Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases its recommendations on ‘Issues related to Community Radio Stations’
22 MAR 2023 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today released its Recommendations on ‘Issues related to Community Radio Stations’.
The MIB vide its references dated 11.11.2021 and 17.01.2022 requested the Authority to provide its recommendations, under section 11(1)(a)(ii) and 11(1) (d) of the TRAI Act, 1997 on the following issues:
(i) Inclusion of not-for-profit companies, registered under Section 8 of Companies Act 2013, in the list of eligible organizations
(ii) Increasing of permission period from existing period of 5 years to 10 years
(iii) Maximum duration of advertisement per hour of broadcast on CRS
(iv) Number of CR Stations operated in each district of operation by Not-for-profit organizations, operating in multiple districts
In this regard, TRAI had issued a consultation paper on 21st July 2022 for seeking comments of the stakeholders on the issues related to CRS. The last date of submission of comments was 17th August 2022 and counter-comments was 31st August 2022, which were extended up to 31st August 2022 and 14th September 2022 respectively, on request of some stakeholders. TRAI received 13 comments and 3 counter-comments from stakeholders. These comments are available on TRAI’s website. In this regard, an Open House Discussion was also held on 11th November 2022 through online mode.
After considering all comments/counter-comments received from stakeholders during consultation process and further analysis of the issues, the Authority has finalised its recommendations. The salient features of the recommendations are given below:
(i) Non-for-profit companies established under Section 8 of Companies Act 2013 are already covered in the extant eligibility criteria for CRS.
(ii) The existing criteria prescribed in MIB guidelines barring certain type of entities for setting up Community Radio Stations are equally applicable to Section 8 companies also.
(iii) Reiterates recommendations regarding disqualification of religious bodies from owning broadcasting channels including Community Radio Station as mentioned in its ‘Recommendations on Issues relating to entry of certain entities into Broadcasting and Distribution activities’ dated 12.11.2008.
(iv) The initial period of permission should be increased from five (5) years to ten (10) years, at a time.
(v) Present policy guidelines for extension/ renewal of CRS license are adequate and should continue to be the same.
(vi) Community Radio Stations will be required to obtain continued service report from the SDM of the concerned District for grant of license extension.
(vii) The duration of advertisement on a CRS should be increased from seven (7) minutes per hour to twelve (12) minutes per hour.
(viii) Not-for-profit organizations, operating in multiple districts, should be allowed to set up multiple CRS in their area of operation.
(ix) An organisation should be allowed to set up a maximum of six CRS throughout the country.
(x) An organisation seeking to set up multiple stations should submit an undertaking confirming that the programs will be prepared locally and not sent from other CRS.
(xi) MIB may actively pursue with Central and State Governments to sponsor more programmes on CRS for helping CRS in their sustainability.
(xii) All the universities of Central/ State Governments may be provided budgetary support to establish and operate Community Radio Stations. MIB may actively pursue providing license/ spectrum for such universities.
(xiii) All the processes for granting CRS should be made online through a single window system.
(xiv) SACFA clearance should be granted within one month of application.
(xv) Grant of WOL license should also have a prescribed period preferably within one month of application.
The full text of the Recommendations is available on TRAI’s website www.trai.gov.in. For any clarification/ information, Shri Anil Kumar Bhardwaj, Advisor (B&CS) may be contacted at Tel. No. +91-11-23237922.

संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशनों से संबंधित विषयों पर अपनी सिफारिशें जारी कीं
22 MAR 2023 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशनों से संबंधित विषयों पर आज अपनी सिफारिशें जारी की हैं।
एमआईबी ने दिनांक 11.11.2021 तथा 17.01.2022 के अपने संदर्भों के माध्यम से प्राधिकरण से ट्राई अधिनियम, 1997 की धारा 11 (1) (ए) तथा 11(1) (डी) के अंतर्गत निम्नलिखित विषयों पर अपनी सिफारिशें देने का अनुरोध कियाः
1. पात्र संगठनों की सूची में कंपनी अधिनियम 2013 की धारा 8 के अंतर्गत पंजीकृत गैर-लाभकारी कंपनियों को शामिल करना।
2. अनुमति अवधि वर्तमान 5 वर्ष से बढ़ाकर 10 वर्ष करना।
3. सीआरएस पर प्रसारण के प्रति घंटे विज्ञापन की अधिकतम अवधि।
4. गैर-लाभकारी संगठनों द्वारा अनेक जिलों में संचालित सीआर स्टेशनों की संख्या जो कई जिलों में कार्यरत हैं।
ट्राई ने इस संबंध में सीआरएस से संबंधित विषयों पर हितधारकों से टिप्पणियां मांगने के लिए 21 जुलाई, 2022 को एक परामर्श पत्र जारी किया था। टिप्पणियां प्रस्तुत करने की अंतिम तिथि 17 अगस्त, 2022 थी और जवाबी टिप्पणियों की अंतिम तिथि 31 अगस्त 2022 थी, जिन्हें हितधारकों के अनुरोध पर क्रमशः 31 अगस्त, 2022 और 14 सितंबर, 2022 तक बढ़ा दिया गया था। ट्राई को हितधारकों से 13 टिप्पणियां और 3 जवाबी टिप्पणियां मिलीं। ये टिप्पणियां ट्राई की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध हैं। इस संबंध में ऑनलाइन मोड के माध्यम से 11 नवंबर, 2022 को
ओपन हाउस चर्चा भी आयोजित की गई थी।
परामर्श प्रकिया के दौरान हितधारकों से प्राप्त सभी टिप्पणियों/जवाबी टिप्पणियों पर विचार करने तथा विषयों के आगे विश्लेषण के बाद प्राधिकरण ने अपनी सिफारिशों को अंतिम रूप दे दिया है। सिफारिशों की मुख्य विशेषताएं निम्न हैः
1. कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 की धारा 8 के अंतर्गत स्थापित गैर-लाभकारी कंपनियां सीआरएस के लिए वर्तमान पात्रता मानकों में पहले से ही शामिल हैं।
2. सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशनों की स्थापना के लिए कुछ प्रकार की संस्थाओं को छोड़कर एमआईबी दिशा-निर्देशों में निर्धारित वर्तमान मानक धारा 8 कंपनियों पर भी समान रूप से लागू होते हैं।
3. दिनांक 12.11.2008 को प्रसारण और वितरण गतिविधियों में कुछ संस्थाओं के प्रवेश से संबंधित विषयों पर सिफारिशों में उल्लिखित सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशन सहित प्रसारण चैनलों के स्वामित्व से धार्मिक निकायों को अयोग्य ठहराने संबंधी सिफारिशों को दोहराता है।
4. अनुमति की प्रारंभिक अवधि एक बार में 5 वर्ष से बढ़ाकर 10 वर्ष की जानी चाहिए।
5. सीआरएस लाइसेंस के विस्तार/नवीकरण के लिए वर्तमान नीतिगत दिशा-निर्देश पर्याप्त हैं और यही जारी रहने चाहिए।
6. लाइसेंस विस्तार प्रदान करने के लिए सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशनों को जिले के एसडीएम से निरंतर सेवा रिपोर्ट लेनी होगी।
7. सीआरएस पर विज्ञापन की अवधि सात (7) मिनट प्रतिघंटा से बढ़ाकर बारह (12) मिनट प्रतिघंटा की जानी चाहिए।
8. अनेक जिलों में काम कर रहे गैर-लाभकारी संगठनों को अपने संचालन क्षेत्र में अनेक सीआरएस स्थापित करने की अनुमति दी जानी चाहिए।
9. किसी संगठन को पूरे देश में अधिकतम छह सीआरएस स्थापित करने की अनुमति दी जानी चाहिए।
10. अनेक स्टेशन स्थापित करने के इच्छुक संगठन को यह पुष्टि करते हुए एक वचन पत्र प्रस्तुत करना चाहिए कि कार्यक्रम स्थानीय स्तर पर तैयार किए जाएंगे और अन्य सीआरएस से नहीं भेजे जाएंगे।
11. एमआईबी सीआरएस की निरंतरता में सहायता करने के लिए सीआरएस पर और अधिक कार्यक्रम प्रायोजित करने के लिए केंद्र तथा राज्य सरकारों के साथ सक्रिय प्रयास कर सकता है।
12. केंद्रीय/राज्य सरकारों के सभी विश्वविद्यालयों को सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशन स्थापित करने तथा संचालित करने के लिए बजटीय सहायता दी जाए। एमआईबी ऐसे विश्वविद्यालयों को लाइसेंस/स्पेक्ट्रम देने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से प्रयास कर सकता है।
13. सीआरएस प्रदान करने की सभी प्रक्रियाओं को एकल खिड़की प्रणाली के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन किया जाना चाहिए।
14. आवेदन के एक महीने के अंदर एसएसीएफए मंजूरी प्रदान की जानी चाहिए।
15. डब्ल्यूओएल लाइसेंस प्रदान करने की भी एक निर्धारित अवधि होनी चाहिए, आवेदन के एक महीने के अंदर की वरीयता के साथ।
सिफारिशों का पूरा पाठ ट्राई की वेबसाइट www.trai.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है। किसी स्पष्टीकरण/सूचना के लिए श्री अनिल कुमार भारद्वाज, सलाहकार (बी तथा सीएस) से टेलीफोन नंबर +91-11-23237922 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।