ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
2022-23-ம் நிதியாண்டில் விகல்ப் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ரயில்வே காத்திருப்போர் பட்டியலில் இருந்த 43,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்டவர்களுக்கு தங்குமிட வசதி
23 MAR 2023 5:43PM by PIB Chennai
2022-23-ம் நிதியாண்டில் பிப்ரவரி மாதம் வரை விகல்ப் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ரயில்வே காத்திருப்போர் பட்டியலில் இருந்த 43,803 பேருக்கு தங்குமிட வசதி செய்து தரப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ரயில் பயணிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை நாளுக்கு நாள் அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. இதனால் முன்பதிவு ரயில்களுக்கான பெட்டிகளில் காத்திருப்போர் பட்டியல் நீண்டுகொண்டே செல்கிறது.
அவ்வாறு காத்திருப்போர் பட்டியலில் இடம்பெற்றிருப்பவர்களுக்கு கடைசி நேரத்தில் படுக்கை வசதி கிடைக்காத பட்சத்தில் அவர்களின் நலன் கருதி, காத்திருப்போர் பட்டியலில் இடம்பெற்றிருப்போருக்கான தங்குமிட வசதி வழங்கும் விகல்ப் என்னும் திட்டத்தை இந்தியன் ரயில்வே 2016-ம் ஆண்டு அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது.
ரயிலில் முன்பதிவு செய்யும்போதே, பயணிகள் விகல்ப் திட்டத்தை தேர்வு செய்ய வேண்டும். இதற்காக எவ்வித கூடுதல் கட்டணமும் பயணிகளிடமிருந்து வசூலிக்கப்பட மாட்டாது.
இந்தத் திட்டத்தை பயணிகள் தேர்வு செய்யும்பட்சத்தில், அவர்கள் பெயர் காத்திருப்போர் பட்டியலில் இருந்தால், பயணிகள் 72 மணி நேரம் தங்குவதற்கு இட வசதி செய்து தரப்படும்.

Ministry of Railways
More Than 43000 Passengers Provided Accommodation Under Vikalp Scheme During 2022-23
23 MAR 2023 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to provide confirmed accommodation to waitlisted passengers and also to ensure optimal utilization of available accommodation, the Alternate Train Accommodation Scheme (ATAS) known as ‘VIKALP’ was launched in 2016. This scheme is available on Indian Railway on pan India basis. The details of alternate train accommodation scheme are as follows:
1. Under this scheme, waiting list passengers can give choice to opt for ATAS scheme. The passengers have the option for getting shifted to a train whose time of departure is upto 72 hours from the date and time for which the original ticket has been booked. The passengers who have not opted for VIKALP at the time of booking can also opt for VIKALP upto 24 hours before scheduled departure of train.
1. The scheme is applicable to all waiting list passengers irrespective of booking quota and concession.
1. Neither any extra charges are taken from passenger nor is any refund provided for difference of fare.
1. ATAS opted passengers who remain fully Waitlisted at the time of preparation of first reservation chart, are considered for allotment in the alternate train.
1. Either all passengers of a PNR or none is transferred to alternate train in same class.
1. Waitlisted passengers of original train are not allowed to board the original train if allotted alternate accommodation.
The total number of waitlisted passengers who were provided accommodations under this scheme in Financial Year 2022-23 (up to Feb-23) is 43,803.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.