Ministry of Culture
Civil20 India Inception Meet starts at Nagpur
The future belongs not to single entities but to those who cooperate and mingle and everyone must obey the universal law of inclusion: Chair, C-20, Mata Amritanandamayi Devi
There is a need to have a robust system of civil society so that the voice of the last man is heard by the Government: Maharashtra DCM Devendra Fadnavis
Under its G20 Presidency, India should raise the voice for more effective representation of the Global South: Nobel Laureate Kailash Satyarthi
357 delegates from 26 countries are attending Civil-20 Inception Meet in Nagpur
20 MAR 2023 7:00PM by PIB Mumbai
: Nagpur, March 20, 2023
The future belongs not to single entities but to those who cooperate and mingle and everyone must obey the universal law of inclusion, stated the Chair of Civil20 India Mata Amritanandamayi Devi at the inaugural session of Civil20 India 2023 in Nagpur today (March 20, 2023). The session was chaired by Mata Amritanandamayi Devi and Nobel Laureate and Founder of Satyarthi Foundation, Kailash Satyarthi was the Chief Guest in it. The Guest of Honour included Maharashtra’s Deputy Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis, Vice Chairman of Rambhau Mhalgi Prabodhini and Patron of Civil20India 2023 Secretariat Dr. Vinay Sahasrabuddhe, Civil20 India 2023 Sherpa and former Ambassador Vijay Nambiar, Sherpa of Civil20 Indonesia Ahmad Maftuchan, Alessandra Nilo from GESTOS, Brazil and Troika Member of Civil20, and Vice President of Vivekananda Kendra in Kanyakumari Nivedita Bhide.
Speaking on the occasion, the Chair of Civil20 India Amritanandamayi Devi said that people experience two types of poverties in world – first is poverty of food and shelter and second is poverty of love and compassion. She said that there is a need to cultivate the qualities of love and compassion. A healthy mingling of diversity is essential for human culture to flourish. Amritanandamayi Devi further said that the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi has accomplished a great deal of progress which is creating a huge transformation. She said that from ancient times ‘the world is one family’ has been the mantra of Indian soil. It still is today and will continue to do so in the future. The Presidency of the G-20 nations is a unique opportunity to model this truth before the world.
Maharashtra Deputy CM Devendra Fadnavis welcomed all the guests and delegates to the city of Nagpur. He said that, under the leadership of Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the G20 has been democratized. It has become a people’s movement. The role of civil society is very important as governments have legal power but civil society has moral powers, he said. There is a need to have a robust system of civil society so that the voice of the last man is heard by the government, stated the Deputy CM of Maharashtra.
Dr. Vinay Sahasrabuddhe informed that 357 delegates are attending the Inception Conference. There are representatives of 26 countries and 130 international delegates have arrived in Nagpur for the C-20 Inception Meet. He further said that India believes in an autonomous society and this is reflected in Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. He said it is time to move towards a duty-based approach from a rights based approach. He presented a report of the activities of CIVIL20 India Secretariat.
Welcoming the participants and members, Civil20 India 2023 Sherpa Vijay Nambiar said that the Civil 20 India 2023 Inception Conference is a meeting for grouping of civil society. Civil Society Organisations (CSOs) have been, and continue to remain, a strong support to governance, he added. “To complement and supplement these efforts, there needs to be a constructive and productive relationship within CSOs”, he said. This was most apparent during the time of disasters, be it the recent pandemic or past earthquakes and tsunamis, he further said. Vijay Nambiar said that any successful intervention is only possible with the proper engagement of CSOs. CSOs can work beyond all barriers and act as a bridge between governments and public. He said that CSOs can play a major role in solving modern day problems such as realisation of net zero commitments and also in achieving the targets outlined in the Sustainable Development Goals. He further stated that the logo of the CIVIL 20 India 2023 signified selfless service and the tagline ‘You are the Light’ urges everyone to make their own path.
Nobel Laureate Kailash Satyarthi said that it was for the first time that CIVIL20 is being driven by spirituality. “‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ and ‘One Earth, One Family One Future’ are not merely slogans but have roots in spirituality”, he said. He further said that India is the motherland of one billion solutions. He remarked that 130 people from 26 countries gathering in the Inception Conference made this world a family. He also said that India has some of the best social protection programs in the world such as Mid-day meal program and Beti Bachao Beti Padhao program. Kailash Satyarthi also said that, under its G20 Presidency, India should raise the voice for more effective representation of the Global South. He said that India should also lead globalisation of compassion.
Ahmad Maftuchan congratulated Civil20 India Presidency 2023 for hosting the inception meeting in Nagpur. This was a significant gathering of civil society actors, he said. He also stated that CSO leaders must strengthen their engagements with G20.
Alessandra Nilo said that the role of civil society in today’s world is very important. Civil20 is tirelessly working to solve the problems faced by modern society, she further said. She also said that implementation of the progressive commitments made by various governments are either lagging behind or are being neglected. The implementation of these commitments will be possible only if Governments effectively engaged with the civil society, she opined.
Swadesh Singh, Sous-Sherpa of CIVIL20 India 2023 delivered the vote of thanks. He said that the tagline of CIVIL20 India You are the light culminated in the CIVIL20 India 2023 Inception Conference.

وزارات ثقافت
سوِل 20 انڈیا کا ابتدائی اجلاس ناگپور میں شروع ہوا
مستقبل کسی ایک ادارہ کا نہیں ہے بلکہ ان لوگوں کا ہے جو تعاون کرتے ہیں اور ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ گھلتے ملتے ہیں اور سب کو شمولیت کے عالمی قانون کی پابندی کرنی چاہیے: سی -20 کی صدر نشیں ماتا امرتانندمائی دیوی
سول سوسائٹی کے مضبوط نظام کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ آخری سرے پر موجود آدمی کی آواز حکومت سن سکے: مہاراشٹر کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ دیویندر فڑنویس
اپنی جی 20 صدارت کے تحت، ہندوستان کو عالمی جنوب کی زیادہ موثر نمائندگی کے لیے آواز اٹھانی چاہیے: نوبل انعام یافتہ کیلاش ستیارتھی
26 ممالک کے 357 مندوبین ناگپور میں سول -20 کے آغاز کےاجلاس میں شرکت کر رہے ہیں
20 MAR 2023 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
مستقبل کسی ایک ادارہ کا نہیں ہے بلکہ ان لوگوں کا ہے جو تعاون کرتے ہیں اور ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ گھلتے ملتے ہیں اور سب کو شمولیت کے عالمی قانون کی پابندی کرنی چاہیے ، یہ بات آج (20 مارچ، 2023) ناگپور میں سول 20 انڈیا 2023 کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں سول 20 انڈیا کی صدر نشیں ماتا امرتانندمائی دیوی نے کہی۔ اس سیشن کی صدارت ماتا امرتانندمائی دیوی نے کی اور نوبل انعام یافتہ اور ستیارتھی فاؤنڈیشن کے بانی کیلاش ستیارتھی اس میں مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ مہمانان اعزازی میں مہاراشٹر کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ دیویندر فڑنویس، رامبھاؤ مھالگی پربودھینی کے وائس چیئرمین اور سول 20 انڈیا 2023 سکریٹریٹ کے سرپرست ڈاکٹر ونے سہاسر بدھے، سول 20 انڈیا 2023 شیرپا اور سابق سفیر وجے نمبیار، سول 20 انڈونیشیا کے شیرپا احمد مافتوچان ،جیسٹوس برازیل سے ایلیسندرا نیلو اور سول 20 کی ٹرائیکا ممبر، اور کنیا کماری میں ویویکانند کیندر کے نائب صدر نیودیتا بھیڈے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے سول 20 انڈیا کی صدرنشیں امرتانندمائی دیوی نے کہا کہ لوگ دنیا میں دو طرح کی غربت کا سامنا کرتے ہیں - پہلی خوراک اور رہائش کی غربت اور دوسری محبت اور شفقت کی غربت۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ محبت اور ہمدردی کی صفات کو پروان چڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انسانی ثقافت کے پھلنے پھولنے کے لیے تنوع کا صحت مند امتزاج ضروری ہے۔ امرتانندمائی دیوی نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند نے بہت زیادہ ترقی کی ہے جس سے ایک بہت بڑی تبدیلی آ رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قدیم زمانے سے ’دنیا ایک خاندان ہے‘ ہندوستانی سرزمین کا منتر رہا ہے۔ یہ آج بھی ہے اور آئندہ بھی ا سی طرح رہے گا ۔ جی20 ممالک کی صدارت اس سچائی کو دنیا کے سامنے پیش کرنے کا ایک منفرد موقع ہے۔
مہاراشٹر کے نائب وزیر اعلی دیویندر فڑنویس نے ناگپور شہر میں تمام مہمانوں اور مندوبین کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارتی وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں جی 20 کو جمہوری شکل دی گئی ہے۔ یہ ایک عوامی تحریک بن چکی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سول سوسائٹی کا کردار بہت اہم ہے کیونکہ حکومتوں کے پاس قانونی طاقت ہوتی ہے لیکن سول سوسائٹی کے پاس اخلاقی اختیارات ہوتے ہیں۔ مہاراشٹر کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ نے کہا کہ سول سوسائٹی کے مضبوط نظام کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ حکومت آخری سرے پر موجود آدمی کی آواز سن سکے۔
ڈاکٹر ونئے سہسر بدھے نے بتایا کہ 357 مندوبین افتتاحی کانفرنس میں شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔ 26 ممالک کے نمائندے اور 130 بین الاقوامی مندوبین سی -20 کے آغاز کے لیے ناگپور پہنچے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان ایک خود مختار معاشرے میں یقین رکھتا ہے اور یہ ہندوستانی وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے آتمنیر بھر بھارت کے وژن سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ وقت ہے کہ حقوق پر مبنی نقطہ نظر سے فرض پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کی طرف بڑھیں۔ انہوں نے سول20 انڈیا سکریٹریٹ کی سرگرمیوں کی رپورٹ پیش کی۔
شرکاء اور اراکین کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے، سول 20 انڈیا 2023 شرپا وجے نمبیار نے کہا کہ سول 20 انڈیا 2023 آغاز کانفرنس سول سوسائٹی کے گروپ بندی کے لیے ایک میٹنگ ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سول سوسائٹی آرگنائزیشنز(سی ایس اوز) طرز حکمرانی کی مضبوط پشت پناہ رہی ہیں، اور رہیں گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ان کوششوں کی تکمیل اور امداد کے لیے، سی ایس اوز کے اندر تعمیری اور نتیجہ خیز تعلقات کی ضرورت ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آفات کے وقت ایسی صورتحال سب سے زیادہ سامنے آتی تھی ، چاہے وہ حالیہ وبائی امراض ہوں یا ماضی کے زلزلے اور سونامی، وجے نمبیار نے کہا کہ کوئی بھی کامیاب کوشش صرف سی ایس اوز کو مناسب طور پرشامل کئے جانے سے ہی ممکن ہے۔ سی ایس اوز تمام رکاوٹوں کو پار کرتےہوئے کام کر سکتے ہیں اور حکومتوں اور عوام کے درمیان ایک پل کا کام انجام دے سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سی ایس اوز جدید دور کے مسائل کو حل کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں جیسے کہ کاربن کے خالص صفر اخراج کے وعدوں کی تکمیل اور پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف میں بیان کردہ اہداف کو حاصل کرنے میں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سول 20 انڈیا 2023 کا لوگو بے لوث خدمت کی علامت ہے اور ٹیگ لائن’یو آر دی لائٹ‘ ہر ایک کو اپنا راستہ خود بنانے کی تلقین کرتی ہے۔
نوبل انعام یافتہ کیلاش ستیارتھی نے کہا کہ یہ پہلی بار ہوا ہے کہ سول 20 روحانیت کے فلسفلہ کے تحت کام کررہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’واسودھیوا کٹمبکم‘‘ اور ’’ایک زمین، ایک خاندان ایک مستقبل‘‘ محض نعرے نہیں ہیں بلکہ اس کی جڑیں روحانیت میں پیوست ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان ایک ارب تدابیر کی مادر وطن ہے۔ انہوں نے ریمارکس دیئے کہ 26ممالک کے 130افراد نے شروعاتی کانفرنس میں جمع ہو کر اس دنیا کو ایک خاندان بنا دیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہندوستان کے پاس دنیا میں سماجی تحفظ کے کچھ بہترین پروگرام ہیں جیسے مڈ ڈے میل پروگرام اور بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ پروگرام۔ کیلاش ستیارتھی نے یہ بھی کہا کہ، اپنی جی20 صدارت کے تحت، ہندوستان کو گلوبل ساؤتھ کی زیادہ موثر نمائندگی کے لیے آواز اٹھانی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو ہمدردانہ جذبات کے عالمگیر بنانے کے عمل کی بھی قیادت کرنی چاہئے۔
احمد مفتوچان نے سول 20 انڈیا پریذیڈنسی 2023 کو ناگپور میں افتتاحی میٹنگ کی میزبانی کرنے پر مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ سول سوسائٹی کی نمایاں شخصیات کا ایک اہم اجتماع تھا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ سی ایس او لیڈروں کو جی20 کے ساتھ اپنی سرگرمیوں کو مضبوط کرنا چاہیے۔
الیسندرا نیلو نے کہا کہ آج کی دنیا میں سول سوسائٹی کا کردار بہت اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سول 20 جدید معاشرے کو درپیش مسائل کے حل کے لیے انتھک محنت کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ مختلف حکومتوں کی طرف سے کئے گئے ترقی پسندانہ اقدامات کے وعدوں پر عمل درآمد یا تو اپنے ہدف سے پیچھے ہے یا انہیں نظرانداز کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان وعدوں پر عمل درآمد اسی صورت میں ممکن ہو گا جب حکومتیں سول سوسائٹی کے ساتھ موثر انداز میں کام کریں۔
سول 20 انڈیا 2023 کے سوس شیرپا سودیش سنگھ نے شکریہ کی تحریک پیش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سول 20 انڈیا کی ٹیگ لائن ’یو آر دی لائٹ‘ سول 20 انڈیا 2023 کے آغاز کی کانفرنس کی شکل میں سامنےآئی۔