आयुष मंत्रालय
आयुष मंत्री सर्बांनंद सोनोवाल यांच्या हस्ते राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद विद्यापीठाच्या 26 व्या दीक्षांत समारंभाचे उद्घाटन
भारत आज सर्वंकष आरोग्याच्या क्षेत्रात नेतृत्व करण्यासाठी सज्ज - सर्बांनंद सोनोवाल
16 MAR 2023 10:12PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 मार्च 2023
केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री सर्बांनंद सोनोवाल यांच्या हस्ते आज, नवी दिल्लीत, राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद विद्यापीठाच्या(आरएव्ही) 26 व्या दीक्षांत समारंभाचे तसेच, तृणधान्यांचा वापर या विषयावरील 28 व्या राष्ट्रीय चर्चासत्राचे उद्घाटन झाले. युवा वैद्यांनी, भारतातील पारंपरिक औषधे आणि प्राचीन ज्ञान जागतिक पटलावर न्यावे, तसेच, भारताला नव्या उंचीवर नेत मानवजातीची सेवा करावी, असे आवाहन सोनोवाल यांनी यावेळी केले.
आयुर्वेदात जागतिक नेतृत्व म्हणून भारताचे स्थान निर्माण करण्यात, पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी जे अथक परिश्रम घेतले आहेत, त्याचा उल्लेख सोनोवाल यांनी केला. “पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या प्रयत्नांमुळे जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेने भारतात जागतिक पारंपरिक औषध केंद्राची स्थापना केली. आयुष क्षेत्राकडे केंद्र चालवण्यासाठीचे स्त्रोत, संधी आणि क्षमता असल्यामुळे भारत आता सर्वंकष आरोग्याच्या क्षेत्रात जागतिक नेतृत्व करण्याच्या स्थितीत आहे. याच समर्पित वृत्तीने काम करत, भारताला नव्या उंचीवर नेण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी पदवीधर विद्यार्थ्यांना केले.
दीक्षांत समारंभात, गोव्याचे मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत यांचे मुख्य भाषण झाले. “राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद विद्यापीठाच्या संकल्पनेचा जन्म, भारतातील पारंपरिक वैद्यकीय ज्ञान आणि परंपरांना प्रोत्साहन आणि संरक्षण देण्याच्या उद्देशाने झाला होता. आज या वैद्यकीय शाखेतून पदवीधर झालेल्यांचे मी अभिनंदन करतो. आयुर्वेदाला जगाच्या कानाकोपऱ्यात पोहोचवण्यासाठी हे विद्यार्थी स्वयंसेवक म्हणून काम करतील, आणि देशाला विश्वगुरु बनवण्यासाठी प्रयत्न करतील, अशी आशा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
तसेच आयुर्वेदाचे उपचार करणाऱ्या सर्व वैद्यांनी आणि गुरूंनी आयुर्वेदाच्या उपचारांचे दस्तऐवजीकरण करावे, आणि त्यांच्या उपचारादरम्यान आलेले रुग्णांचे अनुभव त्यांनी लिहून ठेवावेत असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
कार्यक्रमादरम्यान डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत यांना ‘आरएव्ही’ची फेलोशिप देण्यात आली आणि सोनोवाल यांच्या हस्ते त्यांचा सत्कार करण्यात आला. देशाच्या विविध भागांतील इतर नामवंत वैद्यांनाही यावेळी फेलोशिप देण्यात आली. आरएव्ही आणि अमृता स्कूल ऑफ आयुर्वेद, कोल्लम, केरळ यांच्यात यावेळी सामंजस्य करार झाला. देशभरातील 100 वैद्यकीय उपचारांचे दस्तऐवजीकरण करणारे परस्परसंवादी बहुआयामी वेब प्लॅटफॉर्म विकसित करणे असा या सामंजस्य कराराचा उद्देश आहे.
या दीक्षांत समारंभासोबत, तृणधान्याच्या 18 व्या राष्ट्रीय चर्चासत्राचे आयोजन करण्यात आले असून त्यात देशभरातील तृणधान्य तज्ञ सहभागी झाले आहेत.

AYUSH
Ayush Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurates 26th Convocation of Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth
India is now in the position to provide leadership globally in holistic health - Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Ayurveda graduates should become volunteers to take Ayurveda to every nook and corner of the world and make our country the Vishwaguru - Dr. Pramod Sawant
16 MAR 2023 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal today inaugurated the 26th Convocation of Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth (RAV) and 28th National Seminar on topic Usage of Trina Dhanya (Millets) in contemporary lifestyle at New Delhi. Minister advocated young Vaidyas to prepare themselves to bring the traditional medicine and knowledge on the world map and take India to a new height and help the mankind.
Minister of Ayush was accompanied by Chief Minister of Goa, Dr. Pramod Sawant, Minister of State for Ayush, Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai, Vaidya Devinder Triguna, President (Governing body), RAV, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, secretary, MoA, Shri P. K Pathak, Special Secretary, MoA, Dr. Tanuja Nesari, Director, AIIA, New Delhi, Vaidya Manoj Nesari, Adviser (Ay), MoA, RAV Director Vaidya Kousthubha Upadhyaya and other dignitaries.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal talked about how our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicatedly worked in putting India as a global leader in Ayurveda. He further said, “It is efforts of our Prime Minister Shri Narender Modi ji that WHO established Global Centre of Traditional Medicine in India. India is now in the position to provide leadership globally in holistic health as Ayush sector has resource, opportunities and potential to do so. He urged graduating students to work with same dedication and take India to heights.”
The convocation address was delivered by Dr. Pramod Sawant, Chief Minister, Goa and he said, “RAV was conceived with an idea to promote and protect the traditional heritage of knowledge of India. I congratulate all who are graduating today and hope all of you will become volunteers to take Ayurveda to every nook and corner of the world and make our country the Vishwaguru.”
He further appealed to all the well-established practitioners and Gurus of Ayurveda to document and publish maximum number of case reports based on their practices.
MoS for Ayush Dr. Mahendrabhai Munjapara while addressing the gathering said, “The graduating students should involve themselves in new innovations in the Ayurveda sector. He urged that those in the practice domain should voluntarily come into the teaching line as a great number of students pass out from Ayurvedic colleges every year.”
Speaking on the occasion secretary Ayush Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha said, “RAV had carried out several projects which were never done in the past. RAV has done a lot of unique things over the years. It was the nodal agency to implement telemedicine during COVID-19 period. Their efforts helped integrate the solution of the Ministry of Ayush with the e-Sanjeevani app. I urge renowned practitioners and Gurus to document and publish findings based on practices as much as possible.”
During the event Dr. Pramod Sawant was given fellowship of RAV and felicitated by Minister of Ayush. Other renowned Vaidyas from different parts of the country were given fellowship. A MoU was signed between RAV and Amrita school of Ayurveda, Kollam, Kerala. This MoU is aimed to develop an interactive multimedia supported web platform documenting 100 clinical cases from across the country.
Along with the convocation two day 18th National seminar on topic Usage of Trina Dhanya (Millets) is also going on where scholars and experts from various part of country are participating.