Ministry of Minority Affairs
STATE MINORITY COMMISSIONS
23 MAR 2023 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
At present, 18 States/UTs have set up statutory State Minority Commissions. These States/UTs are Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Manipur, Punjab, Rajasthan, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Telangana and West Bengal.
The Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK) is implemented through the State Governments/UT administrations. The Department in the State looking after minority welfare is the nodal department for implementation of PMJVK. The ranking of States/UTs on their performance under PMJVK has not been done. Further, the schemes implemented by this Ministry are not promoted by States or State Minority Commissions.
However, the Ministry of Minority Affairs promotes its schemes through various print advertisements in National and regional dailies through Bureau of Outreach and Communication (BOC, erstwhile DAVP). Publicity campaigns are also carried out by the Ministry under electronic media as well as Outdoor Publicity modes through BOC/NFDC (National Film Development Corporation)/ Doordarshan or empanelled agencies of these offices. In addition, Ministry also supports conducting workshops/seminars through Project Implementing Agencies (PIAs) to create awareness about schemes/programmes implemented by the Ministry.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Minority Affairs, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Lok Sabha.

சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
மாநில சிறுபான்மையின ஆணையங்கள்
23 MAR 2023 5:26PM by PIB Chennai
தமிழ்நாடு, ஆந்திரா, தெலங்கானா, கர்நாடகா, தில்லி, மகாராஷ்டிரா, பீகார், அசாம், சத்தீஷ்கர், உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், மேற்கு வங்கம் உள்ளிட்ட 18 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் சிறுபான்மையின ஆணையங்கள் தற்போது செயல்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
இந்த மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில், மத்திய சிறுபான்மையின அமைச்சகத்தின் சார்பில் பிரதமரின் ஜன் விகாஸ் திட்டம் மூலம் உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை உருவாக்கி சமூக பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கான பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்.
இந்தப் பணிகளை அந்தந்த மாநில மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் சிறுபான்மையின நலத்துறை கண்காணிப்பதற்கான ஏற்பாடுகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மக்களவையில் எழுப்பப்பட்ட கேள்விக்கு மத்திய சிறுபான்மையின விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி ஸ்மிருதி ஸூபின் இரானி இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் இதனை தெரிவித்தார்.