Ministry of Culture
In the Indian context, ‘Antyodaya’ means that we have to ensure the rise and development of the last person in society: Union Minister Nitin Gadkari
“Ethics, economy, ecology and environment are the three pillars of society”
CIVIL-20 India 2023 Inception Meet concludes at Nagpur
21 MAR 2023 8:18PM by PIB Mumbai
: Nagpur/Mumbai, March 21, 2023
“In the Indian context, ‘Antyodaya’ means that we have to ensure the rise and development of the last person in society”. This was stated by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari at the valedictory function of Civil-20 Inception Meet in Nagpur today. He further said that ethics, economy, ecology and environment are the three pillars of society. The dignitaries in the session also included Chair of CIVIL20 India 2023 Mata Amritanandamayi, Vice-Chairman of Rambhau Mhalgi Prabodhini and Patron Civil20 India 2023 Dr. Vinay Sahasrabuddhe; Joint Secretary (G-20), Ministry of External Affairs and Sous-Sherpa, G-20 India Ambassador Abhay Thakur, All-India Vice President of Vivekananda Kendra, Kanyakumari Nivedita Bhide among others. The Valedictory Session of CIVIL20 India 2023 Inception Meet was chaired by Sherpa, CIVIL20 India 2023 and former ambassador Vijay Nambiar.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister Nitin Gadkari also stated that the target is to make India a carbon-neutral country before 2070. He said that India is now moving towards alternative sources of fossil fuels towards green fuel. Bio-ethanol is being made from various sources. As part of sustainable policies, 20 lakh tonnes of garbage are being used in road construction at New Delhi, he stated as an example. These are all in line with the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi for green growth, further stated the Union Minister. He said that the Government practises ‘Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas’ and inclusive growth is its theme.
Nitin Gadkari also said that he felt delighted to see the presence of the famous experts, academicians, Civil Society Organisations (CSOs), NGOs and policy practitioners from around the globe in Nagpur for the CIVIL20 India 2023 Inception Meet.
Vijay Nambiar presented a brief report of the Inception Meet and said that it is now time to translate the Concept Paper of the Working Groups of CIVIL20 India 2023 into policy packs before the next C-20 Summit.
Abhay Thakur said, C-20 is playing a major role by voicing the concern of common people which is in line with India’s G-20 priorities. He stated that democratic governance has been part of socio-economic framework of India. G-20 Presidency will show the economic rise of India, he also said. He further said, CIVIL 20 could not have made a better choice for hosting the Inception Conference than Nagpur as it is the centre of India.
Nivedita Bhide reiterated the point made in Inception Conference that for the first time, Civil-20 process was driven by spirituality. She stated that India is a land of spirituality, which implies that we strive to act on oneness. She said that the Inception Conference has passed through one important stage and now the C-20 is moving towards making the policy packs.
Dr. Vinay Sahasrabuddhe delivered the vote of thanks and stated that Nagpur is a city that has a long history of volunteerism. Volunteerism has the potential of humanising or spiritualising technology, he added. Dr Sahasrabuddhe thanked Mata Amritanandamayi for her support as Chair of CIVIL20 India 2023. He also thanked all those who were behind the successful organisation of the Inception Conference.

وزارات ثقافت
ہندوستانی تناظر میں، 'انتودیا' کا مطلب ہے کہ ہمیں معاشرے کے آخری فرد کے عروج اور ترقی کو یقینی بنانا ہے: مرکزی وزیر نتن گڈکری
"اخلاقیات، معیشت، ماحول اور ماحولیات معاشرے کے تین ستون ہیں"
سول- 20 انڈیا 2023 کی آغاز میٹنگ ناگپور میں اختتام پذیر
21 MAR 2023 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
"ہندوستانی تناظر میں، 'انتودیا' کا مطلب ہے کہ ہمیں معاشرے کے آخری فرد کے عروج اور ترقی کو یقینی بنانا ہے"۔ یہ بات سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج ناگپور میں سول- 20 کے آغاز میٹنگ کے اختتامی تقریب میں کہی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اخلاقیات، معیشت، ماحول اور ماحولیات معاشرے کے تین ستون ہیں۔ دیگر کے علاوہ سیشن کے معززین میں سول- 20 انڈیا 2023 ماتا امرتانندامئی کی صدر، رامبھاؤ مھالگی پربودھینی کے نائب صدر اور سول - 20 انڈیا 2023 کے سرپرست ڈاکٹر ونے سہسر ابدھے؛ جوائنٹ سکریٹری (جی- 20)، وزارت امور خارجہ اور سوس شیرپا، جی- 20 ہندوستان کے سفیر ابھے ٹھاکر، وویکانند کیندر کے آل انڈیا نائب صدر کنیا کماری نویدیتا بھیڈے شامل تھے۔ سول- 20 انڈیا 2023 آغاز میٹنگ کے اختتامی اجلاس کی صدارت شیرپا، سول – 20 انڈیا 2023 اور سابق سفیر وجے نمبیار نے کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نتن گڈکری نے بھی کہا کہ 2070 سے پہلے ہندوستان کو کاربن سے مبرا ملک بنانا ہدف ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اب فوصل ایندھن کے متبادل ذرائع سے سبز ایندھن کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے ایک مثال کے طور پر کہا کہ بائیو ایتھنول مختلف وسائل سے بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ پائیدار پالیسیوں کے حصے کے طور پر، نئی دہلی میں سڑک کی تعمیر میں 20 لاکھ ٹن کچرا استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ یہ سب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے سبز ترقی کے ویژن کے مطابق ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ’سب کا ساتھ سب کا وکاس‘ پر عمل کرتی ہے اور جامع ترقی اس کا موضوع ہے۔
نتن گڈکری نے یہ بھی کہا کہ انہیں ناگپور میں سول - 20 انڈیا 2023 کے آغاز میٹنگ کے لیے دنیا بھر کے مشہور ماہرین، ماہرین تعلیم، سول سوسائٹی آرگنائزیشنز (سی ایس اوز)، این جی اوز اور پالیسی پریکٹیشنرز کی موجودگی دیکھ کر خوشی ہوئی۔
وجے نمبیار نے آغاز میٹنگ کی ایک مختصر رپورٹ پیش کی اور کہا کہ اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ سول- 20 انڈیا 2023 کے ورکنگ گروپس کے نظریات قرطاس کا اگلی جی - 20 سربراہی اجلاس سے پہلے پالیسی پیک میں حقیقت کا جامہ پہنایا جائے۔
ابھے ٹھاکر نے کہا، سی - 20 عام لوگوں کی تشویش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے ایک اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے ، جو ہندوستان کی جی - 20 ترجیحات کے مطابق ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جمہوری طرز حکمرانی ہندوستان کے سماجی و اقتصادی فریم ورک کا حصہ رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ جی - 20 کی صدارت ہندوستان کے معاشی عروج کو ظاہر کرے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا، سول – 20 آغاز کانفرنس کی میزبانی کے لیے ناگپور سے بہتر انتخاب نہیں کر سکتا تھا ،کیونکہ یہ ہندوستان کا مرکز ہے۔
نیودیتا بھیڈے نے آغاز کانفرنس میں پیش کئے گئے اس نکتے کو دہرایا کہ پہلی بار سول -20 کا عمل روحانیت پر مبنی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان رو حانیت کی سرزمین ہے، جس کا مطلب ہے کہ ہم وحدانیت پر عمل کرنے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آغاز کانفرنس ایک اہم مرحلے سے گزر چکی ہے اور اب سی - 20 پالیسی پیک بنانے کی طرف بڑھ رہی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ونے سہسرا بدھے نے کلمات تشکر پیش کئے اور کہا کہ ناگپور ایک ایسا شہر ہے ،جس کی رضاکارانہ خدمات کی ایک طویل تاریخ ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ رضاکاریت میں انسان سازی یا روحانی بنانے کی ٹیکنالوجی کی صلاحیت ہے۔ ڈاکٹر سہسر ا بدھے نے سول - 20 انڈیا 2023 کی صدر کے طور پر ماتا امرتانندامئی کا ان کی حمایت کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے ان تمام لوگوں کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا،جو آغاز کانفرنس کی کامیاب اہتمام کے پیچھے تھے۔