Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism, to organize the country's first Global Tourism Investors’ Summit (GTIS) in New Delhi from 17-19 May 2023
Current investment landscape of the country makes it an appropriate destination for investment: Shri G.K Reddy
23 MAR 2023 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism organised a roundtable interaction with heads of mission in New Delhi today as a run up to first Global Tourism Investor’s Summit.
As an initiative under India’s G20 Presidency, the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India shall be organizing the country's first Global Tourism Investors’ Summit (GTIS) in New Delhi from 17-19 May 2023.
The Roundtable Interaction with Heads of Missions was chaired by Shri G.Kishan Reddy, Minister of Tourism, Culture and DONER. While addressing the Heads of the Missions at Vigyan Bhawan today, Shri Reddy remarked that guided by the Vision of Prime Minister, tourism development and promotion is being undertaken in Mission Mode by the Government. He also stated that the current investment landscape of the country makes it an appropriate destination for investment in various sub sectors of the Indian tourism industry such as Hospitality & Lodging, Wellness tourism, Adventure tourism, Eco-Tourism, Rural Tourism and others. The Minister thanked all the participating Missions for attending the Roundtable Interaction and invited them to actively participate in the forthcoming Investors Summit and be a part of India`s growth and development in the tourism sector.
Shri Arvind Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Tourism mentioned that in order to showcase investible opportunities to investors, till now 25 states have shared 350 plus investable projects with a total investment potential of around Rs. 64,000 Cr. (USD 7.7 billion) with the Ministry of Tourism. He stated that GTIS will also have several knowledge sessions focused on topics such as sustainability, digitalization, technology, insights, state-specific issues, and other sub-sectors of tourism. These sessions will facilitate business-to-business (B2B) and business-to-government (B2G) engagements.
Mr. K B Kachru, Member, CII National Committee on Tourism and Hospitality stated that GTIS is the right platform for all the tourism & hospitality industries operating outside India to come, witness the huge Indian market, and leverage the available investment opportunities.
A total of 42 Foreign Missions participated in today`s Interaction. The G-20 Presidency will give India’s tourism sector an unparalleled opportunity to highlight India’s tourism offerings and share India’s tourism success stories on a global stage. India’s tourism market is set for a growth trajectory due to improved infrastructure, global connectivity, higher disposable incomes and the development of niche tourism products opening opportunities for foreign investors.
Tourism sector has emerged as one of the fastest growing economic sectors and has a significant impact on trade, job creation, investment, infrastructure development and social inclusion. The objective of GTIS 2023, being organized in partnership with Invest India as the Investment Promotion and Facilitation partner and Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) as the Industry Partner, is to provide a common platform for interactions between global and domestic players and explore the investment opportunities in the Indian travel and hospitality sector.
India has a diverse portfolio of niche tourism products which includes cruises, adventure, medical, wellness, sports such as Golf and Polo, MICE (meetings, incentives, conferencing, exhibitions), ecotourism, film, rural and spiritual tourism and the Investor Summit will provide a two-way platform for showcasing of the unique offerings of India while the potential investors from foreign countries can identify the state-specific investment possibilities in the segment unique to that State. A web-site www.gtistourism.in has also been developed which will help in taking forward the public-private engagements beyond the event as well. All the G20 countries are expected to participate at the mega event.
100% FDI in the tourism and Hospitality sector is allowed under automatic route. In the last 8 years from 2014-2022, India has received FDI inflows worth USD 9.2 billion in the hotel and tourism sector whereas India had received FDI inflows worth USD 7.2 billion from 2000-2014. States are also actively working on policies and providing incentives and concessions to attract private investments for Homestays, MICE infrastructure, Wellness tourism, Eco tourism etc. In line with the push towards streamlining of approvals, the Ministry of Tourism is integrating with National Single Window System (NSWS) platform and reduce the number of approvals required to setup a new project in Tourism & Hospitality sector. 7 States are actively working with NSWS to provide a unified interface to identify and apply for approvals required for setting up a hotel.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय 17-19 मई 2023 को नई दिल्ली में देश का पहला ग्लोबल टूरिज्म इन्वेस्टर्स समिट (जीटीआईएस) आयोजित करेगा
देश का वर्तमान निवेश परिदृश्य इसे निवेश के लिए उपयुक्त गंतव्य बनाता है: श्री जी.के. रेड्डी
23 MAR 2023 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने पहले ग्लोबल टूरिज्म इन्वेस्टर्स समिट की तैयारी के तौर पर आज नई दिल्ली में मिशन प्रमुखों के साथ गोलमेज वार्ता का आयोजन किया।
भारत की जी20 की अध्यक्षता के तहत एक पहल के रूप में, भारत सरकार का पर्यटन मंत्रालय 17 से 19 मई, 2023 तक नई दिल्ली में देश का पहला वैश्विक पर्यटन निवेशक शिखर सम्मेलन (जीटीआईएस) आयोजित करेगा।
पर्यटन, संस्कृति और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने मिशन प्रमुखों के साथ गोलमेज वार्ता की अध्यक्षता की। श्री रेड्डी ने आज विज्ञान भवन में मिशन प्रमुखों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि सरकार द्वारा प्रधानमंत्री के विजन के मार्गदर्शन में पर्यटन विकास और संवर्धन मिशन मोड में किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि देश का वर्तमान निवेश परिदृश्य इसे हॉस्पिटैलिटी एंड लॉजिंग, वेलनेस टूरिज्म, एडवेंचर टूरिज्म, इको-टूरिज्म, रूरल टूरिज्म आदि जैसे भारतीय पर्यटन उद्योग के विभिन्न उप-क्षेत्रों में निवेश के लिए एक उपयुक्त गंतव्य बनाता है। श्री रेड्डी ने सभी भागीदार मिशनों को गोलमेज बातचीत में भाग लेने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया और उन्हें आगामी निवेशक शिखर सम्मेलन में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने और पर्यटन क्षेत्र में भारत के विकास और उन्नयन का हिस्सा बनने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अरविंद सिंह ने कहा कि निवेशकों को निवेश के अवसर दिखाने के लिए अब तक 25 राज्यों ने पर्यटन मंत्रालय के साथ 350 से अधिक निवेश योग्य परियोजनाओं को साझा किया है, जिनकी कुल निवेश क्षमता लगभग 64,000 करोड़ रुपये (यूएसडी 7.7 बिलियन) है। उन्होंने कहा कि वैश्विक पर्यटन निवेशक शिखर सम्मेलन में स्थिरता, डिजिटलीकरण, प्रौद्योगिकी, अंतर्दृष्टि, राज्य-विशिष्ट के मुद्दों और पर्यटन के अन्य उप-क्षेत्रों जैसे विषयों पर केंद्रित कई ज्ञान सत्र भी होंगे। ये सत्र बिजनेस-टू-बिजनेस (बी2बी) और बिजनेस-टू-गवर्नमेंट (बी2जी) संपर्क की सुविधा प्रदान करेंगे।
पर्यटन और आतिथ्य पर सीआईआई राष्ट्रीय समिति के सदस्य श्री के. बी. काचरू ने कहा कि वैश्विक पर्यटन निवेशक शिखर सम्मेलन भारत के बाहर संचालित सभी पर्यटन और आतिथ्य उद्योगों के लिए आने, विशाल भारतीय बाजार का साक्षी बनने और निवेश के उपलब्ध अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के लिए सही मंच है।
आज की गोलमेज वार्ता में कुल 42 विदेशी मिशनों ने भाग लिया। जी-20 अध्यक्षता भारत के पर्यटन क्षेत्र को भारत की पर्यटन सुविधाओं को सामने रखने और भारत की पर्यटन सफलता की कहानियों को वैश्विक मंच पर साझा करने का एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करेगी। बेहतर बुनियादी ढांचे, वैश्विक कनेक्टिविटी, उच्च डिस्पोजेबल आय और विदेशी निवेशकों के लिए अवसर खोलने वाले विशिष्ट पर्यटन उत्पादों के विकास के कारण भारत का पर्यटन बाजार विकास के पथ पर आगे बढ़ने के लिए तैयार है।
पर्यटन क्षेत्र सबसे तेजी से बढ़ते आर्थिक क्षेत्रों में से एक के रूप में उभरा है और इसका व्यापार, रोजगार सृजन, निवेश, बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और सामाजिक समावेश पर महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव पड़ा है। निवेश संवर्धन और सुविधा के एक भागीदार के रूप में इन्वेस्ट इंडिया और उद्योग के भागीदार के रूप में भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) की साझेदारी में आयोजित वैश्विक पर्यटन निवेशक शिखर सम्मेलन 2023 का उद्देश्य, भारतीय यात्रा और आतिथ्य क्षेत्र में वैश्विक और घरेलू कारोबारियों के बीच बातचीत के लिए एक साझा मंच प्रदान करना और निवेश के अवसर का पता लगाना है।
भारत में पर्यटन उत्पादों का एक विविध पोर्टफोलियो है, जिसमें परिभ्रमण, साहसिक, चिकित्सा, कल्याण, गोल्फ और पोलो जैसे खेल, बैठकें, प्रोत्साहन, सम्मेलन, प्रदर्शनियां, इकोटूरिज्म, फिल्म, ग्रामीण और आध्यात्मिक पर्यटन शामिल हैं और निवेशक शिखर सम्मेलन भारत की अनूठी पेशकशों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक दो-तरफा मंच प्रदान करता है, जबकि विदेश के संभावित निवेशक उस राज्य के लिए विशिष्ट खंड में राज्य-विशिष्ट निवेश संभावनाओं की पहचान कर सकते हैं। एक वेब-साइट www.gtistourism.in भी विकसित की गई है, जो आयोजन के अलावा भी सार्वजनिक-निजी जुड़ाव को आगे बढ़ाने में मदद करेगी। इस वृहद आयोजन में जी20 के सभी देशों के भाग लेने की संभावना है।
पर्यटन और आतिथ्य क्षेत्र में स्वचालित मार्ग के तहत शत-प्रतिशत एफडीआई की अनुमति है। 2014 से 2022 तक पिछले 8 वर्षों में, भारत ने होटल और पर्यटन क्षेत्र में 9.2 बिलियन अमरीकी डालर का एफडीआई प्राप्त किया है, जबकि भारत ने 2000-2014 से 7.2 बिलियन अमरीकी डालर का एफडीआई प्राप्त किया था। राज्य भी सक्रिय रूप से नीतियों पर काम कर रहे हैं और होमस्टे, एमआईसीई इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, वेलनेस टूरिज्म, इको टूरिज्म आदि के लिए निजी निवेश आकर्षित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहन और रियायतें प्रदान कर रहे हैं। स्वीकृतियों को सुव्यवस्थित करने की दिशा में जोर देने के क्रम में, पर्यटन मंत्रालय राष्ट्रीय एकल खिड़की प्रणाली (एनएसडब्ल्यूएस) प्लेटफॉर्म के साथ एकीकरण कर रहा है और पर्यटन और आतिथ्य क्षेत्र में एक नई परियोजना स्थापित करने के लिए आवश्यक स्वीकृतियों की संख्या को कम से कम कर रहा है। होटल स्थापित करने के लिए आवश्यक अनुमोदनों को चिन्हित करने और आवेदन करने के लिए एक एकीकृत इंटरफेस प्रदान करने के लिए 7 राज्य एनएसडब्ल्यूएस के साथ सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रहे हैं।