Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates and lays foundation stones of 10 National Highway projects worth Rs.3843 crore in Jamshedpur, Jharkhand
23 MAR 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated and laid foundation stones of 10 National Highway projects of 220 km at Bishtupur, Jamshedpur in Jharkhand at a cost of Rs.3843 crore today.
Shri Gadkari said with the construction of Jharkhand's first 4-lane double-decker elevated road from Kali Mandir to Baliguma on Ranchi-Jamshedpur road at a cost of 1876 crores, the journey of 45 minutes will be covered in 5 minutes.
The Minister said Ranchi to Jamshedpur Inter Corridor will improve connectivity to West Bengal-Odisha. This corridor will bypass Ranchi city and connect Delhi-Kolkata Highway (NH-2) and East-West Corridor (NH-6), providing Jamshedpur-Kolkata direct connectivity. He said this route from Hatgamaria to Bokna Hathichowk (NH-320G) in West Singhbhum district will provide better connectivity to Naxal-affected areas and aspirational districts with the construction of Kolavira road.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांच्या हस्ते झारखंड मधील जमशेदपूर, येथे 3843 कोटी रुपयांच्या 10 राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्रकल्पांचे उद्‌घाटन आणि पायाभरणी
23 MAR 2023 6:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 मार्च 2023
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांच्या हस्ते आज झारखंडमधील जमशेदपूर येथील बिष्टुपूर येथे 3843 कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या 220 किमी लांबीच्या 10 राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्रकल्पांचे उद्‌घाटन आणि पायाभरणी करण्यात आली.
झारखंडमधील रांची-जमशेदपूर मार्गावरील काली मंदिर ते बालिगुमा हा पहिला चौपदरी डबल डेकर उन्नत मार्ग 1876 कोटी रुपये खर्चून बांधण्यात आला असून त्यामुळे 45 मिनिटांचा प्रवास 5 मिनिटांत पूर्ण होईल.
रांची ते जमशेदपूर आंतर कॉरिडॉरमुळे पश्चिम बंगाल ते ओडिशा यांच्यातील दळणवळण सुधारेल, असे गडकरी यांनी सांगितले. हा कॉरिडॉर रांची शहराला बायपास करेल आणि दिल्ली-कोलकाता महामार्ग (NH-2) आणि पूर्व-पश्चिम कॉरिडॉर (NH-6) ला जोडेल, त्यामुळे जमशेदपूर ते कोलकाता असा थेट संपर्क प्रस्थापित होईल, असे ते म्हणाले. कोलाविरा रस्त्याच्या निर्मितीमुळेपश्चिम सिंगभूम जिल्ह्यातील हतगमरिया ते बोकना हाथीचौक (NH-320G) हा मार्ग नक्षलग्रस्त भाग आणि महत्त्वाकांक्षी जिल्ह्यांना अधिक चांगली संपर्क सुविधा प्रदान करेल, असे ते म्हणाले.