Ministry of Culture
Exhibition titled “An Encounter with Korea Traditional Buddhist Culture in India, the Land of Buddha” inaugurated at the National Gallery of Modern Art (NGMA) today
The exhibition will be open till 30th April
22 MAR 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The opening ceremony of the special exhibition titled “An Encounter with Korea Traditional Buddhist Culture in India, the Land of Buddha” was held on 22nd March at National Gallery of Modern Art (NGMA New Delhi).
Addressing the gathering, the Korean Ambassador to India Mr Chang Jae Bok said, “In commemoration of the 50th anniversary of diplomatic ties between Korea and India, the Buddhism and Buddhist cultural exchange program, which can be the foundation of the special strategic partnership between Korea and India, has a special meaning. Since Buddhism and Buddhist culture were introduced to Korea in the 4th century, they have been an indispensable core part when talking about the Korean way of life, way of thinking, and traditional Korean culture. Korea and India, the origins of Buddhism, are also closely connected through Buddhism.”
Addressing the gathering, Shri Kumar Tuhin, Director General, ICCR, said that this exhibition highlights the Buddhist connections between Indian and Korea and plays an important role in the people to people contact between the two countries.
On the occasion Smt. Temsunaro Tripathi, Director of NGMA, said the exhibition is a celebration of Korean Buddhism and its ties with Indian Buddhist practices and the shared values of Buddhist doctrines as a part of our dynamic cultural heritage .Buddhism has been an important source of cultural confluence between Indian and Korea. The message of peace and harmony duly emancipated by the doctrines of Buddhism has been evoked through the carefully curated exhibition.
The special exhibition is a part of the cultural exchange event held by the Republic of Korea and Korean Cultural Centre India, together with the Jogye Order of Korean Buddhism in commemoration of the 50th anniversary of diplomatic ties between Korea and India in New Delhi from March 21 to March 25.
The exhibition consists of the media art of Buddhist painting scrolls which are called ‘Gwae Bul’, a symbol of traditional Korean Buddhist rituals, Korean traditional lanterns of 'Yeondeunghoe', a UNESCO Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity, and various photo works with the theme of temple stay. Korea's traditional Buddhist culture, which has received international attention, will be introduced to India through this exhibition. The exhibition will be held for about a month until 30th April and various experience programs such as painting Korean cultural items, experiencing Korean Buddhist scriptures inking, and making lotus lanterns will be held at the exhibition hall from 22nd March to 25th March in this week.
In addition, Ven. Jeong Kwan, master of temple food, will attend Chandiwala Culinary Institute(BCIHMCT) New Delhi on 23rd March, and GD Goenka University-Le Cordon Bleu on 24th March, local renowned cooking institutes at Delhi NCR for giving special lecture and demonstration of Korean temple food. The final open Korean temple food demonstration and experience will be held at Korean Cultural Centre India on 25th March at 11 am and the program for renowned Indian chefs & Media will be held at 3 pm.
In accordance with the teachings of Buddha who respected life, Korean temple food has preserved vegetarian food traditionally and it has formed one of the roots of Korean traditional food. It will be the first time for this Korean temple food to be introduced to the Indian public, media and local renowned chefs through an official event at Korean Cultural Centre India on this coming 25th March by Ven. Jeong Kwan. Venerable Jeong Kwan, a master of Korean temple food, has joined the Buddhist priesthood at Yang Jin Am of Dong Hwa Temple in Mt. Palgong at the age of 18 in 1974 along with her Korean Buddhist temple food cooking journey. The reason how Ven. Jeong Kwan became famous as a world-class chef is that Eric Ripert, a famous chef in New York, USA, captured a week-long documentary video at Baek Yang Temple in 2014, and in the following year, Ven. Jeong Kwan was invited to New York at the premiere of the work, 'Chef's Table' to prepare VIP dinner reception with her own cooking. Later, 'Chef's Table' became more famous as it was invited to the 67th Berlin International Film Festival in 2017 through Netflix. Since then, Venerable Jeong Kwan has traveled all over the world, including Switzerland, Italy, France, the Netherlands, and Sweden, to introduce Korean temple food.

وزارات ثقافت
نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹ (این جی ایم اے) میں آج ‘‘بدھ کی سرزمین، ہندوستان میں کوریائی روایتی بدھ ثقافت سے واقفیت’’ کے عنوان سے ایک نمائش کا افتتاح کیا گیا
نمائش 30 اپریل تک جاری رہے گی
22 MAR 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹ (این جی ایم اے، نئی دہلی) نے 22 مارچ کو ‘‘بدھ کی سرزمین، ہندوستان میں کوریا کی روایتی بدھ ثقافت سے واقفیت’’ کے عنوان سے ایک خصوصی نمائش کی افتتاحی تقریب کا انعقاد کیا۔
پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ہندوستان میں کوریائی سفیر جناب چانگ جے بوک نے کہا کہ کوریا اور ہندوستان کے درمیان سفارتی تعلقات کی 50 ویں سالگرہ کی یاد میں بدھ مت اور بدھ ثقافتی تبادلہ پروگرام، جو کوریا اور ہندوستان کے درمیان ایک خصوصی پہل ہے، ایک اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کی بنیاد ہو سکتا ہے جس کی ایک خاص اہمیت ہے چونکہ بدھ مت اور بدھسٹ کی ثقافت کو چوتھی صدی میں کوریا میں متعارف کرایا گیا تھا، وہ کوریائی طرز زندگی، طرز فکر اور روایتی کوریائی ثقافت کے لیے لازم و ملزوم رہے ہیں۔ کوریا اور ہندوستان بدھ مت کی اصلیت سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، آئی سی سی آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب کمار توہین نے کہا کہ یہ نمائش ہندوستان اور کوریا کے درمیان بدھ مت کے رشتوں کو اجاگر کرتی ہے اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان عوام سے عوام کے درمیان رابطے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، این جی ایم اے کی ڈائریکٹر محترمہ تیمسونارو ترپاٹھی نے کہا کہ یہ نمائش کوریائی بدھ مت کی مشترکہ اقدار اور ہمارے متحرک ثقافتی ورثے کے حصے کے طور پر ہندوستانی بدھ مت کے طریقوں اور بدھ مت کے اصولوں کے ساتھ اس کے روابط کا جشن ہے۔ بدھ مت ہندوستان اور کوریا کے درمیان ثقافتی سنگم کا ایک اہم ذریعہ رہا ہے۔ بدھ مت کے اصولوں سے مربوط امن اور ہم آہنگی کا پیغام احتیاط سے تیار کردہ نمائشوں کے ذریعے پہنچایا جاتا ہے۔
یہ نمائش، جمہوریہ کوریا اور کورین کلچرل سنٹر، انڈیا کے زیر اہتمام، کوریائی بدھ مت کی جوگی روایت کے ساتھ ثقافتی تبادلے کے پروگرام کا حصہ ہے، جو کوریا اور ہندوستان کے درمیان سفارتی تعلقات کی 50 ویں سالگرہ کی یادگار ہے۔ یہ خصوصی نمائش 21 مارچ سے 25 مارچ تک نئی دہلی میں منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔
نمائش میں بدھ مت کے پینٹنگ اسکرول کا میڈیا آرٹ جسے ‘ گوے بول’ کہا جاتا ہے اور جو روایتی کوریائی بدھ رسومات کی علامت ہے، میں شامل ہے۔ ‘یے اوندے اونگھو’ کی کوریائی روایتی لالٹین، جسے یونیسکو نے انسانیت کا غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثہ قرار دیا ہے اور مندرکے رہنے کی تھیم پر آویزاں مختلف تصاویر۔ اس نمائش کے ذریعے کوریا کی روایتی بدھ ثقافت، جس نے پوری دنیا کی توجہ اپنی جانب مبذول کر رکھی ہے، کو ہندوستان میں متعارف کرایا جائے گا۔ یہ نمائش تقریباً ایک ماہ یعنی 30 اپریل تک جاری رہے گی اور اس ہفتے، 22 مارچ سے 25 مارچ تک، نمائشی ہال میں مختلف تجرباتی تقریبات جیسے کوریائی ثقافتی اشیاء کی پینٹنگ، کوریائی بدھ مت کے صحیفے لکھنے کا تجربہ، اور کمل کی لالٹینیں بنانا شامل ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، ٹیمپل فوڈ کے ماہر وین جیونگ کوان دہلی این سی آر کے مشہور مقامی کوکنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ - چاندی والا کُلنری انسٹی ٹیوٹ (بی سی آئی ایچ ایم سی ٹی) نئی دہلی (23 مارچ) اور جی ڈی گوینکا یونیورسٹی- لی کارڈن بلیو (24 مارچ) میں خصوصی کوریائی مندر کے کھانا پکانے کے فن کا مظاہرہ کریں گے۔ کورین ٹیمپل فوڈ کوکنگ کا آخری کھلا مظاہرہ اور تجربہ 25 مارچ کو صبح 11 بجے کورین کلچرل سینٹر، انڈیا میں ہوگا۔ معروف بھارتی شیفس اور میڈیا کے لیے یہ تقریب سہ پہر 3 بجے منعقد ہوگی۔
زندگی کا احترام کرنے والے بدھ کی تعلیمات کے مطابق، کوریائی مندر کے کھانوں نے روایتی طور پر سبزی خور غذا کو محفوظ رکھا ہے اور یہ کوریائی روایتی کھانوں کے بنیادی اجزاء میں سے ایک ہے۔ یہ پہلا موقع ہوگا کہ وین جیونگ کوان کے ذریعہ 25 مارچ کو کورین کلچرل سینٹر، انڈیا میں ایک سرکاری تقریب کے ذریعے اس کوریائی مندر کے کھانے کو ہندوستانی عوام، میڈیا اور مقامی معروف شیفس کے سامنے دکھایا جائے گا۔ کوریا کے مندروں کے کھانے کی ماہر، قابل احترام جیونگ کوان 1974 میں 18 سال کی عمر میں ماؤنٹ پالگونگ پر واقع ڈونگ ہوا مندر کے یانگ جن ام میں بدھ مت کے پوجاری بن گئے، اور یہیں سے کوریا کے بدھ مندر کے کھانے پکانے میں ان کا سفر شروع ہوا۔ عالمی معیار کے شیف کے طور پر وین جیونگ کوان کی شہرت میں اضافہ نیویارک، امریکہ سے تعلق رکھنے والے ایک مشہور شیف ایرک ریپرٹ کی وجہ سے ہے، جنہوں نے 2014 میں بیک یانگ مندر میں ایک ہفتہ تک شوٹ کر کے ایک دستاویزی ویڈیو بنائی، اور اگلے سال وین جیونگ کوان کو شیفز ٹیبل کے پریمیئر پر اپنے کھانا پکانے کے فن کے ساتھ ایک وی آئی پی ڈنر استقبالیہ تیار کرنے کے لیے نیویارک میں مدعو کیا گیا تھا۔ بعد میں، ‘شیفز ٹیبل’ دستاویزی فلم زیادہ مشہور ہوئی کیونکہ اسے 2017 میں نیٹ فلکس کے ذریعے 67ویں برلن انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول میں مدعو کیا گیا تھا۔ تب سے، قابل احترام جیونگ کوان نے کورین مندر کے کھانے پیش کرنے کے لیے، سوئٹزرلینڈ، اٹلی، فرانس، نیدرلینڈز اور سویڈن سمیت پوری دنیا کا سفر کر چکے ہیں۔