سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
شاہراہ انجینئرنگ کے شعبے میں نئے خیالات اور ٹکنالوجیز پر معلومات کو مشترک کرنے کے لئے این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل اور سی ایس آئی آر- ایس ای آر سی ، چنئی کے درمیان مفاہمتی قرارداد پر دستخط کیے گئے
24 MAR 2023 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور قومی شاہراہوں کی وزارت کے تحت ایک سی پی ایس ای ، قومی شاہراہ اور انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل) اور سی ایس آئی آر – ایس ای آر سی ( اسٹرکچرل انجینئرنگ ریسرچ سنٹر ، چنئی نے شاہراہ انجینئرنگ کے شعبے میں جدید خیالات اور ٹکنالوجیز پر معلومات مشترک کرنے کے لئے 23 مارچ 2023 کو ایک مفاہمتی قرارداد (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کئے۔ مفاہمتی قرار داد پر نیشنل ہائی ویز اینڈ انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ کے منیجنگ ڈائرکٹر جناب چنچل کمار، اورسی ایس آئی آر – ایس ای آر سی چنئی کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر این آنندولّی نے دستخط کیے۔
یہ مفاہمتی قرارداد دونوں فریقوں کے درمیان تعاون کی بنیاد قائم کرنے کے لئے ہے، تاکہ نیشنل ہائی ویز انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ اور کونسل آف سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ-اسٹرکچرل انجینئرنگ ریسرچ سینٹر عام مفاد کی مختلف سرگرمیوں جیسے کہ شاہراہ انجینئرنگ کے شعبے میں ضابطوں اور شرطوں کے مطابق جدید خیالات اور ٹیکنالوجیز پر معلومات مشترک کرسکیں اور دیگر بنیادی ڈھانچے کے کام کرسکیں ۔ یہ تعاون سڑک کے شعبے میں تحقیق و ترقی کی سرگرمیوں کو مضبوط کرے گا۔ اس معاہدے سے شاہراہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے شعبے میں تحقیق و ترقی اور تربیت میں تال میل قائم کرنے میں قیادت فراہم کرنے کی امیدہے۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں نیشنل ہائی ویز انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب چنچل کمار نے کہا کہ حکومت شراکت داری اور رہنمائی کے پروگراموں کے ذریعے معیاری تحقیق کو فروغ دینے کی حمایت کرتی ہے۔ یہ مفاہمتی قرارداد حکومت-اکیڈمک شراکت داری کا ایک نیا معیار قائم کرتا ہے جو سی ایس آئی آر – ایس ای آر سی اور این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل کے تکنیکی افسران میں سیکھنے کے عمل کو فروغ دے سکتا ہے اور فیکلٹی کے فروغ کے نئی مواقع پیدا کرسکتا ہے۔ یہ داخلی صلاحیت سازی میں بھی کارآمد ثابت ہوگا۔

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoU signed between NHIDCL and CSIR-SERC, Chennai for sharing knowledge on innovative ideas and technologies in the field of highway engineering
24 MAR 2023 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
National Highways and Infrastructure Development Corporation Ltd. (NHIDCL), a CPSE under the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Govt. of India and CSIR-SERC (Structural Engineering Research Centre), Chennai signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on 23.03.2023 for sharing knowledge on innovative ideas and technologies in the field of highway engineering. The MoU was signed by Shri Chanchal Kumar, Managing Director, NHIDCL and Dr. N. Anandavalli, Director, CSIR-SERC, Chennai.
This MoU is to establish the basis of collaboration between both the parties such that the NHIDCL and CSIR-SERC can take up various activities of common interest such as sharing knowledge on innovative ideas and technologies in the field of highway engineering and other infrastructure works on mutually agreed terms and conditions. This collaboration will strengthen R&D activities in Road Sector and expected to provide lead in conducting, coordinating research, development and training in the area of Development of Highway Infrastructure.
Speaking on the occasion, Managing Director, NHIDCL, Shri Chanchal Kumar said that the government supports the enhancement of quality research through partnerships and mentorship programmes. This MoU sets a new benchmark of Government-Academia partnership that can enhance process of learning & open up new opportunities for development of faculty in CSIR-SERC&NHIDCL’s Technical officers. This also will be useful in internal capacity building.
National Highways Infrastructure Development Corporation Limited (NHIDCL) promote survey, design, build, operate, maintains and upgrade National Highways and Strategic Roads including interconnecting roads in parts of the country and which share international boundaries with neighbouring countries.
CSIR-SERC, Chennai is a premier research centre in the country with a vision of centre of excellence in education and research, producing global leaders in science, technology and management.
Both NHIDCL and CSIR-SERC, Chennai are leading premier National organisations in their respective fields and desirous of working together as a team to achieve national objectives.