Ministry of Home Affairs
Press Release
20 MAR 2023 11:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Annual Financial Statement (Budget) for the year 2023-24 and the second and last batch of Supplementary Demands for the year 2022-23 was received in the Ministry of Home Affairs, under the provisions of Section 27(1) and Section 30(1) of the Government of National Capital Territory of Delhi Act, 1991 for the previous sanction of the President of India for laying it before the Legislative Assembly of Delhi.
The Lieutenant Governor, Delhi, had raised certain concerns of administrative nature on the proposed Budget, keeping in view the fiscal interest of the National Capital Territory on which MHA vide its letter dated 17.03.2023 has requested GNCTD to resubmit the Budget addressing these concerns for taking further action. The reply from GNCTD is awaited for last four days. For the benefit of the people of Delhi, the GNCTD should submit reply immediately.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼
20 MAR 2023 11:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਾਲ 2023-24 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵੇਰਵਾ (ਬਜਟ) ਅਤੇ ਸਾਲ 2022-23 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੂਰਕ ਮੰਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੂਸਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਬੈਚ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਬ ਸਵੀਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਐਕਟ, 1991 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 27(1) ਅਤੇ ਧਾਰਾ 30(1) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਧਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ।
ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਬਜਟ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁਝ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਸਨ ਜਿਸ ‘ਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਦਿਨ 17.03.2023 ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ (ਜੀਐੱਨਸੀਟੀਡੀ) ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਬਜਟ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਚਾਰ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ (ਜੀਐੱਨਸੀਟੀਡੀ) ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਦੀ ਉਡੀਕ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਚ, ਜੀਐੱਨਸੀਟੀਡੀ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਜਵਾਬ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।1