Ministry of Civil Aviation
Union Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia inaugurates direct flight between Amritsar and Gatwick Airport
The flight will commence its operation from today and will operate for three days a week.
This is the 3rd connectivity between Amritsar and England, and it will be operated by Air India.
27 MAR 2023 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia has inaugurated a direct flight between Amritsar and Gatwick today. The non-stop flight between Amritsar and Gatwick will be operated by Air India commencing from today, as per the following schedule:
Flt No.
From
To
Freq.
Dep. Time (LT)
Arr. Time (LT)
AI169
ATQ
LGW
Thrice a week
1320
1755
AI170
LGW
ATQ
Thrice a week
2010
0840+1
In his inaugural address, Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia said that this new international connectivity will work as a catalyst for the development of the region. It is an emotional subject also as lakhs of people of Punjab live in the UK and this new service will connect families living in two different countries.
Speaking on the infrastructure development at Amritsar Airport, Shri Scindia said that the Union Government under the leadership of PM Modi has assured the development of Amritsar Airport. The government has developed 13 parking aprons with an expenditure of Rs 50 crores, at the cost of Rs 100 crores, a parallel taxi-track has also been developed for easy movement of aircraft. A new integrated terminal has also been developed with an expenditure of Rs. 250 crores.
On connectivity Minister said that this is the 3rd connectivity between Amritsar and England and there are six international flights which are operational from Amritsar. By 2014 Amritsar was connected to only 6 cities, in 9 years under the leadership of PM Modi, it has increased to 21 cities, a jump of 250 per cent. Earlier the weekly traffic movement was 217 per week which has now increased to 416 per week, an increase of 87 per cent. Under the RCS UDAN scheme, with a budget of Rs. 145.35 crore, 20 routes have been operational in Punjab and 4 more routes are planned to commence in the near future. The government has signed an open sky offer with Canada wherein airline operators can operate unlimited flights between Indian cities and their Canadian counterparts. He mentioned that, he is hopeful that the state of Punjab and its people will benefit from this agreement.
The inauguration was graced by Shri Som Parkash MoS, Ministry of Commerce & Industry. Shri. S.K. Mishra Joint Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation Shri Malwinder Singh Jaggi Secretary Civil Aviation, Govt. of Punjab and CEO-Air India Shri Campbell Wilson, was present.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے امرتسر اور گیٹوک ہوائی اڈے کے درمیان براہ راست پرواز کا افتتاح کیا
اس پرواز کا آغاز آج سے شروع ہو جائے گا اور یہ پرواز ہفتے میں تین دن چلے گی
امرتسر اور انگلینڈ کے درمیان یہ تیسری پرواز ہے، اور اس پرواز کو ایئر انڈیا کے ذریعے چلایا جائے گا
27 MAR 2023 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوا بازی اور اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے آج امرتسر اور گیٹوک کے درمیان راست پرواز کا افتتاح کیا ہے۔ امرتسر اور گیٹ وِک کے درمیان نان اسٹاپ پرواز ایئر انڈیا کے ذریعہ آج سے مندرجہ ذیل اوقات کے مطابق چلائی جائے گی:
Flt No.
From
To
Freq.
Dep. Time (LT)
Arr. Time (LT)
AI169
ATQ
LGW
Thrice a week
1320
1755
AI170
LGW
ATQ
Thrice a week
2010
0840+1
شہری ہوا بازی اور اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے اپنے افتتاحی تقریر میں کہا کہ یہ نئی بین الاقوامی پرواز اس شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے تحریک کا کام کرے گی ،یہ ایک جذباتی موضوع بھی ہے کیونکہ برطانیہ میں پنجاب کے لاکھوں لوگ رہتے ہیں اور یہ نئی پرواز دو الگ الگ ملکوں میں رہنے والے خاندانوں کو جوڑنے کا کام کرے گی۔
جناب سندھیا نے امرتسر ہوائی اڈے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی پراظہار خیال کرتے ہوئےکہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت نے امرتسر ہوائی اڈے کی ترقی کی یقین دہانی کرائی ہے۔ حکومت نے 50 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 13 پارکنگ ایپرنس فروغ دیئے ہیں، جناب سندھیا نے کہا کہ 100 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ہوائی جہاز کی آسان آمدورفت کے لئے ایک متوازی ٹیکسی ٹریک کو بھی فروغ دیا گیا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ 250 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے ایک نئے مربوط ٹرمینل کو بھی فروغ دیا گیا ہے۔
شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر جناب سندھیا نے کنکٹی ویٹی کے بارے میں کہا کہ یہ امرتسر اور انگلینڈ کے درمیان تیسری پرواز ہے اور اسے ملاکر چھ بین الاقوامی پروازیں امرتسر سے انگلینڈ کے لئے چل رہی ہیں۔ جناب سندھیا نے کہا کہ سال 2014 تک امرتسر فضائی روٹ سےصرف 6 شہروں سے جڑا تھا، لیکن پچھلے نوبرسوں میں وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں یہ بڑھ کر 21 شہروں تک پہنچ گیا ہے، اور اس میں 250 فیصد کا اچھال آیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے پہلے ہفتہ وار آمدورفت 217 فی ہفتہ تھی جو اب 87 فیصد کے اضافے کے ساتھ بڑھ کر 416 فی ہفتہ ہو گئی ہے۔ جناب سندھیا نے کہا کہ علاقائی رابطہ کی خدمات اُڑے دیش کا عام ناگرک - اڑان اسکیم کے تحت پنجاب میں 145.35 کروڑ روپئے کے بجٹ کے ساتھ 20 فضائی روٹ شروع ہوچکے ہیں اور ماضی قریب میں 4 اور فضائی روٹس شروع کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے کینیڈا کے ساتھ اوپن اسکائی آفر پر دستخط کیے ہیں جس میں ایئر لائن آپریٹرز ہندوستانی شہروں اور ان کے کینیڈا کے شہروں کے درمیان غیرمحدود پروازیں چلا سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انہیں امید ہے کہ اس معاہدے سے ریاست پنجاب اور وہاں کے لوگوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
اس تقریب میں تجارت اور صنعت کے وزیر مملکت جناب سوم پرکاش، جناب ایس کے مشرا، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر جناب مالویندر سنگھ جگی، سکریٹری شہری ہوا بازی، حکومت پنجاب اورایئر انڈیا کے چیف ایگزیکٹو افسر جناب کیمبل ولسن موجود تھے۔