Ministry of Culture
In the Indian context, ‘Antyodaya’ means that we have to ensure the rise and development of the last person in society: Union Minister Nitin Gadkari
“Ethics, economy, ecology and environment are the three pillars of society”
CIVIL-20 India 2023 Inception Meet concludes at Nagpur
21 MAR 2023 8:18PM by PIB Mumbai
: Nagpur/Mumbai, March 21, 2023
“In the Indian context, ‘Antyodaya’ means that we have to ensure the rise and development of the last person in society”. This was stated by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari at the valedictory function of Civil-20 Inception Meet in Nagpur today. He further said that ethics, economy, ecology and environment are the three pillars of society. The dignitaries in the session also included Chair of CIVIL20 India 2023 Mata Amritanandamayi, Vice-Chairman of Rambhau Mhalgi Prabodhini and Patron Civil20 India 2023 Dr. Vinay Sahasrabuddhe; Joint Secretary (G-20), Ministry of External Affairs and Sous-Sherpa, G-20 India Ambassador Abhay Thakur, All-India Vice President of Vivekananda Kendra, Kanyakumari Nivedita Bhide among others. The Valedictory Session of CIVIL20 India 2023 Inception Meet was chaired by Sherpa, CIVIL20 India 2023 and former ambassador Vijay Nambiar.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister Nitin Gadkari also stated that the target is to make India a carbon-neutral country before 2070. He said that India is now moving towards alternative sources of fossil fuels towards green fuel. Bio-ethanol is being made from various sources. As part of sustainable policies, 20 lakh tonnes of garbage are being used in road construction at New Delhi, he stated as an example. These are all in line with the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi for green growth, further stated the Union Minister. He said that the Government practises ‘Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas’ and inclusive growth is its theme.
Nitin Gadkari also said that he felt delighted to see the presence of the famous experts, academicians, Civil Society Organisations (CSOs), NGOs and policy practitioners from around the globe in Nagpur for the CIVIL20 India 2023 Inception Meet.
Vijay Nambiar presented a brief report of the Inception Meet and said that it is now time to translate the Concept Paper of the Working Groups of CIVIL20 India 2023 into policy packs before the next C-20 Summit.
Abhay Thakur said, C-20 is playing a major role by voicing the concern of common people which is in line with India’s G-20 priorities. He stated that democratic governance has been part of socio-economic framework of India. G-20 Presidency will show the economic rise of India, he also said. He further said, CIVIL 20 could not have made a better choice for hosting the Inception Conference than Nagpur as it is the centre of India.
Nivedita Bhide reiterated the point made in Inception Conference that for the first time, Civil-20 process was driven by spirituality. She stated that India is a land of spirituality, which implies that we strive to act on oneness. She said that the Inception Conference has passed through one important stage and now the C-20 is moving towards making the policy packs.
Dr. Vinay Sahasrabuddhe delivered the vote of thanks and stated that Nagpur is a city that has a long history of volunteerism. Volunteerism has the potential of humanising or spiritualising technology, he added. Dr Sahasrabuddhe thanked Mata Amritanandamayi for her support as Chair of CIVIL20 India 2023. He also thanked all those who were behind the successful organisation of the Inception Conference.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भारतीय संदर्भ में 'अंत्योदय' का अर्थ होता है, हमें समाज के आखिरी व्यक्ति का उत्थान और विकास सुनिश्चित करना है: केंद्रीय मंत्री नितिन गडकरी
'नैतिकता, अर्थव्यवस्था, पारिस्थितिकी एवं पर्यावरण, ये समाज के तीन स्तंभ होते हैं'
सिविल-20 भारत 2023 स्थापना सम्मेलन का नागपुर में समापन हुआ
21 MAR 2023 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
'भारतीय संदर्भ में देखें तो 'अंत्योदय' का अर्थ है कि हम समाज में सबसे आखिरी व्यक्ति के उत्थान और विकास को सुनिश्चित करें।' नागपुर में आज केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने सिविल-20 स्थापना सम्मेलन के समापन समारोह में यह बात कही। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि नैतिकता, अर्थव्यवस्था, पारिस्थितिकी एवं पर्यावरण समाज के तीन प्रमुख स्तंभ होते हैं। इस सत्र में शामिल विशिष्ट अतिथियों में सिविल20 भारत 2023 की अध्यक्ष माता अमृतानंदमयी, रामभाऊ म्हालगी प्रबोधिनी के उपाध्यक्ष और सिविल20 भारत 2023 के संरक्षक डॉ. विनय सहस्रबुद्धे; संयुक्त सचिव (जी-20), विदेश मंत्रालय और उप-शेरपा, जी20 भारत के राजदूत अभय ठाकुर, विवेकानंद केंद्र की उपाध्यक्ष कन्याकुमारी निवेदिता भिडे थे। सिविल20 भारत 2023 के स्थापना सम्मेलन के समापन सत्र की अध्यक्षता सिविल20 भारत 2023 के शेरपा और पूर्व राजदूत विजय नांबियार ने की।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा कि हमारा लक्ष्य 2070 से पहले भारत को कार्बन-न्यूट्रल देश बनाना है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत अब जीवाश्म ईंधन के वैकल्पिक स्रोतों जैसे हरित ईंधन की ओर बढ़ रहा है। विभिन्न स्रोतों से बायो-इथेनॉल बनाया जा रहा है। स्थिर एवं स्थायी नीतियों के तहत, उन्होंने उदाहरण देते हुए बताया कि नई दिल्ली में सड़क निर्माण में 20 लाख टन कचरे का इस्तेमाल किया जा रहा है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि हरित विकास को लेकर ये सभी पहल प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार 'सबका साथ सबका विकास' के रास्ते पर चल रही है और समावेशी विकास इसकी थीम है।
नितिन गडकरी ने यह भी कहा कि सिविल20 भारत 2023 स्थापना सम्मेलन में कई प्रसिद्ध विशेषज्ञों, शिक्षाविदों, सिविल सोसाइटी संगठनों (सीएसओ), एनजीओ और दुनियाभर के प्रबुद्ध लोगों को नागपुर में देखकर खुशी हुई।
विजय नांबियार ने स्थापना सम्मेलन को लेकर एक संक्षिप्त रिपोर्ट पेश की। उन्होंने कहा कि अब समय आ गया है, अगले सी-20 सम्मेलन से पहले सिविल20 भारत 2023 के कार्यकारी समूहों की अवधारणाओं को अमल में लाया जाए।
अभय ठाकुर ने कहा कि भारत की जी-20 प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप सी-20 आम लोगों की चिंताओं को आगे रखते हुए अहम भूमिका निभा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि लोकतांत्रिक शासन भारत के सामाजिक-आर्थिक ढांचे का अंग रहा है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि जी20 की अध्यक्षता भारत की आर्थिक प्रगति को प्रदर्शित करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि सिविल20 के स्थापना सम्मेलन की मेजबानी के लिए नागपुर से बेहतर जगह कोई और नहीं हो सकती थी क्योंकि यह भारत का केंद्र है।
निवेदिता भिडे ने स्थापना सम्मेलन में इस बात को दोहराते हुए कहा कि पहली बार, सिविल-20 प्रक्रिया आध्यात्म से प्रेरित थी। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत आध्यात्म की भूमि है, जिसका आशय एकता के लिए काम करने से है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्थापना सम्मेलन एक महत्वपूर्ण चरण से गुजर चुका है और अब सी-20 नीतिगत बदलाव की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है।
डॉ. विनय सहस्रबुद्धे ने धन्यवाद भाषण दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि नागपुर एक ऐसा शहर है जिसका स्वयंसेवा का लंबा इतिहास रहा है। स्वयंसेवावाद में तकनीक के मानवीयकरण या आध्यात्मिकता का सामर्थ्य होता है। सिविल20 भारत 2023 के अध्यक्ष के रूप में सहयोग के लिए डॉ. सहस्रबुद्धे ने माता अमृतानंदमयी को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने उन सभी को धन्यवाद दिया, जिनके चलते स्थापना सम्मेलन का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन संभव हो पाया।