Ministry of Culture
Exhibition titled “An Encounter with Korea Traditional Buddhist Culture in India, the Land of Buddha” inaugurated at the National Gallery of Modern Art (NGMA) today
The exhibition will be open till 30th April
22 MAR 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The opening ceremony of the special exhibition titled “An Encounter with Korea Traditional Buddhist Culture in India, the Land of Buddha” was held on 22nd March at National Gallery of Modern Art (NGMA New Delhi).
Addressing the gathering, the Korean Ambassador to India Mr Chang Jae Bok said, “In commemoration of the 50th anniversary of diplomatic ties between Korea and India, the Buddhism and Buddhist cultural exchange program, which can be the foundation of the special strategic partnership between Korea and India, has a special meaning. Since Buddhism and Buddhist culture were introduced to Korea in the 4th century, they have been an indispensable core part when talking about the Korean way of life, way of thinking, and traditional Korean culture. Korea and India, the origins of Buddhism, are also closely connected through Buddhism.”
Addressing the gathering, Shri Kumar Tuhin, Director General, ICCR, said that this exhibition highlights the Buddhist connections between Indian and Korea and plays an important role in the people to people contact between the two countries.
On the occasion Smt. Temsunaro Tripathi, Director of NGMA, said the exhibition is a celebration of Korean Buddhism and its ties with Indian Buddhist practices and the shared values of Buddhist doctrines as a part of our dynamic cultural heritage .Buddhism has been an important source of cultural confluence between Indian and Korea. The message of peace and harmony duly emancipated by the doctrines of Buddhism has been evoked through the carefully curated exhibition.
The special exhibition is a part of the cultural exchange event held by the Republic of Korea and Korean Cultural Centre India, together with the Jogye Order of Korean Buddhism in commemoration of the 50th anniversary of diplomatic ties between Korea and India in New Delhi from March 21 to March 25.
The exhibition consists of the media art of Buddhist painting scrolls which are called ‘Gwae Bul’, a symbol of traditional Korean Buddhist rituals, Korean traditional lanterns of 'Yeondeunghoe', a UNESCO Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity, and various photo works with the theme of temple stay. Korea's traditional Buddhist culture, which has received international attention, will be introduced to India through this exhibition. The exhibition will be held for about a month until 30th April and various experience programs such as painting Korean cultural items, experiencing Korean Buddhist scriptures inking, and making lotus lanterns will be held at the exhibition hall from 22nd March to 25th March in this week.
In addition, Ven. Jeong Kwan, master of temple food, will attend Chandiwala Culinary Institute(BCIHMCT) New Delhi on 23rd March, and GD Goenka University-Le Cordon Bleu on 24th March, local renowned cooking institutes at Delhi NCR for giving special lecture and demonstration of Korean temple food. The final open Korean temple food demonstration and experience will be held at Korean Cultural Centre India on 25th March at 11 am and the program for renowned Indian chefs & Media will be held at 3 pm.
In accordance with the teachings of Buddha who respected life, Korean temple food has preserved vegetarian food traditionally and it has formed one of the roots of Korean traditional food. It will be the first time for this Korean temple food to be introduced to the Indian public, media and local renowned chefs through an official event at Korean Cultural Centre India on this coming 25th March by Ven. Jeong Kwan. Venerable Jeong Kwan, a master of Korean temple food, has joined the Buddhist priesthood at Yang Jin Am of Dong Hwa Temple in Mt. Palgong at the age of 18 in 1974 along with her Korean Buddhist temple food cooking journey. The reason how Ven. Jeong Kwan became famous as a world-class chef is that Eric Ripert, a famous chef in New York, USA, captured a week-long documentary video at Baek Yang Temple in 2014, and in the following year, Ven. Jeong Kwan was invited to New York at the premiere of the work, 'Chef's Table' to prepare VIP dinner reception with her own cooking. Later, 'Chef's Table' became more famous as it was invited to the 67th Berlin International Film Festival in 2017 through Netflix. Since then, Venerable Jeong Kwan has traveled all over the world, including Switzerland, Italy, France, the Netherlands, and Sweden, to introduce Korean temple food.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
नेशनल गैलरी ऑफ मॉडर्न आर्ट (एनजीएमए) में आज "बुद्ध की भूमि, भारत में कोरियाई पारंपरिक बौद्ध संस्कृति के साथ परिचय" शीर्षक से एक प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया गया
प्रदर्शनी 30 अप्रैल तक खुली रहेगी
22 MAR 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
नेशनल गैलरी ऑफ़ मॉडर्न आर्ट (एनजीएमए, नई दिल्ली) में 22 मार्च को "बुद्ध की भूमि, भारत में कोरियाई पारंपरिक बौद्ध संस्कृति के साथ परिचय" शीर्षक से एक विशेष प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन समारोह आयोजित किया गया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, भारत में कोरिया के राजदूत श्री चांग जे बोक ने कहा, “कोरिया और भारत के बीच राजनयिक संबंधों की 50वीं वर्षगांठ की स्मृति में, बौद्ध धर्म और बौद्ध सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम, जो कोरिया और भारत के बीच विशेष रणनीतिक साझेदारी का आधार हो सकता है, का विशेष अर्थ है। चूँकि बौद्ध धर्म और बौद्ध संस्कृति को चौथी शताब्दी में कोरिया में प्रस्तुत किया गया था, ये कोरियाई जीवन शैली, सोच के तरीके और पारंपरिक कोरियाई संस्कृति के अभिन्न अंग रहे हैं। कोरिया और बौद्ध धर्म के मूल स्थान, भारत, आपस में बौद्ध धर्म के माध्यम से भी घनिष्ठ रूप से जुड़े हुए हैं।"
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, आईसीसीआर के महानिदेशक, श्री कुमार तुहिन ने कहा कि यह प्रदर्शनी भारत और कोरिया के बीच बौद्ध संबंधों पर प्रकाश डालती है और दोनों देशों के बीच लोगों के परस्पर संपर्क में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है।
इस अवसर पर एनजीएमए की निदेशक श्रीमती तेमसुनारो त्रिपाठी ने कहा कि यह प्रदर्शनी, कोरियाई बौद्ध धर्म और भारतीय बौद्ध प्रथाओं के साथ इसके संबंधों तथा हमारी गतिशील सांस्कृतिक विरासत के हिस्से के रूप में बौद्ध सिद्धांतों के साझा मूल्यों का उत्सव है। बौद्ध धर्म भारत और कोरिया के बीच सांस्कृतिक संगम का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्रोत रहा है। बौद्ध धर्म के सिद्धांतों द्वारा सशक्त किया गया शांति और सद्भाव के संदेश को सावधानीपूर्वक तैयार की गई प्रदर्शनी के माध्यम से व्यक्त किया गया है।
कोरिया और भारत के बीच राजनयिक संबंधों की 50वीं वर्षगांठ की स्मृति में, कोरियाई बौद्ध धर्म की जोगी परम्परा के साथ कोरिया गणराज्य और कोरियाई सांस्कृतिक केंद्र, भारत द्वारा आयोजित यह प्रदर्शनी, सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा है। यह विशेष प्रदर्शनी 21 मार्च से 25 मार्च तक नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की जा रही है।
प्रदर्शनी में बौद्ध पेंटिंग स्क्रॉल की मीडिया कला, जिसे 'ग्वे बुल' कहा जाता है और जो पारंपरिक कोरियाई बौद्ध रीति-रिवाजों का प्रतीक है, में शामिल हैं - 'येओंदेउन्घो' के कोरियाई पारंपरिक लालटेन, जो यूनेस्को द्वारा घोषित मानवता की अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत है और मंदिर के रहने की थीम पर प्रदर्शित विभिन्न फोटो। इस प्रदर्शनी के माध्यम से कोरिया की पारंपरिक बौद्ध संस्कृति, जिसने पूरी दुनिया का ध्यान अपनी ओर खींचा है, को भारत में पेश किया जाएगा। प्रदर्शनी लगभग एक महीने तक आयोजित की जाएगी और 30 अप्रैल तक चलेगी। इस सप्ताह 22 मार्च से 25 मार्च तक प्रदर्शनी हॉल में कोरियाई सांस्कृतिक वस्तुओं की पेंटिंग बनाने, कोरियाई बौद्ध शास्त्रों को लिखने का अनुभव करने और कमल लालटेन बनाने जैसे विभिन्न अनुभव आधारित कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
इसके अलावा, मंदिर के भोजन के विशेषज्ञ, वेन जियोंग क्वान, दिल्ली एनसीआर में स्थानीय प्रसिद्ध खाना पकाने के संस्थानों - चांदीवाला कुलिनरी इंस्टीट्यूट (बीसीआईएचएमसीटी) नई दिल्ली (23 मार्च) और जीडी गोयनका यूनिवर्सिटी-ले कॉर्डन ब्ल्यू (24 मार्च) में विशेष व्याख्यान और कोरियाई मंदिर भोजन पकाने की कला का प्रदर्शन करेंगे। कोरियाई मंदिर भोजन पाक-कला का अंतिम खुला प्रदर्शन और अनुभव 25 मार्च को सुबह 11 बजे कोरियाई सांस्कृतिक केंद्र, भारत में आयोजित किया जाएगा। प्रसिद्ध भारतीय शेफ और मीडिया के लिए यह कार्यक्रम दोपहर 3 बजे आयोजित किया जाएगा।
जीवन का सम्मान करने वाले बुद्ध के उपदेशों के अनुसार, कोरियाई मंदिर-भोजन ने पारंपरिक रूप से शाकाहारी भोजन को संरक्षित रखा है और यह कोरियाई पारंपरिक भोजन के मूल घटकों में से एक है। यह पहली बार होगा जब इस कोरियाई मंदिर के भोजन को वेन जियोंग क्वान द्वारा आगामी 25 मार्च को कोरियाई सांस्कृतिक केंद्र, भारत में एक आधिकारिक कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से भारतीय जनता, मीडिया और स्थानीय प्रसिद्ध रसोइयों के सामने प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। कोरियाई मंदिर भोजन की विशेषज्ञ, आदरणीया जियोंग क्वान 1974 में 18 साल की उम्र में माउंट पालगोंग स्थित डोंग ह्वा मंदिर के यांग जिन अम में बौद्ध पुजारी बन गयीं तथा वहीं से उनकी कोरियाई बौद्ध मंदिर भोजन पाक-कला की यात्रा शुरू हुई। वेन जियोंग क्वान के एक विश्व-स्तरीय शेफ के रूप में प्रसिद्ध होने के कारण हैं - न्यूयॉर्क, यूएसए के एक प्रसिद्ध शेफ एरिक रिपर्ट, जिन्होंने 2014 में बाएक यांग मंदिर में एक सप्ताह तक शूट करके एक वीडियो वृत्तचित्र बनाया और अगले वर्ष, वेन जियोंग क्वान को शेफ्स टेबल' के प्रीमियर पर अपने स्वयं की पाक-कला के साथ वीआईपी डिनर रिसेप्शन तैयार करने के लिए न्यूयॉर्क में आमंत्रित किया गया। बाद में, 'शेफ़्स टेबल' वृत्तचित्र और अधिक प्रसिद्ध हो गया, क्योंकि इसे नेटफ्लिक्स के माध्यम से 2017 में 67वें बर्लिन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म समारोह में आमंत्रित किया गया था। तब से, आदरणीया जियोंग क्वान ने कोरियाई मंदिर के भोजन को पेश करने के लिए स्विट्जरलैंड, इटली, फ्रांस, नीदरलैंड और स्वीडन सहित पूरी दुनिया की यात्रा की है।