Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration of Global Millets Conference (Shree Anna) in New Delhi
18 MAR 2023 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Present in today's conference are my cabinet colleagues Shri Narendra Tomar ji, Mansukh Mandaviya ji, Shri Piyush Goel ji, Shri Kailash Choudhary ji; Hon'ble Ministers from Guyana, Maldives, Mauritius, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname and Gambia; scientists and experts working in the field of agriculture, nutrition and health from different parts of the world; various FPOs and young friends from the start-up world of the country; lakhs of farmers from every nook and corner of the country; other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
Heartiest congratulations to all of you for organizing the 'Global Millets Conference'. Such events are not only necessary for global good, but also are a symbol of India's growing responsibility in global good.
Friends,
You also are aware that only after India's proposal and efforts, the United Nations has declared 2023 as the 'International Millet Year'. When we make a resolution, it is equally important to take the responsibility of accomplishing it. I am glad that today, as the world is celebrating 'International Millet Year', India is leading this campaign. The 'Global Millets Conference' is a vital step in this direction. In this conference, all the scholars and experts are going to deliberate upon the cultivation of millets, the economy related to it, its impact on health, income of farmers, and many such topics. In this conference, Gram Panchayats, Agriculture Centres, School-Colleges and Agricultural Universities are also with us. Indian Embassies as well as several countries have also joined us today. More than 75 lakh farmers of India are virtually present in this event with us today. This reflects its grandeur.
I once again heartily welcome all of you and congratulate you. Commemorative stamps and coins on Millets have also been released here. The Book of Millet Standards has also been launched here. And with this, ICAR's 'Indian Institute of Millets Research' has been declared as the Global Centre of Excellence. And before coming to the stage, I went to see the exhibition. I would also urge all of you and those who are in Delhi these days or are visiting Delhi, to come and see the exhibition to understand the whole world of Millets at a single place; its importance for the environment, nature, health as well as the income of the farmers. I would urge you all to come and visit the exhibition. The manner in which our young friends have come into this field with their new startups is also impressive in itself. This reflects India's commitment.
Friends,
Today I would like to repeat one thing in front of lakhs of farmers and foreign guests who are with us in the Global Millets Conference. In view of the global branding or common branding of millets, these millets or coarse grains in India have now been given the identity of ‘Shree Anna’. ‘Shree Anna’ is not limited to farming or consumption only. Those who are familiar with the traditions of India, are aware that in our country 'Shri' is not associated with a name without any reason. 'Shri' is associated with prosperity and integrity. ‘Shree Anna’ is also turning into a medium of overall development in India. Villages and the poor have a link with it. 'Shree Anna' means a door to prosperity for small farmers of the country; 'Shree Anna' means forebearer of nutrition for crores of people of the country; 'Shree Anna' means welfare of the tribal society of the country; 'Shree Anna' means more crop yield with less water; 'Shree Anna' means chemical free farming; 'Shree Anna' means a way to tackle the challenge of climate change.
Friends,
We have worked tirelessly to make 'Shree Anna' a global movement. In 2018, we declared millets as nutri-cereals. In this direction, work was done at every level from raising awareness in farmers to creating interest in the market. In our country, millets are mainly cultivated in 12-13 states. But, the domestic consumption of millets was not more than 2-3 kg per person per month. Today it has increased to 14 kg per month. The sale of millets-based food products has also increased by about 30 percent. Now millet cafes have started appearing at various places; social media channels related to millets are also being created. Millets have also been selected in 19 districts of the country under the 'One District, One Product' scheme.
Friends,
We know that most of the cultivators who grow food grains are small and marginal farmers. And some people will definitely be surprised to know that about 2.5 crore small farmers are directly involved in the production of millets in India. Most of them have a small area of land; and they are also the most affected by the challenges of climate change. India's Millet Mission, the campaign started for 'Shree Anna', is going to prove to be a boon for 2.5 crore farmers of the country. For the first time since independence, 2.5 crore small farmers producing millets have been taken care of in such a major way by a government. When the market of millets and green grains will expand, the income of these 2.5 crore small farmers too will rise. This will also benefit the rural economy tremendously. Millets are now reaching stores and markets through processed and packaged food items. In the last few years, more than 500 startups working on 'Shree Anna' have also come up in the country. A large number of FPOs are coming forward in this direction. Women are also making millet products through Self-Help Groups. From the villages, these products are reaching malls and supermarkets. That is, a complete supply chain is being developed in the country. Consequently, the youngsters are getting jobs, and small farmers are also getting a lot of benefits.
Friends,
At present, India holds the G-20 Presidency. India's motto is- 'One Earth, One Family, One Future'. International Millet Year reflects this spirit of considering the whole world as one family. The sense of duty towards the world and the resolve to serve humanity has always been on India's mind. You see, when we moved ahead with Yoga, we also made sure that the whole world gets its benefits through International Yoga Day. I am glad that today Yoga is being officially promoted in more than 100 countries of the world. Today, more than 30 countries of the world have given recognition to Ayurveda as well. Today, this effort of India in the form of International Solar Alliance is working as an effective platform for a sustainable planet. And it is also a matter of great delight for India that more than 100 countries have joined ISA. Today, be it leading the LiFE mission or achieving climate change goals ahead of schedule, we draw inspiration from our heritage, drive change in society, and carry it forward for the global good. And this is also visible in India's 'Millet Movement' today. 'Shree Anna' has been a part of the lifestyle in India for centuries. In different regions of the country, many types of coarse grains like Jowar, Bajra, Ragi, Sama, Kangni, Cheena, Kodon, Kutki, Kuttu are prevalent. We want to share our agricultural practices and experiences related to 'Shree Anna' with the world. We also want to learn anything new and special that the world and other countries have to offer. We also intend to learn. Therefore, I specially request the Agriculture Ministers of the friendly countries present here to develop a stable mechanism in this direction. It is our shared responsibility that a new supply chain is developed beyond this mechanism, from field to market and from one country to another.
Friends,
Today, on this platform, I want to emphasize another strength of the millets and that is - it is climate resilient. Millets can be easily produced even in extremely adverse climatic conditions. It also requires relatively less water to produce, making it a preferred crop for water-stressed areas. Experts like you are also aware that Millets have another great feature that it can be grown naturally without chemicals. That is, millets are guaranteed to safeguard the health of both humans and the soil.
Friends,
When it comes to food security, we know that today the world is facing two challenges. On one hand, the Global South, which is concerned about the food security of its poor, while on the other hand, there is a part of the Global North, where diseases related to food habits are becoming a major problem. Poor nutrition is a huge challenge here. That means, on one hand there is a problem of food security, while on the other hand there is a problem of food habits! In both the regions, there is a concern about chemicals being used in large quantities for cultivation. But 'Shree Anna' provides a solution to every such problem. Most millets are easy to grow. The cost is relatively less and gets ready quickly as compared to other crops. Not only are they rich in nutrition, they are also unique in terms of taste. In the world struggling for global food security, 'Shree Anna' is like an amazing gift. Similarly, the problem of food habits can also be addressed with 'Shree Anna'. These foods with high fibre have been considered very beneficial to health. These help a lot in preventing lifestyle related diseases. That is, from personal health to global health, we can definitely find a way to solve many of our problems with 'Shree Anna'.
Friends,
There are endless possibilities before us to work in the field of millets. Today, the contribution of 'Shree Anna' to the national food basket in India is only 5-6 per cent. I urge the scientists of India and experts in the field of agriculture to work faster to increase it. We have to set achievable targets for every year. The country has also started the PLI scheme to give a boost to the food processing sector. We must ensure that the millet sector gets maximum benefit out of this and more and more companies are coming forward to develop millet products; we must make sure that this dream is fulfilled. Several states have included 'Shree Anna' in their PDS system. Such efforts can be started by other states as well. By including 'Shree Anna' in the mid-day meal, we can provide nutrition to the children, add a new taste and variety to the meal.
I am sure, all these points will be discussed in detail in this conference, and a roadmap will also be prepared to implement them. With the concerted efforts of our farmers, and all of us, 'Shree Anna' will add a new dimension to the prosperity of India and the world. With this wish, I thank all of you very much from the bottom of my heart and I also express my heartfelt gratitude to the Presidents of the two countries for taking the time out to send us their messages.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
புதுதில்லியில் சர்வதேச சிறுதானியங்கள் (ஸ்ரீ அன்னா) மாநாட்டை தொடங்கி வைத்து பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
18 MAR 2023 2:38PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச சிறுதானியங்கள் மாநாட்டை ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளதற்காக உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துக்கள். இதுபோன்ற நிகழ்வுகள் உலகளாவிய நலனுக்கு மட்டுமல்லாமல் உலக நலனில் இந்தியாவின் பொறுப்பின் அடையாளமாக திகழ்கிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்தியாவின் தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகளுக்குப் பிறகு ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபையால் 2023 ஆம் ஆண்டு சர்வதேச சிறுதானியங்கள் ஆண்டாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டது. சர்வதேச சிறுதானியங்கள் ஆண்டை உலகம் கொண்டாடும் வேளையில் இந்தியாவின் பிரச்சாரம் இந்த திசையில் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றப் படியாகும்.
பல வெளிநாடுகள் மற்றும் இந்தியத் தூதரகங்களுடன் கிராம பஞ்சாயத்து, கிருஷி கேந்திரங்கள், பள்ளிகள், கல்லூரிகள் மற்றும் வேளாண் பல்கலைகழகங்களின் தீவிர பங்கேற்புடன் சிறுதானியங்கள் விவசாயம், தினை பொருளாதாரம், சுகாதார நலன்கள் மற்றும் விவசாயிகளின் வருமானம் போன்ற தலைப்புகளில் அமர்வுகள் நடத்தப்படும். ஏறத்தாழ இன்று 75 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான விவசாயிகள் இந்தத் திட்டத்தில் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
கண்காட்சியைப் பார்வையிட்டு, ஒரே இடத்தில் சிறுதானியங்கள் விவசாயம் தொடர்பான அனைத்து பரிமாணங்களையும் புரிந்து கொள்ளுமாறு பிரதிநிதிகளை நான் கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறேன். சிறுதானியங்கள் சார்ந்த தொழில்கள் மற்றும் விவசாயத்திற்காக ஸ்டார்ட்அப்களைக் கொண்டு வரும் இளைஞர்களின் முயற்சியை நான் பாராட்டுகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
ஸ்ரீ அன்னா வெறும் உணவு அல்லது விவசாயம் மட்டும் அல்ல என்பதை நான் குறிப்பிட விரும்புகிறேன். அது கிராமம் மற்றும் ஏழைகளுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது". ஸ்ரீ அன்னா - நாட்டின் சிறு விவசாயிகளின் செழிப்புக்கான வாய்ப்புகளைத் திறந்துள்ளது. ஸ்ரீ அன்னா - கோடிக்கணக்கான நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு ஊட்டச்சத்தின் மூலாதாரம், ஸ்ரீ அன்னா - பழங்குடியின சமூகத்தின் பாராட்டு, ஸ்ரீ அன்னா - குறைந்த தண்ணீரில் அதிகப் பயிர்களைப் பெறுதல், ஸ்ரீ அன்னா - பெரியவர். ரசாயனமற்ற விவசாயத்திற்கான அடித்தளம். ஸ்ரீ அன்னா - பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவதில் பெரும் உதவி" என்பதாகும்.
2018 ஆம் ஆண்டில் சிறுதானியங்கள் ஊட்டச்சத்து தானியங்களாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டு விவசாயிகளுக்கு அதன் நன்மைகள் குறித்து விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவது முதல் ஆர்வத்தை உருவாக்குவது வரை அனைத்து நிலைகளிலும் சந்தைக்கான பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப் பட்டுள்ளன. இந்தியாவில் 12 முதல் 13 வெவ்வேறு மாநிலங்களில் சிறுதானியங்கள் முதன்மைப் பயிராகப் பயிரிடப்படுகிறது. முன்னர் ஒரு நபர் ஒரு மாதத்திற்கு எடுத்துக் கொண்ட சிறுதானியங்கள் 3 கிலோகிராமுக்கு மிகாமல் இருந்தநிலையில், தற்போது அந்த நுகர்வு இன்று 14 கிலோவாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்தியாவில் சிறுதானியங்கள் உற்பத்தியில் சுமார் 2.5 கோடி சிறு விவசாயிகள் நேரடியாக ஈடுபட்டுள்ளனர். அவர்கள் மிகக் குறைந்த நிலத்தையே வைத்திருந்தாலும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தின் சவால்களை எதிர்கொண்டனர். இந்தியாவின் சிறுதானியங்கள் இயக்கம் ஸ்ரீ அன்னாவுக்கான பிரச்சாரம் - நாட்டின் 2.5 கோடி விவசாயிகளுக்கு ஒரு வரப்பிரசாதமாக இருக்கும். சுதந்திரத்திற்குப் பிறகு 2.5 கோடி சிறு விவசாயிகள் சிறுதானியங்கள் பயிரிடுவதில் அரசு அக்கறை செலுத்துவது இதுவே முதல்முறை ஆகும். பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட மற்றும் பேக்கேஜ் செய்யப்பட்ட உணவுப் பொருட்கள் மூலம் சிறுதானியங்கள் தற்போது கடைகளுக்கும் சந்தைகளுக்கும் சென்றடைகிறது. ஸ்ரீ அன்னா சந்தைக்கு ஏற்றம் கிடைக்கும்போது இந்த 2.5 கோடி சிறு விவசாயிகளின் வருமானம் அதிகரிக்கும். அதன் மூலம் கிராமப்புறப் பொருளாதாரம் வலுவடையும்.
உலகம் முழுவதையும் ஒரே குடும்பமாகக் கருதுவது சர்வதேச சிறுதானியங்கள் ஆண்டிலும் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. உலகின் மீதான கடமை உணர்வு மற்றும் மனித குலத்திற்கு சேவை செய்ய வேண்டும் என்ற உறுதிக்கு இந்தியா எப்போதும் முன்னுரிமை அளித்து வருகிறது. சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தின் மூலம் யோகாவின் பலன்கள் உலகம் முழுவதும் சென்றடைவதை இந்தியா உறுதி செய்துள்ளது. இன்று உலகின் 100-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகளில் யோகா ஊக்குவிக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. உலகில் 30-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகள் ஆயுர்வேதத்திற்கும் அங்கீகாரம் வழங்கியுள்ளது மகிழ்ச்சி அளிக்கிறது. இந்தியாவின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் விளையும் சோளம், கம்பு, ராகி, சாமை, கங்கினி, சீனா, கோடோன், குட்கி, குட்டு போன்றவை ஸ்ரீ அன்னாவின் உதாரணங்களாகும். சிறுதானியங்கள் இந்தியாவின் வாழ்க்கை முறையின் ஒரு அங்கமாக இருந்தது. இந்தியா தனது விவசாய நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் ஸ்ரீ அன்னா தொடர்பான நூற்றாண்டு அனுபவங்களை உலகத்துடன் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள விரும்புகிறது. இந்த திசையில் ஒரு நிலையான நடைமுறையை உருவாக்க இங்குள்ள நட்பு நாடுகளின் விவசாய அமைச்சர்களை நான் கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
சிறுதானியங்களை பாதகமான காலநிலைகளிலும் எளிதாக உற்பத்தி செய்ய முடியும். உற்பத்தி செய்வதற்கு ஒப்பீட்டளவில் குறைந்த நீரே தேவைப்படுவதால் நீர் பற்றாக்குறை உள்ள பகுதிகளுக்கு இது சிறந்த பயிர் ஆகும். இரசாயனங்கள் இன்றி இயற்கை முறையில் சிறுதானியங்களைப் பயிரிடலாம். அதன் மூலம் மனிதர்கள் மற்றும் மண்ணின் ஆரோக்கியத்தைப் பாதுகாக்க முடியும்.
ஒருபுறம் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்புப் பிரச்னையும், மறுபுறம் உணவுப் பழக்கவழக்கப் பிரச்னையும் உள்ளது. விளைபொருட்களில் அதிக அளவில் இரசாயனங்கள் பயன்படுத்தப்படுவது கவலை அளிக்கிறது. ஸ்ரீ அன்னா எளிதில் வளரக்கூடியது அதன் செலவும் குறைவு மற்ற பயிர்களை விட வேகமாக சாகுபடிக்குத் தயாராகிறது. இது ஊட்டச்சத்து நிறைந்தது, சுவையில் சிறப்பு, நார்ச்சத்து அதிகம், உடலுக்கும் ஆரோக்கியத்திற்கும் மிகவும் நன்மை பயக்கும், வாழ்க்கைமுறை தொடர்பான நோய்களைத் தடுக்க உதவுகிறது.
நாடு உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் துறைக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும் வகையில் பிஎல்ஐ திட்டத்தையும் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. சிறுதானியப் பொருட்களைத் தயாரிப்பதற்கு பல மாநிலங்கள் தங்கள் பொது விநியோக திட்டத்தில் ஸ்ரீ அன்னாவை சேர்த்துள்ளதோடு மற்ற மாநிலங்களும் இதனைப் பின்பற்ற வேண்டும். மேலும், குழந்தைகளுக்கு சரியான ஊட்டச்சத்து கிடைக்கும் வகையில், உணவில் ஒரு புதிய சுவை மற்றும் வகையாக மதிய உணவில் ஸ்ரீ அன்னாவை சேர்க்க வேண்டும்.
நிறைவாக, சிறுதானியங்கள் வகைகளுக்கான பிரச்சினைகள் அனைத்தும் விரிவாகப் பேசப்பட்டு, நடைமுறைப்படுத்துவதற்கான வரைபடமும் தயாரிக்கப்படும் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன்.
இம்மாநாட்டில் மத்திய வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர், மத்திய வெளியுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் சுப்ரமணியம் ஜெய்சங்கர், மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் மற்றும் மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் மாநில விவசாயம் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலன், ஸ்ரீ கைலாஷ் சவுத்ரி மற்றும் திருமதி ஷோபா கரந்த்லாஜே ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.