புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பகுதியில் ஆழ்கடலில் உள்ள உயிரினங்கள் மற்றும் உயிரற்ற வளங்கள் குறித்து சிறந்த புரிதலை ஏற்படுத்தி நீலப் பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு உதவும் வகையில் ஆழ்கடல் இயக்கம் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது: மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
23 MAR 2023 3:14PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பகுதியில் ஆழ்கடலில் உள்ள உயிரினங்கள் மற்றும் உயிரற்ற வளங்கள் குறித்து சிறந்த புரிதலை ஏற்படுத்தி நீலப் பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு உதவும் வகையில் ஆழ்கடல் இயக்கம் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஆழ்கடல் தாது வளங்கள், கடல்சார் பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கம், ஆழ்கடல் உயிரியலில் திறன் கட்டமைப்பு உள்ளிட்டவை குறித்து தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் உதவியுடன் ஆய்வுப்பணிகளை மேற்கொள்ள பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் பல்வேறு துறைகள் இணைந்து ஆழ்கடல் இயக்கத்தை செயல்படுத்துகின்றன. மனிதர்களுடன் கூடிய ஆழ்கடல் நீர்மூழ்கி வாகனத்தில் 6000 கி.மீ. ஆழத்தில் ஆய்வுப்பணிகள் மேற்கோள்ளப்படவுள்ளன.
3 நபர்களுடன் ஆழ்கடலுக்கு செல்லக்கூடிய நீர்மூழ்கி இயந்திரங்களை வடிவமைத்து மேம்படுத்தும் பணி நடைபெற்று வருகிறது. இதன் வடிவமைப்பு தயாராக உள்ள நிலையில், இதற்கான ஒத்திகை 2024-26 ஆம் ஆண்டு கால கட்டத்தில் நடத்த திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கடல்வாழ் உயிரினங்கள் மற்றும் உயிரற்ற வளங்களான தாதுப் பொருட்கள் உள்ளிட்டவை குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்யும் நோக்கில் இந்த இயக்கம் பயன்படும். இந்திய கடலோர பகுதிகளின் சமூக மற்றும் பொருளாதார மேம்பாட்டுக்கும் உதவும்.
இந்த தகவலை மத்திய புவி அறிவியல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, the Deep Ocean Mission is intended for the better understanding of the deep sea living and non-living resources of the Indian Ocean thereby aiding efforts on Blue Economy
23 MAR 2023 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State, PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, M/o Earth Sciences; MoS, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Deep Ocean Mission is intended for the better understanding of the deep sea living and non-living resources of the Indian Ocean thereby aiding efforts on Blue Economy.
In a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the Deep Ocean Mission is a multi-ministerial, multi-disciplinary programme with emphasis on development of deep-sea technology that includes development of Manned Submersible rated for 6000 metre water depth along with technologies for deep sea mining, exploration of deep-sea minerals resources and marine biodiversity, development of ocean climate change advisory services, deep sea surveys and exploration, and capacity building in Marine Biology.
The Minister added that the design and development of sub-systems of Manned Submersible to carry 3 humans has been completed and integration is in progress. The design of mining machine is ready and demonstration trial is planned during 2024-26. The activities like exploration of Marine biodiversity, development of ocean climate change advisory services, and acquisition of multidisciplinary research vessel for deep sea surveys is in progress.
Dr Jitendra Singh further said that the technologies developed under the Mission would help in exploration of the oceans and possible harnessing of non-living resources like energy, fresh water, and strategic minerals. The advisories to be developed under Vertical 2 of the Mission about Sea level, intensity and frequency of the storms etc. would be useful for the societal and economical benefits of the Indian coastal regions. Exploration for the strategic minerals like Cobalt, Nickel, Copper and Manganese are expected to pave way for the future commercial exploitation of these resources. Studies on Ocean Thermal Energy Conversion are intended for the offshore generation of energy and fresh water.