Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, the Deep Ocean Mission is intended for the better understanding of the deep sea living and non-living resources of the Indian Ocean thereby aiding efforts on Blue Economy
23 MAR 2023 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State, PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, M/o Earth Sciences; MoS, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Deep Ocean Mission is intended for the better understanding of the deep sea living and non-living resources of the Indian Ocean thereby aiding efforts on Blue Economy.
In a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the Deep Ocean Mission is a multi-ministerial, multi-disciplinary programme with emphasis on development of deep-sea technology that includes development of Manned Submersible rated for 6000 metre water depth along with technologies for deep sea mining, exploration of deep-sea minerals resources and marine biodiversity, development of ocean climate change advisory services, deep sea surveys and exploration, and capacity building in Marine Biology.
The Minister added that the design and development of sub-systems of Manned Submersible to carry 3 humans has been completed and integration is in progress. The design of mining machine is ready and demonstration trial is planned during 2024-26. The activities like exploration of Marine biodiversity, development of ocean climate change advisory services, and acquisition of multidisciplinary research vessel for deep sea surveys is in progress.
Dr Jitendra Singh further said that the technologies developed under the Mission would help in exploration of the oceans and possible harnessing of non-living resources like energy, fresh water, and strategic minerals. The advisories to be developed under Vertical 2 of the Mission about Sea level, intensity and frequency of the storms etc. would be useful for the societal and economical benefits of the Indian coastal regions. Exploration for the strategic minerals like Cobalt, Nickel, Copper and Manganese are expected to pave way for the future commercial exploitation of these resources. Studies on Ocean Thermal Energy Conversion are intended for the offshore generation of energy and fresh water.

భూ శా స్త్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
హిందూ మహాసముద్రంలోని లోతైన సముద్ర జీవులు మరియు నిర్జీవ వనరులపై మంచి అవగాహన కోసం సముద్ర లోతు (డీప్ ఓషన్) మిషన్ ఉద్దేశించబడింది, తద్వారా నీలి ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ అవకాశాలకు,ప్రయత్నాలకు సహాయం చేస్తుందని కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ అన్నారు.
23 MAR 2023 3:14PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు, పెన్షన్లు, రాష్ట్ర మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర బాధ్యత) సైన్స్ & టెక్నాలజీ, ఎర్త్ సైన్సెస్, అటామిక్ ఎనర్జీ మరియు స్పేస్, పీ ఎం ఓ, సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ మాట్లాడుతూ, లోతైన సముద్రపు మిషన్ హిందూ మహాసముద్రం యొక్క లోతైన సముద్ర జీవన మరియు నిర్జీవ వనరులను బాగా అర్థం చేసుకోవడానికి ఉద్దేశించబడింది, తద్వారా నీలి ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ పై ప్రయత్నాలకు సహాయం చేస్తుంది.
ఈరోజు రాజ్యసభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు వ్రాతపూర్వక సమాధానంలో డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ మాట్లాడుతూ డీప్ ఓషన్ మిషన్ అనేది లోతైన సముద్ర సాంకేతికత అభివృద్ధికి ప్రాధాన్యతనిచ్చే బహుళ-మంత్రిత్వ, బహుళ-రంగ కార్యక్రమం, ఇందులో 6000 మీటర్ లోతు నీటిలో మానవసహిత సబ్‌మెర్సిబుల్ తో పాటు సముద్రపు మైనింగ్, లోతైన సముద్ర ఖనిజ వనరులు మరియు సముద్ర జీవవైవిధ్యం యొక్క అన్వేషణ, సముద్ర వాతావరణ మార్పు సలహా సేవల అభివృద్ధి, లోతైన సముద్ర సర్వేలు మరియు అన్వేషణ మరియు సముద్ర జీవశాస్త్రంలో సామర్థ్యం పెంపుదల వంటి సాంకేతికతల అభివృద్ధి ఉంటుంది.
ముగ్గురిని తీసుకెళ్లేందుకు మానవసహిత సబ్‌మెర్సిబుల్‌ ఉప వ్యవస్థల రూపకల్పన మరియు అభివృద్ధి పూర్తయిందని, అనుసంధానం పురోగతిలో ఉందని మంత్రి తెలిపారు. మైనింగ్ మెషిన్ డిజైన్ సిద్ధంగా ఉంది మరియు 2024-26లో ప్రదర్శన ట్రయల్ ప్రణాళిక సిద్ధం చేయబడింది. సముద్ర జీవవైవిధ్యం యొక్క అన్వేషణ, సముద్ర వాతావరణ మార్పుల సలహా సేవలను అభివృద్ధి చేయడం మరియు లోతైన సముద్ర సర్వేల కోసం బహుళ విభాగాల పరిశోధన నౌకను కొనుగోలు చేయడం వంటి కార్యకలాపాలు పురోగతిలో ఉన్నాయి.
మిషన్ కింద అభివృద్ధి చేయబడిన సాంకేతికతలు మహాసముద్రాల అన్వేషణలో సహాయపడతాయని మరియు శక్తి, మంచినీరు మరియు వ్యూహాత్మక ఖనిజాలు వంటి నిర్జీవ వనరులను ఉపయోగించుకోవడంలో సహాయపడతాయని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ అన్నారు. సముద్ర మట్టం, తుఫానుల తీవ్రత మరియు తరచుదనం మొదలైన వాటి గురించి మిషన్ యొక్క నిలువు 2 కింద అభివృద్ధి చేయవలసిన సలహాలు భారతీయ తీర ప్రాంతాల సామాజిక మరియు ఆర్థిక ప్రయోజనాలకు ఉపయోగపడతాయి. కోబాల్ట్, నికెల్, కాపర్ మరియు మాంగనీస్ వంటి వ్యూహాత్మక ఖనిజాల కోసం అన్వేషణ భవిష్యత్తులో ఈ వనరులను వాణిజ్యపరంగా వెలికతీసేందుకు మార్గం సుగమం చేస్తుందని భావిస్తున్నారు. సముద్ర ఉష్ణ శక్తి మార్పిడి పై అధ్యయనాలు సముద్ర ప్రాదేశిక శక్తి మరియు మంచినీటి ఉత్పత్తి కోసం ఉద్దేశించబడ్డాయి.