Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, the Deep Ocean Mission is intended for the better understanding of the deep sea living and non-living resources of the Indian Ocean thereby aiding efforts on Blue Economy
23 MAR 2023 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State, PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, M/o Earth Sciences; MoS, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Deep Ocean Mission is intended for the better understanding of the deep sea living and non-living resources of the Indian Ocean thereby aiding efforts on Blue Economy.
In a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the Deep Ocean Mission is a multi-ministerial, multi-disciplinary programme with emphasis on development of deep-sea technology that includes development of Manned Submersible rated for 6000 metre water depth along with technologies for deep sea mining, exploration of deep-sea minerals resources and marine biodiversity, development of ocean climate change advisory services, deep sea surveys and exploration, and capacity building in Marine Biology.
The Minister added that the design and development of sub-systems of Manned Submersible to carry 3 humans has been completed and integration is in progress. The design of mining machine is ready and demonstration trial is planned during 2024-26. The activities like exploration of Marine biodiversity, development of ocean climate change advisory services, and acquisition of multidisciplinary research vessel for deep sea surveys is in progress.
Dr Jitendra Singh further said that the technologies developed under the Mission would help in exploration of the oceans and possible harnessing of non-living resources like energy, fresh water, and strategic minerals. The advisories to be developed under Vertical 2 of the Mission about Sea level, intensity and frequency of the storms etc. would be useful for the societal and economical benefits of the Indian coastal regions. Exploration for the strategic minerals like Cobalt, Nickel, Copper and Manganese are expected to pave way for the future commercial exploitation of these resources. Studies on Ocean Thermal Energy Conversion are intended for the offshore generation of energy and fresh water.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ گہرے سمندر کے مشن کا مقصد بحر ہند کے گہرے سمندر میں موجود جاندار اور بے جان وسائل کو بہتر طور پر سمجھنا اور اس سے بحری معیشت کی کوششوں میں مدد کرنا ہے
23 MAR 2023 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت اورسائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور زمینی سائنس ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ( آزادانہ چارج ) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ گہرے سمندر کے مشن کا مقصد بحر ہند میں موجود گہرے سمندر میں جاندار اور بے جان وسائل کو بہتر طور پر سمجھنا اور اِن سے بحری معیشت کی کوششوں میں مدد کرنا ہے ۔
آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ گہرے سمندر کا مشن ایک کثیر وزارتی، کثیر شعبہ جاتی پروگرام ہے ، جس میں گہرے سمندر کی ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی پر زور دیا گیا ہے ، جس میں 6000 میٹر تک پانی کی گہرائی میں انسان بردار آبدوزوں کی تیاری ، گہرے سمندر میں کان کنی کی ٹیکنا لوجی ، گہرے سمندر میں معدنیات کے وسائل کی تلاش اور سمندری حیاتیاتی تنوع، سمندری موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی مشاورتی خدمات کی ترقی، گہرے سمندر کے سروے اور تلاش اور میرین بایولوجی میں صلاحیت کی تعمیر کے لئے ٹیکنالوجیز کے ساتھ ترقی بھی شامل ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ 3 انسانوں کو لے جانے کے لئے انسان بردار آبدوز کے ذیلی نظام کا ڈیزائن تیار کیا جا چکا ہے اور اس کی تیاری کی جا رہی ہے ۔ کانکنی کی مشین کا ڈیزائن تیار ہے اور26-2024 ء کے دوران عملی تجربہ کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔ سمندری حیاتیاتی تنوع کی تلاش، سمندری موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے متعلق مشاورتی خدمات کی ترقی اور گہرے سمندری سروے کے لئے کثیر الضابطہ تحقیقی جہاز کے حصول جیسی سرگرمیاں جاری ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ مشن کے تحت تیار کی گئی ٹیکنالوجیز سمندروں کی تلاش اور توانائی، تازہ پانی اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیات جیسے غیر جاندار وسائل کے ممکنہ استعمال میں مدد کریں گی۔ سمندر کی سطح، طوفانوں کی شدت اور تعداد وغیرہ کے بارے میں مشن کے عمودی 2 کے تحت تیار کئے جانے والے مشورے بھارتی ساحلی علاقوں کے سماجی اور اقتصادی فوائد کے لئے مفید ہوں گے۔ کوبالٹ، نکل، کاپر اور مینگنیز جیسی اسٹریٹجک معدنیات کی تلاش سے ، ان وسائل کے مستقبل میں تجارتی استعمال کے لئے راہ ہموار ہونے کی امید ہے۔ ساحلوں سے دور توانائی کی پیداوار اور تازے پانی کی پیداوار کے لئے سمندری حرارتی توانائی کی منتقلی سے متعلق مطالعات کئے جا رہے ہیں ۔