पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
चीता परियोजना पर्यावरण संरक्षण और वन्यजीव संरक्षण के प्रति प्रधानमंत्री की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप है : श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
25 MAR 2023 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने कहा कि चीता परियोजना पर्यावरण संरक्षण और वन्यजीव संरक्षण के प्रति प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप है। श्री यादव ने यह बात कल चीता परियोजना से संबंधित संसदीय सलाहकार समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता के दौरान अपने संबोधन में कही।
श्री यादव ने चीता को भारत वापस लाने और उसके खोए गौरव को फिर से बहाल करने के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए विभिन्न कदमों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस कदम से ईको-डेवलपमेंट और ईकोटूरिज्म की गतिविधियों के जरिए स्थानीय समुदायों के लिए आजीविका के अवसर बढ़ेंगे।
संसदीय सलाहकार समिति ने चीता परियोजना के बारे में विस्तार से चर्चा की और अफ्रीकी देशों से भारत में चीतों के सफल स्थानांतरण हेतु सरकार द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की।
इसके अलावा, सांसदों ने अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में वन एवं वन्यजीवों से संबंधित मुद्दों और समाज एवं वन्यजीव संरक्षण से जुड़े व्यापक हित के मुद्दों को रेखांकित किया।
श्री यादव ने सलाहकार समिति के सभी सदस्यों का उनके सुझावों के लिए धन्यवाद किया और समिति को यह आश्वासन दिया कि सभी मुद्दों को उपयुक्त तरीके से हल किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार सभी हितधारकों की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ वन्यजीवों एवं पर्यावरण संरक्षण तथा उनकी सुरक्षा के प्रति संकल्पबद्ध है।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav says Project Cheetah in line with Prime Minister’s commitment to environmental protection and wildlife conservation
25 MAR 2023 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav said that Project Cheetah is in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's commitment to environmental protection and wildlife conservation at the meeting of the Consultative Committee of Parliament on Project Cheetah, chaired by the Union Minister, yesterday.
Shri Yadav expressed his gratitude for steps taken by the Government of India for bringing the Cheetah back to India and restoring its lost glory. He said that this will lead to enhanced livelihood opportunities for the local communities through eco-development and ecotourism activities.
The Consultative Committee held detailed discussions about Project Cheetah and appreciated the efforts of the Government for successful translocation of Cheetahs in India from African countries.
Further, the Members of Parliament flagged issues related to forest and wildlife in their constituencies and the issues which have larger interest for the society and wildlife conservation.
Shri Yadav thanked the members of the committee for their suggestions and assured the Committee that all the issues raised would be addressed in the right earnest. He stated that the Government is determined for conservation and protection of wildlife and environment with active participation of all stakeholders.