Ministry of Minority Affairs
HAMARI DHAROHAR SCHEME
23 MAR 2023 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
"Hamari Dharohar” scheme has been formulated to preserve the rich heritage of minority communities of India. The scheme provides for curating rich heritage of minorities under the overall concept of Indian Culture which includes curating exhibitions, preservation of literature/ documents etc. Preservation of minority heritage buildings has not been undertaken under the Hamari Dharohar Scheme. The budget and funds utilization under Hamari Dharohar Scheme during previous financial years since 2016-17 are as below:
Year
RE (Rs. in crore)
Expenditure (Rs. In crore)
2017-18
12.00
0.64
2018-19
6.00
1.64
2019-20
3.00
0.70
2020-21
5.20
4.55
2021-22
2.00
1.66
Hamari Dharohar scheme has now been merged as a component of Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS) scheme w.e.f. F.Y. 2022-23, aiming to improve livelihoods of minorities, particularly artisan communities, through skill development, education and leadership training, to support their entrepreneurship interventions.
“Public Order” is a State subject as per the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. The responsibility of maintaining law and order, registration and prosecution of crimes against life and property of all citizens including minorities, rests with the respective State Governments. Ministry has not received report of damage to minority heritage buildings from states.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Minority Affairs, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
ہماری دھروہر اسکیم
23 MAR 2023 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
’’ہماری دھروہر‘‘ اسکیم ہندوستان کی اقلیتی برادریوں کے بیش قیمتی ورثے کو محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے وضع کی گئی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم ہندوستانی ثقافت کے مجموعی تصور کے تحت اقلیتوں کے بیش قیمتی ورثے کو تحفظ فراہم کرنے میں مدد کرتی ہے، جس میں نمائشیں، ادب/دستاویزات کا تحفظ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ ہماری دھروہر اسکیم کے تحت اقلیتی ورثے کی عمارتوں کو محفوظ کرنے کا کام شروع نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔ سال 17-2016 سے گزشتہ مالی برسوں کے دوران ہماری دھروہر اسکیم کے تحت بجٹ اور فنڈز کے استعمال کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:
سال
آر ای (کروڑ روپے میں)
خرچ (کروڑ روپے میں)
2017-18
12.00
0.64
2018-19
6.00
1.64
2019-20
3.00
0.70
2020-21
5.20
4.55
2021-22
2.00
1.66
مالی سال 23-2022 سے ہماری دھروہر اسکیم کو اب پردھان منتری وراثت کا سم وردھن (پی ایم وکاس) اسکیم کے ایک جزو کے طور پر ضم کردیا گیا ہے، جس کا مقصد اقلیتوں، خاص طور پر کاریگر برادریوں کے ذریعہ معاش کو بہتر بنانا، مہارت کی ترقی، تعلیم اور قیادت کی تربیت کے ذریعے، ان کی کاروباری مداخلتوں کی حمایت کرنا ہے۔
آئین ہند کے ساتویں شیڈول کے مطابق ’’عوامی نظم و نسق‘‘ ایک ریاستی موضوع ہے۔ امن و امان کو برقرار رکھنے، اقلیتوں سمیت تمام شہریوں کی جان و مال کے خلاف جرائم کے اندراج اور مقدمہ چلانے کی ذمہ داری متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔ وزارت کو ریاستوں سے اقلیتی ورثے کی عمارتوں کو نقصان پہنچنے کی رپورٹ موصول نہیں ہوئی ہے۔
یہ جانکاری اقلیتی امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔