Ministry of Law and Justice
Strength of Judges
24 MAR 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
As on 21.03.2023, there is no vacancy of Judges in the Supreme Court. As far as the High Courts are concerned, against the sanctioned strength of 1114 Judges, 785 Judges are working and 329 posts of Judges are vacant. Against these 329 vacancies, 119 proposals
recommended by High Court Collegiums are at various stages of processing between the Government and the Supreme Court Collegium and recommendations against remaining 210 vacancies are yet to be received from the High Court Collegiums. TheHigh Court-wise detail of sanctioned strength, working strength and vacancy as on 21.03.2023 is at Annexure.
Appointment of Judges in higher judiciary is a collaborative and integrated process involving the executive and the judiciary. It requires consultation and approval from various constitutional authorities. Differences of opinion, if any, are mutually reconciled by the executive and the judiciary to ensure that only the apposite person is appointed to the high constitutional post of a Judge.
While every effort is made to fill up the existing vacancies expeditiously, vacancies of Judges in High Courts do keep on arising on account of retirement, resignation or elevation of Judges and also due to increase in the strength of Judges. Government is committed to filling up of vacancy expeditiously in time-bound manner.
During the period from May, 2014 to 2023 (till 21.03.2023), 54 Judges were appointed in Supreme Court of India, 893 fresh Judges were appointed in the various High Courts and 646 Additional Judges were appointed as Permanent Judges of High Courts.
The detailed statement of Pendency of Cases in Supreme Court and High Court for the past three years, showing the increase/decrease of pendency of cases in the respective courts is as below:
Year
2020
2021
2022
Supreme Court*
64,429
96,855
69,598
High Courts**
56,42,567
56,49,068
59,78,714
*Source: Supreme Court of India pendency as on 4.12.2020, 6.12.2021 and 1.12.2022 respectively.
**Source: National Judicial Data Grid pendency as on 31st December of respective years i.e. 2020, 2021 and 2022.
The pendency of cases in courts is not only due to shortage of judges in High Courts but also due to various other factors like (i) increase in number of state and central legislations, (ii) accumulation of first appeals, (iii) continuation of ordinary civil jurisdiction in some of the High Courts, (iv) appeals against orders of quasi-judicial forums going to High Courts, (v) number of revisions/appeals, (vi) frequent adjournments, (vii) indiscriminate use of writ jurisdiction, (viii) lack of adequate arrangement to monitor, tracking and bunching of cases for hearing, (ix) assigning work of administrative nature to the Judges, etc.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Law & Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
*****
ANNEXURE
Statement showing Sanctioned strength, Working Strength and Vacancies of Judges in the Supreme Court of India and the High Courts (As on 21.03.2023)
Sanctioned strength
Working strength
Vacancies
A.
Supreme Court
34
34
0
B.
High Court
Pmt.
Addl
Total
Pmt.
Addl
Total
Pmt.
Addl
Total
1
Allahabad
119
41
160
82
21
103
37
20
57
2
Andhra Pradesh
28
9
37
26
5
31
2
4
6
3
Bombay
71
23
94
42
23
65
29
0
29
4
Calcutta
54
18
72
34
19
53
20
-1
19
5
Chhattisgarh
17
5
22
9
4
13
8
1
9
6
Delhi
46
14
60
45
0
45
1
14
15
7
Gauhati
22
8
30
14
9
23
8
-1
7
8
Gujarat
39
13
52
29
0
29
10
13
23
9
Himachal Pradesh
13
4
17
9
0
9
4
4
8
10
J & K and Ladakh
13
4
17
11
4
15
2
0
2
11
Jharkhand
20
5
25
20
1
21
0
4
4
12
Karnataka
47
15
62
40
13
53
7
2
9
13
Kerala
35
12
47
31
6
37
4
6
10
14
Madhya Pradesh
39
14
53
31
0
31
8
14
22
15
Madras
56
19
75
47
11
58
9
8
17
16
Manipur
4
1
5
3
0
3
1
1
2
17
Meghalaya
3
1
4
3
0
3
0
1
1
18
Orissa
24
9
33
21
0
21
3
9
12
19
Patna
40
13
53
32
0
32
8
13
21
20
Punjab & Haryana
64
21
85
38
27
65
26
-6
20
21
Rajasthan
38
12
50
33
0
33
5
12
17
22
Sikkim
3
0
3
3
0
3
0
0
0
23
Telangana
32
10
42
30
2
32
2
8
10
24
Tripura
4
1
5
2
0
2
2
1
3
25
Uttarakhand
9
2
11
5
0
5
4
2
6
Total
840
274
1114
640
145
785
200
129
329

कायदा आणि न्याय मंत्रालय
न्यायाधीशांचे संख्याबळ
24 MAR 2023 7:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 मार्च 2023
सर्वोच्च न्यायालयात न्यायाधीशांची एकही जागा सध्या रिक्त नाही. उच्च न्यायालयांचा विचार करता, 1114 न्यायाधीशांच्या नियुक्तीला मान्यता असताना तिथे 785 न्यायाधीश कार्यरत आहेत आणि न्यायाधीशांची 329 पदे रिक्त आहेत. या 329 रिक्त पदांविषयी उच्च न्यायालयाच्या कॉलेजियमने शिफारस केलेले 119 प्रस्ताव सरकार आणि सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाच्या कॉलेजियममध्ये प्रक्रियेच्या विविध टप्प्यांवर आहेत आणि उर्वरित 210 रिक्त पदांबाबत उच्च न्यायालयाच्या कॉलेजियमकडून अद्याप शिफारसी प्राप्त होणे बाकी आहे.
21 मार्च 2023 पर्यंत मंजूर संख्या, कार्यरत संख्या आणि रिक्त पदांचा उच्च न्यायालय-निहाय तपशील परिशिष्टात आहे.
उच्च न्यायव्यवस्थेतील न्यायाधीशांची नियुक्ती ही कार्यकारी आणि न्यायपालिका यांचा समावेश असलेली सहयोगी आणि एकात्मिक प्रक्रिया आहे. त्यासाठी विविध घटनात्मक प्राधिकरणांकडून सल्लामसलत आणि मंजुरी आवश्यक आहे. मतभिन्नता, जर असेल तर, कार्यकारिणी आणि न्यायपालिकेद्वारे परस्पर समेट केला जातो की न्यायाधीशाच्या उच्च घटनात्मक पदावर केवळ नियुक्त व्यक्तीची नियुक्ती केली जाते.
सध्याची रिक्त पदे जलदगतीने भरण्यासाठी सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न केले जात आहेत मात्र उच्च न्यायालयातील न्यायाधीशांच्या रिक्त जागा निवृत्ती, राजीनामा किंवा न्यायाधीशांच्या पदोन्नतीमुळे तसेच न्यायाधीशांच्या संख्याबळात वाढ झाल्यामुळे निर्माण होत आहेत. रिक्त पदे जलद गतीने वेळेत भरण्यासाठी शासन कटिबद्ध आहे.
मे, 2014 ते 21 मार्च 2023 या कालावधीत सर्वोच्च न्यायालयात 54 न्यायाधीशांची, विविध उच्च न्यायालयांमध्ये 893 नवीन न्यायाधीशांची नियुक्ती करण्यात आली आणि 646 अतिरिक्त न्यायाधीशांची उच्च न्यायालयांचे स्थायी न्यायाधीश म्हणून नियुक्ती करण्यात आली.
सर्वोच्च न्यायालय आणि उच्च न्यायालयात गेल्या तीन वर्षातील प्रलंबित खटल्यांचे तपशीलवार विवरण, संबंधित न्यायालयांमधील प्रलंबित प्रकरणांची वाढ/कमी दर्शवणारे खालीलप्रमाणे आहे.
Year
2020
2021
2022
Supreme Court*
64,429
96,855
69,598
High Courts**
56,42,567
56,49,068
59,78,714
*स्रोत: सर्वोच्च न्यायालयात अनुक्रमे 4 डिसेंबर 2020, 6 डिसेंबर 2021 आणि 1 डिसेंबर 2022 रोजी प्रलंबित आहे.
केंद्रीय कायदा आणि न्याय मंत्री किरेन रिजिजू यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.
ANNEXURE
Statement showing Sanctioned strength, Working Strength and Vacancies of Judges in the Supreme Court of India and the High Courts (As on 21.03.2023)
Sanctioned strength
Working strength
Vacancies
A.
Supreme Court
34
34
0
B.
High Court
Pmt.
Addl
Total
Pmt.
Addl
Total
Pmt.
Addl
Total
1
Allahabad
119
41
160
82
21
103
37
20
57
2
Andhra Pradesh
28
9
37
26
5
31
2
4
6
3
Bombay
71
23
94
42
23
65
29
0
29
4
Calcutta
54
18
72
34
19
53
20
-1
19
5
Chhattisgarh
17
5
22
9
4
13
8
1
9
6
Delhi
46
14
60
45
0
45
1
14
15
7
Gauhati
22
8
30
14
9
23
8
-1
7
8
Gujarat
39
13
52
29
0
29
10
13
23
9
Himachal Pradesh
13
4
17
9
0
9
4
4
8
10
J & K and Ladakh
13
4
17
11
4
15
2
0
2
11
Jharkhand
20
5
25
20
1
21
0
4
4
12
Karnataka
47
15
62
40
13
53
7
2
9
13
Kerala
35
12
47
31
6
37
4
6
10
14
Madhya Pradesh
39
14
53
31
0
31
8
14
22
15
Madras
56
19
75
47
11
58
9
8
17
16
Manipur
4
1
5
3
0
3
1
1
2
17
Meghalaya
3
1
4
3
0
3
0
1
1
18
Orissa
24
9
33
21
0
21
3
9
12
19
Patna
40
13
53
32
0
32
8
13
21
20
Punjab & Haryana
64
21
85
38
27
65
26
-6
20
21
Rajasthan
38
12
50
33
0
33
5
12
17
22
Sikkim
3
0
3
3
0
3
0
0
0
23
Telangana
32
10
42
30
2
32
2
8
10
24
Tripura
4
1
5
2
0
2
2
1
3
25
Uttarakhand
9
2
11
5
0
5
4
2
6
Total
840
274
1114
640
145
785
200
129
329