Ministry of Home Affairs
Press Release
20 MAR 2023 11:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Annual Financial Statement (Budget) for the year 2023-24 and the second and last batch of Supplementary Demands for the year 2022-23 was received in the Ministry of Home Affairs, under the provisions of Section 27(1) and Section 30(1) of the Government of National Capital Territory of Delhi Act, 1991 for the previous sanction of the President of India for laying it before the Legislative Assembly of Delhi.
The Lieutenant Governor, Delhi, had raised certain concerns of administrative nature on the proposed Budget, keeping in view the fiscal interest of the National Capital Territory on which MHA vide its letter dated 17.03.2023 has requested GNCTD to resubmit the Budget addressing these concerns for taking further action. The reply from GNCTD is awaited for last four days. For the benefit of the people of Delhi, the GNCTD should submit reply immediately.

गृह मंत्रालय
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति
20 MAR 2023 11:10PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2023-2024 के लिए वार्षिक वित्तीय विवरण (बजट) और वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए पूरक मांगों का दूसरा एवं अंतिम बैच दिल्ली विधानसभा के समक्ष रखने के लिए राष्ट्रपति की पूर्व स्वीकृति हेतु दिल्ली राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र शासन अधिनियम, 1991 की धारा 27(1) एवं धारा 30((1) के प्रावधानों के तहत गृह मंत्रालय को प्राप्त हुआ था।
दिल्ली के उपराज्यपाल ने राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र के राजकोषीय हितों को ध्यान में रखते हुए प्रस्तावित बजट पर प्रशासनिक प्रकृति की कुछ चिंताएं व्यक्त की थीं, जिस पर गृह मंत्रालय ने दिनांक 17.03.2023 के अपने पत्र के द्वारा दिल्ली राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र शासन (जीएनसीटीडी) से इन चिंताओं को दूर करते हुए बजट को आगे की कार्रवाई के लिए फिर से प्रस्तुत करने का अनुरोध किया है। पिछले चार दिनों से दिल्ली राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र शासन (जीएनसीटीडी) के जवाब की प्रतीक्षा की जा रही है। दिल्ली के लोगों के हित में, जीएनसीटीडी को तत्काल जवाब प्रस्तुत करना चाहिए।