aspirational Districts have shown improvement with respect to the Health and Nutrition indicators
28 MAR 2023 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog implements the Aspirational District (AD) Programme for improvement of socio-economic indicators in the selected districts. Aspirational Districts in general have shown improvement with respect to the Health and Nutrition indicators. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) supports all States/UTs in implementation of various schemes/initiatives for improvement of healthcare facilities under National Health Mission (NHM) based on the Annual Program Implementation Plan (APIP) submitted by States/ UTs.
As informed by the NITI Ayog, the main strategy of the AD program is based on convergence of existing schemes, which have their own funding arrangement. In order to foster competitive spirit and for addressing the critical gaps, additional allocation via challenge route is provided by NITI Aayog. Every month, districts are assessed on the basis of monthly progress and the best performing Districts in overall terms and in each of the five sectors identified. The first and second rankers in overall terms are awarded Rs. 10 crores and Rs. 5 crores respectively. The first ranker from each of the five sectors taken up in ADs including Health & Nutrition sector is awarded Rs. 3 crores each. Health and Nutrition is assigned major weightage of 30% in selection of Aspirational Districts in the country.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مطلوبہ اضلاع میں خواہش مند ضلعی پروگرام پر اپ ڈیٹ
خواہش مند اضلاع نے صحت اور غذائیت کے اشاریوں کے حوالے سے بہتری دکھائی ہے
28 MAR 2023 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ نیتی آیوگ منتخب اضلاع میں سماجی و اقتصادی اشاریوں کی بہتری کے لیے خواہش مند ضلع (اے ڈی ) پروگرام کو نافذ کرتا ہے۔ عام طور پر خواہش مند اضلاع نے صحت اور غذائیت کے اشاریوں کے حوالے سے بہتری دکھائی ہے۔ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے پیش کردہ سالانہ پروگرام نفاذی منصوبہ (اے پی آئی پی) کی بنیاد پر قومی صحت مشن (این ایچ ایم) کے تحت صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مختلف اسکیموں/ پہل قدمیوں کے نفاذ میں تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حمایت کرتی ہے۔
جیسا کہ نیتی آیوگ کے ذریعہ مطلع کیا گیا ہے، اے ڈی پروگرام کی اہم حکمت عملی موجودہ اسکیموں کے ہم آہنگی پر مبنی ہے، جن کی اپنی فنڈنگ کا انتظام ہے۔ مسابقتی جذبے کو فروغ دینے اور اہم خلا کو دور کرنے کے لیے، نیتی آیوگ کے ذریعے چیلنج روٹ کے ذریعے اضافی فنڈ مختص کیا جاتا ہے۔ ہر ماہ، اضلاع کا اندازہ ماہانہ پیشرفت اور مجموعی لحاظ سے بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے اضلاع کی بنیاد پر اور شناخت کیے گئے پانچ شعبوں میں سے ہر ایک میں کیا جاتا ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر پہلے اور دوسرے نمبر پر آنے والوں کو بالترتیب دس کروڑ اور پانچ کروڑ روپے سے نوازا جاتا ہے۔ صحت اور غذائیت کے شعبے سمیت اے ڈی میں لئے گئے پانچ شعبوں میں سے ہر ایک کے پہلے رینک والے کو تین کروڑروپے انعام دیا جاتا ہے۔ملک میں خواہش مند اضلاع کے انتخاب میں صحت اور غذائیت کو 30فیصدکی ترجیح دی گئی ہے۔