Ministry of Minority Affairs
Scholarship to pre-matric and post-matric STUDENTS and Maulana Azad National Fellowship
23 MAR 2023 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has implemented various schemes for the welfare and upliftment of every strata, including minorities, especially the economically weaker and lesser privileged sections of the society, through various schemes of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Ministry of Textiles, Ministry of Culture, Ministry of Women and Child Development and Ministry of Rural Development.
Ministry of Minority Affairs has also implemented various schemes, including various Scholarship and Fellowship schemes, across the country for socio-economic and educational empowerment of the notified minority communities.
The State/UT-wise, gender-wise and class-wise details of scholarships provided under the Pre-Matric and Post Matric Scholarship Scheme to the students belonging to the six centrally notified minority communities during the last five years i.e. from FY 2017-18 to 2021-22 is available on the website of the Ministry i.e. www.minorityaffairs.gov.in.
It has been observed that Junior Research Fellowship (JRF) Scheme of UGC and CSIR is open for students of all categories. Besides, students from minority communities are also covered under National Fellowship Schemes for Scheduled Castes and OBCs implemented by Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment and National Fellowship Scheme for Scheduled Tribes implemented by Ministry of Tribal Affairs. As the Maulana Azad National Fellowship (MANF) Scheme overlaps with various fellowship schemes for higher education, the Government has decided to discontinue the MANF Scheme from 2022-23.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Minority Affairs, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

మైనారిటీ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రీ-మెట్రిక్ , పోస్ట్- మెట్రిక్ విద్యార్ధుల‌కు స్కాల‌ర్‌షిప్‌లు, మౌలానా ఆజాద్ జాతీయ ఫెలోషిప్‌
23 MAR 2023 2:31PM by PIB Hyderabad
స‌మాజంలోని అల్ప‌సంఖ్యాక వ‌ర్గాలు, ముఖ్యంగా ఆర్థికంగా బ‌ల‌హీన‌, వ‌డుగువ‌ర్గాల‌ స‌హా ప్ర‌తి స్త‌రం ఉద్ధ‌ర‌ణ‌కు, సంక్షేమానికి నైపుణ్యాల అభివృద్ధి, వ్య‌వ‌స్థాప‌క‌త‌, సామాజిక న్యాయం, సాధికార‌త మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌, జౌళి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌, సాంస్కృతిక శాఖ‌, మ‌హిళా శిశు సంక్షేమ శాఖ‌, గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి శాఖ ద్వారా వివిధ ప‌థ‌కాల‌ను ప్ర‌భుత్వం అమ‌లు చేసింది.
వివిధ స్కాల‌ర్‌షిప్‌, ఫెలోషిప్ ప‌థ‌కాలు స‌హా ప్ర‌క‌టిత అల్ప‌సంఖ్యాక వ‌ర్గాల సామాజిక - ఆర్థిక, విద్యా సాధికార‌త కోసం వివిధ ప‌థ‌కాల‌ను మైనార్టీ వ్య‌వ‌హారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అమ‌లు చేసింది.
రాష్ట్రాల‌/ కేంద్ర‌పాలిత‌ప్రాంతాల వారీగా, జెండ‌ర్‌వారీగా, వ‌ర్గాల వారీగా ప్రీ- మెట్రిక్‌, పోస్ట్ మెట్రిక్ స్కాల‌ర్‌షిప్ ప‌థ‌కం కింద కేంద్రం ప్ర‌క‌టించిన ఆరు మైనార్టీ వ‌ర్గాల‌కు గ‌త ఐదేళ్ళ‌లో అంటే 2017-18 నుంచి 2021-22 వ‌ర‌కు అందించిన స్కాల‌ర్‌షిప్‌ల వివరాలు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ వెబ్‌సైట్ www.minorityaffairs.gov.inలో అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి.
యుజిసి, సిఎస్ఐఆర్ అమ‌లు చేసే జూనియ‌ర్ రీసెర్చ్ ఫెలోషిప్ (జెఆర్ఎఫ్‌) ప‌థ‌కం అన్ని వ‌ర్గాల విద్యార్ధుల‌కు వ‌ర్తిస్తుంది. అంతేకాకుండా, సామాజిక న్యాయం & సాధికార‌త మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అమ‌లు చేసే షెడ్యూల్డు కులాలు, ఓబిసిల జాతీయ ఫెలోషిప్ ప‌థ‌కాలు, గిరిజ‌న వ్య‌వ‌హారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ షెడ్యూల్డు తెగ‌ల కోసం అమ‌లు చేసే జాతీయ ఫెలోషిప్ ప‌థ‌కం కింద మైనార్టీ వర్గాల విద్యార్ధులు కూడా క‌వ‌ర్ అవుతారు. మౌలానా ఆజాద్ నేష‌న‌ల్ ఉన్న‌త విద్య కోసం వివిధ ఫెలోషిప్ ప‌ధ‌కాల‌తో ఫెలోషిప్ (ఎంఎఎన్ఎఫ్‌) ప‌థ‌కంతో అతివ్యాప్తి చెందుతున్నందున‌, ప్ర‌భుత్వం 2022-23 నుంచి ఎంఎఎన్ఎఫ్ ప‌ధ‌కాన్ని నిలిపివేయాల‌ని నిర్ణ‌యించింది.
ఈ స‌మాచారాన్ని కేంద్ర‌ మైనార్టీ వ్య‌వ‌హారాల మంత్రి శ్రీ‌మ‌తి స్మృతి జుబిన్ ఇరానీ రాజ్య‌స‌భ‌కు నేడు ఇచ్చిన లిఖిత‌పూర్వ‌క స‌మాధానంలో వెల్ల‌డించారు.