Ministry of Law and Justice
Strength of Judges
24 MAR 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
As on 21.03.2023, there is no vacancy of Judges in the Supreme Court. As far as the High Courts are concerned, against the sanctioned strength of 1114 Judges, 785 Judges are working and 329 posts of Judges are vacant. Against these 329 vacancies, 119 proposals
recommended by High Court Collegiums are at various stages of processing between the Government and the Supreme Court Collegium and recommendations against remaining 210 vacancies are yet to be received from the High Court Collegiums. TheHigh Court-wise detail of sanctioned strength, working strength and vacancy as on 21.03.2023 is at Annexure.
Appointment of Judges in higher judiciary is a collaborative and integrated process involving the executive and the judiciary. It requires consultation and approval from various constitutional authorities. Differences of opinion, if any, are mutually reconciled by the executive and the judiciary to ensure that only the apposite person is appointed to the high constitutional post of a Judge.
While every effort is made to fill up the existing vacancies expeditiously, vacancies of Judges in High Courts do keep on arising on account of retirement, resignation or elevation of Judges and also due to increase in the strength of Judges. Government is committed to filling up of vacancy expeditiously in time-bound manner.
During the period from May, 2014 to 2023 (till 21.03.2023), 54 Judges were appointed in Supreme Court of India, 893 fresh Judges were appointed in the various High Courts and 646 Additional Judges were appointed as Permanent Judges of High Courts.
The detailed statement of Pendency of Cases in Supreme Court and High Court for the past three years, showing the increase/decrease of pendency of cases in the respective courts is as below:
Year
2020
2021
2022
Supreme Court*
64,429
96,855
69,598
High Courts**
56,42,567
56,49,068
59,78,714
*Source: Supreme Court of India pendency as on 4.12.2020, 6.12.2021 and 1.12.2022 respectively.
**Source: National Judicial Data Grid pendency as on 31st December of respective years i.e. 2020, 2021 and 2022.
The pendency of cases in courts is not only due to shortage of judges in High Courts but also due to various other factors like (i) increase in number of state and central legislations, (ii) accumulation of first appeals, (iii) continuation of ordinary civil jurisdiction in some of the High Courts, (iv) appeals against orders of quasi-judicial forums going to High Courts, (v) number of revisions/appeals, (vi) frequent adjournments, (vii) indiscriminate use of writ jurisdiction, (viii) lack of adequate arrangement to monitor, tracking and bunching of cases for hearing, (ix) assigning work of administrative nature to the Judges, etc.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Law & Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
*****
ANNEXURE
Statement showing Sanctioned strength, Working Strength and Vacancies of Judges in the Supreme Court of India and the High Courts (As on 21.03.2023)
Sanctioned strength
Working strength
Vacancies
A.
Supreme Court
34
34
0
B.
High Court
Pmt.
Addl
Total
Pmt.
Addl
Total
Pmt.
Addl
Total
1
Allahabad
119
41
160
82
21
103
37
20
57
2
Andhra Pradesh
28
9
37
26
5
31
2
4
6
3
Bombay
71
23
94
42
23
65
29
0
29
4
Calcutta
54
18
72
34
19
53
20
-1
19
5
Chhattisgarh
17
5
22
9
4
13
8
1
9
6
Delhi
46
14
60
45
0
45
1
14
15
7
Gauhati
22
8
30
14
9
23
8
-1
7
8
Gujarat
39
13
52
29
0
29
10
13
23
9
Himachal Pradesh
13
4
17
9
0
9
4
4
8
10
J & K and Ladakh
13
4
17
11
4
15
2
0
2
11
Jharkhand
20
5
25
20
1
21
0
4
4
12
Karnataka
47
15
62
40
13
53
7
2
9
13
Kerala
35
12
47
31
6
37
4
6
10
14
Madhya Pradesh
39
14
53
31
0
31
8
14
22
15
Madras
56
19
75
47
11
58
9
8
17
16
Manipur
4
1
5
3
0
3
1
1
2
17
Meghalaya
3
1
4
3
0
3
0
1
1
18
Orissa
24
9
33
21
0
21
3
9
12
19
Patna
40
13
53
32
0
32
8
13
21
20
Punjab & Haryana
64
21
85
38
27
65
26
-6
20
21
Rajasthan
38
12
50
33
0
33
5
12
17
22
Sikkim
3
0
3
3
0
3
0
0
0
23
Telangana
32
10
42
30
2
32
2
8
10
24
Tripura
4
1
5
2
0
2
2
1
3
25
Uttarakhand
9
2
11
5
0
5
4
2
6
Total
840
274
1114
640
145
785
200
129
329

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
ججوں کی طاقت
24 MAR 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
قانون اور انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ 21 مارچ 2023 تک، سپریم کورٹ میں ججوں کی کوئی خالی جگہ نہیں ہے۔ جہاں تک ہائی کورٹس کا تعلق ہے، 1114 ججوں کی منظور شدہ تعداد کے مقابلے میں 785 جج کام کر رہے ہیں اور ججوں کی 329 آسامیاں خالی ہیں۔ ان 329 آسامیوں کے معاملے میں حکومت اور سپریم کورٹ کولیجیم کے درمیان کام کاج کے مختلف مرحلوں میں ہائی کورٹ کولیجیم کے ذریعہ 119 تجاویز پیش کی گئی ہیں اور باقی 210 اسامیوں کے لئے ہائی کورٹ کالجیم سے ابھی تک کوئی سفارش موصول نہیں ہوئی ہے۔ 21 مارچ 2023 تک ہائی کورٹ وار منظور شدہ تعداد کام کاجی تعداد اور اسامیوں کی تفصیل ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہے۔
ہائی کورٹوں میں ریٹائر ہونے استعفی دینے یا ججوں ترقی اور ان کی تعداد میں اضافے کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والی آسامیوں کو تیز رفتار کے ساتھ پُر کرنے کےلئے تمام تر کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں۔ حکومت معینہ مدت کے اندر تیز رفتار سے آسامیوں کو پر کرنے کےلئے عہد بند ہے۔
مئی، 2014 سے 2023 (21.03.2023 تک) کے دوران، سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا میں 54 ججوں کا تقرر کیا گیا، مختلف ہائی کورٹس میں 893 نئے ججوں کی تقرری کی گئی اور 646 ایڈیشنل ججوں کو ہائی کورٹس کے مستقل ججوں کے طور پر مقرر کیا گیا۔
سپریم کورٹ اور ہائی کورٹ میں گزشتہ تین سالوں سے زیر التوا مقدمات کا تفصیلی بیان درج ذیل ہے جو متعلقہ عدالتوں میں زیر التواء مقدمات میں اضافہ/کمی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے:
سال
2020
2021
2022
سپریم کورٹ*
64,429
96,855
69,598
ہائی کورٹس**
56,42,567
56,49,068
59,78,714
*ماخذ: سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کے بالترتیب 4.12.2020، 6.12.2021 اور 1.12.2022 کو زیر التوا معاملے۔
** ماخذ: متعلقہ برسوں یعنی 2020، 2021 اور 2022 کے 31 دسمبر تک نیشنل جوڈیشل ڈیٹا گرڈ پینڈنسی۔
عدالتوں میں مقدمات کا التوا نہ صرف ہائی کورٹس میں ججوں کی کمی کی وجہ سے ہے بلکہ اس کی وجہ دیگر کئی عوامل ہیں جیسے (i) ریاستی اور مرکزی قانون سازی کی تعداد میں اضافہ، (ii) پہلی اپیلوں کا جمع ہونا، (iii) کچھ ہائی کورٹس میں عام سول دائرہ اختیار کا جاری رہنا، (iv) ہائی کورٹس میں جانے والے نیم عدالتی فورمز کے احکامات کے خلاف اپیلیں، (v) نظرثانی/اپیلوں کی تعداد، (vi) بار بار التواء، (vii) رٹ دائرہ اختیار کا اندھا دھند استعمال، (viii) سماعت کے لیے مقدمات کی نگرانی، ٹریکنگ اور جمع کرنے کے لیے مناسب انتظامات کا فقدان، (ix) ججوں کو انتظامی نوعیت کا کام تفویض کرنا وغیرہ۔
منظور شدہ تعداد
کام کاجی تعداد
آسامیاں
اے.
سپریم کورٹ
34
34
0
بی.
ہائی کورٹ
پرماننٹ.
ایڈیشنل
کل
پرماننٹ.
ایڈیشنل
کل
پرماننٹ.
ایڈیشنل
کل
1
الہ آباد
119
41
160
82
21
103
37
20
57
2
آندھرا پردیش
28
9
37
26
5
31
2
4
6
3
بمبئی
71
23
94
42
23
65
29
0
29
4
کلکتہ
54
18
72
34
19
53
20
-1
19
5
چھتیس گڑھ
17
5
22
9
4
13
8
1
9
6
نئی دہلی
46
14
60
45
0
45
1
14
15
7
گوہاٹی
22
8
30
14
9
23
8
-1
7
8
گجرات
39
13
52
29
0
29
10
13
23
9
ہماچل پردیش
13
4
17
9
0
9
4
4
8
10
جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ
13
4
17
11
4
15
2
0
2
11
جھارکھنڈ
20
5
25
20
1
21
0
4
4
12
کرناٹک
47
15
62
40
13
53
7
2
9
13
کیرالہ
35
12
47
31
6
37
4
6
10
14
مدھیہ پردیش
39
14
53
31
0
31
8
14
22
15
مدراس
56
19
75
47
11
58
9
8
17
16
منی پور
4
1
5
3
0
3
1
1
2
17
میگھالیہ
3
1
4
3
0
3
0
1
1
18
اوڈیشہ
24
9
33
21
0
21
3
9
12
19
پٹنہ
40
13
53
32
0
32
8
13
21
20
پنجاب اور ہریانہ
64
21
85
38
27
65
26
-6
20
21
راجستھان
38
12
50
33
0
33
5
12
17
22
سکم
3
0
3
3
0
3
0
0
0
23
تلنگانہ
32
10
42
30
2
32
2
8
10
24
تریپورہ
4
1
5
2
0
2
2
1
3
25
اتراکھنڈ
9
2
11
5
0
5
4
2
6
کل
840
274
1114
640
145
785
200
129
329