Ministry of Commerce & Industry
1st G20 Trade and Investment Working Group (TIWG) Meeting in Mumbai
24 MAR 2023 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The 1st TIWG meeting under India’s G20 Presidency is scheduled in Mumbai, from March 28th - 30th, 2023. During this three-day Meeting, over 100 delegates from G20 member countries, invitee countries, regional groupings and international organisations will engage in deliberations to accelerate global trade and investments.
On the first day, a seminar on ‘Trade Finance’ will be held at the Ballroom, Taj Lands’ End, Mumbai. The role of banks, financial institutions, development finance institutions and export credit agencies in closing the trade finance gap, and how digitalisation and fintech solutions can improve access to trade finance, will be discussed through two panel discussions. It will be followed by a guided tour of Bharat Diamond Bourse.
On 29th March, 2023, the TIWG Meeting will be inaugurated by Hon’ble Commerce & Industry Minister of India.
Subsequently, in the two working sessions, the TIWG priority issues focussed on making trade work for growth and prosperity, and building resilient Global Value Chains (GVCs) will be discussed. The emphasis will be on achieving shared outcomes for making growth inclusive and resilient, increasing the participation of developing countries and the Global South in GVCs, making GVCs work for inclusive development and building resilient GVCs to withstand future shocks.
On the concluding day, the TIWG priorities on integrating MSMEs in Global Trade, and building efficient logistics for trade will be discussed across two working sessions. The Presidency will aim to carry forward the work done by past G20 Presidencies to better integrate MSMEs into global trade considering their primacy in sustaining livelihoods in both the developed and developing countries. The ways of developing robust logistics infrastructure that could reduce transaction costs both across borders and in the hinterlands will also be deliberated by the G20 delegates.
Under India’s Presidency, the aim is to build a shared understanding of the challenges being faced in accelerating global trade and investment, and how existing opportunities can be harnessed for the benefit of humanity following the motto of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam and find common solutions.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
जी-20 व्यापार और निवेश कार्य समूह (टीआईडब्ल्यूजी)की पहली बैठक मुंबई में आयोजित होगी
24 MAR 2023 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता के अधीन पहली व्यापार और निवेश कार्य समूह (टीआईडब्ल्यूजी) बैठक मुंबई में 28 से 30 मार्च, 2023 तक आयोजित की जाएगी। इस तीन दिवसीय बैठक के दौरान वैश्विक व्यापार और निवेश में तेजी लाने के उद्देश्य से जी-20 सदस्य देशों, आमंत्रित देशों, क्षेत्रीय समूहों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के 100 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि चर्चाओं में शामिल होंगे।
इसके पहले दिन मुंबई स्थित ताज लैंड्स एंड के बॉलरूम में 'व्यापार वित्त' विषयवस्तु पर एक संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया जाएगा। इसके दो पैनल चर्चाओं में व्यापार वित्त की कमी को दूर करने में बैंकों, वित्तीय संस्थानों, विकास वित्त संस्थानों और निर्यात ऋण एजेंसियों की भूमिका व कैसे डिजिटलीकरण और फिनटेक समाधान व्यापार वित्त तक पहुंच में सुधार कर सकते हैं, पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा। इसके बाद प्रतिनिधि भारत डायमंड बोर्स का दौरा करेंगे।
भारत के माननीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री 29 मार्च, 2023 को टीआईडब्ल्यूजी बैठक का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
इसके बाद दो कार्य सत्रों में टीआईडब्ल्यूजी के प्राथमिकता वाले मुद्दों-विकास व समृद्धि के लिए व्यापार करना और और लचीली वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला (जीवीसी) के निर्माण पर चर्चा की जाएगी। इनमें विकास को समावेशी व लचीला बनाने के लिए साझा परिणाम प्राप्त करने,जीवीसी में विकासशील देशों व वैश्विक दक्षिण यानी दक्षिण अमेरिका, अफ्रीका, एशिया और ओसिनिया की भागीदारी बढ़ाने,जीवीसी को समावेशी विकास के लिए काम करने और भविष्य के संकटों का सामना करने के लिए लचीली जीवीसी के निर्माण पर जोर दिया जाएगा।
इस बैठक के समापन दिवस के दौरान टीआईडब्ल्यूजी की प्राथमिकताओं के आधार पर दो कार्य सत्रों में वैश्विक व्यापार में एमएसएमई को एकीकृत करने और व्यापार के लिए कुशल लॉजिस्टिक्स निर्माण पर चर्चा की जाएगी। भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता विकसित और विकासशील देशों में आजीविका को बनाए रखने में एमएसएमई उत्कृष्टता को देखते हुए वैश्विक व्यापार में उन्हें बेहतर ढंग से एकीकृत करने के लिए पिछली जी-20 अध्यक्षताओं में किए गए कार्यों को आगे बढ़ाने का लक्ष्य रखेगी। इसके अलावा जी-20 प्रतिनिधि सुदृढ़ लॉजिस्टिक्स बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के तरीके, जो सीमाओं के पार और आंतरिक क्षेत्रों में लेनदेन की लागत को कम कर सकते हैं, पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे।
भारत की अध्यक्षता में इस बैठक का उद्देश्य वैश्विक व्यापार व निवेश में तेजी के रास्ते में आने वाली चुनौतियों को लेकर साझी समझ को बनाना और वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम के आदर्श वाक्य के अनुपालन करते हुए मानवता के कल्याण के लिए मौजूदा अवसरों का उपयोग कैसे किया जा सकता है,इस बारे में साझे समाधानों का पता लगाना है।