Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
92 Eco-Sensitive Zones, 2 Ecologically Sensitive Areas notified in 13 States of Indian Himalayan Region
23 MAR 2023 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
In order to manage and conserve biodiversity across the Protected Areas, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change notifies Eco-Sensitive Zones (ESZs) around the Protected Areas. As part of wildlife conservation strategy, in the year 2002, it was decided that an area around each Protected Areas, requires to be notified as Eco-Sensitive Zone for creating a buffer as further protection around Protected Areas (PAs). The very purpose of declaring ESZ is to create some kind of “Shock Absorber” for the specialized Ecosystem, such as protected areas or other natural sites, to act as transition zone from areas of high protection to areas involving lesser protection. Besides, in order to protect the biodiversity in areas having ecological significance, Ministry also notifies Ecologically Sensitive Areas (ESA), which has unique biological resources, which require special attention for their conservation.
Survey and identification of ESZs are conducted by the respective State Governments for consideration of the Central Government for declaration of the ESZs in respective States around National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries as per the guidelines formulated by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC). On the basis of proposals and recommendations of the State Government, Ministry notifies the ESZs under the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986. Section ‘3’ of the ESZ Notification provides the Guidelines for preparation of the Zonal Master Plan (ZMP) by the respective State Government and mandates preparation of the Tourism Master Plan forming part of Zonal Master Plan on the basis of the Carrying Capacity study of the concerned ESZ. In so far as the 13 States of Indian Himalayan Region are concerned, 2 ESAs and 92 ESZs have been already notified.
This information was given by Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ہمالیائی خطے کی 13 ریاستوں میں 92 ماحولیاتی حساس زون، 2 ماحولیاتی طور پر حساس علاقوں کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا
23 MAR 2023 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
تحفظ فراہم کئے گئے تمام علاقوں میں حیاتیاتی تنوع کے بندوبست اور تحفظ کے لیے، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت نے تحفظ فراہم کئے گئے علاقوں کے ارد گرد ماحولیاتی حساس زون (ای ایس زیڈ) کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے۔ جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ کی حکمت عملی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، سال 2002 میں، یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا تھا کہ تحفظ فراہم کئے گئے ہر ایک علاقوں کے ارد گرد ایک علاقے کو ماحولیاتی حساس زون کے طور پر نوٹیفائی کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ تحفظ فراہم کئے گئے علاقوں (پی اے) کے ارد گرد مزید تحفظ کے طور پر بفر علاقہ بنایا جاسکے۔ای ایس زیڈ کا اعلان کرنے کا مقصد خصوصی ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے کسی قسم کا ’’شاک ابزربر‘‘ بنانا ہے، جیسے محفوظ علاقے یا دیگر قدرتی مقامات، زیادہ تحفظ والے علاقوں سے کم تحفظ والے علاقوں تک منتقلی زون کے طور پر کام کرنا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ماحولیاتی اہمیت کے حامل علاقوں میں حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کے لیے، وزارت ماحولیاتی طور پر حساس علاقوں (ای ایس اے) کو بھی نوٹیفائی کرتی ہے، جہاں منفرد حیاتیاتی وسائل ہیں، جن کے تحفظ پر خصوصی توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔
وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی (ایم او ای ایف& سی سی ) کی طرف سے وضع کردہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق نیشنل پارکوں اور جنگلی حیات کے محفوظ مقامات کے ارد گرد متعلقہ ریاستوں میں ای ایس زیڈ کے اعلان کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کے غور و خوض کے لیےای ایس زیڈ کا سروے اور شناخت متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے۔ ریاستی حکومت کی تجاویز اور سفارشات کی بنیاد پر، وزارت ماحولیات (تحفظ) ایکٹ، 1986 کے تحت ای ایس زیڈ کو نوٹیفائی کرتی ہے۔ ای ایس زیڈ نوٹیفکیشن کا سیکشن’3‘ متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعہ زونل ماسٹر پلان (زیڈ ایم پی) وضع کرنے کے لیے رہنما خطوط فراہم کرتا ہے اور متعلقہ ای ایس زیڈ کی صلاحیت کے مطالعہ کی بنیاد پر زونل ماسٹر پلان کا حصہ بننے والے ٹورازم ماسٹر پلان کی تیاری کا مینڈٹ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ جہاں تک ہندوستانی ہمالیائی خطے کی 13 ریاستوں کا تعلق ہے، 2 ای ایس اے اور92 ای ایس زیڈکو پہلے ہی نوٹیفائی کیا جا چکا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔