Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism, to organize the country's first Global Tourism Investors’ Summit (GTIS) in New Delhi from 17-19 May 2023
Current investment landscape of the country makes it an appropriate destination for investment: Shri G.K Reddy
23 MAR 2023 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism organised a roundtable interaction with heads of mission in New Delhi today as a run up to first Global Tourism Investor’s Summit.
As an initiative under India’s G20 Presidency, the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India shall be organizing the country's first Global Tourism Investors’ Summit (GTIS) in New Delhi from 17-19 May 2023.
The Roundtable Interaction with Heads of Missions was chaired by Shri G.Kishan Reddy, Minister of Tourism, Culture and DONER. While addressing the Heads of the Missions at Vigyan Bhawan today, Shri Reddy remarked that guided by the Vision of Prime Minister, tourism development and promotion is being undertaken in Mission Mode by the Government. He also stated that the current investment landscape of the country makes it an appropriate destination for investment in various sub sectors of the Indian tourism industry such as Hospitality & Lodging, Wellness tourism, Adventure tourism, Eco-Tourism, Rural Tourism and others. The Minister thanked all the participating Missions for attending the Roundtable Interaction and invited them to actively participate in the forthcoming Investors Summit and be a part of India`s growth and development in the tourism sector.
Shri Arvind Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Tourism mentioned that in order to showcase investible opportunities to investors, till now 25 states have shared 350 plus investable projects with a total investment potential of around Rs. 64,000 Cr. (USD 7.7 billion) with the Ministry of Tourism. He stated that GTIS will also have several knowledge sessions focused on topics such as sustainability, digitalization, technology, insights, state-specific issues, and other sub-sectors of tourism. These sessions will facilitate business-to-business (B2B) and business-to-government (B2G) engagements.
Mr. K B Kachru, Member, CII National Committee on Tourism and Hospitality stated that GTIS is the right platform for all the tourism & hospitality industries operating outside India to come, witness the huge Indian market, and leverage the available investment opportunities.
A total of 42 Foreign Missions participated in today`s Interaction. The G-20 Presidency will give India’s tourism sector an unparalleled opportunity to highlight India’s tourism offerings and share India’s tourism success stories on a global stage. India’s tourism market is set for a growth trajectory due to improved infrastructure, global connectivity, higher disposable incomes and the development of niche tourism products opening opportunities for foreign investors.
Tourism sector has emerged as one of the fastest growing economic sectors and has a significant impact on trade, job creation, investment, infrastructure development and social inclusion. The objective of GTIS 2023, being organized in partnership with Invest India as the Investment Promotion and Facilitation partner and Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) as the Industry Partner, is to provide a common platform for interactions between global and domestic players and explore the investment opportunities in the Indian travel and hospitality sector.
India has a diverse portfolio of niche tourism products which includes cruises, adventure, medical, wellness, sports such as Golf and Polo, MICE (meetings, incentives, conferencing, exhibitions), ecotourism, film, rural and spiritual tourism and the Investor Summit will provide a two-way platform for showcasing of the unique offerings of India while the potential investors from foreign countries can identify the state-specific investment possibilities in the segment unique to that State. A web-site www.gtistourism.in has also been developed which will help in taking forward the public-private engagements beyond the event as well. All the G20 countries are expected to participate at the mega event.
100% FDI in the tourism and Hospitality sector is allowed under automatic route. In the last 8 years from 2014-2022, India has received FDI inflows worth USD 9.2 billion in the hotel and tourism sector whereas India had received FDI inflows worth USD 7.2 billion from 2000-2014. States are also actively working on policies and providing incentives and concessions to attract private investments for Homestays, MICE infrastructure, Wellness tourism, Eco tourism etc. In line with the push towards streamlining of approvals, the Ministry of Tourism is integrating with National Single Window System (NSWS) platform and reduce the number of approvals required to setup a new project in Tourism & Hospitality sector. 7 States are actively working with NSWS to provide a unified interface to identify and apply for approvals required for setting up a hotel.

وزارت سیاحت
سیاحت کی وزارت 17 سے 19 مئی کے دوران نئی دہلی میں ملک کی پہلی عالمی ٹورزم سرمایہ کاروں کی چوٹی کانفرنس کا اہتمام کررہی ہے
ملک کا موجودہ سرمایہ کاری کا منظر نامہ اسے سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ایک مناسب منزل بناتا ہے: جناب جی کے ریڈی
23 MAR 2023 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحت کی وزارت نے آج نئی دہلی میں مشن کے سربراہوں کے ساتھ پہلی عالمی سیاحتی سرمایہ کاروں کی چوٹی کانفرنس کے سلسلے میں ایک گول میز کانفرنس کا اہتمام کیا۔
ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت کے تحت ایک پہل کے طور پر، وزارت سیاحت، حکومت ہند 17-19 مئی 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں ملک کی پہلی عالمی سیاحتی سرمایہ کاروں کی سربراہ کانفرنس (جی ٹی آئی ایس ) کا انعقاد کرے گی۔
سیاسحت ، ثقافت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی کی جانب سے مشنوں کے سربراہوں کے ساتھ گول میز کانفرنس کی صدارت کی گئی۔ آج وگیان بھون میں مشنوں کے سربراہان سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب ریڈی نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کے وژن کی رہنمائی میں حکومت کی طرف سے سیاحت کی ترقی اور فروغ کو مشن موڈ میں شروع کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ملک کا موجودہ سرمایہ کاری کا منظر نامہ اسے ہندوستانی سیاحتی صنعت کے مختلف ذیلی شعبوں جیسے مہمان نوازی اور لوجنگ، ویلنس ٹورازم، مہم جوئی ٹورزم، ایکو ٹورازم، رورل ٹورازم اور دیگر میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ایک مناسب مقام بناتا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے گول میز بات چیت میں شرکت کے لیے تمام شریک مشنوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور انہیں ٹورزم کے سیکٹر میں ترقی اور ہندوستان کی ترقی کے حصے کے طور پر اور سرمایہ کاروں کی آئندہ سمٹ میں شرکت کی دعوت دی ۔
سیاحت کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب اروند سنگھ نے بتایا کہ سرمایہ کاروں کو سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع پیش کرنے کے لیے، اب تک 25 ریاستوں نے 350 سے زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کے قابل پروجیکٹوں میں حصہ داری کی ہے، جن کی کل سرمایہ کاری کی صلاحیت تقریباً 64,000 کروڑ روپئے (7.7 بلین امریکی ڈالر) یہ سرمایہ کاری وزارت سیاحت کے ساتھ کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جی ٹی آئی ایس کے کئی علمی سیشنز بھی ہوں گے جن میں پائیداری، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، ٹیکنالوجی، بصیرت، ریاست کے مخصوص ا مور اور سیاحت کے دیگر ذیلی شعبوں جیسے موضوعات پر توجہ دی جائے گی۔ یہ سیشن بزنس ٹو بزنس (بی 2 بی) اور بزنس ٹو گورنمنٹ (بی 2 جی) مصروفیات میں سہولت فراہم کریں گے۔
سی آئی آئی کی قومی کمیٹی برائے سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی کے رکن جناب کے بی کچرو نے کہا کہ جی ٹی آئی ایس ہندوستان سے باہر کام کرنے والی تمام سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی کی صنعتوں کے لیے ایک صحیح پلیٹ فارم ہے جو کہ ہندوستان کی بڑی مارکیٹ کا مشاہدہ کرے اور سرمایہ کاری کے دستیاب مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھائے۔
آج کی بات چیت میں کل 42 غیر ملکی مشنوں نے شرکت کی۔ جی۔20 کی صدارت ایک غیر متوازی مواقع ہندوستان کے سیاحتی شعبے کو فراہم کرے گا تاکہ ہندوستان کی سیاحت کی پیشکش کو اجاگر کیا جاسکے اور ہندوستان کی سیاحت کی کامیابی کی کہانیوں کو عالمی سطح پر شیئر کرنے کا ایک بے مثال موقع فراہم کرے گی۔ بہتر انفراسٹرکچر، عالمی کنیکٹیویٹی، زیادہ ڈسپوز ایبل آمدنی اور غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے مواقع کھولنے والے سیاحتی مصنوعات کی ترقی کی وجہ سے ہندوستان کی سیاحتی منڈی ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔
سیاحت کا شعبہ تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والے اقتصادی شعبوں میں سے ایک سیکٹر کے طور پر ابھرا ہے اور اس کا تجارت، روزگار کی تخلیق، سرمایہ کاری، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور سماجی شمولیت پر نمایاں اثر پڑا ہے۔ جی ٹی آئی ایس 2023 کا مقصد، سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے اور سہولت فراہم کرنے والے پارٹنر اور کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری (سی آئی آئی ) کے بطور انڈسٹری پارٹنر کے طور پر انوسٹ انڈیا کے ساتھ اشتراک میں منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے، عالمی اور گھریلو فریقوں کے درمیان بات چیت کے لیے ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنا اور سرمایہ کاری ہندوستانی سفر اور مہمان نوازی کے شعبے میں مواقع کا پتہ لگاناہے ۔
ہندوستان کے پاس سیاحتی مصنوعات کا متنوع پورٹ فولیو ہے جس میں کروز، ایڈونچر، طبی، صحت، کھیل جیسے گولف اور پولو، ایم آئی سی ای (ملاقات، ترغیبات، کانفرنسنگ، نمائشیں)، ماحولیاتی سیاحت، فلم، دیہی اور روحانی سیاحت اور سرمایہ کار سمٹ شامل ہیں۔ ہندوستان کی منفرد پیشکش کی نمائش کے لیے ایک دو طرفہ پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے جبکہ بیرونی ممالک کے ممکنہ سرمایہ کار اس ریاست کے لیے منفرد طبقہ میں ریاست کے لیے مخصوص سرمایہ کاری کے امکانات کی نشاندہی کر سکتے ہیں۔ ایک ویب سائٹ www.gtistourism.in بھی تیار کی گئی ہے جو تقریب کے علاوہ پبلک پرائیویٹ مصروفیات کو آگے بڑھانے میں بھی مدد کرے گی۔ میگا ایونٹ میں تمام جی20 ممالک کی شرکت متوقع ہے۔
سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی کے شعبے میں 100 فیصدایف ڈی آئی کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ 2014 سے 2022یعنی پچھلے 8 برسوں میں، ہندوستان نے ہوٹل اور سیاحت کے شعبے میں 9.2 بلین امریکی ڈالر مالیت کی ایف ڈی آئی کی آمد حاصل کی ہے جبکہ ہندوستان کو 2000-2014 کے درمیان 7.2 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی ایف ڈی آئی کی آمد حاصل کی ہے۔ ریاستیں پالیسیوں پر بھی سرگرمی سے کام کر رہی ہیں اور ہوم اسٹے، ایم آئی سی ای انفراسٹرکچر، فلاح و بہبود، ایکو ٹورازم وغیرہ کے لیے نجی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لیے مراعات اور رعایتیں فراہم کر رہی ہیں۔منظوری کے اسٹریم لائننگ کی بڑھنے کی غرض سے سیاحت کی وزارت نیشنل سنگل ونڈو سسٹم (این ایس ڈبلیو ایس ) پلیٹ فارم کے ساتھ یکجا ہورہی ہے اور سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی کے سیکٹر میں ایک نئے پروجیکٹ قائم کرنے کے لئے ضروری منظوریوں کی تعدادکم کررہی ہے۔ 7 ریاستیں نیشنل سنگل ونڈو سسٹم کے ساتھ سرگرمی سے کام کررہی ہیں تاکہ
متحد انٹرفیس فراہم کیا جا سکے۔