Ministry of Minority Affairs
TARGETS AND ACHIEVEMENTS UNDER SCHOLARSHIP SCHEMES
23 MAR 2023 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Government implements various schemes for the welfare and upliftment of every strata, including minorities, especially the economically weaker and lesser privileged sections of the society, through various schemes of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Ministry of Textiles, Ministry of Culture, Ministry of Women and Child Development and Ministry of Rural Development.
Ministry of Minority Affairs also implements various schemes, including various Scholarship and Fellowship schemes, across the country for socio-economic and educational empowerment of the notified minority communities.
The targets and achievements under Pre-Matric, Post Matric and Merit-cum-Means based Scholarship schemes for minorities during the last three years i.e. 2019-20 to 2021-22 are as under:
Scheme
Targets (Fresh)
Achievements (Fresh + Renewal)
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
Pre- Matric
30 lakh
55.68 lakh
52.40 lakh
57.43 lakh
Post- Matric
5 lakh
7.43 lakh
6.63 lakh
7.21 lakh
Merit-cum-Means
60,000
1.18 lakh
1.20 lakh
1.32 lakh
The scheme is yet to be implemented during the current year.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Minority Affairs, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Lok Sabha.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اسکالرشپ اسکیموں کے تحت اہداف اور کامیابیاں
23 MAR 2023 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت، سماجی انصاف اور بااختیاری کی وزارت، ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت، ثقافت کی وزارت، خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت اور دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کی مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعے اقلیتوں، خاص طور پر معاشرے کے معاشی طور پر کمزور اور کم مراعات یافتہ طبقوں سمیت ہر طبقے کی فلاح و بہبود اور ترقی کے لیے مختلف اسکیموں کو نافذ کرتی ہے۔
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت نوٹیفائیڈ اقلیتی برادریوں کو سماجی، اقتصادی اور تعلیمی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ملک بھر میں مختلف اسکالرشپ اور فیلوشپ اسکیموں سمیت مختلف اسکیموں کو بھی نافذ کرتی ہے۔
گذشتہ تین برسوں یعنی 2019-20 سے 2021-22 کے دوران اقلیتوں کے لیے پری میٹرک، پوسٹ میٹرک اور میرٹ کم مینز بیسڈ اسکالرشپ اسکیموں کے تحت اہداف اور کامیابیاں درج ذیل ہیں:
سکیم
اہداف (تازہ ترین)
کامیابیاں (تازہ + تجدید)
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
پری میٹرک
30 لاکھ
55.68 لاکھ
52.40 لاکھ
57.43 لاکھ
پوسٹ- میٹرک
5 لاکھ
7.43 لاکھ
6.63 لاکھ
7.21 لاکھ
میرٹ کم مینز
60,000
1.18 لاکھ
1.20 لاکھ
1.32 لاکھ
اس اسکیم کو رواں سال کے دوران نافذ کیا جانا باقی ہے۔
یہ اقلیتی امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ سمرتی زبین ایرانی نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔