Ministry of Women and Child Development
POSHAN Abhiyaan
24 MAR 2023 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
POSHAN Abhiyaan (erstwhile National Nutrition Mission) was launched in March 2018 to achieve improvement in nutritional status of Children from 0-6 years, Adolescent Girls, Pregnant Women and Lactating Mothers in a time bound manner and to achieve reduction in stunting and wasting in children (0-6 years) as well as reduction in anemia in women, children and adolescent girls. The Abhiyaan has been rolled out in all the 36 States/UTs including the state of Tamil Nadu and Odisha. The key components of the Scheme include use of technology, convergence and behaviour change communication through Jan Andolan. Another key plank of the Abhiyaan to enable the right kind of nourishment are the PoshanVatikas or Nutri-gardens that are being set up across the country to provide easy and affordable access to fruits, vegetables, medicinal plants and herbs.
PoshanAbhiyan has now been re-aligned as part of Mission SakshamAnganwadi and Poshan 2.0, along with Anganwadi services and revised Scheme for adolescent Girls. It seeks to strengthen nutritional content, delivery, outreach and outcomes with focus on developing practices that nurture health, wellness and immunity to disease and malnutrition. It rests on the key pillars of Maternal Nutrition, Infant and Young Child Feeding Norms, Treatment of SAM/MAM and wellness through AYUSH.
Under Poshan 2.0, focus is on diet diversity, food fortification, leveraging traditional systems of knowledge and popularizing use of millets. Nutrition awareness strategies under Poshan 2.0 aim to develop sustainable health and well-being through regional meal plans to bridge dietary gaps. Further, greater emphasis is being given on the use of millets for preparation of Hot Cooked Meal and Take Home rations (not raw ration) at Anganwadi centres for Pregnant Women, Lactating Mothers and Children below 6 years of age, as millets have high nutrient content which includes protein, essential fatty acid, dietary fibre, B-Vitamins, minerals such as calcium, iron, zinc, folic acid and other micro-nutrients thus helping to tackle anemia and other micro-nutrient deficiencies in women and children. Further, under Mission Poshan 2.0, only fortified rice is being allocated to States/UTs. Steps have been taken to improve nutritional quality and testing in accredited labs, strengthen delivery and leverage technology under the 'Poshan Tracker', a robust ICT enabled platform to improve governance with regard to real time monitoring of provisioning of supplementary nutrition for prompt supervision and management of services.
PoshanAbhiyan is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme with the implementation of the scheme being done by States/UTs. To ensure that all Anganwadi Centres are equipped with Smart phones and Growth Monitoring devices (GMDs) such as Infantometer, Stadiometer, Weighing Scale for Mother and Infant, the Ministry has released revised guidelines for technical specifications and replacement of GMDs by the States.
1. Under PoshanAbhiyan, training is conducted for field functionaries’ upto the level of Anganwadi Workers. More than 10 lakh Anganwadi Workers have been trained on thematic modules to strengthen the implementation and operationalisation of the Abhiyaan.
2. The Abhiyaan has been rolled out in all the Districts of Tamil Nadu and Odisha, including remote and backward areas. The details of the coverage of the scheme, total beneficiaries registered on the Poshan Tracker application are given in the table below:
State
Districts
Projects
Sectors
AWCs
Total Beneficiaries
Tamil Nadu
38
435
1,801
54,439
39,76,423
Odisha
30
338
2,811
74,153
41,07,868
1. So far, an amount of Rs.540295.40lakh has been released to States/UTs under the Abhiyaan. Regular reports are received from States regarding progress of fund utilization under POSHAN Abhiyaan. Delays if any, are monitored through sustained engagements with State Governments in review meetings to ensure that targets are achieved and funds are utilized. A major plank of PoshanAbhiyan is Behaviour Change Communication through Jan Andolan activities. Due to Covid pandemic, States/ UTs were unable to fully utilise funds as the Jan Andolan activities were affected. States/UTs are advised to utilise the funds allocated under various components of POSHAN Abhiyaan as per the cost norms for effective implementation of the scheme.
1. The estimated number of underweight, malnourished and severely malnourished children under 5 years of age is obtained under National Family Health Survey (NFHS) conducted by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. As per the recent report of NFHS-5 (2019-21), the nutrition indicators for children under 5 years have improved as compared with NFHS-4 (2015-16). Wasting has improved from 21% (NFHS-4) to 19.3 % (NFHS-5), Under nutrition has improved from 35.7% (NFHS-4) to 32.1% (NFHS-5) and stunting has improved from 38.4%(NFHS-4) to 35.5% (NFHS-5).
1. Monitoring & Evaluation Office (DMEO) under NITI Aayog has conducted Sectoral Evaluation of schemes including POSHAN Abhiyaan. Performance of PoshanAbhiyan has been found ‘Satisfactory’ in the categories of Relevance, Sustainability and Equity.
Further, in order to enhance the effectiveness and efficiency of the Abhiyaan, Mission SakshamAnganwadi and Poshan 2.0, the integrated nutrition support programme was announced in budget 2021-2022 for all States/UTs. Steps have been taken to improve nutritional quality and testing in accredited labs, strengthen delivery and leverage technology under Poshan Tracker to improve governance. Streamlined Guidelines were issued for transparency and accountability in delivery of supplementary nutrition and to track nutritional outcomes on 13.01.2021.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Minority Affairs, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
پوشن ابھیان
24 MAR 2023 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتی امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ پوشن ابھیان مارچ2018 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا تاکہ 6 سال سے کم عمر کے بچوں ،نو عمر لڑکیوں ،حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں کے تغزیہ بخش اسٹیٹس میں ایک مقررہ وقت کے اندر بہتری حاصل کی جاسکے اور خواتین بچوں اور نوعمر لڑکیوں میں خون کی کمی کو روکنے کے ساتھ ساتھ 6 سال کے عمر کے بچوں میں اسٹنٹنگ اور ویسٹنگ میں کمی کو حاصل کیا جاسکے۔ پہلے یہ مشن نیشنل مشن کے نام سے جانا جاتا تھاپوشن ابھیان تمل ناڈو، اڈیشہ سمیت 36 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں شرو ع کیا گیا ہے۔اس اسکیم کے اہم جزو میں ٹیکنالاجی کا استعمال کنورژن اور جن آندولن کے ذریعہ بدلتے ہوئے مواصلات کے طریقے شامل ہیں ۔ابھیان کا ایک اور اہم پہلو یہ ہے کہ پوشن واٹیکاز اور نیوٹری گارڈنس پرورش کی صحیح قسم کو فروغ دیا جائے ۔ جو کہ ملک بھر میں قائم کئے جارہے ہیں تاکہ پھلوں ، سبزیوں میڈشنل پلانٹس اور جڑی بوٹیوں تک آسانی سے اور سستی رسائی فراہم کی جاسکے۔
پوشن ابھیان کی اب مشن سکشم ،آنگن واڑی اور پوشن دوئم کے ساتھ ساتھ آنگن واڑی خدمات اور نو عمر لڑکیوں کے لئے نظر ثانی شدہ اسکیم کے حصے کے طور پر پھر سے صف بندی کی گئی ہے۔اس میں ایسے فروغ دئے جانے والے طریقہ کار پر توجہ کے ساتھ رابطہ کاری ،نتائج،ڈیلوری اور نٹریشنل کنٹنٹ کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے کہا گیا ہے جوکہ صحت، تندرستی اور نقص تغذیہ کے علاوہ بیماری سے لڑنے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔ یہ میٹرنل نٹریشن انفینٹ اورنوجوان بچوں کے فیڈنگ ضابطوں ایس اے ایم /ایم اے ایم کے علاج اور آیوش کے ذریعہ تندرستی کے اہم ستونوں پر منحصر ہیں ۔
پوشن دوئم کے تحت موٹے اناج کے استعمال کو مقبول عام بنانے اور معلومات کے روایتی استعمال کو فروغ دینے خوراک کی گونا گونیت اور کھانے پینے کو تقویت دینے پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔پوشن دوئم کے تحت تغذیہ بخش غذا کے بارے میں بیداری کی حکمت عملی کا مقصد علاقائی کھانے پینے کے منصوبوں کے ذریعہ پائیدار صحت اور تندرستی کو فروغ دینا ہے تاکہ کھانے کے نظام کی کمیوں کو دور کیا جاسکے ۔اس کے علاوہ حاملہ خواتین دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں اور 6 سال سے کم عمر کے بچوں کے لئے آنگن واڑی سینٹروں میں گرم پکا ہوا کھانا اور ٹیک ہوم راشنز کی تیاری کے لئے موٹے اناج کے استعمال پر زیادہ توجہ دی جارہی ہے۔چونکہ موٹے اناج میں زیادہ تغذیہ بخش عنصر شامل ہیں جس میں پروٹین ،لازمی فیٹی ایسڈ، ڈائٹری فائبر ، بی وٹامن ، کیلشیم ، آئرن ، زنک ، فولڈ ایسڈ اور دیگر مائکروں نٹرینس جیسے منرلس شامل ہیں ۔اس طرح خواتین اور بچوں میں خون کی کمی سے نمٹنے اور دیگر بہت چھوٹی تغذیہ بخش کمیوں کو دور کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔اس کے علاوہ مشن پوشن دوئم کے تحت صرف تقویت بخش چاول ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مختص کیا جارہا ہے ۔تغذیہ بخش کوالٹی کو بہتر بنانے اور معتبر لیبس میں ٹیسٹنگ میں بہتری لانے کے لئے اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں ۔اس کے علاوہ پوشن ٹریکر کے تحت ڈیلوری اور ریوریج ٹیکنالاجی کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔
پوشن ابھیان ایک مرکزی اسپانسر والی اسکیم ہے جسے ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ نافذ کی جارہی ہے۔اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کہ سبھی آنگن واڑی سینٹر ز اسمارٹ فونس کے ساتھ لیس ہوں اور ماں اور بچے کے لئے وزن کے اسکیل انفینٹو میٹر اسٹیڈیو میٹر جیسے گروتھ مانیٹرنگ ڈیوائسز کے ساتھ بھی لیس ہوں ۔وزارت نے ریاستوں کی جانب سے جی ایم ڈی کے بدلے اور تکنیکی خصوصیت کے ساتھ نظر ثانی شدہ رہنما خطوط جاری کئے ہیں۔
1. پوشن ابھیان کے تحت آنگن واڑی ورکروں کی سطح تک فیلڈ میں کام کرنے والے لوگوں کے لئے تربیت کا اہتمام کیا جارہا ہے۔دس لاکھ سے زیادہ آنگن واڑی ورکروں کو موضوعاتی ماڈیولس پر تربیت فراہم کی گئی ہے تاکہ ابھیان کے نفاذ اور اسے چالو رکھنے کے عمل کو مستحکم کیا جاسکے۔
2. ابھیان تمل ناڈواور اڈیشہ کے تمام ضلعوں نیز دوردراز اور پسماندہ علاقوں میں شروع کئے گئے ہیں ۔اس اسکیم کے کوریج کی تفصیلات مکمل پوشن ٹریکر ایپلی کیشن پر درج کئے گئے کل مستفیدین کی تعداد نیچے ٹیبل میں دی گئی ہے۔
ریاست
اضلاع
پروجیکٹ
سیکٹر
اے ڈبلیو سیز
کل مستفیدین کی تعداد
تمل ناڈو
38
435
1,801
54,439
39,76,423
اڈیشہ
30
338
2,811
74,153
41,07,868
d.ابھیان کے تحت ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو اب تک 540295.40 لاکھ روپے کی رقم جاری کی گئی ہے۔پوشن ابھیان کے تحت فنڈ کے استعمال کی پیشرفت سے متعلق ریاستوں سے مستقل رپورٹیں وصول کی جاتی ہیں اگر کوئی تاخیر ہوتی ہے تو جائزہ میٹنگوں میں ریاستی سرکاروں کے ساتھ ٹھوس سرگرمیوں کے ذریعہ نگرانی کی جاتی ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکےکہ ٹارگیٹس حاصل کر لئے گئے ہیں اور فنڈ کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔جن دولن سرگرمیوں کے ذریعہ رویہ میں تبدیلی کے ، رویہ کا کمیونیکیشن پوشن ابھان کا ایک بڑا طریقہ ہے۔ کووڈ عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے فنڈز کا پوری طرح استعمال نہیں کرسکتی تھیں جس سے جن آندولن سرگرمیاں متاثر ہوئی تھیں۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مشورہ دیاگیا ہے کہ وہ اسکیم کے موثر نفاذ کے لئے قیمت ضابطوں کے مطابق پوشن ابھیان کے مختلف اجزا کے تحت مختص کئے گئے فنڈ کا استعمال کریں۔
e کم وزن نقص تغذیہ اور بہت زیادہ نقص تغذیہ کے شکار پانچ سال کے کم عمر کے بچوں کی تعداد نیشنل فیملی ہیلتھ سروے کے تحت حاصل کی گئی ہے۔ یہ سروے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی طرف سے کیا گیا تھا۔نیشنل فیملی ہیلتھ سروے -5 (21-2019) کی حالیہ رپورٹ کے مطابق پانچ سال کی عمر کے بچوں کے لئے غذائیت کے اشاریہ نیشنل فیملی ہیلتھ سروے-4(16-2015) کے مقابلے بہتر ہوئے ہیں۔ بربادی 21% (NFHS-4) سے بڑھ کر 19.3% (NFHS-5) ہو گئی ہے، کم غذائیت 35.7% (NFHS-4) سے 32.1% (NFHS-5) اورا سٹنٹنگ35.5 فیصد (این ایف ایچ ایس-5) سے بہتر ہوکر 38.4 فیصد(این ایف ایچ ایس-5) ہوئی ہے۔
IV.نیتی آیوگ کے تحت مانیٹرنگ اور ایویلیویشن کے (ڈی ایم ای او) نے پوشن ابھیان سمیت اسکیموں کے سیکٹورل تشخیص کا اہتمام کرایا ۔پوشن ابھیان کی کارکردگی مطابقت اور پائیداری کے زمروں میں اطمینان بخش پائی گئی۔
مزید برآں ابھیان ، مشن سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن دوئم ابھیان کی اثر پذیری اور صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کی غرض سے مربوط تغذیہ بخش امدادی پروگرام کا تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 22-2021 کے بجٹ میں اعلان کیا گیا تھا۔پوشن ٹریکر کے تحت تغذیہ کی کوالٹی بھروسے مند لیبس میں ٹیسٹنگ کو بہتر بنانے ڈیلوری کو مستحکم بنانے اور ٹیکنالاجی کو بروئے کار لانے کے لئے اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں تاکہ حکمرانی کو بہتر بنایا جاسکے۔ سپلی مینٹری تغذیہ کی فراہمی میں شفافیت اور جوابدہی کے لئے اسٹریم گائڈ لائنس جاری کی گئی ہیں اور 13 جنوری 2021 کو تغذیہ کے نتائج کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے بھی گائڈ لائنس جاری کی گئی ہیں۔