Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav says Project Cheetah in line with Prime Minister’s commitment to environmental protection and wildlife conservation
25 MAR 2023 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav said that Project Cheetah is in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's commitment to environmental protection and wildlife conservation at the meeting of the Consultative Committee of Parliament on Project Cheetah, chaired by the Union Minister, yesterday.
Shri Yadav expressed his gratitude for steps taken by the Government of India for bringing the Cheetah back to India and restoring its lost glory. He said that this will lead to enhanced livelihood opportunities for the local communities through eco-development and ecotourism activities.
The Consultative Committee held detailed discussions about Project Cheetah and appreciated the efforts of the Government for successful translocation of Cheetahs in India from African countries.
Further, the Members of Parliament flagged issues related to forest and wildlife in their constituencies and the issues which have larger interest for the society and wildlife conservation.
Shri Yadav thanked the members of the committee for their suggestions and assured the Committee that all the issues raised would be addressed in the right earnest. He stated that the Government is determined for conservation and protection of wildlife and environment with active participation of all stakeholders.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
“प्रोजेक्ट चित्ता” हा पंतप्रधानांच्या पर्यावरण संरक्षणासह वन्यजीव संवर्धनाविषयीच्या कटिबद्धतेशी सुसंगत प्रकल्प : भूपेंद्र यादव
25 MAR 2023 3:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 मार्च 2023
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव म्हणाले की, केंद्र सरकारचा 'प्रोजेक्ट चित्ता' हा प्रकल्प, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या पर्यावरण संरक्षण आणि वन्यजीव संवर्धनाच्या वचनबद्धतेशी सुसंगत आहे. या प्रकल्पावरील संसदेच्या सल्लागार समितीच्या काल झालेल्या बैठकीत त्यांनी हे मत व्यक्त केले.
भारतात चित्ता परत आणण्यासाठी आणि त्याचे गतवैभव पुनर्स्थापित करण्यासाठी, केंद्र सरकारने उचललेल्या पावलांविषयी यादव यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले. या प्रकल्पामुळे, परिसंस्था विकास आणि पर्यावरण-पर्यटनाच्या उपक्रमांना चालना मिळेल, ज्यातून पर्यायाने स्थानिकांसाठी रोजगाराच्या व उपजीविकेच्या संधी निर्माण होतील.
या सल्लागार समितिच्या बैठकीत प्रोजेक्ट चित्ता विषयी सविस्तर चर्चा करण्यात आली तसेच आफ्रिकन देशातून, भारतात चित्यांचे यशस्वी पुनर्वसन करण्याच्या प्रयत्नांची प्रशंसा करण्यात आली.
त्याशिवाय, या समितीच्या सदस्यांनी या बैठकीत, वन आणि वन्यजीवांशी संबंधित इतर अनेक मुद्देही उपस्थित केले होते. समाजावर तसेच वन्यजीव संवर्धनावर व्यापक परिणाम करणाऱ्या मुद्यांवर या बैठकीत चर्चा करण्यात आली.
त्याला प्रतिसाद देतांना यादव यांनी समितीच्या सदस्यांचे त्यांच्या सूचनांबद्दल आभार मानले आणि समितीने मांडलेल्या सर्व प्रश्नांची योग्य ती दखल घेतली जाईल असे आश्वासन दिले. सर्व संबंधितांच्या सक्रिय सहभागाने वन्यजीव आणि पर्यावरणाचे संवर्धन आणि संरक्षण करण्यासाठी सरकार कटिबद्ध असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.