Ministry of Railways
More Than 43000 Passengers Provided Accommodation Under Vikalp Scheme During 2022-23
23 MAR 2023 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to provide confirmed accommodation to waitlisted passengers and also to ensure optimal utilization of available accommodation, the Alternate Train Accommodation Scheme (ATAS) known as ‘VIKALP’ was launched in 2016. This scheme is available on Indian Railway on pan India basis. The details of alternate train accommodation scheme are as follows:
1. Under this scheme, waiting list passengers can give choice to opt for ATAS scheme. The passengers have the option for getting shifted to a train whose time of departure is upto 72 hours from the date and time for which the original ticket has been booked. The passengers who have not opted for VIKALP at the time of booking can also opt for VIKALP upto 24 hours before scheduled departure of train.
1. The scheme is applicable to all waiting list passengers irrespective of booking quota and concession.
1. Neither any extra charges are taken from passenger nor is any refund provided for difference of fare.
1. ATAS opted passengers who remain fully Waitlisted at the time of preparation of first reservation chart, are considered for allotment in the alternate train.
1. Either all passengers of a PNR or none is transferred to alternate train in same class.
1. Waitlisted passengers of original train are not allowed to board the original train if allotted alternate accommodation.
The total number of waitlisted passengers who were provided accommodations under this scheme in Financial Year 2022-23 (up to Feb-23) is 43,803.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
وکلپ اسکیم کے تحت سال2022-23 کے دوران 43000 سے زیادہ مسافروں کو رہائش سے متعلق سہولیات فراہم کی گئیں
23 MAR 2023 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے، مواصلات اور الیکٹرانک اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ انتظار کی فہرست میں شامل مسافروں کو تصدیق شدہ رہائش فراہم کرنے اور دستیاب رہائش کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کو یقینی بنانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، 2016 میں ‘وکلپ’ کے نام سے مشہور متبادل ٹرین رہائش اسکیم(اے ٹی اے ایس) شروع کی گئی تھی۔ مذکورہ اسکیم ہندوستانی ریلوے کے تحت پورے بھارت میں دستیاب ہے۔ متبادل ٹرین رہائش اسکیم کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
اس اسکیم کے تحت، ویٹنگ لسٹ کے مسافر اے ٹی اے ایس اسکیم کے انتخاب کا متبادل دے سکتے ہیں۔ مسافروں کے پاس ایسی ٹرین میں منتقل ہونے کا اختیار ہے جس کی روانگی کا وقت اس تاریخ اور وقت سے 72 گھنٹے تک ہے جس کے لیے اصل ٹکٹ بک کیا گیا ہے۔ جن مسافروں نے بکنگ کے وقت وکلپ کا انتخاب نہیں کیا ہے وہ بھی ٹرین کی روانگی سے 24 گھنٹے پہلے تک وکلپ کا انتخاب کر سکتے ہیں۔
اس اسکیم کا اطلاق ویٹنگ لسٹ کے ان تمام مسافروں پر ہوتا ہے چاہے وہ خواہ بکنگ کوٹہ کےہیں یا جنہیں رعایت دی گئی ہے۔
مسافروں سے نہ تو کوئی اضافی چارجز لیے جاتے ہیں اور نہ ہی کرایہ کے فرق کے لیے کوئی رقم واپس کی جاتی ہے۔
اے ٹی اے ایس کے منتخب کردہ مسافر جو پہلے ریزرویشن چارٹ کی تیاری کے وقت مکمل طور پر انتظار کی فہرست میں رہتے ہیں، وہ متبادل ٹرین میں الاٹمنٹ کے لیے زیرغور رہتے ہیں۔
نہ ہی تو پی این آر کے تمام مسافروں اور کسی کو بھی ایک ہی کلاس میں متبادل ٹرین میں منتقل نہیں کیا جاتا ہے۔
اگر متبادل رہائش الاٹ کی گئی ہو تواصل ٹرین کے انتظار کی فہرست والے مسافروں کو اصل ٹرین میں سوار ہونے کی اجازت نہیں ہے ۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت مالی سال 2022-23 میں(23 فروری تک) 43,803 مسافروں کو رہائش فراہم کی گئی جو انتظار کی فہرست میں شامل تھے۔
ش ح۔ش م - ج
Uno-3232