Ministry of Food Processing Industries
VOCAL FOR LOCAL IN FOOD PROCESSING SECTOR
28 MAR 2023 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan - Vocal for Local Initiative in food processing sector, Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) is implementing a centrally sponsored "PM Formalisation of Micro food processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme" for providing financial, technical and business support for setting up / upgradation of micro food processing enterprises in the country. The scheme is operational for a period of five years from 2020-21 to 2024-25 with an outlay of Rs. 10,000 Crore. Till date, 27,003 Loans have been sanctioned in the country under credit linked subsidy component of PMFME Scheme, out of which 5864 loans sanctioned in the State of Maharashtra. The State-wise details are at Annexure.
The PMFME scheme is designed to address the challenges faced by the micro enterprises. The scheme aims to enhance the competitiveness of new and existing individual micro-enterprises in the unorganized segment of the food processing industry and promote formalization of the sector. The details of assistance available to Micro Food Processing Enterprises under PMFME Scheme:
(i). Support to Individual / Group Category Micro Enterprises: Credit-linked capital subsidy @35% of the eligible project cost, maximum ceiling Rs.10 lakh per unit;
(ii). Support to SHGs for seed capital: Seed capital upto Rs. 40,000/- per member of SHG engaged in food processing for working capital and purchase of small tools subject to maximum of Rs. 4 lakh per SHG.
(iii). Support for Common Infrastructure: Credit linked capital subsidy
@35% subject to maximum of Rs. 3 crore to support FPOs, SHGs, Cooperatives and any Government agency for setting up of common infrastructure. The common infrastructure will also be available for other units and public to utilize on hiring basis for substantial part of the capacity.
(iv). Branding and Marketing Support: Grant upto 50% for Branding and Marketing to groups of FPOs/ SHGs/ Cooperatives or an SPV of micro food processing enterprises.
(v). Capacity Building: The scheme envisages training for Entrepreneurship Development Skilling (EDP+): program modified to meet the requirement of food processing industry and product specific skilling.
Capacity building and training is a critical component of the scheme in technical upgradation and formalization of micro food processing enterprises. The focus areas for capacity building are entrepreneurship development, compliance of Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) standards and general hygiene and other statutory compliances. District Resource Persons (DRPs) have been appointed to provide handholding support to micro food processing enterprises for the compliance of FSSAI and other statutory requirements.
Annexure
ANNEXURE REGARDING “VOCAL FOR LOCAL IN FOOD PROCESSING SECTOR”
State-wise number of loans sanctioned under credit linked subsidy
component of PMFME Scheme
Sl. No.
State/UT
No. of Loans
Sanctioned
1
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
11
2
Andhra Pradesh
1937
3
Arunachal Pradesh
22
4
Assam
583
5
Bihar
2345
6
Chandigarh
5
7
Chhattisgarh
210
8
Dadra And Nagar Haveli And Daman And Diu
2
9
Delhi
94
10
Goa
41
11
Gujarat
100
12
Haryana
384
13
Himachal Pradesh
753
14
Jammu And Kashmir
212
15
Jharkhand
146
16
Karnataka
1922
17
Kerala
611
18
Ladakh
22
19
Madhya Pradesh
1468
20
Maharashtra
5864
21
Manipur
245
22
Meghalaya
30
23
Mizoram
5
24
Nagaland
24
25
Odisha
733
26
Puducherry
47
27
Punjab
935
28
Rajasthan
273
29
Sikkim
31
30
Tamil Nadu
3552
31
Telangana
1956
32
Tripura
46
33
Uttar Pradesh
2182
34
Uttarakhand
212
Total
27003
This information was given by Minister of State for Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in the Lok Sabha.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کے شعبہ میں ووکل فار لوکل
28 MAR 2023 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان – خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کے شعبے میں ووکل فار لوکل پہل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم او ایف پی آئی) ملک میں مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز کے قیام / اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے مالی، تکنیکی اور کاروباری مدد فراہم کرنے کی خاطر مرکزی طور پر اسپانسر شدہ ’’پی ایم فارملائزیشن آف مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز (پی ایم ایف ایم ای) اسکیم‘‘نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم 10000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 21-2020 سے 25-2024 تک پانچ سال کی مدت کے لیے چل رہی ہے۔ اب تک، پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم کے کریڈٹ سے منسلک سبسڈی جزو کے تحت ملک میں 27,003 قرضوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے، جن میں سے 5864 قرض ریاست مہاراشٹر میں منظور کیے گئے ہیں۔ ریاست کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔
پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز کو درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے بنائی گئی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعت کے غیر منظم حصے میں نئے اور موجودہ انفرادی مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز کی مسابقت کو بڑھانا اور اس شعبے کو باضابطہ بنانے کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم کے تحت مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز کو دستیاب امداد کی تفصیلات:
1. انفرادی / گروپ کیٹیگری مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز کو سپورٹ: کریڈٹ سے منسلک کیپٹل سبسڈی @ 35 فیصد اہل پروجیکٹ لاگت، زیادہ سے زیادہ حد 10 لاکھ روپے فی یونٹ؛
2. سیڈ کیپٹل کے لیے ایس ایچ جی کو سپورٹ: خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی میں مصروف ایس ایچ جی کے فی رکن کو 40000 روپے تک سیڈ کیپٹل برائے ورکنگ کیپٹل اور فی ایس ایچ جی کے حساب سے زیادہ سے زیادہ 4 لاکھ روپے کے چھوٹے آلات کی خرید۔
3. کامن انفراسٹرکچر کے لیے سپورٹ: مشترکہ انفراسٹرکچر کے قیام کے لیے ایف پی او، ایس ایچ جی، کوآپریٹیو اور کسی بھی سرکاری ایجنسی کی مدد کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ 3 کروڑ روپے سے مشروط کریڈٹ سے منسلک کیپٹل سبسڈی @35% ۔ مشترکہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ دیگر یونٹوں اور عوام کے لیے بھی دستیاب ہو گا تاکہ وہ صلاحیت کے کافی حصے کے لیے خدمات حاصل کر سکیں۔
4. برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ سپورٹ: ایف پی او/ایس ایچ جی/کوآپریٹیو کے گروپوں یا مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز کے ایس پی وی کو برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ کے لیے 50 فیصد تک گرانٹ۔
5. صلاحیت سازی: اس اسکیم میں انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈیولپمنٹ اسکلنگ (ای ڈی پی +) کی تربیت کا تصور کیا گیا ہے: خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعت اور مصنوعات کی مخصوص مہارت کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے پروگرام میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے۔
مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز کی تکنیکی اپ گریڈیشن اور فارملائزیشن میں صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور تربیت اسکیم کا ایک اہم جز ہے۔ صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر کے لیے توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے علاقوں میں کاروباری ترقی، فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایف ایس ایس اے آئی) کے معیارات اور عمومی حفظان صحت اور دیگر قانونی تعمیل ہیں۔ ایف ایس ایس اے آئی اور دیگر قانونی تقاضوں کی تعمیل کے لیے مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز کو ہینڈ ہولڈنگ سپورٹ فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈسٹرکٹ ریسورس پرسنز (ڈی آر پی) کا تقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
ضمیمہ
’’خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کے شعبے میں ووکل فار لوکل‘‘ کے حوالے سے ضمیمہ
پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم کے جزو کے کریڈٹ سے منسلک سبسڈی کے تحت منظور شدہ قرضوں کی ریاست وار تعداد
نمبر شمار
ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ
منظور کیے گئے قرضوں کی تعداد
1
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
11
2
آندھرا پردیش
1937
3
اروناچل پردیش
22
4
آسام
583
5
بہار
2345
6
چنڈی گڑھ
5
7
چھتیس گڑھ
210
8
دادر اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو
2
9
دہلی
94
10
گوا
41
11
گجرات
100
12
ہریانہ
384
13
ہماچل پردیش
753
14
جموں و کشمیر
212
15
جھارکھنڈ
146
16
کرناٹک
1922
17
کیرالہ
611
18
لداخ
22
19
مدھیہ پردیش
1468
20
مہاراشٹر
5864
21
منی پور
245
22
میگھالیہ
30
23
میزورم
5
24
ناگالینڈ
24
25
اوڈیشہ
733
26
پڈوچیری
47
27
پنجاب
935
28
راجستھان
273
29
سکم
31
30
تمل ناڈو
3552
31
تلنگانہ
1956
32
تریپورہ
46
33
اتر پردیش
2182
34
اتراکھنڈ
212
میزان
27003
یہ معلومات خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔