Ministry of Minority Affairs
NAYA SAVERA SCHEME
23 MAR 2023 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry implemented ‘Naya Savera’ scheme (‘Free Coaching and Allied’ scheme) to assist students/candidates belonging to the six notified minority communities namely Sikh, Jain, Muslim, Christian, Buddhist and Parsi by way of special coaching for qualifying examinations for admission in technical/professional courses and competitive examination for recruitment to Group Á, ‘B’, & ‘C’ services and other equivalent posts under the Central and State Governments including public sector undertakings, banks and railways. The scheme was implemented across the country through empaneled Project Implementing Agencies (PIAs).
More than 1.19 lakh beneficiaries have been benefited under the scheme since inception, out of which 12,155 beneficiaries were from state of Andhra Pradesh. The details of physical achievement during last three years are given below:
Year
Number of students allocated
2019-2020
9,580
2020-2021
5,300
2021-2022
5,090
State-wise details of minority students benefited under the scheme is available on the website of Ministry www.minorityaffairs.gov.in.
The duration of the coaching period under the scheme were from 3 months to 2 years depending upon the coaching programme allocated to the PIAs. The scheme has been discontinued w.e.f. 2022-23.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Minority Affairs, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Lok Sabha.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
نیا سویرا اسکیم
23 MAR 2023 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت نے چھ مطلع شدہ اقلیتی برادریوں سکھ، جین، مسلم، عیسائی، بودھ اور پارسی برادریوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے طلباء/ امیدواروں کی مدد کے لیے نیا سویرا اسکیم پر عمل درآمد کیا ہے۔ اس کے لیے وزارت نے ٹیکنیکل / پیشہ ورانہ کورسز اور گروپ اے، بی اور سی سروسز اور اسی طرح کے دیگر عہدوں کے لیے بھرتی کے مقصد سے مقابلہ جاتی امتحان میں داخلے کے لیے کوالیفائینگ امتحانات کے لیے خصوصی کوچنگ کی سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔ یہ بھرتیاں سرکاری شعبے کی کمپنیوں ، بینکوں اور ریلویز سمیت مرکزی اور ریاستی سرکاروں کے تحت کی جائیں گی۔ اس اسکیم کا اطلاق پورے ملک میں پروجیکٹ پر عمل درآمد کرنے والی پینل میں شامل ایجنسیوں (پی آئی ایز) کے ذریعے کیا گیا تھا۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت شروع سے اب تک 1.19 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو فائدہ پہنچ چکا ہے، جس میں سے 12,155 مستفیدین ریاست آندھرا پردیش سے تھا۔ گزشتہ تین سال کے دوران حصولیابیوں کی تفصیلات مندرج ذیل ہیں:
سال
مختص طلباء کی تعداد
2019-2020
9,580
2020-2021
5,300
2021-2022
5,090
اس اسکیم کے تحت مستفید ہونے والے اقلیتی طلباء کی ریاست وار تفصیلات وزارت کی ویب سائٹ www.minorityaffairs.gov.in پر دستیاب ہیں۔
اسکیم کے تحت کوچنگ کی مدت پی آئی اے کے لیے مختص کردہ کوچنگ پروگرام کے لحاظ سے 3 ماہ سے 2 سال تک اس اسکیم کو 2022-23میں بند کر دیا گیا ہے ۔
یہ جانکاری اقلیتی امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔