Ministry of Minority Affairs
Scholarship to pre-matric and post-matric STUDENTS and Maulana Azad National Fellowship
23 MAR 2023 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has implemented various schemes for the welfare and upliftment of every strata, including minorities, especially the economically weaker and lesser privileged sections of the society, through various schemes of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Ministry of Textiles, Ministry of Culture, Ministry of Women and Child Development and Ministry of Rural Development.
Ministry of Minority Affairs has also implemented various schemes, including various Scholarship and Fellowship schemes, across the country for socio-economic and educational empowerment of the notified minority communities.
The State/UT-wise, gender-wise and class-wise details of scholarships provided under the Pre-Matric and Post Matric Scholarship Scheme to the students belonging to the six centrally notified minority communities during the last five years i.e. from FY 2017-18 to 2021-22 is available on the website of the Ministry i.e. www.minorityaffairs.gov.in.
It has been observed that Junior Research Fellowship (JRF) Scheme of UGC and CSIR is open for students of all categories. Besides, students from minority communities are also covered under National Fellowship Schemes for Scheduled Castes and OBCs implemented by Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment and National Fellowship Scheme for Scheduled Tribes implemented by Ministry of Tribal Affairs. As the Maulana Azad National Fellowship (MANF) Scheme overlaps with various fellowship schemes for higher education, the Government has decided to discontinue the MANF Scheme from 2022-23.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Minority Affairs, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
پری میٹرک اور پوسٹ میٹرک طلبا کے لئے اسکالر شپ اور مولانا آزاد نیشنل فیلوشپ
23 MAR 2023 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے ہر طبقے بشمول اقلیتوں کی بہبود اور ان کی حالت بہتر بنانے کے لئے متعدد اسکیموں کو لاگو کیا ہے۔ خاص طور سے معاشرے کے کمزور اور مراعات سے محروم طبقوں کے لئے ہنر مندی کے فروغ کی وزارت ، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات وزارت ، ٹکسٹائلز کی وزارت، ثقافت کی وزارت ، عورتوں اور بچوں کی بہبود کی وزارت اور دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کی مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعہ حالت بہتر بنانے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے۔
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت نے بھی مختلف اسکیمیں شروع کی ہیں جن میں ملک بھر میں نوٹیفائڈ اقلیتوں کو سماجی واقتصادی اور تعلیمی اعتبار سے بااختیار بنانے کے لئے مختلف اسکالر شپ اورفیلو شپ اسکیمیں لائی گئی ہیں۔
گزشتہ پانچ برسوں میں چھ مرکزی طور پر نوٹیفائڈ اقلیتوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے طلبا کے لئے پری میٹرک اور پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالر شپ اسکیموں کی ریاست / مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں ، صنفی اور درجہ کے اعتبار سے تفصیلات وزارت کی ویب سائٹ www.minorityaffairs.gov.in پر دستیاب ہے۔
یو جی سی اور سی ایس آئی آر کی جونئر ریسرچ فیلو شپ اسکیم تمام زمروں کے طلبا کے لئے کھلی ہوئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ اقلیتوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے طلبا کا بھی نیشنل فیلو شپ اسکیم برائے درج فہرست ذات اور او بی سی کے تحت احاطہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ مولانا آزاد نیشنل فیلو شپ (ایم اے این ایف) اسکیم اعلیٰ تعلیم کی دیگر مختلف اسکیموں کا احاطہ کرتی ہے۔ لہذا حکومت نے ایم اے این ایف اسکیم کو 23-2022 سے منقطع کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع اقلیتی امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ سمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔