Ministry of Defence
EXPORT OF DEFENCE PRODUCTS
20 MAR 2023 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Defence Production (DDP) issues authorisation for export of Munitions List items covered in Category 6 of Special Chemicals, Organisms, Materials, Equipment and Technologies (SCOMET). Such exports authorisation are granted as per Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) issued by DDP. This equipment is exported to different countries all over the world. Names of countries with whom contracts have been signed and negotiations held cannot be divulged due to strategic reasons. The value of defence export during the last five years is as under:
(Rs in Crores)
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
(till 14.03.2023)
Value of Export
4,682
10,746
9,116
8,435
12,815
13,399
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Vijay Pal Singh Tomar in Rajya Sabha today.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण उत्पादनांची निर्यात
20 MAR 2023 6:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 मार्च 2023
डिपार्टमेंट ऑफ डिफेन्स प्रोडक्शन अर्थात संरक्षणसामग्री उत्पादक विभागाने (DDP) स्पेशल केमिकल्स, ऑर्गेनिझम, मटेरिअल्स, इक्विपमेंट अँड टेक्नॉलॉजी (SCOMET) च्या श्रेणी 6 मध्ये समाविष्ट असलेल्या युद्धसामग्री सूचीच्या वस्तूंच्या निर्यातीसाठी कायदेशीर परवानगी दिली आहे. डीडीपीने जारी केलेल्या मानक कार्यप्रणालीनुसार (एसओपी) अशा निर्यातीला परवानगी दिली जाते. ही उपकरण सामग्री जगभरातील विविध देशांमध्ये निर्यात केली जाते. याबाबतीत ज्या देशांसोबत करार झाले आहेत आणि वाटाघाटी झाल्या आहेत त्यांची नावे धोरणात्मक कारणांमुळे उघड करता येत नाहीत. गेल्या पाच वर्षांतील संरक्षण सामग्रीच्या निर्यातीचे मूल्य खालीलप्रमाणे आहे.
(Rs in Crores)
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
(till 14.03.2023)
Value of Export
4,682
10,746
9,116
8,435
12,815
13,399
संरक्षण राज्यमंत्री अजय भट्ट यांनी आज राज्यसभेत विजय पाल सिंह तोमर यांच्या प्रश्नावर लेखी उत्तर देताना ही माहिती दिली.