Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration of Global Millets Conference (Shree Anna) in New Delhi
18 MAR 2023 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Present in today's conference are my cabinet colleagues Shri Narendra Tomar ji, Mansukh Mandaviya ji, Shri Piyush Goel ji, Shri Kailash Choudhary ji; Hon'ble Ministers from Guyana, Maldives, Mauritius, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname and Gambia; scientists and experts working in the field of agriculture, nutrition and health from different parts of the world; various FPOs and young friends from the start-up world of the country; lakhs of farmers from every nook and corner of the country; other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
Heartiest congratulations to all of you for organizing the 'Global Millets Conference'. Such events are not only necessary for global good, but also are a symbol of India's growing responsibility in global good.
Friends,
You also are aware that only after India's proposal and efforts, the United Nations has declared 2023 as the 'International Millet Year'. When we make a resolution, it is equally important to take the responsibility of accomplishing it. I am glad that today, as the world is celebrating 'International Millet Year', India is leading this campaign. The 'Global Millets Conference' is a vital step in this direction. In this conference, all the scholars and experts are going to deliberate upon the cultivation of millets, the economy related to it, its impact on health, income of farmers, and many such topics. In this conference, Gram Panchayats, Agriculture Centres, School-Colleges and Agricultural Universities are also with us. Indian Embassies as well as several countries have also joined us today. More than 75 lakh farmers of India are virtually present in this event with us today. This reflects its grandeur.
I once again heartily welcome all of you and congratulate you. Commemorative stamps and coins on Millets have also been released here. The Book of Millet Standards has also been launched here. And with this, ICAR's 'Indian Institute of Millets Research' has been declared as the Global Centre of Excellence. And before coming to the stage, I went to see the exhibition. I would also urge all of you and those who are in Delhi these days or are visiting Delhi, to come and see the exhibition to understand the whole world of Millets at a single place; its importance for the environment, nature, health as well as the income of the farmers. I would urge you all to come and visit the exhibition. The manner in which our young friends have come into this field with their new startups is also impressive in itself. This reflects India's commitment.
Friends,
Today I would like to repeat one thing in front of lakhs of farmers and foreign guests who are with us in the Global Millets Conference. In view of the global branding or common branding of millets, these millets or coarse grains in India have now been given the identity of ‘Shree Anna’. ‘Shree Anna’ is not limited to farming or consumption only. Those who are familiar with the traditions of India, are aware that in our country 'Shri' is not associated with a name without any reason. 'Shri' is associated with prosperity and integrity. ‘Shree Anna’ is also turning into a medium of overall development in India. Villages and the poor have a link with it. 'Shree Anna' means a door to prosperity for small farmers of the country; 'Shree Anna' means forebearer of nutrition for crores of people of the country; 'Shree Anna' means welfare of the tribal society of the country; 'Shree Anna' means more crop yield with less water; 'Shree Anna' means chemical free farming; 'Shree Anna' means a way to tackle the challenge of climate change.
Friends,
We have worked tirelessly to make 'Shree Anna' a global movement. In 2018, we declared millets as nutri-cereals. In this direction, work was done at every level from raising awareness in farmers to creating interest in the market. In our country, millets are mainly cultivated in 12-13 states. But, the domestic consumption of millets was not more than 2-3 kg per person per month. Today it has increased to 14 kg per month. The sale of millets-based food products has also increased by about 30 percent. Now millet cafes have started appearing at various places; social media channels related to millets are also being created. Millets have also been selected in 19 districts of the country under the 'One District, One Product' scheme.
Friends,
We know that most of the cultivators who grow food grains are small and marginal farmers. And some people will definitely be surprised to know that about 2.5 crore small farmers are directly involved in the production of millets in India. Most of them have a small area of land; and they are also the most affected by the challenges of climate change. India's Millet Mission, the campaign started for 'Shree Anna', is going to prove to be a boon for 2.5 crore farmers of the country. For the first time since independence, 2.5 crore small farmers producing millets have been taken care of in such a major way by a government. When the market of millets and green grains will expand, the income of these 2.5 crore small farmers too will rise. This will also benefit the rural economy tremendously. Millets are now reaching stores and markets through processed and packaged food items. In the last few years, more than 500 startups working on 'Shree Anna' have also come up in the country. A large number of FPOs are coming forward in this direction. Women are also making millet products through Self-Help Groups. From the villages, these products are reaching malls and supermarkets. That is, a complete supply chain is being developed in the country. Consequently, the youngsters are getting jobs, and small farmers are also getting a lot of benefits.
Friends,
At present, India holds the G-20 Presidency. India's motto is- 'One Earth, One Family, One Future'. International Millet Year reflects this spirit of considering the whole world as one family. The sense of duty towards the world and the resolve to serve humanity has always been on India's mind. You see, when we moved ahead with Yoga, we also made sure that the whole world gets its benefits through International Yoga Day. I am glad that today Yoga is being officially promoted in more than 100 countries of the world. Today, more than 30 countries of the world have given recognition to Ayurveda as well. Today, this effort of India in the form of International Solar Alliance is working as an effective platform for a sustainable planet. And it is also a matter of great delight for India that more than 100 countries have joined ISA. Today, be it leading the LiFE mission or achieving climate change goals ahead of schedule, we draw inspiration from our heritage, drive change in society, and carry it forward for the global good. And this is also visible in India's 'Millet Movement' today. 'Shree Anna' has been a part of the lifestyle in India for centuries. In different regions of the country, many types of coarse grains like Jowar, Bajra, Ragi, Sama, Kangni, Cheena, Kodon, Kutki, Kuttu are prevalent. We want to share our agricultural practices and experiences related to 'Shree Anna' with the world. We also want to learn anything new and special that the world and other countries have to offer. We also intend to learn. Therefore, I specially request the Agriculture Ministers of the friendly countries present here to develop a stable mechanism in this direction. It is our shared responsibility that a new supply chain is developed beyond this mechanism, from field to market and from one country to another.
Friends,
Today, on this platform, I want to emphasize another strength of the millets and that is - it is climate resilient. Millets can be easily produced even in extremely adverse climatic conditions. It also requires relatively less water to produce, making it a preferred crop for water-stressed areas. Experts like you are also aware that Millets have another great feature that it can be grown naturally without chemicals. That is, millets are guaranteed to safeguard the health of both humans and the soil.
Friends,
When it comes to food security, we know that today the world is facing two challenges. On one hand, the Global South, which is concerned about the food security of its poor, while on the other hand, there is a part of the Global North, where diseases related to food habits are becoming a major problem. Poor nutrition is a huge challenge here. That means, on one hand there is a problem of food security, while on the other hand there is a problem of food habits! In both the regions, there is a concern about chemicals being used in large quantities for cultivation. But 'Shree Anna' provides a solution to every such problem. Most millets are easy to grow. The cost is relatively less and gets ready quickly as compared to other crops. Not only are they rich in nutrition, they are also unique in terms of taste. In the world struggling for global food security, 'Shree Anna' is like an amazing gift. Similarly, the problem of food habits can also be addressed with 'Shree Anna'. These foods with high fibre have been considered very beneficial to health. These help a lot in preventing lifestyle related diseases. That is, from personal health to global health, we can definitely find a way to solve many of our problems with 'Shree Anna'.
Friends,
There are endless possibilities before us to work in the field of millets. Today, the contribution of 'Shree Anna' to the national food basket in India is only 5-6 per cent. I urge the scientists of India and experts in the field of agriculture to work faster to increase it. We have to set achievable targets for every year. The country has also started the PLI scheme to give a boost to the food processing sector. We must ensure that the millet sector gets maximum benefit out of this and more and more companies are coming forward to develop millet products; we must make sure that this dream is fulfilled. Several states have included 'Shree Anna' in their PDS system. Such efforts can be started by other states as well. By including 'Shree Anna' in the mid-day meal, we can provide nutrition to the children, add a new taste and variety to the meal.
I am sure, all these points will be discussed in detail in this conference, and a roadmap will also be prepared to implement them. With the concerted efforts of our farmers, and all of us, 'Shree Anna' will add a new dimension to the prosperity of India and the world. With this wish, I thank all of you very much from the bottom of my heart and I also express my heartfelt gratitude to the Presidents of the two countries for taking the time out to send us their messages.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
नई दिल्ली में ग्लोबल मिलेट्स कॉन्फ्रेंस (श्री अन्न) के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
18 MAR 2023 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
आज की इस कॉन्फ्रेंस में उपस्थित मंत्रिमंडल में मेरे सहयोगी श्री नरेन्द्र तोमर जी, मनसुख मंडाविया जी, पीयूष गोएल जी, श्री कैलाश चौधरी जी! विदेशों से आए हुए कुछ मंत्रिगण गुयाना, मालदीव्स, मॉरिशस, श्रीलंका, सूडान, सूरीनाम और गाम्बिया के सभी माननीय मंत्रिगण, दुनिया के विभिन्न हिस्सों से कृषि, पोषण और स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले वैज्ञानिक और एक्सपर्ट्स, विभिन्न FPO’s और Starts-Ups के युवा साथी, देश के कोने-कोने से जुड़े लाखों किसान, अन्य महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों,
आप सभी कोग्लोबल मिलेट्स कॉन्फ्रेंसके आयोजन के लिए हार्दिक शुभकामनाएँ। इस तरह के आयोजन न केवल Global Good के लिए जरूरी हैं, बल्कि Global Good में भारत की बढ़ती ज़िम्मेदारी का भी प्रतीक हैं।
साथियों,
आप भी जानते हैं कि भारत के प्रस्ताव और प्रयासों के बाद ही संयुक्त राष्ट्र ने 2023 कोइंटरनेशनल मिलेट इयरघोषित किया है। जब हम किसी संकल्प को आगे बढ़ाते हैं, तो उसे सिद्धि तक पहुंचाने की ज़िम्मेदारी भी उतनी ही अहम होती है। मुझे खुशी है कि, आज विश्व जबइंटरनेशनल मिलेट इयरमना रहा है, तो भारत इस अभियान की अगुवाई कर रहा है।ग्लोबल मिलेट्स कॉन्फ्रेंसइसी दिशा का एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इसमें मिलेट्स की खेती, उससे जुड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था, हेल्थ पर उसके प्रभाव, किसानों की आय, ऐसे अनेक विषयों पर सभी विद्वान और अनुभवी लोग विचार विमर्श करने वाले हैं। इसमें ग्राम पंचायतें, कृषि केन्द्र, स्कूल-कॉलेज और एग्रिकल्चर यूनिवर्सिटीज़ भी हमारे साथ शामिल हैं। Indian Embassies से लेकर कई देश भी आज हमारे साथ जुड़े हैं। भारत के 75 लाख से ज्यादा किसान आज वर्चुअली हमारे साथ इस समारोह में मौजूद हैं। ये भी इसके महात्मय को दर्शाता है। मैं एक बार फिर आप सभी का हृदय से स्वागत करता हूं, अभिनंदन करता हूं। अभी यहां मिलेट्स पर स्मारक डाक टिकट और सिक्के का भी विमोचन किया गया है। यहां Book of Millet Standards को भी लॉन्च किया गया है। और इसके साथ ही ICAR केइंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मिलेट्स रिसर्च, को Global Centre of Excellence घोषित किया गया है। और यहां मंच पर आने से पहले मैं एग्जीबिशन देखने गया था, मैं आप सबसे भी और जो लोग इन दिनों दिल्ली में हो या दिल्ली आने वाले हों उनसे भी आग्रह करुंगा कि एक ही जगह पर मिलेट्स की पूरी दुनिया को समझना, उसकी उपयोगिता को समझना, पर्यावरण के लिए, प्रकृति के लिए, स्वास्थ्य के लिए, किसानों की आय के लिए सभी पहुलओं को समझने के लिए से एग्जीबिशन देखना, मैं आप सबको आग्रह करूंगा जरूर देखें। हमारे युवा साथी किस प्रकार से नए-नए स्टार्टअप्स लेकर के इस फिल्ड में आए हैं ये भी अपने आप में प्रभावित करने वाला है। ये सभी, भारत के कमिटमेंट, भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित करते हैं।
Friends,
ग्लोबल मिलेट्स कॉन्फ्रेंस से जुड़े विदेशी अतिथियों को, लाखों किसानों के सामने मैं आज एक जानकारी भी दोहराना चाहता हूं। मिलेट्स की ग्लोबल ब्रांडिंग, कॉमन ब्रांडिंग को देखते हुए, भारत में मिलेट्स या मोटे अनाज को, अब श्रीअन्न की पहचान दी गई है। श्रीअन्न केवल खेती या खाने तक सीमित नहीं है। जो लोग भारत की परंपराओं से परिचित हैं, वो ये भी जानते हैं कि हमारे यहाँ किसी के आगेश्रीऐसे ही नहीं जुड़ता है। जहां श्री होती है, वहाँ समृद्धि भी होती है, और समग्रता भी होती है। श्रीअन्न भी भारत में समग्र विकास का एक माध्यम बन रहा है। इसमें गाँव भी जुड़ा है, गरीब भी जुड़ा है। श्रीअन्न यानि देश के छोटे किसानों की समृद्धि का द्वार, श्रीअन्न यानि देश के करोड़ों लोगों के पोषण का कर्णधार, श्रीअन्न यानि देश के आदिवासी समाज का सत्कार, श्रीअन्न यानि कम पानी में ज्यादा फसल की पैदावार, श्रीअन्न यानि केमिकल मुक्त खेती का बड़ा आधार, श्रीअन्न यानि Climate Change की चुनौती से निपटने में मददगार।
साथियों,
हमने श्रीअन्न को ग्लोबल मूवमेंट बनाने के लिए लगातार काम किया है। 2018 में हमने मिलेट्स को nutri-cereals के तौर पर घोषित किया था। इस दिशा में किसानों को जागरूक करने से लेकर बाज़ार में interest पैदा करने तक, हर स्तर पर काम किया गया। हमारे यहाँ 12-13 राज्यों में प्रमुखता से मिलेट्स की खेती होती है। लेकिन, इनमें घरेलू खपत प्रति व्यक्ति, प्रति माह 2-3 किलो से ज्यादा नहीं थी। आज ये बढ़कर 14 किलो प्रति माह हो गई है। यानि दो तीन किलो से बढ़कर के 14 किलो। मिलेट्स फूड प्रॉडक्ट्स की बिक्री भी करीब 30 प्रतिशत बढ़ी है। अब जगह-जगह मिलेट कैफे नजर आने लगे हैं, मिलेट्स से जुड़ी रेसीपीज के सोशल मीडिया चैनल्स बन रहे हैं। देश के 19 जिलों में मिलेट्स कोवन डिस्ट्रिक्ट, वन प्रॉडक्टस्कीम के तहत भी select किया गया है।
साथियों,
हम जानते हैं कि, श्रीअन्न उगाने वाले ज़्यादातर किसान छोटे किसान हैं, Marginal Farmers हैं। और कुछ लोग ये जानकर जरूर चौंक जाएंगे कि भारत में मिलेट्स की पैदावार से करीब-करीब ढाई करोड़ छोटे किसान सीधे जुड़े हुए हैं। इनमें से ज्यादातर के पास बहुत कम जमीन है, और इन्हें जलवायु परिवर्तन की चुनौतियों का भी सबसे ज्यादा सामना करना पड़ता है। भारत का मिलेट मिशन, श्रीअन्न के लिए शुरू हुआ ये अभियान, देश के ढाई करोड़ किसानों के लिए वरदान साबित होने जा रहा है। आजादी के बाद पहली बार, मिलेट्स पैदा करने वाले ढाई करोड़ छोटे किसानों की किसी सरकार ने इतनी बड़ी मात्रा में सुध ली है। जब मिलेट्स-श्रीअन्न का मार्केट बढ़ेगा तो इन ढाई करोड़ छोटे किसानों की आय बढ़ेगी। इससे ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को भी बहुत लाभ मिलेगा। Processed और packaged food items के जरिए मिलेट्स अब स्टोर्स और मार्केट तक पहुँच रहा है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में ही देश में श्रीअन्न पर काम करने वाले 500 से ज्यादा स्टार्टअप्स भी बने हैं। बड़ी संख्या में FPOs इस दिशा में आगे आ रहे हैं। स्वयं सहायता समूहों के जरिए महिलाएं भी मिलेट्स के उत्पाद बना रहीं हैं। गाँव से निकलकर ये प्रॉडक्ट्स मॉल और सुपरमार्केट्स तक पहुँच रहे हैं। यानी, देश में एक पूरी सप्लाई चेन विकसित हो रही है। इससे युवाओं को रोजगार भी मिल रहा है, और छोटे किसानों की भी बहुत बड़ी मदद हो रही है।
साथियों,
भारत इस समय जी-20 का प्रेसिडेंट भी है। भारत का मोटो है- One Earth, One Family, One Future पूरे विश्व को
एक परिवार मानने की ये भावना, इंटरनेशनल मिलेट ईयर में भी झलकती है। विश्व के प्रति कर्तव्य भावना और मानवता की सेवा का संकल्प, सदैव भारत के मन में रहा है। आप देखिए,जब हम योग को लेकर आगे बढ़े तो हमने ये भी सुनिश्चित किया कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के जरिए पूरे विश्व को उसका लाभ मिले। मुझे खुशी है कि आज दुनिया के 100 से ज्यादा देशों में योग को अधिकृत रूप से बढ़ावा मिल रहा है। आज दुनिया के 30 से ज्यादा देश आयुर्वेद को भी मान्यता दे चुके हैं। इंटरनेशनल सोलर एलायंस के रूप में आज भारत का ये प्रयास sustainable planet के लिए एक प्रभावी मंच का काम कर रहा है। और ये भी भारत के लिए खुशी की बात है कि ISA से भी 100 से ज्यादा देश जुड़ चुके हैं। आज चाहे LiFE मिशन की अगुवाई हो, Climate Change से जुड़े लक्ष्यों को समय से पहले हासिल करना हो, हम अपनी विरासत से प्रेरणा लेते हैं, समाज में बदलाव को शुरू करते हैं, और उसे विश्व कल्याण की भावना तक लेकर जाते हैं। और यही आज भारत केमिलेट मूवमेंटमें भी दिख रहा है। श्रीअन्न सदियों से भारत में जीवनशैली का हिस्सा रहा है। अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों में ज्वार, बाजरा, रागी, सामा, कांग्नी, चीना, कोदों, कुटकी, कुट्टू जैसे कितने ही श्रीअन्न भारत में प्रचलन में हैं। हम श्रीअन्न से जुड़ी अपनी कृषि पद्धतियों को, अपने अनुभवों को विश्व के साथ साझा करना चाहते हैं। हम विश्व के पास जो नया है दूसरे देशों के पास विशेषताएं हैं उसे भी सिखना चाहते हैं। सिखने का भी हमारा इरादा है। इसलिए, जिन मित्र देशों के एग्रीकल्चर मिनिस्टर्स यहाँ उपस्थित हैं, मेरा उनसे विशेष आग्रह है कि हम इस दिशा में एक stable mechanism develop करें। इस मैकेनिज्म से आगे चलकर, फील्ड से लेकर मार्केट तक, एक देश से दूसरे देश तक, एक नई सप्लाई चेन विकसित हो, ये हम सबकी साझा ज़िम्मेदारी है।
साथियों,
आज इस मंच पर मैं, मिलेट्स की एक और ताकत पर जोर देना चाहता हूं। मिलेट्स की ये ताकत है- इसका climate resilient होना। बहुत Adverse Climatic Conditions में भी मिलेट्स का आसानी से उत्पादन हो जाता है। इसकी पैदावार में अपेक्षाकृत पानी भी कम लगता है, जिससे वॉटर crisis वाली जगहों के लिए एक पसंदीदा फसल बन जाती है। आप सब जानकार लोग जानते हैं कि मिलेट्स की एक बड़ी खूबी ये है कि इसे केमिकल के बिना भी प्राकृतिक तरीके से उगाया जा सकता है। यानी, मिलेट्स, मानव और मिट्टी, दोनों के स्वास्थ्य को सुरक्षित रखने की गारंटी देते हैं।
साथियों,
जब हम फूड security की बात करते हैं, तो हम जानते हैं कि आज दुनिया दो तरह की चुनौतियों से जूझ रही है। एक तरफ ग्लोबल साउथ है, जो अपने गरीबों की फूड सिक्योरिटी को लेकर चिंतित है। दूसरी तरफ ग्लोबल नॉर्थ का हिस्सा है, जहां फूड हैबिट्स से जुड़ी बीमारियाँ एक बड़ी समस्या बनती जा रही हैं। यहां खराब पोषण एक बहुत बड़ा चैलेंज है। यानी, एक तरफ फूड सिक्योरिटी की समस्या, तो दूसरी तरफ फूड हैबिट्स की परेशानी! दोनों ही जगहों पर, इस बात को लेकर चिंता जताई जा रही है कि पैदावार के लिए भारी मात्रा में केमिकल इस्तेमाल हो रहा है। लेकिन श्रीअन्न ऐसी हर समस्या का भी समाधान देते हैं। ज्यादातर मिलेट्स को उगाना आसान होता है। इसमें खर्च भी बहुत कम होता है, और दूसरी फसलों की तुलना में ये जल्दी तैयार भी हो जाता है। इनमें पोषण तो ज्यादा होता ही है, साथ ही स्वाद में भी विशिष्ट होते हैं। ग्लोबल फूड सिक्योरिटी के लिए संघर्ष कर रहे विश्व में श्रीअन्न बहुत बड़ी सौगात की तरह हैं। इसी तरह, श्रीअन्न से फूड हैबिट्स की समस्या भी ठीक हो सकती है। हाइ फ़ाइबर वाले इन फूड्स को शरीर और सेहत के लिए बहुत फायदेमंद माना गया है। इनसे लाइफस्टाइल related बीमारियों को रोकने में बड़ी मदद मिलती है। यानी, पर्सनल हेल्थ से लेकर ग्लोबल हेल्थ तक, हमारी कई समस्याओं के हल हमें श्रीअन्न से हम जरूर रास्ता खोज सकते हैं।
साथियों,
मिलेट्स के क्षेत्र में काम करने के लिए हमारे सामने अभी अनंत संभावनाएं मौजूद हैं। आज भारत में नेशनल फूड बास्केट में श्रीअन्न का योगदान केवल 5-6 प्रतिशत है। भारत के वैज्ञानिकों को, कृषि क्षेत्र के जानकारों से मेरा आग्रह है कि हमें इसे बढ़ाने के लिए तेजी से काम करना होगा। हमें हर साल के लिए achievable targets सेट करने होंगे। देश ने फूड प्रोसेसिंग सेक्टर को बूस्ट देने के लिए PLI स्कीम भी शुरू की है। इसका ज्यादा से ज्यादा लाभ मिलेट सेक्टर को मिले, ज्यादा से ज्यादा कंपनियाँ मिलेट प्रॉडक्ट्स बनाने के लिए आगे आयें, इस दिशा को, इस सपने को सिद्ध करना हमें सुनिश्चित करना होगा। कई राज्यों ने अपने यहाँ PDS सिस्टम में श्री अन्न को शामिल किया है। दूसरे राज्यों में भी इस तरह के प्रयास शुरू किए जा सकते हैं। मिड डे मील में भी श्रीअन्न को शामिल करके हम बच्चों को अच्छा पोषण दे सकते हैं, खाने में नया स्वाद और विविधता जोड़ सकते हैं। मुझे विश्वास है, इन सभी बिन्दुओं पर इस कॉन्फ्रेंस में विस्तार से चर्चा होगी, और उन्हें implement करने का रोडमैप भी तैयार किया जाएगा। हमारे अन्नदाता के, और हम सबके साझा प्रयासों से श्रीअन्न भारत की और विश्व की समृद्धि में नई चमक जोड़ेगा। इसी कामना के साथ, आप सभी का मैं हृदय से बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद करता हूं और हमारे दोनो देशों के राष्ट्रीय अध्यक्षों ने समय निकालकर के हमें जो संदेश भेजा उन दोनों का भी मैं हृदय से आभार व्यक्त करता हूं बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद!