Ministry of Commerce & Industry
1st G20 Trade and Investment Working Group (TIWG) Meeting in Mumbai
24 MAR 2023 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The 1st TIWG meeting under India’s G20 Presidency is scheduled in Mumbai, from March 28th - 30th, 2023. During this three-day Meeting, over 100 delegates from G20 member countries, invitee countries, regional groupings and international organisations will engage in deliberations to accelerate global trade and investments.
On the first day, a seminar on ‘Trade Finance’ will be held at the Ballroom, Taj Lands’ End, Mumbai. The role of banks, financial institutions, development finance institutions and export credit agencies in closing the trade finance gap, and how digitalisation and fintech solutions can improve access to trade finance, will be discussed through two panel discussions. It will be followed by a guided tour of Bharat Diamond Bourse.
On 29th March, 2023, the TIWG Meeting will be inaugurated by Hon’ble Commerce & Industry Minister of India.
Subsequently, in the two working sessions, the TIWG priority issues focussed on making trade work for growth and prosperity, and building resilient Global Value Chains (GVCs) will be discussed. The emphasis will be on achieving shared outcomes for making growth inclusive and resilient, increasing the participation of developing countries and the Global South in GVCs, making GVCs work for inclusive development and building resilient GVCs to withstand future shocks.
On the concluding day, the TIWG priorities on integrating MSMEs in Global Trade, and building efficient logistics for trade will be discussed across two working sessions. The Presidency will aim to carry forward the work done by past G20 Presidencies to better integrate MSMEs into global trade considering their primacy in sustaining livelihoods in both the developed and developing countries. The ways of developing robust logistics infrastructure that could reduce transaction costs both across borders and in the hinterlands will also be deliberated by the G20 delegates.
Under India’s Presidency, the aim is to build a shared understanding of the challenges being faced in accelerating global trade and investment, and how existing opportunities can be harnessed for the benefit of humanity following the motto of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam and find common solutions.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ممبئی میں جی20 کے تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری سے متعلق ورکنگ گروپ (ٹی آئی ڈبلیو جی) کی پہلی میٹنگ
24 MAR 2023 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی جی 20 صدارت کے تحت ٹی آئی ڈبلیو جی کی پہلی میٹنگ 28 سے 30 مارچ 2023 تک ممبئی میں منعقد کئے جانے کا پروگرام ہے۔اس تین روزہ میٹنگ کے دوران،جی 20 کے رکن ممالک، مدعو ممالک، علاقائی گروپوں اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے 100 سے زیادہ مندوبین عالمی تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کوتیزکرنے کے لیے بات چیت میں حصہ لیں گے۔
پہلے دن، بال روم،تاج لینڈز اینڈ،ممبئی میں ’تجارتی مالیات‘ پر ایک سیمینار منعقد ہوگا۔ تجارتی مالیاتی فرق کو ختم کرنے میں بینکوں، مالیاتی اداروں، ترقیاتی مالیاتی اداروں اور ایکسپورٹ کریڈٹ ایجنسیوں کا کردار، نیز ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور فنٹیک حل تجارتی مالیات تک رسائی کوکس طرح بہتر بنا سکتے ہیں، کے موضوع پر دو پینل مباحثوں کے ذریعے بحث کی جائے گی۔ اس کے بعد بھارت ڈائمنڈ بورس کا گائیڈڈ ٹور ہوگا۔
29 مارچ، 2023 کو،ٹی آئی ڈبلیو جی کی اس میٹنگ کا افتتاح بھارت کے عزت مآب تجارت اور صنعت کے وزیر کریں گے۔
اس کے بعد، کام کاج سے متعلق دو اجلاسوں میں ،ٹی آئی ڈبلیو جی کے ترجیحی امور پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی جو کہ ترقی اور خوشحالی کے لیے تجارتی کام کرنے پر مرکوز ہیں، اور لچکدار گلوبل ویلیو چینز (جی وی سیز) کی تعمیرسازی پر بات کی جائے گی۔ ترقی کوسب کی شمولیت والا اور لچکدار بنانے کے لیے مشترکہ نتائج حاصل کرنے،جی وی سیز میں ترقی پذیر ممالک اور گلوبل ساؤتھ کی شراکت میں اضافہ،جی وی سیز کو جامع ترقی کے لیے کام کرنے اور آئندہ پریشانیوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے لچکدارجی وی سیز بنانے پر زور دیا جائے گا۔
اختتامی دن، عالمی تجارت میں ایم ایس ایم ایز کو ضم کرنے اور تجارت کے لیے موثر لاجسٹکس بنانے پرٹی آئی ڈبلیو جی کی ترجیحات پرکام کاج سے متعلق اجلاسوں میں تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔ پریذیڈنسی یعنی صدارت کا مقصد ماضی کی جی 20 صدارتوں کی طرف سے کئے گئے کام کو آگے بڑھانا ہے تاکہ ایم ایس ایم ایز کو عالمی تجارت میں بہتر طور پر مربوط کیا جا سکے جس سے ترقی یافتہ اور ترقی پذیر دونوں ممالک میں روزی روٹی کو برقرار رکھا جانا میں ان کی اولین ترجیحات میں سے ہو۔مضبوط لاجسٹک بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کرنے کےان طریقوں پر بھی جی 20 مندوبین کے ذریعہ غور کیا جائے گا جو سرحدوں کے پار اور اندرونی علاقوں میں بھی لین دین کے اخراجات کو کم کر سکتے ہیں ۔
بھارت کی صدارت کے تحت، اس کا مقصد عالمی تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کو تیز کرنے میں درپیش چیلنجوں کے بارے میں مشترکہ تفہیم پیدا کرنا ہے، اور واسودیو کٹمبکم کے نعرے پر عمل کرتے ہوئے انسانیت کے فائدے کے لیے موجودہ مواقع کو کس طرح استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے اور مشترکہ حل تلاش کرنا ہے۔