Ministry of Defence
Aatmanirbhar Bharat: MoD inks Rs 3,700 crore contracts with BEL for Medium Power Radars ‘Arudhra’ & 129 DR-118 Radar Warning Receivers
The projects to enhance surveillance, detection, tracking & Electronic Warfare capabilities of Indian Air Force
23 MAR 2023 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence, on March 23, 2023, signed two separate contracts with Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL), at a total cost of over Rs 3,700 crore, to enhance the operational capabilities of the Indian Air Force. The first contract, worth over Rs 2,800 crore, pertains to the supply of Medium Power Radars (MPR) ‘Arudhra’ for the Indian Air Force. The second contract, at an overall cost of approx. Rs 950 crore, relates to 129 DR-118 Radar Warning Receivers (RWR). Both projects are under Buy {Indian – IDMM (Indigenously Designed Developed and Manufactured)} category. These essentially embody the spirit of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ and will help facilitate the realisation of the country’s journey to achieve self-reliance in defence manufacturing.
MPR (Arudhra)
The radar has been indigenously designed and developed by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and will be manufactured by BEL. Its successful trials have already been conducted by the Indian Air Force. It is a 4D multi-function phased array radar with electronic steering in both azimuth and elevation for surveillance, detection and tracking of aerial targets. The system will have target identification based on interrogations from co-located Identification Friend or Foe system.
The project will act as a catalyst for development of manufacturing capability in the industrial ecosystem.
DR-118 RWR
The DR-118 Radar Warning Receiver will considerably enhance the Electronic Warfare (EW) capabilities of Su-30 MKI aircraft. Majority of sub-assemblies and parts will be sourced from indigenous manufacturers. The project will boost and encourage active participation of Indian Electronics and associated industries, including MSMEs. It will generate employment of approx. two lakh man-days over a period of three and half years.
The DR-118 RWR is a significant leap forward in developing indigenous EW capabilities and making the country ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence.

وزارت دفاع
آتم نربھر بھارت: دفاع کی وزارت نے میڈیم پاور راڈارس ’ارودھرا‘ اور 129 ڈی آر اور 118 راڈار وارننگ ریسیورز کے لیے بی ای ایل کے ساتھ 3,700 کروڑ روپے کا معاہدہ کیا
ان پروجکٹوں سے ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی نگرانی، پتہ لگانے، ٹریکنگ اور الیکٹرانک وارفیئر کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ ہوگا
23 MAR 2023 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت دفاع نے 23 مارچ 2023 کو ہندوستان الیکٹرانکس لمیٹڈ (BEL) کے ساتھ دو الگ الگ معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے، جن کی کل لاگت 3,700 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے، تاکہ ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی آپریشنل صلاحیتوں کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔ پہلا معاہدہ، جس کی مالیت 2,800 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے، ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے لیے میڈیم پاور ریڈارز (ایم پی آر) ’ارودھرا‘ کی فراہمی سے متعلق ہے۔ دوسرا معاہدہ، تقریباً 950 روپئےکی مجموعی قیمت کاہے ، یہ معاہدہ129 ڈی آر-118 راڈار وارننگ ریسیورز(آر ڈبلیو آر) سے متعلق ہے۔ دونوں پروجیکٹ بائی }انڈین۔آئی ڈی ایم ایم (انڈیگنیوسلی ڈیزائنڈ ڈیولپڈ اینڈ منوفیکچرڈ) زمرہ کے تحت ہیں۔ یہ بنیادی طور پر ’آتم نر بھر بھارت‘ کی جذبہ کو مستحکم کرے گا اور دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ میں خود انحصاری حاصل کرنے کے لیے ملک کے سفر کو سہل بنانے میں مدد کرے گا ۔
ایم پی آر (ارودھرا)
راڈار کو ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن (ڈی آر ڈی او) نے مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا ہے اور اسے بی ای ایل تیار کرے گا۔ بھارتی فضائیہ پہلے ہی اس کے کامیاب تجربات کر چکی ہے۔ یہ ایک 4 ڈی ملٹی فنکشن مرحلہ وار راڈار ہے جس میں فضائی اہداف کی نگرانی، پتہ لگانے اور ٹریکنگ کے لیے ایزیمتھ اور ایلیویشن دونوں میں الیکٹرانک اسٹیئرنگ ہے۔ اس نظام میں ٹارگٹ کی شناخت ہوگی جس کی بنیاد پر مشترکہ شناختی دوست یا دشمن نظام سے پوچھ گچھ کی جائے گی۔
یہ منصوبہ صنعتی ماحولیاتی نظام میں مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک عمل انگیز کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
ڈی آر۔118 آر ڈبلیو آر
ڈی آر 118 راڈار وارننگ ریسیور ایس یو ۔30 ایم کے آئی طیاروں کی الیکٹرانک وارفیئر (EW) صلاحیتوں کو کافی حد تک بڑھا دے گا۔ ذیلی اسمبلیوں اور حصوں کی اکثریت مقامی صنعت کاروں سے حاصل کی جائے گی۔ یہ پروجیکٹ ہندوستانی الیکٹرانکس اور اس سے وابستہ صنعتوں بشمول ایم ایس ایم ایز کی فعال شرکت کو فروغ اور حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا۔ اس سے تقریباً ساڑھے تین سال کی مدت میں دو لاکھ افرادی دن کےبقدر روزگار پیدا ہوں گے۔
ڈی آر -118 آر ڈبلیو آر مقامی ای ڈبلیو صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے اور ملک کو دفاع میں ’آتم نربھرتا‘ بنانے میں ایک اہم کامیابی ہے۔