Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav says Project Cheetah in line with Prime Minister’s commitment to environmental protection and wildlife conservation
25 MAR 2023 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav said that Project Cheetah is in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's commitment to environmental protection and wildlife conservation at the meeting of the Consultative Committee of Parliament on Project Cheetah, chaired by the Union Minister, yesterday.
Shri Yadav expressed his gratitude for steps taken by the Government of India for bringing the Cheetah back to India and restoring its lost glory. He said that this will lead to enhanced livelihood opportunities for the local communities through eco-development and ecotourism activities.
The Consultative Committee held detailed discussions about Project Cheetah and appreciated the efforts of the Government for successful translocation of Cheetahs in India from African countries.
Further, the Members of Parliament flagged issues related to forest and wildlife in their constituencies and the issues which have larger interest for the society and wildlife conservation.
Shri Yadav thanked the members of the committee for their suggestions and assured the Committee that all the issues raised would be addressed in the right earnest. He stated that the Government is determined for conservation and protection of wildlife and environment with active participation of all stakeholders.

పర్యావరణం, అడవులు, మరియు వాతావరణ మార్పు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పర్యావరణ పరిరక్షణ, వన్యప్రాణుల సంరక్షణకు ప్రధాన మంత్రి ఇస్తున్న ప్రాధాన్యతలకు అనుగుణంగా ప్రాజెక్టు చీతా: శ్రీ భూపేందర్ యాదవ్
25 MAR 2023 12:50PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రాజెక్ట్ చీతా పై ఏర్పాటైన పార్లమెంట్ సంప్రదింపుల కమిటీ సమావేశం నిన్న కేంద్ర పర్యావరణ, అటవీ, వాతావరణ మార్పుల మంత్రి శ్రీ భూపేందర్ యాదవ్ అధ్యక్షతన జరిగింది. సమావేశంలో మాట్లాడిన మంత్రి పర్యావరణ పరిరక్షణ, వన్యప్రాణుల సంరక్షణకు ప్రధాన మంత్రి ఇస్తున్న ప్రాధాన్యతలకు అనుగుణంగా ప్రాజెక్టు చీతా రూపొంది అమలు జరుగుతున్నదని అన్నారు.
చీతాలను తిరిగి భారతదేశానికి తీసుకురావడానికి, కోల్పోయిన వైభవాన్ని పునరుద్ధరించడానికి చర్యలు తీసుకున్న కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వానికి శ్రీ యాదవ్ కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు. పర్యావరణ అభివృద్ధి, పర్యావరణహిత పర్యాటక రంగం అభివృద్ధి వల్ల స్థానికులకు జీవనోపాధి అవకాశాలు పెరుగుతాయన్నారు.
ప్రాజెక్ట్ చీతాపై పార్లమెంట్ సంప్రదింపుల కమిటీ సవివరంగా చర్చించింది. ఆఫ్రికా దేశాల నుంచి దేశానికి చీతాలను తరలించిన కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వాన్ని సమావేశం ప్రశంసించింది.
అనంతరం పార్లమెంట్ సభ్యులు తమ నియోజకవర్గాల్లో అటవీ, వన్యప్రాణుల సమస్యలు, ప్రజలు, వన్యప్రాణుల సంరక్షణ కు సంబంధించిన అంశాలను ప్రస్తావించారు.
కమిటీ సభ్యులు అందించిన సూచనలకు ధన్యవాదాలు తెలిపిన శ్రీ యాదవ్, లేవనెత్తిన అన్ని సమస్యలను సరైన రీతిలో పరిష్కరిస్తామని హామీ ఇచ్చారు. వన్యప్రాణులు, పర్యావరణ పరిరక్షణకు ప్రభుత్వం చేస్తున్న ప్రయత్నాలకు అన్ని వర్గాలు సహకరించాలని కోరారు.