Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
G20 DELEGATES DISCUSS INTEGRATED WATER RESOURCE MANAGEMENT ON DAY 1 OF 2ND ECSWG MEET AT GANDHINAGAR
INDIA'S TRADITIONAL & MODERN WATER MANAGEMENT PROWESS SHOWCASED TO DELEGATES
27 MAR 2023 5:22PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The 2nd Meeting of Environment and Climate Sustainability Working group started with focus on water resource management. More than 130 delegates from 19 G20 member countries, 09 Invitee countries and 13 International Organisations are taking part in the meeting being held at The Mahatma Mandir, Gandhinagar, Gujarat.
Ms Debashree Mukherjee, Special Secretary, Ministry of Jal Shakti in her opening Address welcomed the delegates from G20 members, invitee countries, and international organizations and highlighted the fact that management of water resources in a holistic manner is pre-requisite for the development of a nation and consequently water secured world. She emphasized the need for collaboration and knowledge sharing in the field of water resources. She also pointed out that G20 India Presidency appreciates the valuable work, successful programmes, and innovations in the field of water resources by G20 members and India is committed to strengthen this cooperation in water resources development and management through sharing of the technical experiences, best practices, usage of state-of-the-art tools and technology and case studies of successful interventions in water sector for mutual benefits.
Thereafter, G20 members & other participants shared their best practices with presentations from Indonesia, Brazil, Argentina, Canada, China, European Union, France, Germany, Italy, Korea, Mexico, Japan, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, Turkey, UK, USA, Denmark, Singapore, Spain, Oman and Netherlands as well as by International Organisations like Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), International Solar Alliance (ISA), United Nations Development Progam (UNDP) and Asian Development Bank (ADB) showcasing their Best Practices on Water Resources Management. The following were the major themes of their presentations:
• Integrated & Sustainable Use of Water Resources /Ecosystem Management
• Waterbody Restoration / River Rejuvenation
• Rainwater Management
• Groundwater Management
• Water Efficiency Approach with Adaptation to Climate Change
• Drought/ Flood Management
• Watershed Management with Focus on Civil Society Participation
• Efficient Water Governance
• Safe drinking Water and Wastewater Management
• Water supply augmentation
• Participatory Groundwater management practices
During her closing remarks, Ms Mukherjee thanked the delegates for their active participation and for sharing best practices on Water Resources Management. She appreciated that the presentations from all across the globe encompassing plethora of water issues and challenges and innovative ways to address them amicably by G20 members will be definitely of immense value for all G20 members. She emphasized that India always plays an active role in such collaborative scientific endeavors as we truly believe in the concept of ‘Universal brotherhood & Collective wisdom’, and always contributed for betterment of humankind and collectively, it will lead to ‘One Earth, One Family and One Future’.
The session was followed by visit by the delegates to the exhibition stalls put-up by the organizations under the Ministry of Jal Shakti showcasing various themes & sharing the quality work in Atal Jal, Swachh Bharat Mission, Jal Jeevan Mission, Namami Gange, Jal Shakti Abhiyan, Nation Water Mission, etc.
Thereafter, the excursion visits were undertaken by G20 Delegates to the following sites showcasing India's Water Management Practices
• Adalaj Vav - Demonstration of the ancient water management practices of India
• Sabarmati Siphon - Sabarmati Siphon demonstrates India’s engineering prowess as Narmada river’s waters flow through a huge tunnel built under the bed of the river
• Sabarmati Escape - Sabarmati Escape facilitates a safe evacuation of canal in case of emergency.
• Sabarmati River Front- The project approach is to bring about an overall environmental improvement, social upliftment and sustainable development along the Riverfront.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
جی-20 کے مندوبین نے گاندھی نگر میں ای سی ایس ڈبلیو جی کے دوسرے اجلاس کے پہلے دن مربوط آبی وسائل کے بندوبست پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
ہندوستان کی روایتی اور جدید پانی کے انتظام کی صلاحیتوں سے مندوبین کو روبروکرایا گیا
27 MAR 2023 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات اور آب و ہوا کی پائیداری کے ورکنگ گروپ کی دوسری میٹنگ آبی وسائل کے انتظام پر توجہ کے ساتھ شروع ہوئی۔ گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں مہاتما مندر میں منعقد ہونے والی میٹنگ میں19 جی-20 رکن ممالک ، 09 مدعو ممالک اور 13 بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے 130 سے زیادہ مندوبین حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔
جل شکتی کی وزارت میں خصوصی سکریٹری محترمہ دیباشری مکھرجی نے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں جی 20 ممبران، مدعو ممالک اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے مندوبین کا خیرمقدم کیا اور اس حقیقت کو اجاگر کیا کہ آبی وسائل کا ایک جامع انداز میں آبی وسائل کا بندوبست ایک ملک کی ترقی اور اس کے نتیجے میں پانی سے محفوظ دنیا کے لئے ایک بنیادی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے آبی وسائل کے شعبے میں تعاون اور علم کے تبادلے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔انہوں نے یہ بھی نشاندہی کی کہ ہندوستان کی صدارت میں جی-20 کے ممبران ممالک کے ذریعہ آبی وسائل کے شعبہ میں قابل قدر کام، کامیاب پروگراموں اور اختراعات کی ستائش کی گئی ہے اور ہندوستان تکنیکی تجربات، بہترین طریقوں ،جدید ترین آلات اورباہمی فائدہ کے لئے پانی کے شعبہ میں کامیاب دخل اندازیوں کے مستعمل کےکیس اسٹڈیز کے تبادلہ کے ذریعے آبی وسائل کی ترقی اور انتظام میں اس تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
اس کے بعد، جی 20 کے اراکین اور دیگر شرکاء نے انڈونیشیا، برازیل، ارجنٹائن، کینیڈا، چین، یورپی یونین، فرانس، جرمنی، اٹلی، کوریا، میکسیکو، جاپان، سعودی عرب، جنوبی افریقہ، ترکی، برطانیہ، یو ایس اے ،ڈنمارک ، سنگاپور ،ا سپین، عمان اور ہالینڈ کی پرزینٹیشن کےساتھ ساتھ بین الاقوامی تنظیموں جیسےخوراک اور زرعی تنظیم (ایف اے او)،بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد (آئی ایس اے)، اقوام متحدہ کے ترقیاتی پروگرام (یو این ڈی پی)نے اپنے بہترین طور طریقوں کو مشترک کیااور ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک (اے ڈی بی) نے آبی وسائل کے انتظام پر اپنے بہترین طریقوں کی نمائش کی ان کی پیشکشوں کے اہم موضوعات درج ذیل ہیں۔
· آبی وسائل/موافق ماحول کے بندوبست کا مربوط اوردیرپا استعمال
· آبی ذخائر کی بحالی / دریا کی بحالی
· بارش کے پانی کا انتظام
· زمینی پانی کا انتظام
· آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے موافقت کے ساتھ پانی کی کارکردگی کا نقطہ نظر
· خشک سالی/ سیلاب کے بندوبست
· سول سوسائٹی کی شرکت پر توجہ کے ساتھ واٹرشیڈ مینجمنٹ
· موثر آبی گورننس
· پینے کے پانی اور گندے پانی کا محفوظ انتظام
· پانی کی فراہمی میں اضافہ
· شراکتی زیر زمین پانی کے انتظام کے طریقے
اپنے اختتامی کلمات کے دوران، محترمہ مکھرجی نے مندوبین کی ان کی سرگرم شرکت اور آبی وسائل کے بندوبست پر بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کرنے کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی تعریف کی کہ پانی کے مسائل اور چیلنجوں کی کثرت پر مشتمل دنیا بھر سے پیشکشیں اورجی-20 ممبران کی طرف سے ان سے خوش اسلوبی سے نمٹنے کے جدید طریقے یقیناً تمام جی-20 ممبران کے لیے بہت اہمیت کے حامل ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان ہمیشہ اس طرح کی مشترکہ سائنسی کوششوں میں ایک فعال کردار ادا کرتا ہے کیونکہ ہم ’عالمگیر بھائی چارے اور اجتماعی حکمت‘ کے تصور پر یقین رکھتے ہیں، اور ہمیشہ انسانیت اور اجتماعی طور پر بہتری کے لیے اپنا تعاون پیش کرتے ہیں، یہ ’ایک زمین، ایک خاندان اور ایک مستقبل‘ کی طرف آگے بڑھےگا۔
سیشن کے بعد مندوبین نے جل شکتی کی وزارت کے تحت تنظیموں کے ذریعہ لگائے گئے نمائشی اسٹالوں کا دورہ کیا جس میں مختلف موضوعات کی نمائش کی گئی اور اٹل جل، سوچھ بھارت مشن، جل جیون مشن، نمامی گنگے، جل شکتی ابھیان قومی آبی مشن وغیرہ میں معیاری کام کا اشتراک کیا۔
بعد ازاں جی-20 کے مندوبین نے حسب ذیل مقامات پر سیر و تفریح کا دورہ کیا جس میں ہندوستان کے پانی کے بندوبست کے طریقوں کو دکھایا گیاہے۔
· ادلج ویو- ہندوستان کے قدیم پانی کے انتظام کے طریقوں کا مظاہرہ۔
· سابرمتی سائفون - سابرمتی سائفون نے ہندوستان کی انجینئرنگ کی مہارت کا مظاہرہ کیا کیونکہ نرمدا ندی کا پانی دریا کی تہہ میں بنی ہوئی ایک بڑی سرنگ سے گزرتا ہے۔
· سابرمتی اسکیپ – سابر متی اسکیپ ہنگامی صورت حال میں نہر کے محفوظ انخلاء کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
· سابرمتی ریور فرنٹ- پروجیکٹ کا نقطہ نظر مجموعی طور پر ماحولیاتی بہتری، سماجی ترقی اور ریور فرنٹ کے ساتھ پائیدار ترقی کا عروج ہے۔