Ministry of Commerce & Industry
1st G20 Trade and Investment Working Group (TIWG) Meeting in Mumbai
24 MAR 2023 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The 1st TIWG meeting under India’s G20 Presidency is scheduled in Mumbai, from March 28th - 30th, 2023. During this three-day Meeting, over 100 delegates from G20 member countries, invitee countries, regional groupings and international organisations will engage in deliberations to accelerate global trade and investments.
On the first day, a seminar on ‘Trade Finance’ will be held at the Ballroom, Taj Lands’ End, Mumbai. The role of banks, financial institutions, development finance institutions and export credit agencies in closing the trade finance gap, and how digitalisation and fintech solutions can improve access to trade finance, will be discussed through two panel discussions. It will be followed by a guided tour of Bharat Diamond Bourse.
On 29th March, 2023, the TIWG Meeting will be inaugurated by Hon’ble Commerce & Industry Minister of India.
Subsequently, in the two working sessions, the TIWG priority issues focussed on making trade work for growth and prosperity, and building resilient Global Value Chains (GVCs) will be discussed. The emphasis will be on achieving shared outcomes for making growth inclusive and resilient, increasing the participation of developing countries and the Global South in GVCs, making GVCs work for inclusive development and building resilient GVCs to withstand future shocks.
On the concluding day, the TIWG priorities on integrating MSMEs in Global Trade, and building efficient logistics for trade will be discussed across two working sessions. The Presidency will aim to carry forward the work done by past G20 Presidencies to better integrate MSMEs into global trade considering their primacy in sustaining livelihoods in both the developed and developing countries. The ways of developing robust logistics infrastructure that could reduce transaction costs both across borders and in the hinterlands will also be deliberated by the G20 delegates.
Under India’s Presidency, the aim is to build a shared understanding of the challenges being faced in accelerating global trade and investment, and how existing opportunities can be harnessed for the benefit of humanity following the motto of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam and find common solutions.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஜி-20 முதலாவது வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டு பணிக்குழுக் கூட்டம் மும்பையில் 2023 மார்ச் 28-ம் தேதி முதல் 30-ம் தேதி வரை நடைபெறுகிறது
24 MAR 2023 5:52PM by PIB Chennai
ஜி-20 முதலாவது வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டு பணிக்குழுக் கூட்டம் மும்பையில் 2023 மார்ச் 28-ம் தேதி முதல் 30-ம் தேதி வரை நடைபெறுகிறது. 3 நாட்கள் நடைபெறும் இக்கூட்டத்தில் ஜி-20 உறுப்பு நாடுகள், சிறப்பு அழைப்பாளர்களாக அழைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள நாடுகள் மற்றும் சர்வதேச அமைப்புகளைச் சேர்ந்த நூற்றுக்கும் மேற்பட்ட பிரதிநிதிகள் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
முதல் நாள் நடைபெறும் கருத்தரங்கு வர்த்தக நிதி தொடர்பாக நடைபெறவுள்ளது, வர்த்தக நிதி இடைவெளியை நிரப்புவதில் வங்கிகள், நிதி நிறுவனங்கள் ஏற்றுமதி கடன் அமைப்புகள் உள்ளிட்டவற்றின் பங்கு குறித்து இதில் விவாதிக்கப்படவுள்ளது. 2-வது நாள் கூட்டத்தை மத்திய தொழில் வர்த்தகத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் தொடங்கிவைக்கிறார். அதை தொடர்ந்து வர்த்தக நடவடிக்கைகளை வளர்ச்சிக்காக பயன்படுத்துதல், மீட்சித் தன்மையுடன் கூடிய உலகளாவிய மதிப்பு சங்கிலியை கட்டமைத்தல் உள்ளிட்டவை தொடர்பாக இரண்டு அமர்வுகளில் விவாதிக்கப்படுகிறது.
நிறைவு நாள் கூட்டத்தின் போது, உலகளாவிய வர்த்தகத்தில் குறு சிறு நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்களை ஒருங்கிணைத்தல் மற்றும் திறன்வாய்ந்த சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து நடைமுறையை கட்டமைத்தல் ஆகியவை தொடர்பாக இரு அமர்வுகளின் ஆலோசனை மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்.
முந்தைய ஜி-20 தலைமைத்துவ நாடுகள் ஆற்றிய பணிகளை முன்னெடுத்து செல்வதுடன், சவால்களை சமாளித்து உலகளாவிய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டை துரிதப்படுத்துவதை இந்தியாவின் ஜி20 தலைமைத்துவம் நோக்கமாக கொண்டுள்ளது.