Ministry of Defence
PORT VISIT OF INS SUMEDHA AT ALGIERS
28 MAR 2023 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sumedha, presently deployed in the Mediterranean Sea, entered Algiers, Algeria on 26 Mar 23 for an operational turn around. The ship was received at Port Algiers by officers of the Algerian Navy and officials from Embassy of India, Algiers.
The visit is aimed at strengthening bilateral ties and enhancing maritime cooperation and interoperability between the two navies. It also demonstrates the Indian Navy's outreach to friendly maritime nations.
During the visit, the two navies will share best practices and experiences through cross deck visits, professional interactions, sports fixtures and cultural visits.
Indigenously built, INS Sumedha is a stealth offshore patrol vessel constructed at Goa Shipyard Ltd and is fitted with a state-of-the-art weapon and sensor package. She is routinely deployed for fleet support operations such as anti-piracy patrol, SAR, HADR, surveillance and escort missions. She can carry an Advanced Light Combat Helicopter onboard.
RGIG.jpeg)
4KE0.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
الجزائر میں آئی این ایس سومیدھا کا بندرگاہی دورہ
28 MAR 2023 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
آئی این ایس سومیدھا جو سرِ دست بحیرہ روم میں متعین ہے 26 مارچ 23 کو عملیاتی دورے پر الجزائر، الجیریا میں داخل ہوا۔ الجیریائی بحریہ کے افسران اور ہندوستان کے سفارت خانے کے اہلکاروں نے الجزائر کی بندرگاہ پر جہاز کا استقبال کیا۔
اس دورے کا مقصد دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانا اور دونوں بحری افواج کے درمیان بحری تعاون اور باہمی تعاون کو بڑھانا ہے۔ اس دورے سے دوستانہ سمندری ممالک تک ہندوستانی بحریہ کی رسائی بھی ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔
دورے میں دونوں بحری افواج کراس ڈیک وزٹ، پیشہ ورانہ تعاملات، کھیلوں کے فکسچر اور ثقافتی دوروں کے ذریعے بہترین طریقوں اور تجربات کا تبادلہ کریں گی۔
مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ آئی این ایس سومیدھا ایک اسٹیلتھ آف شور گشتی جہاز ہے جسے گوا شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ میں بنایا گیا ہے اور اس میں جدید ترین ہتھیار اور سینسر پیکج نصب ہیں۔ یہ فلیٹ سپورٹ آپریشنز جیسے اینٹی پائریسی گشت، ایس اے آر، ایچ اے ڈی آر، نگرانی اور ایسکورٹ مشنوں کے لیے معمول کے مطابق متعین ہے۔ یہ جہاز پر ایک ایڈوانسڈ لائٹ کامبیٹ ہیلی کاپٹر بھی لے جا سکتا ہے۔
RGIG.jpeg)
4KE0.jpeg)