Ministry of Defence
Aatmanirbhar Bharat: MoD inks Rs 3,700 crore contracts with BEL for Medium Power Radars ‘Arudhra’ & 129 DR-118 Radar Warning Receivers
The projects to enhance surveillance, detection, tracking & Electronic Warfare capabilities of Indian Air Force
23 MAR 2023 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence, on March 23, 2023, signed two separate contracts with Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL), at a total cost of over Rs 3,700 crore, to enhance the operational capabilities of the Indian Air Force. The first contract, worth over Rs 2,800 crore, pertains to the supply of Medium Power Radars (MPR) ‘Arudhra’ for the Indian Air Force. The second contract, at an overall cost of approx. Rs 950 crore, relates to 129 DR-118 Radar Warning Receivers (RWR). Both projects are under Buy {Indian – IDMM (Indigenously Designed Developed and Manufactured)} category. These essentially embody the spirit of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ and will help facilitate the realisation of the country’s journey to achieve self-reliance in defence manufacturing.
MPR (Arudhra)
The radar has been indigenously designed and developed by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and will be manufactured by BEL. Its successful trials have already been conducted by the Indian Air Force. It is a 4D multi-function phased array radar with electronic steering in both azimuth and elevation for surveillance, detection and tracking of aerial targets. The system will have target identification based on interrogations from co-located Identification Friend or Foe system.
The project will act as a catalyst for development of manufacturing capability in the industrial ecosystem.
DR-118 RWR
The DR-118 Radar Warning Receiver will considerably enhance the Electronic Warfare (EW) capabilities of Su-30 MKI aircraft. Majority of sub-assemblies and parts will be sourced from indigenous manufacturers. The project will boost and encourage active participation of Indian Electronics and associated industries, including MSMEs. It will generate employment of approx. two lakh man-days over a period of three and half years.
The DR-118 RWR is a significant leap forward in developing indigenous EW capabilities and making the country ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आत्मनिर्भर भारत: रक्षा मंत्रालय ने मध्यम शक्ति रडार 'अरुधरा' और 129 डीआर- 118 रडार चेतावनी प्राप्तकर्ताओं के लिए बीईएल के साथ 3,700 करोड़ रुपये के अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए
भारतीय वायु सेना की निगरानी, पहचान और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक युद्ध क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए परियोजनाएं
23 MAR 2023 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने 23 मार्च, 2023 को भारतीय वायु सेना की परिचालन क्षमताओं में बढ़ोतरी के लिए भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड (बीईएल) के साथ 3,700 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के दो अलग-अलग अनुबंधों पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इनमें पहला अनुबंध 2,800 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का है, जो भारतीय वायु सेना के लिए मध्यम शक्ति रडार (एमपीआर) 'अरूधरा' की आपूर्ति से संबंधित है। वहीं, दूसरा अनुबंध लगभग 950 करोड़ रुपये का है, जो 129 डीआर-118 रडार चेतावनी प्राप्तकर्ता (आरडब्ल्यूआर) से संबंधित है। ये दोनों परियोजनाएं खरीदें {भारतीय - आईडीएमएम (स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन विकसित व निर्मित)} श्रेणी के तहत हैं। ये अनिवार्य रूप से 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' की भावना के प्रतीक हैं और देश को रक्षा निर्माण में आत्मनिर्भरता की सोच को साकार करने में सहायता करेंगे।
एमपीआर (अरुधरा)
रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) ने इस रडार को स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन व विकसित किया है और इसका निर्माण बीईएल करेगी। पहले ही इसका सफल परीक्षण भारतीय वायु सेना कर चुकी है। यह हवाई लक्ष्यों की निगरानी और पता लगाने के लिए दिगंश व उन्नयन, दोनों में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक स्टीयरिंग के साथ एक 4डी मल्टी-फंक्शन चरणबद्ध एरे रडार है। इस प्रणाली में एक साथ स्थित चिन्हित मित्र या शत्रु प्रणाली से पूछताछ के आधार पर लक्ष्य की पहचान होगी।
यह परियोजना औद्योगिक वातावरण में विनिर्माण क्षमता के विकास के लिए एक उत्प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य करेगी।
डीआर-118 आरडब्ल्यूआर
डीआर-118 रडार वार्निंग रिसीवर एसयू-30 एमकेआई विमान की इलेक्ट्रॉनिक युद्ध (ईडब्ल्यू) क्षमताओं में काफी बढ़ोतरी करेगा। इसके अधिकांश उप-संयोजन और पुर्जे स्वदेशी निर्माताओं से प्राप्त किए जाएंगे। यह परियोजना एमएसएमई सहित भारतीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और संबद्ध उद्योगों की सक्रिय भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के साथ उसे प्रोत्साहित करेगी। इसके अलावा यह साढ़े तीन साल की अवधि में लगभग दो लाख मानव-दिवस का रोजगार सृजित करेगी।
डीआर-118 आरडब्ल्यूआर स्वदेशी ईडब्ल्यू क्षमताओं को विकसित करने और देश को रक्षा क्षेत्र में 'आत्मनिर्भर' बनाने की दिशा में एक बड़ी छलांग है।