Vice President's Secretariat
Chairman Rajya Sabha, convenes two meetings of floor leaders today to break the logjam in the House
“It is our prime duty to run the proceedings of House in an orderly manner,” VP to political parties
Next meeting of floor leaders is scheduled for March 23, 2023
21 MAR 2023 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar called a meeting of the floor leaders of different political parties in Rajya Sabha twice today in an attempt to break the logjam in the House over the issues raised by both ruling as well as opposition parties.
In the meeting, he underlined that it is our prime duty to run the proceedings of the House in an orderly manner which is the essence of democracy and the expectation of the people. During the one and half hour-long meeting, Shri Dhankhar highlighted that the House is meant for debate and discussion in a collaborative manner, and not for confrontation and deadlock.
The first meeting was held at 11.30 am in which leaders of BJP, YSRCP, BJD and TDP were present. However, Floor Leaders of other Parties did not attend. The Chief Whip of the Congress Party and also the floor leader of the DMK Party called on the Chairman separately before the meeting and expressed their inability to attend the meeting convened by the Chairman. The Chairman indicated to these two leaders that this would not help the cause of democracy and his feelings be so conveyed to the leaders.
However, there was absence of leaders from INC, AITC, DMK, AAP, BJD, RJD, CPI (M), JD(U), AIADMK, NCP, SP, SS, CPI, TRS, AGP and others except for BJP, YSRCP, BJD and TDP in the first meeting.
Thereafter, the Rajya Sabha Chairman made another appeal to the floor leaders of the Parties, who absented from the first meeting, to revisit their decision and attend the second meeting which was held at 2:30 pm today.
The second meeting was attended by Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Dr Harivansh, Shri Sharad Pawar (NCP), Dr Keshav Rao (TRS), Shri Tiruchi Siva (DMK), Dr Shantanu Sen (TMC), Shri M. Thambidurai (DMK), Shri Sasmit Patra (BJD), Shri GK Vasan (Tamil Maanila Congress), Shri Birendra Prasad Baishya (AGP); Union Minister & Leader of House, Shri Piyush Goel, Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Palhad Joshi, Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs and Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State for External Affairs & Parliamentary Affairs, Shri V. Muraleedharan and Chief Whip of BJP (RS), Shri Laxmikant Bajpai.
To engage in further consultation, the Chairman has scheduled the next meeting at 10.00 am on March 23, 2023, with a request to all floor leaders to make it convenient to attend.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
सभागृहात होणाऱ्या गदारोळावर तोडगा काढण्यासाठी राज्यसभेचे अध्यक्ष जगदीप धनखड यांनी घेतल्या सभागृह नेत्यांच्या दोन बैठका
सभागृहाचे कामकाज सुरळीतपणे चालवणे हे आपले कर्तव्य असल्याचे उपराष्ट्रपती आणि राज्यसभा अध्यक्ष जगदीप धनखड यांचे राजकीय पक्षांना आवाहन
23 मार्च 2023 रोजी सभागृह नेत्यांची पुढील बैठक
21 MAR 2023 7:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 मार्च 2023
सत्ताधारी आणि विरोधी पक्षांनी उपस्थित केलेल्या मुद्द्यांवरून सभागृहात झालेला गोंधळ मिटवण्याच्या प्रयत्नांचा एक भाग म्हणून राज्यसभेचे अध्यक्ष जगदीप धनखड यांनी आज राज्यसभेतल्या विविध राजकीय पक्षांच्या नेत्यांची दोनदा बैठक घेतली.
सभागृहाचे कामकाज सुरळीतपणे चालवणे हे आपले कर्तव्य आहे, संसद लोकशाहीचे मर्म आहे आणि संसदेचे कामकाज सुरळीत चालावे अशा जनतेच्या अपेक्षा असल्याचे त्यांनी बैठकीत सांगितले. ही बैठक दीड तास चालली. सभागृह हे वादविवाद, संघर्ष आणि गतिरोधासाठी नाही तर सहकार्याने चर्चा करण्यासाठी आहे, असे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
सकाळी 11.30 वाजता पहिली बैठक झाली, या बैठकीला भाजप, वायएसआरसीपी, बीजेडी आणि टीडीपीचे नेते उपस्थित होते. मात्र इतर पक्षांचे नेते उपस्थित राहिले नाहीत. काँग्रेस पक्षाचे मुख्य प्रतोद आणि द्रमुक पक्षाचे नेते बैठकीपूर्वी अध्यक्षांना स्वतंत्रपणे भेटले. अध्यक्षांनी बोलावलेल्या बैठकीला आपण उपस्थित राहणार नसल्याचे त्यांनी अध्यक्षांना सांगितले. त्यांचे हे कृत्य लोकशाहीला मारक असून आपल्या भावना इतर नेत्यांपर्यंत पोहोचवा असे अध्यक्षांनी या दोन्ही नेत्यांना सूचित केले.
पहिल्या बैठकीत भाजप, वायएसआरसीपी बीजेडी आणि टीडीपीचे नेते वगळता काँग्रेस, एआयटीएस, द्रमुक, आप,आरजेडी, मार्क्सवादी कम्युनिस्ट पक्ष, संयुक्त जनता दल, अण्णा द्रमुक, राष्ट्रवादी काँग्रेस, समाजवादी पार्टी, शिवसेना, भारतीय कम्युनिस्ट पक्ष, टीआरएस, एजीपी आणि इतर नेत्यांची अनुपस्थिती होती. त्यानंतर, राज्यसभेच्या अध्यक्षांनी पहिल्या बैठकीला गैरहजर राहिलेल्या पक्षांच्या नेत्यांना त्यांच्या निर्णयावर पुनर्विचार करण्याचे आणि आज दुपारी 2:30 वाजता दुसऱ्या बैठकीला उपस्थित राहण्याचे आणखी एक आवाहन केले.
दुसऱ्या बैठकीला राज्यसभेचे उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. हरिवंश, शरद पवार (राष्ट्रवादी), डॉ. केशव राव (टीआरएस), तिरुची शिवा (द्रमुक), डॉ. शांतनु सेन (टीएमसी), एम. थंबीदुराई (द्रमुक) सस्मित पात्रा (बीजेडी), जी के वासन (तमिळ मनिला काँग्रेस), बिरेंद्र प्रसाद बैश्य (एजीपी); केंद्रीय मंत्री आणि सभागृह नेते पीयूष गोयल, केंद्रीय संसदीय कार्य मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी, संसदीय कार्य आणि सांस्कृतिक राज्यमंत्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल, परराष्ट्र आणि संसदीय कामकाज राज्यमंत्री व्ही. मुरलीधरन आणि भाजपचे मुख्य प्रतोद लक्ष्मीकांत वाजपेयी उपस्थित होते.
यावर आणखी विचारविनिमय करण्यासाठी अध्यक्षांनी पुढील बैठक 23 मार्च 2023 रोजी सकाळी 10 वाजता बोलावली आहे आणि सगळ्या नेत्यांना उपस्थित राहण्याची विनंती केली आहे.