Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Completion of One-year-long Cleaning and Desilting of a 3 km Stretch of Barapullah Drain in Delhi under the Waste to Wealth Mission
21 MAR 2023 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India, visited the stretch of Barapullah drain near Bhogal Market in South Delhi on March 20, 2023, to witness the operation of DM-80 Drain Master, a self-propelled amphibious excavator technology developed by M/s Cleantec Infra Pvt Ltd for the cleaning and desilting of Barapullah drain. This initiative has been undertaken under the Waste to Wealth Mission, Office of the PSA to the Government of India.
Speaking on the occasion, Prof. Ajay K. Sood appreciated the technology and efforts to clean the Barapullah drain and said, “I am happy to see that the one-year pilot project with DrainMaster DM-80, which is an indigenous technology for cleaning urban drains, has proved to be a success. It exemplifies how S&T can address challenges in handling waste. This pilot project’s success at Barapullah Drain gives us the confidence to scale up and implement such technologies to clean our drains across India.”
Cleaning open drains in congested areas has always been a challenge in India because there is no or limited access to traditional equipment like Joseph Cyril Bamford (JCB) excavator, Poclain, etc. Additionally, human settlements on both sides of the drain with narrow passages make it impossible to dispose of the collected waste. The Barapullah drain in South Delhi is one such drain that is blocked at various locations with sewage, trash, and debris, resulting in foul odour, vector-borne diseases, unhygienic conditions, and flooding in the monsoons.
To address this critical problem, the Waste to Wealth Mission collaborated with South Delhi Municipal Corporation (now Municipal Corporation of Delhi) to jointly pilot an indigenous, customized excavator - Drain Master DM-80, designed and developed by M/s Cleantec Infra Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai. The DM-80 unit was selected to address the critical gap area of technologies for cleaning congested urban drains clogged with mixed waste, including construction and demolition debris which are very hard to dislodge and remove.
Drain Master DM-80 unit at Barapullah Drain
It is a self-propelled, transportable, and amphibious machine with multipurpose attachments capable of removing 50-100 m3/day of waste and overcoming the limits of cleaning urban drains (with widths larger than 7 m) making it an important technology for use in urban areas in India.
The DM-80 unit was operated for one year, from January 3, 2022, to January 2, 2023. During this period, Cleantec Infra operated the unit to clean and desilt approximately a 3 km stretch of the Barapullah drain starting from Sundial Park to Jangpura, removing approximately 3000 tons of waste. The Municipal Corporation of Delhi provided supporting equipment to dispose of the waste removed from the drain.
The Municipal Corporation of Delhi is considering deploying the Drain Master DM-80 unit to clean other drains in Delhi.
Before After
Barapullah Drain, Before and After Deployment of Drain Master DM-80
Dr. (Mrs.) Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary, Office of PSA to GoI, remarked, - “Desilting the Barapullah drain is an excellent initiative by the office of PSA under the Waste to Wealth Mission, and we have to see how to take the initiative forward with relevant agencies for implementation at a larger scale.”
Also present during the visit were Dr Monoranjan Mohanty, Adviser, Office of PSA, Ms Sakshi Mittal, Additional Commissioner, Municipal Corporation of Delhi (MCD), Mr Binay Jha, Director, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Mr PC Meena, Engineer-in-Chief, MCD (South), Mr Dilip Ramnani, Engineer-in-Chief, MCD (East), Mr Sudhir Mehta, Chief Engineer, MCD (South), and other officials from MCD, Office of PSA and Waste to Wealth Mission.
About Waste to Wealth Mission: The Waste to Wealth Mission, spearheaded by the Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India (O/o PSA), aims to strengthen the waste management system in India by demonstrating innovative solutions and models to achieve a zero landfill and zero waste nation. Its objective is to boost and augment the Swachh Bharat Mission and Smart Cities Project by leveraging science, technology, and innovation.
For details, please visit https://www.wastetowealth.gov.in

حکومت ہند کے سائنٹفک امور کے مشیر خاص کا دفتر
کچرے سے دولت کے مشن کے تحت دہلی میں بارہ پولا نالہ کے 3 کلومیٹر طویل حصے کی صاف ستھرائی اور گاد کا نکلا جانا
21 MAR 2023 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر پروفیسر اجے کمار سود نے 20 مارچ 2023 کو جنوبی دہلی میں بھوگل مارکیٹ کے قریب بارہ پولا نالہ کے حصے کا دورہ کیا، تاکہ ڈی ایم -80 ڈرین ماسٹر میں جاری کارروائی کا مشاہدہ کیا جا سکے جو میسرز کلین ٹیک انفرا پرائیوٹ لمیٹیڈ کی طرف سے بارہ پولا نالہ کی صفائی اور گاد کی نکاسی کی ایک تیار کردہ ایمفیبیئس ایکسویٹر ٹیکنالوجی ہے۔یہ پہل حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کے دفتر کچرے سے دولت مشن کے تحت شروع کی گئی ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے پروفیسر اجے کمار سود نے بارہ پولا نالہ کی صفائی کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی اور کوششوں کی تعریف کی اور کہا، "مجھے یہ دیکھ کر خوشی ہوئی کہ ڈرین ماسٹر ڈی ایم -80 کے ساتھ ایک سالہ پائلٹ پروجیکٹ، جو کہ شہری نالوں کی صفائی کے لیے ایک دیسی ٹیکنالوجی ہے ،کامیاب ثابت ہوئی ہے. یہ اس بات کی مثال دیتا ہے کہ کس طرح ایس اینڈ ٹی فضلہ کو سنبھالنے میں چیلنجوں سے نمٹ سکتا ہے۔ بارہ پولا نالہ ڈرین پر اس پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کی کامیابی ہمارے اندر یہ اعتماد پیدا کرتی ہے کہ ہندوستان بھر میں نالوں کو صاف کرنے کے لیے اس طرح کی ٹیکنالوجیز کو نافذ کیا جائے اور اس کے دائر ہ کو بڑھایا جائے۔
گنجان علاقوں میں کھلے نالوں کی صفائی پورے ہندستان میں ہمیشہ سے ایک چیلنج رہا ہے کیونکہ وہاں روایتی آلات جیسے جوزف سیرل بامفورڈ (جے سی بی ) ایکسویٹر، پوکلین وغیرہ تک رسائی نہیں ہوپاتی ہے۔ لہذا تنگ راستوں کے ساتھ نالوں کے دونوں طرف انسانی بستیوں میں یہ ناممکن بناددیتی ہیں کہ جمع فضلہ کو ٹھکانے لگایا جائے ۔ جنوبی دہلی میں بارہ پولا نالہ نالہ ایک ایسا ہی نالہ ہے جو مختلف مقامات پر سیوریج، کوڑے دان اور ملبے کے ساتھ بند ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں بدبو، ویکٹر سے پیدا ہونے والی بیماریاں، غیر صحت مند حالات اور مانسون میں سیلاب آتا ہے۔
اس اہم مسئلہ کو حل کرنے کے لیے،کچرے سے دولت مشن نے جنوبی دہلی میونسپل کارپوریشن (اب دہلی میونسپل کارپوریشن) کے ساتھ مشترکہ طور پر ایک مقامی، اپنی مرضی کے مطابق کھدائی کرنے والے - ڈرین ماسٹر ڈی ایم -80 کو مشترکہ طور پر چالو کرنے کے لئے تعاون کیا ہے۔ ، جسے ممبئی کے میسرز کلین ٹیک انفرا پرائیوٹ لمیٹیڈ کی طرف سے ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ ڈی ایم -80 یونٹ کو مخلوط کچرے سے بھرے ہوئے شہری نالوں کی صفائی کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کے اہم خلا کو دور کرنے کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا تھا، بشمول تعمیراتی اور انہدام کا ملبہ جسے ہٹانا بہت مشکل ہے۔
یہ ایک خود سے چلنے والی، نقل و حمل کے قابل، اور ایمفیبیئس مشین ہے جس میں کثیر المقاصد اٹیچمنٹ ہے جو 50-100 ایم3/دن کے فضلے کو ہٹانے اور شہری نالوں کی صفائی کی حدود کو عبور کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے (7 میٹر سے زیادہ چوڑائی کے ساتھ) ہندوستان میں شہری علاقوں
DM-80 یونٹ ایک سال کے لیے 3 جنوری 2022 سے 2 جنوری 2023 تک چلایا گیا۔ اس عرصے کے دوران کلینٹیک انفرا نے اس یونٹ کو سنڈیال پارک سے شروع ہونے والے بارہ پولا نالہ ڈرین کے تقریباً 3 کلومیٹر کے رقبے کو صاف اور ہٹانے کرنے کے لیے چلایا۔ جنگ پورہ، تقریباً 3000 ٹن کچرا ہٹا رہا ہے۔ دہلی میونسپل کارپوریشن نے نالے سے نکالے گئے کچرے کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے لیے معاون سامان فراہم کیا ہے۔
دہلی میونسپل کارپوریشن دہلی میں دیگر نالوں کی صفائی کے لیے ڈرین ماسٹر ڈی ایم -80 یونٹ کو تعینات کرنے پر غور کر رہی ہے۔
بارہ پولا نالہ ڈرین، ڈرین ماسٹر DMڈیم 80 کی تعیناتی سے پہلے اور بعد میں
حکومت ہند میں پی ایس اے کے سائنسی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر (مسز) پرویندر مینی نے تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بارہ پولا نالہ نالے کو صاف کرنا PSA کے دفتر کی طرف سے ویسٹ ٹو ویلتھ مشن کے تحت ایک بہترین اقدام ہے، اور ہمیں یہ دیکھنا ہے کہ کس طرح بڑے پیمانے پر عمل درآمد کے لیے متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ پہل کی جائے۔
دورے کے دوران پی ایس اے کے دفتر میں مشیر ڈاکٹر منورنجن موہنتی ، میونسپل کارپوریشن آف دہلی کی ایڈیشنل کمشنر، محتر مہ ساکشی متل، مسٹر بنئے جھا، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے ڈائریکٹر جناب ونے جھا ، ایم سی ڈی (ساؤتھ)، انجینئر ان چیف جناب پی سی مینا بھی موجود تھے۔ ایم سی ڈی (ایسٹ) انجینئر ان چیف مسٹر دلیپ رامنی ، ایم سی ڈی (ساؤتھ) چیف انجینئر ، جناب سدھیر مہتا، ، اور ایم سی ڈی، آفس آف پی ایس اے اینڈ ویسٹ کے دیگر عہدیدار بھی شامل تھے۔
ویسٹ ٹو ویلتھ مشن کے بارے میں: حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر (او / پی ایس ایس) کے دفتر کی سربراہی میں دی ویسٹ ٹو ویلتھ مشن کا مقصد ہندوستان میں ویسٹ مینجمنٹ سسٹم کو مضبوط کرنا ہے تاکہ اختراعی حل کا مظاہر کرکے کچرے کے بندوبست کے نظام کو مستحکم کیا جاسکے اور زیر لینڈ فل اور کچرے کے بغیر ملک کے حصول کے لئے ماڈل کو مستحکم کیا جاسکے۔ اس کا م مقصد سوچھ بھارت مشن اور اسمارٹ سٹیز پروجیکٹ کو بڑھانا اور تقویت دینا ہے اور یہ کام سائنس سائنس، ٹکنالوجی اور اختراع سے ہی پورا کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
تفصیلات کے لیے، براہ کرم https://www.wastetowealth.gov.in ملاحظہ کریں۔