AYUSH
Measures taken to protect the ancient and traditional knowledge of the country
17 MAR 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 448764 ISM formulations including 127533 in Ayurveda, 240850 in Unani, 70158 in Siddha, and 5445 in Sowa Rigpa, and 4778 in Yoga techniques have been transcribed so far into the Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (TKDL) database. On the basis of TKDL evidences, so far, 283 patent applications have been either refused, amended or withdrawn/abandoned, thus protecting Indian traditional knowledge.
As per the national Biological Diversity (BD) Act, 2002, approval of the National Biodiversity Authority (NBA) is necessary before seeking any IPR based on biological material and associated knowledge obtained from India. Under the BD Act, 2002 and Rules thereunder, the NBA has also been pursuing efforts on Peoples Biodiversity Register (PBR). The register is a tool for formal recording and maintenance of comprehensive information on availability and knowledge of local biological resources, their medicinal or any other use. The CSIR-TKDL Unit has signed a Non-Disclosure Agreement with NBA for evaluating and identifying modalities for possible inclusion of information from the PBR into the TKDL database.
Under Section 3p of the Indian Patents Act, 1970, invention which in effect, is traditional knowledge or which is an aggregation or duplication of known properties of a traditionally known component or components, is non-patentable. In addition, the Patents Act, 1970 provides for disclosing the source and geographical origin of the biological material in the specification, when used in an invention and conveys the information to NBA, thereby facilitating compliance.
The Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (TKDL) is a prior art database of Indian traditional knowledge established in 2001, jointly by the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) and Department of Indian Systems of Medicine and Homeopathy (Dept. of ISM&H, now Ministry of AYUSH). The TKDL was established to prevent misappropriation of Indian traditional knowledge (TK) by way of intellectual property rights. The TKDL currently contains information from ancient texts related to ISM such as Ayurveda, Unani, Siddha, Sowa Rigpa and Yoga. The information from ancient texts of medicine and health existing in local languages such as Sanskrit, Hindi, Arabic, Persian, Urdu, Tamil, Bhoti etc., have been transcribed into five international languages, namely English, French, German, Spanish and Japanese in the TKDL database. The TKDL thus serves as a robust prior art database of Indian TK information therewith offering the information in languages and format understandable by patent examiners at Patent Offices worldwide. The TKDL thus prevents erroneous grant of patents by patent offices.
The access to this database is given to patent offices world-wide that have signed Non-disclosure Access Agreements with the CSIR, for search of TKDL evidences in the context of patent applications filed with them. The TKDL prior art database is currently available to 16 patent offices - including the Indian Patent Office (Controller General of Patents, Designs & Trade Marks), European Patent Office, US Patent Office, Japanese Patent Office, German Patent Office, Canadian Patent Office, Chile Patent Office, Australian Patent Office, UK Patent Office, Malaysian Patent Office, Russian Patent Office, Peru Patent Office, Spanish Patent & Trademark Office, Danish Patent and Trademark Office, National Industrial Property Institute (INPI, France) and Eurasian Patent Organization.
In addition to the use of TKDL database by patent offices, the CSIR-TKDL Unit also files third party observations/pre-grant oppositions on patent applications that have relevance to Indian traditional knowledge. This defensive protection through TKDL has been effective in safeguarding Indian traditional knowledge from misappropriation, and is considered a global benchmark.
This information was given by Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Loksabha today.

وزارت آیوش
ملک کے قدیم اور روایتی علم کے تحفظ کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات
17 MAR 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کے وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال کے ذریعہ آج لو ک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت یہ اطلاع فراہم کی گئی کہ آیوروید میں 127533 ، یونانی میں 240850، سدھ میں 70158، اور سووا رگپا میں 5445 اور یوگ تکنیکات میں 4778 سمیت مجموعی طور پر 448764 آئی ایس ایم ضابطہ بندیوں کو اب تک روایتی علم ڈجیٹل لائبریری (ٹی کے ڈی ایل) ڈاٹا بیس میں نقل کیا جا چکا ہے۔ ٹی کے ڈی ایل شواہد کی بنیاد پر، اب تک 283 پیٹنٹ درخواستوں کو یا تو مسترد کیا جاچکا ہے، یا ان میں ترمیم کی گئی، واپس لیا گیا/ چھوڑ دیا گیا ہے، اور اس طرح بھارتی روایتی علم کی حفاظت کی گئی ہے۔
نیشنل بایولوجیکل ڈائیورسٹی (بی ڈی) ایکٹ 2002 کے مطابق، حیاتیاتی مواد اور بھارت سے حاصل کیے جانے والے متعلقہ علم کی بنیاد پر کسی بھی طرح کی آئی پی آر حاصل کرنے سے قبل قومی حیاتیاتی اتھارٹی (این بی اے) کی منظوری لازمی ہے۔ بی ڈی ایکٹ، 2002 اور اس میں مذکورہ قواعد کے تحت، این بی اے پیپلز بائیو ڈائیورسٹی رجسٹر (پی بی آر) پر بھی کوششیں کر رہا ہے۔ رجسٹر مقامی حیاتیاتی وسائل کی دستیابی اور علم، ان کی ادویہ یا کسی اور استعمال کے بارے میں جامع معلومات کی باقاعدہ ریکارڈنگ اور دیکھ بھال کا ایک ذریعہ ہے۔سی ایس آئی آر- ٹی کے ڈی ایل اکائی نے این بی اے کے ساتھ ٹی کے ڈی ایل ڈاٹا بیس میں پی بی آر سے معلومات کو ممکنہ طور پر شامل کرنے کے طریقہ کار کے تجزیے اور شناخت کے لیے ایک غیر منکشف معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
انڈین پیٹنٹس ایکٹ، 1970 کے سیکشن 3 پی کے تحت، وہ ایجاد جو عملی طور پر روایتی علم ہے یا جو روایتی طور پر معلوم جزو یا اجزاء کی معلوم خصوصیات کی جمع یا نقل ہے، غیر پیٹنٹ ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، پیٹنٹس ایکٹ، 1970 جب کسی ایجاد میں استعمال کیا جاتا ہے اور معلومات کو این بی اے تک پہنچاتا ہے،تو تصریح میں حیاتیاتی مواد کے ماخذ اور جغرافیائی ماخذ کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے فراہم کرتا ہے، اس طرح تعمیل میں آسانی ہوتی ہے۔
روایتی علم ڈیجیٹل لائبریری (ٹی کے ڈی ایل) بھارتی روایتی علم کا ایک پرانا آرٹ ڈیٹا بیس ہے جو 2001 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا، جو مشترکہ طور پر کونسل آف سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر) اور ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف انڈین سسٹمز آف میڈیسن اینڈ ہومیوپیتھی(ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف آئی ایس ایم اینڈ ایچ، اب آیوش کی وزارت) نے مشترکہ طور پر قائم کیا تھا۔ ٹی کے ڈی ایل کا قیام املاک دانشوراں حقوق کے ذریعے بھارتی روایتی علم (ٹی کے) کے غلط استعمال کو روکنے کے لیے کیا گیا تھا۔ ٹی کے ڈی ایل فی الحال آئی ایس ایم سے متعلق قدیم متن جیسے آیوروید، یونانی، سدھ، سووا رگپا اور یوگا سے متعلق معلومات پر مشتمل ہے۔ مقامی زبانوں جیسے سنسکرت، ہندی، عربی، فارسی، اردو، تمل، بھوتی وغیرہ میں موجود طب اور صحت کی قدیم تحریروں کی معلومات کو ٹی کے ڈی ایل ڈاٹا بیس میں پانچ بین الاقوامی زبانوں، یعنی انگریزی، فرانسیسی، جرمن، ہسپانوی اور جاپانی میں نقل کیا گیا ہے۔ اس طرح ٹی کے ڈی ایل بھارتی ٹی کے معلومات کے ایک مضبوط پیشگی آرٹ ڈاٹا بیس کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے جس کے ساتھ دنیا بھر میں پیٹنٹ دفاتر میں پیٹنٹ ممتحن کے ذریعہ سمجھی جانے والی زبانوں اور فارمیٹ میں معلومات پیش کی جاتی ہیں۔ اس طرح ٹی کے ڈی ایل پیٹنٹ دفاتر کے ذریعے پیٹنٹ کی غلط گرانٹ کو روکتا ہے۔
اس ڈیٹا بیس تک رسائی دنیا بھر کے پیٹنٹ دفاتر کو فراہم کی گئی ہے جنہوں نے ان کے ساتھ داخل کی گئی پیٹنٹ درخواستوں کے پس منظر میں ٹی کے ڈی ایل شواہد تلاشنے کے لیے سی ایس آئی آر کے ساتھ غیر منکشف رسائی کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ٹی کے ڈی ایل پرانا آرٹ ڈاٹا بیس فی الوقت 16 پیٹنٹ دفاتر – انڈین پیٹنٹ آفس (کنٹرول جنرل آف پیٹنٹس، ڈیزائنس اینڈ ٹریڈ مارکس) سمیت یورپین پیٹنٹ آفس، امریکی پیٹنٹ آفس، جاپانی پیٹنٹ آفس، جرمن پیٹنٹ آفس، کناڈیائی پیٹنٹ آفس، چلی پیٹنٹ آفس، آسٹریلیائی پیٹنٹ آفس، برطانوی پیٹنٹ آفس، ملیشیائی پیٹنٹ آفس، روسی پیٹنٹ آفس، پیرو پیٹنٹ آفس، ہسپانوی پیٹنٹ آفس اور ٹریڈ مارک آفس، ڈینش پیٹنٹ آفس، نیشنل انڈسٹرئیل پراپرٹی انسٹی ٹیو (آئی این پی آئی، فرانس) اور یوریشین پیٹنٹ آرگنائزیشن - میں دستیاب ہے ۔
پیٹنٹ دفاتر کے ذریعہ ٹی کے ڈی ایل ڈاٹا بیس کے استعمال کے علاوہ، سی ایس آئی آر – ٹی کے ڈی ایل یونٹ پیٹنٹ درخواستوں پر تھرڈ پارٹی مشاہدات/ پری گرانٹ مخالفتیں بھی فائل کرتا ہے جو بھارتی روایتی علم سے مطابقت رکھتی ہیں۔ ٹی کے ڈی ایل کے ذریعے یہ دفاعی تحفظ بھارتی روایتی علم کو غلط استعمال سے بچانے میں موثر ثابت ہوا ہے ، اور اسے عالمی معیار سمجھا جاتا ہے۔