Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Memorandum of Understanding signed between WDRA and PNB to facilitate finance against e-NWRs
16 MAR 2023 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
To facilitate farmers and traders in providing low interest rate loans, Warehousing Development Regulatory Authority(WDRA) exchnaged a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Punab National Bank (PNB) in the presence of Sh. T.K Manoj Kumar, Chairperson, WDRA, Sh. Mukesh Kumar Jain, Member, WDRA, Sh. Atul Kumar Goel, MD&CEO, PNB, Sh. Sunil kumar Chug, CGM, PNB and other senior officers of WDRA and PNB.
The MoU was signed with the intent of promoting awareness about finance against e-NWRs (electronic Negotiable Warehouse Receipt) with features such as, no additional collateral and attractive interest rates. The MoU is aimed at providing information to depositors of the benefits, besides doing further outreach activities to improve agricultural pledge finance in India.
It is envisaged that the product will have far reaching consequences with regard to acceptance of e-NWRs among small and marginal farmers. It has the potential to make significant impact on the finances of rural depositors by preventing distress sale and releasing better prices for the produce.
Combined with the inherent security and negotiability of the e-NWR system, the Produce Marketing Loan will go a long way in improving rural liquidity and increasing farmers income.
During the event, a presentation was made by WDRA on the importance of post-harvest pledge financing using warehouse receipts for improving rural credit. Bank officers from up country locations joined on video-conferencing mode. The bank representatives also highlighted the risks faced by the lending institutions in this sector. WDRA assured their full regulatory support in improving the fiduciary trust among stakeholders.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
பஞ்சாப் நேசனல் வங்கி மற்றும் சேமிப்புகிடங்கு மேம்பாட்டு ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையம் இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்து
16 MAR 2023 7:53PM by PIB Chennai
விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் வணிகர்களுக்கு குறைந்த வட்டி விகிதத்தில் கடன்களை வழங்குவதற்கு வசதியாக, சேமிப்புக் கிடங்கு மேம்பாட்டு ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையம் , பஞ்சாப் நேஷனல் வங்கியுடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது. சேமிப்புக் கிடங்கு மேம்பாட்டு ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையதின் தலைவர் திரு டி.கே. மனோஜ் குமார், உறுப்பினர் திரு முகேஷ் குமார் ஜெயின், பஞ்சாப் நேஷனல் வங்கி மேலாண்மை இயக்குநர் மற்றும் தலைமை செயல் அதிகாரி திரு அதுல் குமார் கோயல் உள்ளிட்ட மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
கூடுதலாக பிணை ஏதுமின்றி, கவர்ச்சிகரமான வட்டி விகிதங்கள் போன்ற அம்சங்களுடன் மின்னணு சேமிப்பு கிடங்கு ரசீதுகளுக்கு நிதி வழங்குதல் பற்றிய விழிப்புணர்வை ஊக்குவிக்கும் நோக்கத்துடன் இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையொப்பமிடப்பட்டது. இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம், இந்தியாவில் விவசாயிகளுக்கு உத்தரவாதமான நிதி மேம்பாட்டை வழங்குவதுடன், பலன்கள் பற்றிய தகவல்களை டெபாசிட்தாரர்களுக்கு வழங்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
சிறு மற்றும் குறு விவசாயிகள் மத்தியில் இந்த ரசீதுகள் நீண்ட கால விளைவுகளை ஏற்படுத்தும் என்று கருதப்படுகிறது. இது கிராமப்புற டெபாசிட்தாரர்களின் நிதிநிலையில் கணிசமான தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் திறன் கொண்டது.