AYUSH
Growth of Ayush Industry
21 MAR 2023 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
As per the research report on Ayush Sector by Forum on Indian Traditional Medicine (FITM) under Research and Information System for Developing Countries (RIS), the market size of Ayush industry is US$ 18.1 billion (INR 1,49,451 Crore as per current INR-Dollar rate) in 2020 whereas it was US$ 2.85 billion (INR 23,532 Crore as per current INR-Dollar rate) in 2014-15 (Goraya and Ved).
The Ministry has developed a Central Sector Scheme for Promotion of International Co-operation in Ayush (IC Scheme) under which Ministry of Ayush provides support to Indian Ayush Manufacturers/ Ayush Service providers to give boost to export of Ayush products & services; facilitate International promotion, development and recognition of Ayush system of medicine; foster interaction of stakeholders and market development of Ayush at international level; promote academics and research through establishment of Ayush Academic Chairs in foreign countries and holding training workshop/symposiums for promoting and strengthening awareness and interest about Ayush Systems of Medicine at international level.
The Ministry of Ayush in cooperation with Ministry of Commerce and Industry has set up an Ayush Export Promotion Council for medicines and products of Ayurveda, Homoeopathy, Siddha, Sowa Rigpa and Unani systems and services of the Ayush systems.
As per the report of Research and Information System for Developing Countries (RIS), on ‘Ayush Sector in India: Prospects & Challenges’, the global market size of the herbal sector was estimated at US$ 657.5 billion (INR 54,28,977 Crore as per current INR-Dollar rate) in 2020. In terms of overall exports, the total Ayush export of India has increased from US$ 1.09 billion (INR 9,000 Crore as per current INR-Dollar rate) in 2014 to US$ 1.54 billion (INR 12,715 Crore as per current INR-Dollar rate) in 2020.
Ministry of Ayush has taken the following steps to push exports globally: -
• Ministry has signed 24 Country to Country MoUs for Cooperation in field of Traditional Medicine and Homoeopathy with foreign nations.
• 40 MoUs have been signed with international institutes for undertaking Collaborative Research / Academic collaboration.
• 15 MoUs have been signed with international institutes for setting up of Ayush Academic Chairs in foreign nations.
• Ministry of Ayush has provided support for establishment of 39 Ayush Information Cells in 35 foreign nations.
• The “Ayush Export Promotion Council” has been registered under section 8(4) of the Companies Act 2013 on 04.01.2022 under the Ministry of Ayush in support of the Ministry of Corporate Affairs to tackle the obstacles for registration of Ayush products abroad, undertaking of market studies and research activities abroad.
• MoUs have been signed with London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine (LSH&TM), UK and Frankfurter Innovationszentrum Biotechnologie GmbH (FIZ), Frankfurt Germany for clinical research studies on mitigation of Covid-19 through Ayurveda.
• WHO-GMP (COPP) has been given to 31 Ayurvedic Drug manufacturers to facilitate the export of Ayurveda, Siddha, and Unani & Homoeopathy Drugs.
This information was given by Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ಆಯುಷ್
ಆಯುಷ್ ಉದ್ಯಮದ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆ
21 MAR 2023 3:11PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದುತ್ತಿರುವ ದೇಶಗಳ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ (ಆರ್.ಐ.ಎಸ್.) ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಫೋರಂ ಆನ್ ಇಂಡಿಯನ್ ಟ್ರೆಡಿಷನಲ್ ಮೆಡಿಸಿನ್ (ಎಫ್ಐಟಿಎಂ) ಆಯುಷ್ ವಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿ ನೀಡಿರುವ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ವರದಿಯ ಪ್ರಕಾರ, ಆಯುಷ್ ಉದ್ಯಮದ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಗಾತ್ರವು 2020 ರಲ್ಲಿ 18.1 ಬಿಲಿಯನ್ ಅಮೆರಿಕನ್ ಡಾಲರ್ (ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಐಎನ್ಆರ್-ಡಾಲರ್ ದರದ ಪ್ರಕಾರ 1,49,451 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.) ಆಗಿದೆ. 2014-15ರಲ್ಲಿ ಇದು 2.85 ಬಿಲಿಯನ್ ಅಮೆರಿಕನ್ ಡಾಲರ್ (ಈಗಿನ ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೂಪಾಯಿ-ಡಾಲರ್ ದರದ ಪ್ರಕಾರ 23,532 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.) (ಗೊರಯ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ವೇದ್)
ಆಯುಷ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಲಯದ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು (ಐಸಿ ಸ್ಕೀಮ್) ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಿದೆ. ಇದರಡಿ ಆಯುಷ್ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸೇವೆಗಳ ರಫ್ತಿಗೆ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ನೀಡಲು ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಿಂದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಆಯುಷ್ ತಯಾರಕರು / ಆಯುಷ್ ಸೇವಾ ಪೂರೈಕೆದಾರರಿಗೆ ಬೆಂಬಲವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಹಾಗು ಇದರಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯುಷ್ ವೈದ್ಯ ಪದ್ಧತಿಗೆ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ, ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾನ್ಯತೆಗೆ ಅವಕಾಶ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸುವುದು. ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯುಷ್ ನ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಗಾರರ/ಭಾಗೀದಾರರ ನಡುವೆ ಸಂವಹನ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವುದು; ವಿದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯುಷ್ ಅಕಾಡೆಮಿಕ್ ಪೀಠಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಶೋಧನೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವುದು ಮುಂತಾದ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯುಷ್ ವೈದ್ಯ ಪದ್ಧತಿಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಆಸಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ತರಬೇತಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರ / ವಿಚಾರ ಸಂಕಿರಣಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಸಹಕಾರದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಆಯುರ್ವೇದ, ಹೋಮಿಯೋಪತಿ, ಸಿದ್ಧ, ಸೋವಾ ರಿಗ್ಪಾ ಮತ್ತು ಯುನಾನಿ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಆಯುಷ್ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಸೇವೆಗಳು, ಔಷಧಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಆಯುಷ್ ರಫ್ತು ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ಮಂಡಳಿಯನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿದೆ.
'ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯುಷ್ ವಲಯ: ಭವಿಷ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸವಾಲುಗಳು' ಕುರಿತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಶೀಲ ದೇಶಗಳ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ (ಆರ್.ಐ.ಎಸ್.) ವರದಿಯ ಪ್ರಕಾರ, ಗಿಡಮೂಲಿಕೆ ವಲಯದ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಗಾತ್ರವು 2020 ರಲ್ಲಿ 657.5 ಬಿಲಿಯನ್ ಯುಎಸ್ ಡಾಲರ್ (ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಐಎನ್ಆರ್-ಡಾಲರ್ ದರದ ಪ್ರಕಾರ 54,28,977 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.) ಎಂದು ಅಂದಾಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ರಫ್ತಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ, ಭಾರತದ ಒಟ್ಟು ಆಯುಷ್ ರಫ್ತು 2014 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಯುಎಸ್ ಡಾಲರ್ 1.09 ಬಿಲಿಯನ್ (ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಐಎನ್ಆರ್-ಡಾಲರ್ ದರದ ಪ್ರಕಾರ 9,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.) ಇತ್ತು. ಅದೀಗ 2020 ರಲ್ಲಿ 1.54 ಬಿಲಿಯನ್ ಯುಎಸ್ ಡಾಲರಿಗೆ (ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಐಎನ್ಆರ್-ಡಾಲರ್ ದರದಲ್ಲಿ 12,715 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.) ಏರಿದೆ.
ಜಾಗತಿಕವಾಗಿ ರಫ್ತನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ:-
• ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಔಷಧ ಮತ್ತು ಹೋಮಿಯೋಪತಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿನ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು 24 ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಿದೆ.
• ಸಹಯೋಗದ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ/ ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ಸಹಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ 40 ತಿಳುವಳಿಕಾ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಂಕಿತ ಹಾಕಲಾಗಿದೆ.
• ವಿದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯುಷ್ ಅಕಾಡೆಮಿಕ್ ಪೀಠಗಳ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಗಾಗಿ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ 15 ತಿಳುವಳಿಕಾ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಂಕಿತ ಹಾಕಲಾಗಿದೆ.
• ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು 35 ವಿದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 39 ಆಯುಷ್ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಕೋಶಗಳ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಗೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
• ವಿದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯುಷ್ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ನೋಂದಣಿ, ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಅಧ್ಯಯನ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ಇರುವ ಅಡೆತಡೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಿವಾರಿಸಲು ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ (ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಟ್) ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಬೆಂಬಲದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 04.01.2022 ರಂದು ಕಂಪನಿಗಳ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ 2013 ರ ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್ 8 (4) ರ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ "ಆಯುಷ್ ರಫ್ತು ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ಮಂಡಳಿ" ಯನ್ನು ನೋಂದಾಯಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
• ಆಯುರ್ವೇದದ ಮೂಲಕ ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ತಗ್ಗಿಸುವ ಕ್ಲಿನಿಕಲ್ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಅಧ್ಯಯನಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಯುಕೆಯ ಲಂಡನ್ ಸ್ಕೂಲ್ ಆಫ್ ಹೈಜೀನ್ & ಟ್ರಾಪಿಕಲ್ ಮೆಡಿಸಿನ್ (ಎಲ್ ಎಸ್ ಎಚ್ & ಟಿಎಂ) ಮತ್ತು ಜರ್ಮನಿಯ ಫ್ರಾಂಕ್ ಫರ್ಟ್ ಇನ್ನೋವೇಶನ್ಸ್ ಜೆಂಟ್ರಮ್ ಬಯೋಟೆಕ್ನಾಲಜಿ ಜಿಎಂಬಿಎಚ್ (ಎಫ್ ಐಝಡ್) ನೊಂದಿಗೆ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕಾ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲಾಗಿದೆ.
• ಆಯುರ್ವೇದ, ಸಿದ್ಧ ಮತ್ತು ಯುನಾನಿ ಹಾಗು ಹೋಮಿಯೋಪತಿ ಔಷಧಗಳ ರಫ್ತಿಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗುವಂತೆ 31 ಆಯುರ್ವೇದ ಔಷಧ ತಯಾರಕರಿಗೆ ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯೂಎಚ್ಒ-ಜಿಎಂಪಿ (ಸಿಒಪಿಪಿ) ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಸರ್ಬಾನಂದ ಸೋನೊವಾಲ್ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನೀಡಿದ ಲಿಖಿತ ಉತ್ತರದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.